BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1990 La Flèche Wallonne

54th Edition: April 11, 1990

La Flèche Wallonne podium history | 1989 edition | 1991 edition

Spa - Huy,
208 km, 38.88 km/hr
194 starters, 125 classified finishers

Moerno Argentin

1990 Flèche Wallone winner Moreno Argentin

Complete results:

1 Moreno Argentin (Ariostea) 5hr 21min
2 Jean-Claude Leclercq (Helvetia-La Suisse) @ 3sec
3 Gert-Jan Theunisse DQ for dope s.t.
4 Miguel Indurain (Banesto) 10"
5 Steven Rooks (Panasonic-Sportlife) 14"
6 Stephen Roche (Histor-Sigma-KB-Ford) 18"
7 Ron Kiefel (7 Eleven-Hoonved-Wamasch) 22"
8 Raúl Alcalá (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) 29"
9 Robert Millar (Z) 37"
10 Davide Cassani (Ariostea) 45"
11 Dominique Arnaud (Banesto) 48"
12 Jesper Skibby (TVM-Yoko) 51"
13 Franco Vona (Château d'Ax) s.t.
14 Laurent Biondi (Histor-Sigma-KB-Ford) 55"
15 Jean-Claude Bagot (R.M.O.-Mavic-Liberia) 58"
16 Atle Kvalsvoll (Z) s.t.
17 Angelo Lecchi (Del Tongo) s.t.
18 Tony Rominger (Château d'Ax) @ 1min 2sec
19 Claude Criquielion (Lotto-Super Club-MBK) 1'05"
20 Rudy Verdonck (Lotto-Super Club-MBK) 1'07"
21 Phil Anderson (TVM-Yoko) 1"'09"
22 Johan Bruyneel (Lotto-Super Club-MBK) 1'11"
23 Pedro Delgado Robledo (Banesto) s.t.
24 Patrice Esnault (BH-Amaya) s.t.
25 Martin Earley (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) s.t.
26 Michel Dernies (Weinmann-Smm Uster-Merckx) s.t.
27 Fabian Fuchs (Buckler-Colnago-Decca) s.t.
28 Patrick Jacobs (TVM-Yoko) 1'16"
29 Peter Winnen (Buckler-Colnago-Decca) s.t.
30 Yvon Madiot (Toshiba-Sms) s.t.
31 Jaime Tomas Florit (BH-Amaya) s.t.
32 Paul Haghedooren (Histor-Sigma-KB-Ford) 1'20"
33 Fabrice Philipot (Castorama) s.t.
34 Eric Van Lancker (Panasonic-Sportlife) s.t.
35 Hartmut Bölts (Stuttgart-Mercedes-Merckx-Puma) s.t.
36 Alex Kjel Pedersen (O.N.C.E.) s.t.
37 Eric Caritoux (R.M.O-Mavic-Liberia) s.t.
38 Ronan Pensec (Z) s.t.
39 Maarten Den Bakker (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) s.t.
40 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Panasonic-Sportlife) s.t.
41 Gianni Bugno (Château d'Ax) s.t.
42 Udo Bölts (Stuttgart - Mercedes-Merckx-Puma) s.t.
43 Marc Madiot (Toshiba-Sms) s.t.
44 Pascal Lance (Toshiba-Sms) s.t.
45 Erik Breukink (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) s.t.
46 Jan Van Camp (SEFB-Gan-Saxon) s.t.
47 Tom Cordes (Buckler-Colnago-Decca) s.t.
48 Luc Roosen (Histor-Sigma-KB-Ford) s.t.
49 Jos Haex (Lotto-Super Club-MBK) s.t.
50 Marino Amadori (Del Tongo) 1'34"
51 Pascal Lino (R.M.O.-Mavic-Liberia) 1'39"
52 Franco Chioccioli (Del Tongo) 1'52"
53 Johan Pauwels (La William-Saltos) 2'18"
54 Stefan Rakers 2'25"
55 Urs Zimmermann (7 Eleven-Hoonved-Wamasch) s.t.
56 Jure Pavlic (Carrera Jeans) s.t.
57 Jérôme Simon (Z) s.t.
58 Peter Stevenhaagen (Helvetia-La Suisse) 2'32"
59 Jörg Müller (TVM-Yoko) s.t.
60 Omar Pedretti (Frank - Toyo) s.t.
61 Alberto Elli (Ariostea) 2'37"
62 Marco Vitali (Frank-Toyo) s.t.
63 Eddy Bouwmans (Panasonic-Sportlife) s.t.
64 Jesus Rodriguez Magro (Banesto) s.t.
65 Marc Van Orsouw (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) s.t.
66 Enrico Zaina (Carrera Jeans) s.t.
67 Benny Van Brabant (Isoglass-Garden Wood) 2'41"
68 Pascal Simon (Castorama) s.t.
69 Roberto Gusmeroli (Château d'Ax) s.t.
70 Dominique Arnould (Castorama) s.t.
71 Arno Kuttel (Weinmann-Smm Uster-Merckx) s.t.
72 Gérard Velscholten s.t.
73 Jacques Decrion (BH-Amaya) s.t.
74 Thomas Durst (Panasonic-Sportlife) s.t.
75 Alberto Volpi (Château d'Ax) s.t.
76 Claudio Chiappucci (Carrera Jeans) s.t.
77 Dariusz Kajzer (Stuttgart-Mercedes-Merckx-Puma) s.t.
78 Rolf Gölz (Buckler-Colnago-Decca) s.t.
79 Benny Heylen (S.EFB-Gan-Saxon) s.t.
80 Gerhard Zadrobilek (Pdm-Ultima-Concorde) 2'54"
81 Jos Van Aert (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) s.t.
82 Charly Mottet (R.M.O.-Mavic-Liberia) s.t.
83 Jean-Claude Garde s.t.
84 Julian Gorospe Artabe (Banesto) s.t.
85 Bernd Gröne (Stuttgart-Mercedes-Merckx-Puma) s.t.
86 Dante Rezze (R.M.O.-Mavic-Liberia) s.t.
87 Josef Holzmann (Stuttgart-Mercedes-Merckx-Puma) s.t.
88 Jan Wijnants (SEFB-Gan-Saxon) s.t.
89 Massimiliano Lelli (Ariostea) s.t.
90 Luca Gelfi (Del Tongo) s.t.
91 Roland Leclerc (Toshiba-Sms) s.t.
92 Marino Alonso Monje (Banesto) 3'04"
93 Rodolfo Massi (Ariostea) s.t.
94 Rolf Sørensen (Ariostea) s.t.
95 Camillo Passera (Château d'Ax) s.t.
96 Mauro Gianetti (Helvetia-La Suisse) s.t.
97 Corneille Daems (La William-Saltos) s.t.
98 Mauro Antonio Santaromita (Château d'Ax) 3'21"
99 Soren Lilholt (Histor-Sigma-KB-Ford) 4'44"
100 Peter Roes (Lotto-Super Club-MBK) 4'46"
101 Frédéric Brun (R.M.O.-Mavic-Liberia) s.t.
102 Valerio Piva (Ariostea) 4'51"
103 Laurent Pillon (Histor-Sigma-KB-Ford) 4'54"
104 Andrew Hampsten (7 Eleven-Hoonved-Wamasch) 5'02"
105 Erich Maechler (Carrera Jeans) s.t.
106 Acacio Da Silva (Carrera Jeans) s.t.
107 Marco Zen (Del Tongo) s.t.
108 Niki Rüttimann (Helvetia-La Suisse) s.t.
109 Guido Winterberg (Helvetia-La Suisse) s.t.
110 Bruno Cornillet (Z) s.t.
111 Harry Lodge (La William-Saltos) s.t.
112 Jan Siemons (TVM-Yoko) s.t.
113 Frank Van Den Abbeele (Lotto-Super Club-MBK) s.t.
114 Jean François Bernard (Toshiba-Sms) s.t.
115 Daniel Steiger (Frank-Toyo) s.t.
116 Patrick Robeet (Weinmann-Smm Uster-Merckx) s.t.
117 Daan Luyckx (TVM-Yoko) s.t.
118 Masatoshi Ichikawa (Frank-Toyo) s.t.
119 Gino Van Hooydonck (Buckler-Colnago-Decca) s.t.
120 Bjarne Riis (Castorama) s.t.
121 Olaf Jentzsch (IOC-Tulip-Rossin) s.t.
122 Dominik Krieger (Helvetia-La Suisse) s.t.
123 Ennio Vannoti s.t.
124 Pascal Dubois (Castorama) s.t.
125 Norman Alvis (7 Eleven-Hoonved-Wamasch) s.t.