BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2002 La Flèche Wallonne

66th Edition: Wednesday, April 17, 2002

La Flèche Wallonne podium history | 2003 edition | 2001 edition |

Charleroi - Huy,
198 km, 42.117 km/hr
192 starters, 149 classified finishers

Mario Aerts

Mario Aerts riding the 2002 Tour de France prologue

Complete Results:

1 Mario Aerts (Lotto-Adecco)  4hr 42min 04sec
2 Unai Etxebarria (Euskaltel-Euskadi)  @ 3 seconds
3 Michele Bartoli (Fassa Bortolo)  6"
4 Andrea Noe (Mapei-Quick Step) 
5 José Bento Azevedo (ONCE-Eroski) 
6 Axel Merckx (Domo-Farm Frites) 
7 Dario Frigo (Tacconi Sport) 
8 David Etxebarria (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 
9 Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) 
10 Francesco Casagrande (Fassa Bortolo) 
11 Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) 
12 Marcos Antonio Serrano (ONCE-Eroski)  24"
13 Igor Astarloa (Saeco-Longoni Sport) 
14 Peter Farazijn (Cofidis) 
15 Francisco Mancebo (Ibanesto.com) 
16 Nicki Sørensen (CSC-Tiscali) 
17 Christian Vandevelde (US Postal) 
18 Dave Bruylandts (Domo-Farm Frites) 
19 Oscar Freire (Mapei-Quick Step) 
20 Udo Bölts (Telekom) 
21 Angel Vicioso (Kelme-Costa Blanca) 
22 Niki Aebersold (Coast) 
23 Jörg Jaksche (ONCE-Eroski) 
24 Andrei Kivilev (Cofidis) 
25 Unai Osa (Ibanesto.com) 
26 Mirko Celestino (Saeco-Longoni Sport) 
27 Massimo Codol (Lampre-Daikin) 
28 Ivan Basso (Fassa Bortolo) 
29 Patrice Halgand (Jean Delatour)  48"
30 Volodymir Gustov (Fassa Bortolo) 
31 Christophe Moreau (Crédit Agricole) 
32 Markus Zberg (Rabobank)  53"
33 Mauro Gianetti (Coast) 
34 Guido Trentin (Cofidis) 
35 Serge Baguet (Lotto-Adecco) 
36 Cédric Vasseur (Cofidis) 
37 Paolo Bettini (Mapei-Quick Step) 
38 Beat Zberg (Rabobank) 
39 Juan Antonio Flecha (Ibanesto.com)  1'10"
40 Alexander Vinokourov (Telekom)  1'14"
41 Franck Bouyer (Bonjour)  1'17"
42 Massimo Donati (Tacconi Sport)  1'23"
43 Ellis Rastelli (Gerolsteiner)  3'00"
44 Fabio Sacchi (Saeco-Longoni Sport) 
45 Tomas Konecny (Domo-Farm Frites) 
46 Alexandre Moos (Phonak)  3'22"
47 Koldo Gil Perez (Ibanesto.com)  5'18"
48 Matthias Kessler (Telekom) 
49 Frédéric Bessy (Crédit Agricole) 
50 Laurent Brochard (Jean Delatour) 
51 Juan Manuel Gárate (Lampre-Daikin) 
52 Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Cofidis) 
53 Dariusz Baranowski (Ibanesto.com) 
54 Constantino Zaballa (Kelme-Costa Blanca) 
55 Gianni Faresin (Gerolsteiner) 
56 Tomasz Brozyna (Ibanesto.com) 
57 Roger Beuchat (Phonak)  5'27"
58 Raimondas Rumsas (Lampre-Daikin) 
59 François Simon (Bonjour) 
60 Laurent Lefevre (Jean Delatour) 
61 Michael Rasmussen (CSC-Tiscali) 
62 Steve Zampieri (Tacconi Sport)  5'33"
63 Tom Desmet (Marlux-Ville de Charleroi) 
64 Wim Van Huffel (Vlaanderen-T Interim) 
65 Geert Verheyen (Rabobank)  5'37"
66 Rik Verbrugghe (Lotto-Adecco) 
67 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Lotto-Adecco) 
68 Rolf Huser (Coast) 
69 Bekim Christensen (Coast) 
70 Sylvester Szmyd (Tacconi Sport) 
71 Leif Hoste (Domo-Farm Frites) 
72 Pavel Tonkov (Lampre-Daikin) 
73 Walter Beneteau (Bonjour) 
74 Cadel Evans (Mapei-Quick Step) 
75 Steve De Wolf (Domo-Farm Frites) 
76 Giampaolo Caruso (ONCE-Eroski) 
77 Denis Menchov (Ibanesto.com) 
78 Jens Heppner (Telekom) 
79 Torsten Schmidt (Gerolsteiner) 
80 Levi Leipheimer (Rabobank) 
81 Marco Pantani (Mercatone Uno) 
82 Luca Mazzanti (Mercatone Uno) 
83 Daniel Clavero (Mercatone Uno) 
84 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (US Postal) 
85 Inaki Isasi Flores (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 
86 Roberto Lozano (Kelme-Costa Blanca) 
87 Andrey Kashechkin (Domo-Farm Frites) 
88 Steffen Kjaergaard (US Postal)  5'58"
89 Wladimir Belli (Fassa Bortolo) 
90 Mikel Pradera (ONCE-Eroski) 
91 Bram Tankink (Domo-Farm Frites) 
92 Bobby Julich (Telekom) 
93 Cyril Dessel (Jean Delatour) 
94 Gabriele Missaglia (Lampre-Daikin) 
95 Bert Grabsch (Phonak) 
96 Pietro Zucconi (Tacconi Sport) 
97 Eladio Jimenez (Ibanesto.com) 
98 Anthony Morin (Crédit Agricole) 
99 Guennadi Mikhailov (Lotto-Adecco) 
100 Gilles Bouvard (Jean Delatour) 
101 Marco Velo (Fassa Bortolo)  6'16"
102 Eddy Mazzoleni (Tacconi Sport) 
103 Gorazd Stangelj (Fassa Bortolo) 
104 Peter Wrolich (Gerolsteiner) 
105 Peter Luttenberger (Tacconi Sport) 
106 Dmitri Fofonov (Cofidis) 
107 Serguei Yakovlev (Telekom) 
108 Sergio Barbero (Lampre-Daikin) 
109 Danilo Di Luca (Saeco-Longoni Sport) 
110 Charles Guilbert (Bonjour) 
111 Jérôme Pineau (Bonjour)  6'24"
112 Gian Mario Ortenzi (Mercatone Uno) 
113 Andreas Klöden (Telekom) 
114 Luca Paolini (Mapei-Quick Step) 
115 Riccardo Forconi (Mercatone Uno) 
116 Oscar Pozzi (Fassa Bortolo)  6'31"
117 Alessandro Spezialetti (Saeco-Longoni Sport)  6'34"
118 Paolo Fornaciari (Mapei-Quick Step) 
119 Ermanno Brignoli (Mercatone Uno) 
120 Christophe Brandt (Lotto-Adecco) 
121 Benoît Poilvet (Crédit Agricole)  7'33"
122 Damiano Cunego (Saeco-Longoni Sport)  8'11"
123 Ludovic Martin (Crédit Agricole)  8'17"
124 Bruno Thibout (Jean Delatour)  8'20"
125 Daniel Schnider (Phonak) 
126 Francesco Secchiari (Mercatone Uno) 
127 José Alberto Martinez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)  8'26"
128 David Muñoz (Kelme-Costa Blanca) 
129 Sylvain Chavanel (Bonjour)  8'33"
130 Marcel Strauss (Gerolsteiner)  8'36"
131 Marcelino Garcia Alonso (CSC-Tiscali)  8'40"
132 Cédric Herve (Crédit Agricole) 
133 Andrea Peron (CSC-Tiscali) 
134 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank) 
135 Igor Flores Galarza (Euskaltel-Euskadi)  8'58"
136 Johan Coenen (Marlux-Ville de Charleroi)  9'26"
137 Marc Vanacker (Marlux-Ville de Charleroi) 
138 Anton Chantyr (Coast) 
139 Kristoffer Ingeby (Marlux-Ville de Charleroi) 
140 Johan Dekkers (Marlux-Ville de Charleroi) 
141 Rudolf Wentzel (Vlaanderen-T Interim) 
142 Cristian Pepoli (Saeco-Longoni Sport) 
143 Julian Usano Martinez (Kelme-Costa Blanca)  9'40"
144 Christoph Von Kleinsorgen (Coast)  9'46"
145 Lukas Zumsteg (Phonak)  12'27"
146 David Clinger (US Postal)  12'46"
147 Patrick Calcagni (Tacconi Sport)  12'51"
148 Christophe Le Mével (Crédit Agricole) 
149 Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)  13'10"

Hors Délais: (finished beyond the time limit)

150 Alessandro Cortinovis (Lampre-Daikin)  15'42"
151 Christophe Detilloux (Lotto-Adecco) 
152 Milan Kadlec (Lampre-Daikin) 
153 Torsten Hiekmann (Telekom)