BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2003 La Flèche Wallonne

67th edition: Wednesday, April 23, 2003

Flèche Wallonne podium history | 2004 edition | 2002 edition |

The current route, Charleroi to Huy, goes up the Mur de Huy 3 times, including a finish on the 1.4 km hill. The Huy climb averages more than 10%, but has a section that's about 19%. Van Petegem and Armstrong are not taking part, preferring to rest up for the Liège-Bastogne-Liège World Cup race on Sunday.

A long break of 14 went with over 100 km to go. A credible chase was never formed. The two winning Spaniards took off from that break.

Quick-Step and Fassa got shut out. Di Luca, Boogerd, Hamilton, Vandenbroucke and Ullrich finished with a field that was strung out for almost 3½ minutes. Another group of 37 containing Casagrande, Aerts, De Groot and Paolini staggered in over 11 minutes after race winner Astarloa crossed the line.

Nicole Cooke won the Women's Flèche.

Igor Astarloa wins the 2003 Flèche Wallonne

Charleroi - Huy,
199.5 km, 42.859 km/hr
192 starters, 104 classified finishers

Complete Results:

1 Igor Astarloa (Saeco)  4hr 39min 17sec
2 Aitor Osa Eizaguirre (Ibanesto.com)  @ 16 seconds
3 Alexandr Shefer (Saeco)  56"
4 Unai Etxebarria (Euskaltel-Euskadi)  1' 00"
5 Alexandr Kolobnev (Domina Vacanze)  1' 06"
6 Oscar Mason (Vini Caldirola)  1' 08"
7 Cristian Moreni (Alessio)  1' 13"
8 Angel Castresana (ONCE)  1' 15"
9 Christophe Moreau (Crédit Agricole)  1' 19"
10 Eddy Mazzoleni (Vini Caldirola) 
11 Danilo Di Luca (Saeco)  1' 34"
12 Michael Boogerd (Rabobank)  1' 36"
13 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Phonak)  1' 42"
14 Tyler Hamilton (Team CSC)  1' 44"
15 Javier Pascual Llorente (Kelme) 
16 Iban Mayo Díez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)  1' 45"
17 Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 
18 Patrik Sinkewitz (Quick Step-Davitamon) 
19 Dave Bruylandts (Marlux-Wincor-Nixdorf) 
20 Andrea Noe (Alessio)  1' 47"
21 Gianni Faresin (Gerolsteiner)  1' 49"
22 Massimo Giunti (Domina Vacanze) 
23 Nicki Sørensen (Team CSC)  1' 51"
24 Frank Vandenbroucke (Quick Step-Davitamon) 
25 Didier Rous (Brioches La Boulangère)  1' 56"
26 Beat Zberg (Rabobank) 
27 Angel Vicioso Arcos (ONCE) 
28 Walter Beneteau (Brioches La Boulangère)  1' 59"
29 Mirko Celestino (Saeco) 
30 David Moncoutie (Cofidis)  2' 01"
31 Jan Ullrich (Bianchi) 
32 David Canada Gracia (Quick Step-Davitamon) 
33 Jérôme Pineau (Brioches La Boulangère) 
34 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Quick Step-Davitamon) 
35 Francisco José Lara Ruiz (Bianchi)  2' 04"
36 Dmitri Fofonov (Cofidis)  2' 07"
37 Steve Zampieri (Vini Caldirola)  2' 08"
38 Fabian Wegmann (Gerolsteiner)  2' 10"
39 Axel Merckx (Lotto-Domo)  2' 12"
40 Michele Bartoli (Fassa Bortolo) 
41 Peter Farazijn (Cofidis) 
42 Laurent Dufaux (Alessio) 
43 Marc Lotz (Rabobank)  2' 16"
44 Sylvain Chavanel (Brioches La Boulangère) 
45 Raimondas Rumsas (Lampre-Fondital) 
46 Marcos Antonio Serrano Rodriguez (ONCE)  2' 18"
47 Christian Vandevelde (US Postal) 
48 Ivan Basso (Fassa Bortolo) 
49 Evgeni Petrov (Ibanesto.com)  2' 24"
50 Franco Pellizotti (Alessio)  2' 25"
51 Oscar Freire (Rabobank)  2' 29"
52 Udo Bölts (Gerolsteiner)  2' 33"
53 Geert Verheyen (Marlux-Wincor-Nixdorf)  2' 38"
54 Giampaolo Cheula (Vini Caldirola)  2' 41"
55 Romans Vainsteins (Vini Caldirola) 
56 Fabio Sacchi (Saeco)  2' 50"
57 José Bento Azevedo Carvalho (ONCE) 
58 Inigo Landaluze (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 
59 Isidro Nozal Vega (ONCE)  2' 54"
60 Volodymir Gustov (Fassa Bortolo)  3' 01"
61 Andrea Tonti (Saeco)  3' 02"
62 Bobby Julich (Telekom) 
63 David Etxebarria (Euskaltel-Euskadi)  3' 05"
64 Torsten Hiekmann (Telekom)  3' 15"
65 Michele Scarponi (Domina Vacanze)  3' 22"
66 Matthias Kessler (Telekom) 
67 Domenico Passuello (Quick Step-Davitamon)  11' 17"
68 Cédric Fragniere (Crédit Agricole) 
69 Cédric Vasseur (Cofidis) 
70 Manuel Beltran Martinez (US Postal) 
71 Johan Coenen (Marlux-Wincor-Nixdorf) 
72 Christophe Brandt (Lotto-Domo) 
73 Andrea Peron (Team CSC) 
74 Fabrice Gougot (Phonak) 
75 Bram De Groot (Rabobank) 
76 Mario Aerts (Telekom) 
77 Serge Baguet (Lotto-Domo) 
78 Francesco Casagrande (Lampre-Fondital) 
79 Thierry De Groote (Palmans-Collstrop) 
80 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (US Postal) 
81 Steve De Wolf (Palmans-Collstrop) 
82 Vladimir Miholjevic (Alessio) 
83 Nico Sijmens (Vlaanderen-T Interim) 
84 Wim Van Huffel (Vlaanderen-T Interim) 
85 Sergey Adveyev (Landbouwkrediet )  11' 22"
86 Gabriele Missaglia (Lampre-Fondital) 
87 Denis Lunghi (Alessio)  11' 25"
88 Franck Bouyer (Brioches La Boulangère) 
89 Ellis Rastelli (Gerolsteiner) 
90 Paolo Bossoni (Vini Caldirola) 
91 Volodimyr Duma (Landbouwkrediet ) 
92 Steven Kleynen (Vlaanderen-T Interim) 
93 Jörg Jaksche (ONCE) 
94 Andreas Klöden (Telekom) 
95 Rolf Aldag (Telekom) 
96 Thorsten Rund (Bianchi) 
97 Anthony Charteau (Brioches La Boulangère) 
98 Mikel Artetxe (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 
99 Daniele Righi (Lampre-Fondital)  11' 36"
100 Giuseppe Guerini (Telekom) 
101 Giampaolo Caruso (ONCE)  11' 39"
102 Luca Paolini (Quick Step-Davitamon) 
103 Björn Leukemans (Palmans-Collstrop) 
104 Christopher Jenner (Crédit Agricole)  11' 45"