BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1969 Gent - Wevelgem,
Belgium

Ghent - Wevelgem (English), Gand - Wevelgem (French)

31st edition, April 16, 1969

Gent - Wevelgem podium history | 1968 edition | 1970 edition

250 km / 43.346 km/hr
190 starters, 88 classified finishers

Willy Vekemans

Winner Willy Vekemans in 1969

Complete Results:

1 Willy Vekemans (Goldor-Hertekamp-Gerka) 5hr 46min 3sec
2 Roger De Vlaeminck (Flandria-De Clerck-Krüger) @ 1sec
3 Eric De Vlaeminck (Flandria-De Clerck-Krüger) s.t.
4 Eric Leman (Flandria-De Clerck-Krüger) s.t.
5 Antoine Houbrechts (Flandria-De Clerck-Krüger) s.t.
6 Valère Van Sweevelt (Faema) @ 15sec
7 Harm Ottenbros (Willem II-Gazelle) s.t.
8 Daniel Van Rijckeghem (Mann-Grundig) s.t.
9 Patrick Sercu (Faema) s.t.
10 Rik Van Looy (Willem II-Gazelle) s.t.
11 Joseph Huysmans (Mann-Grundig) s.t.
12 Vittorio Adorni (Scic) s.t.
13 Jacques De Boever (Flandria-De Clerck-Krüger) s.t.
14 Willy Bocklant (Pull Over Centrale) s.t.
15 Gérard Vianen (Caballero) @ 25sec
16 Barry Hoban (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
17 Michele Dancelli (Molteni) s.t.
18 Noël Van Clooster (Flandria-De Clerck-Krüger) s.t.
19 Joseph Schoeters (Peugeot-BP-Michelin) s.t.
20 Willy Planckaert (Frimatic-Viva-De Gribaldy) s.t.
21 Martin Van Den Bossche (Faema) s.t.
22 Georges Pintens (Mann-Grundig) s.t.
23 Cees Zoontjens (Caballero) s.t.
24 Frans Verbeeck (Okay-Diamant-Geens) s.t.
25 Julien Delocht (Faema) s.t.
26 Jirí Daler (Frimatic-Viva-De Gribaldy) s.t.
27 René Pijnen (Willem II-Gazelle) s.t.
28 Wim Schepers (Caballero) s.t.
29 Victor Nuelant (Pull Over Centrale) s.t.
30 Willy De Geest (Pull Over Centrale) s.t.
31 Jan Van Der Horst (Caballero) s.t.
32 Bernard Guyot (Sonolor-Lejeune) s.t.
33 Victor Van Schil (Faema) s.t.
34 Roger Swerts (Faema) s.t.
35 Philippe Crépel (Sonolor-Lejeune) s.t.
36 Frans Mintjens (Faema) s.t.
37 Herman Van Springel (Mann-Grundig) s.t.
38 Albert Van Vlierberghe (Ferretti) s.t.
39 Dieter Puschel (G.B.C.) s.t.
40 Fernand Hermie (Pull Over Centrale) s.t.
41 Evert Dolman (Willem II-Gazelle) s.t.
42 Alain Vasseur (Bic) s.t.
43 Willy In't Ven (Mann-Grundig) s.t.
44 Edward Sels (Bic) s.t.
45 Walter Godefroot (Flandria-De Clerck-Krüger) s.t.
46 Peter Post (Willem II-Gazelle) s.t.
47 Herman Flabat (Pull Over Centrale) s.t.
48 Jean Jourden (Frimatic-Viva-De Gribaldy) s.t.
49 Guido Reybrouck (Faema) @ 5min 5sec
50 Henk Nijdam (Willem II-Gazelle) s.t.
51 Noël Vantyghem (Pull Over Centrale) s.t.
52 Mario Anni (Molteni) s.t.
53 Gilbert Wuytack (Etalo-Siriki-Ventura) s.t.
54 Marinus Wagtmans (Willem II-Gazelle) s.t.
55 Ferdinand Bracke (Peugeot-BP-Michelin) s.t.
56 Louis Pfenninger (Zimba Automatic - Mondia) s.t.
57 Marino Basso (Molteni) s.t.
58 Winfried Bölke (Peugeot-BP-Michelin) s.t.
59 Joseph Mathy (Frimatic-Viva-De Gribaldy) s.t.
60 Pol Mahieu (Flandria-De Clerck-Krüger) 5'40"
61 Willy Maes (Goldor-Hertekamp-Gerka) s.t.
62 Arie Den Hartog (Caballero) s.t.
63 Freddy Decloedt (Pull Over Centrale) s.t.
64 Willy Demol (Okay-Diamant-Geens) s.t.
65 Christian Biville (Frimatic-Viva-De Gribaldy) s.t.
66 Sylvain Vasseur (Bic) s.t.
67 Leopold Van Den Neste (Pull Over Centrale) s.t.
68 Walter Boucquet (Pull Over Centrale) s.t.
69 Ronald De Witte (Mann-Grundig) s.t.
70 Eddy Peelman (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
71 Georges Claes s.t.
72 Ludo Vandromme (Flandria-De Clerck-Krüger) s.t.
73 Henri Heintz (Sonolor-Lejeune) s.t.
74 Edouard Delberghe (Sonolor-Lejeune) s.t.
75 Pierre Gautier (Bic) s.t.
76 Raphael Van Bruaene (Etalo-Siriki-Ventura) s.t.
77 Willy Samyn (Etalo-Siriki-Ventura) s.t.
78 Mathieu Gerrits (Batavus - Alcina - Continental) s.t.
79 Giannino Bianco (Molteni) s.t.
80 Roger Jochmans (Okay-Diamant-Geens) s.t.
81 Raymond Steegmans (Goldor-Hertekamp-Gerka) s.t.
82 Berno Thoma (Flandria-De Clerck-Krüger) s.t.
83 Aimable Denhez (Sonolor-Lejeune) 9'10"
84 Edy Schütz (Molteni) 10'25"
85 Leo Van Dam (Okay-Diamant-Geens) 10'35"
86 Théo Mertens (Frimatic-Viva-De Gribaldy) 14'00"
87 Georges Smissaert (Etalo-Siriki-Ventura) s.t.
88 Jean-Marie Sohier (Etalo-Siriki-Ventura) s.t.