BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1989 La Flèche Wallonne

53rd Edition: April 12, 1989

La Flèche Wallonne podium history | 1988 edition | 1990 edition

Spa - Huy,
253 km, 38.97 km/hr
179 starters, 63 classified finishers

Claude Criquielion

1989 Flèche Wallone winner Claude Criquielion

Complete results:

1 Claude Criquielion (Hitachi-Merckx-Mavic) 6hr 29min 30sec
2 Steven Rooks (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) @ 13sec
3 Willem Van Eynde (Lotto-Vitus-Assos-Opel) 46"
4 Sammie Moreels (Lotto-Vitus-Assos-Opel) 48"
5 Marc Madiot (Toshiba-Kaercher-Look) 55"
6 Ronan Pensec (Z-Peugeot) @ 1min 3sec
7 Miguel Indurain (Reynolds-Banesto) 1'28"
8 Claudio Chiappucci (Carrera Jeans-Vagabond) 1'32"
9 Jacques Decrion (Systeme U-Raleigh-FIAT) 1'35"
10 Luc Roosen (Histor-Sigma-Fina-Cicli Diamant) 1'56"
11 Fabrice Philipot (Toshiba-Kaercher-Look) 1'58"
12 Gilles Delion (Helvetia-La Suisse) s.t.
13 Jean-Philippe Vandenbrande (TVM-Van Schilt-Ragno-Zullo) 2'01"
14 Jan Siemons (TVM-Van Schilt-Ragno-Zullo) s.t.
15 Roland Leclerc (Caja Rural-Orbea-Blacky) 2'04"
16 Eric Van Lancker (Panasonic-Isostar-Colnago-Agu) 2'09"
17 Yvon Madiot (Toshiba-Kaercher-Look) s.t.
18 Andreas Kappes (Toshiba-Kaercher-Look) 2'12"
19 Gert-Jan Theunisse (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) s.t.
20 Eric Caritoux (R.M.O.-Mavic-Liberia) s.t.
21 Rolf Gölz (Superconfex-Yoko-Opel-Colnago) s.t.
22 Peter Roes (Lotto-Vitus-Assos-Opel) s.t.
23 Dag Otto Lauritzen (7-Eleven-Wamasch) s.t.
24 Rudy Verdonck (Lotto-Vitus-Assos-Opel) s.t.
25 Jos Haex (Hitachi-Merckx-Mavic) s.t.
26 Urs Zimmermann (Carrera Jeans-Vagabond) s.t.
27 Alberto Volpi (Château d'Ax) 2'25"
28 Jure Pavlic (Carrera Jeans-Vagabond) 2'27"
29 Teun Van Vliet (Panasonic-Isostar-Colnago-Agu) s.t.
30 Julian Gorospe Artabe (Reynolds-Banesto) s.t.
31 Jokin Mujika (Caja Rural-Orbea-Blacky) 2'29"
32 Peter Winnen (Panasonic-Isostar-Colnago-Agu) s.t.
33 Jesus Rodriguez (Reynolds-Banesto) s.t.
34 Frans Maassen (Superconfex-Yoko-Opel-Colnago) 2'33"
35 Dominique Garde (Systeme U-Raleigh-FIAT) 2'41"
36 Franco Chioccioli (Del Tongo-Mele Val di Non) 2'44"
37 Noel Szostek (AD Renting-W Cup-Bottecchia) 2'50"
38 Pedro Delgado (Reynolds-Banesto) 2'56"
39 Gérard Rue (Systeme U-Raleigh-FIAT) s.t.
40 Giuseppe Petito (Ariostea) s.t.
41 Eric Boyer (Z-Peugeot) s.t.
42 Laurent Bezault (Toshiba-Kaercher-Look) s.t.
43 Erik Breukink (Panasonic-Isostar-Colnago-Agu) s.t.
44 Fabian Fuchs (Superconfex-Yoko-Opel-Colnago) s.t.
45 Udo Bölts (Stuttgart-Merckx-Gonso) s.t.
46 Johan Bruyneel (S.E.F.B.-Vlan-Galli-Opel) s.t.
47 Bruno Bruyere (Hitachi-Merckx-Mavic) s.t.
48 Martin Earley (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) s.t.
49 Ron Kiefel (7-Eleven-Wamasch) s.t.
50 Jeff Pierce (7-Eleven-Wamasch) s.t.
51 Henk Lubberding (Panasonic-Isostar-Colnago-Agu) s.t.
52 Robert Millar (Z-Peugeot) s.t.
53 Angelo Lecchi (Del Tongo-Mele Val di Non) s.t.
54 Luca Gelfi (Del Tongo-Mele Val di Non) s.t.
55 Bruno Cornillet (Z-Peugeot) s.t.
56 Arno Kuttel (Domex-Weinmann-Merckx) s.t.
57 Arjan Jagt (Superconfex-Yoko-Opel-Colnago) s.t.
58 Patrick Jacobs (Hitachi-Merckx-Mavic) s.t.
59 Helmut Wechselberger (Caja Rural-Orbea-Blacky) s.t.
60 Didier Virvaleix (Histor-Sigma-Fina-Cicli Diamant) 12'15"
61 Yves Bonnamour (Systeme U-Raleigh-FIAT) s.t.
62 Dean Woods (Stuttgart-Merckx-Gonso) s.t.
63 Josef Holzmann (Stuttgart-Merckx-Gonso) s.t.