BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1988 La Flèche Wallonne

52nd Edition: April 13, 1988

La Flèche Wallonne podium history | 1987 edition | 1989 edition

Spa - Huy,
243 km, 37.16 km/hr
191 starters, 75 classified finishers

Rolf Golz

1988 Flèche Wallone winner Rolf Gölz

Complete results:

1 Rolf Gölz (Superconfex-Yoko-Opel-Colnago) 6hr 32min 21sec
2 Moreno Argentin (Gewiss-Bianchi-Fina) @ 56sec
3 Steven Rooks (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) @ 1min 2sec
4 Charly Mottet (Systeme U-Gitane) 1'12"
5 Andreas Kappes (Toshiba-Look-Nievre) 1'23"
6 Bruno Bruyere (Hitachi-Bosal-Bce Snooker-Merckx) 3'38"
7 Yvon Madiot (Toshiba-Look-Nievre) 3'43"
8 Pedro Delgado (Reynolds-Pinarello) s.t.
9 Stefan Joho (Ariostea-Gres) s.t.
10 Jan Nevens (Sigma Paints-Fina-Cicli Diamant) s.t.
11 Pascal Simon (Systeme U-Gitane) s.t.
12 Fons De Wolf (AD Renting-Anti-M-IOC-Merckx) s.t.
13 Emanuele Bombini (Gewiss-Bianchi-Fina) s.t.
14 Patrick Jacobs (Hitachi Bosal-Bce Snooker-Merckx) 3'50"
15 Paul Haghedooren (Sigma Paints-Fina-Cicli Diamant) 3'52"
16 Phil Anderson (TVM-Van Schilt-Adesital-Zullo) s.t.
17 Gert-Jan Theunisse (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) s.t.
18 Claude Criquielion (Hitachi-Bosal-Bce Snooker-Merckx) s.t.
19 Jos Haex (Hitachi - Bosal-Bce Snooker-Merckx) s.t.
20 Jesus Rodriguez (Reynolds-Pinarello) 4'01"
21 Johan Bruyneel (S.E.F.B.-Tonissteiner--Peugeot) s.t.
22 Bernard Chesneau (S.E.F.B.-Tonissteiner-Peugeot) s.t.
23 Fabrice Philipot (Toshiba - Look-Nievre) s.t.
24 Jacques Decrion (Systeme U-Gitane) s.t.
25 Erik Breukink (Panasonic-Isostar-Colnago-Agu) s.t.
26 Alberto Volpi (Gewiss-Bianchi-Fina) s.t.
27 Jean-Claude Bagot (Fagor-MBK) s.t.
28 Dag Otto Lauritzen (7 Eleven) 4'15"
29 Eric Van Lancker (Panasonic-Isostar-Colnago-Agu) s.t.
30 Marc Madiot (Toshiba-Look-Nievre) s.t.
31 Jean-Claude Leclercq (Weinmann-La Suisse) 4'22"
32 Gianni Bugno (Chateaux d'Ax-Salotti) 4'26"
33 Paul Watson (Hitachi-Bosal-Bce Snooker-Merckx) s.t.
34 Eddy Schepers (Fagor-MBK) 4'29"
35 John Talen (Panasonic-Isostar-Colnago-Agu) s.t.
36 Jörg Müller (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) s.t.
37 Michel Dernies (Lotto-Merckx-Toyota-Agu) 4'41"
38 Rolf Sørensen (Ariostea-Gres) 4'44"
39 Mauro Gianetti (Weinmann-La Suisse) 4'53"
40 Miguel Indurain (Reynolds-Pinarello) 5'17"
41 Peter Winnen (Panasonic-Isostar-Colnago-Agu) 7'09"
42 Luc Roosen (Roland-Colnago-Citroen) 7'32"
43 Maarten Ducrot (Superconfex-Yoko-Opel-Colnago) 7'45"
44 Michel Bibollet (R.M.O.-Mavic-Liberia) 12'17"
45 Stefan Morjean (Hitachi-Bosal-Bce Snooker-Merckx) 12'25"
46 Jan Siemons (TVM-Van Schilt-Adesital-Zullo) s.t.
47 Patrick Tolhoek (Roland-Colnago-Citroen) 12'30"
48 Patrick Van Passel (Superconfex-Yoko-Opel-Colnago) 12'35"
49 Ron Kiefel (7 Eleven) s.t.
50 Frans Maassen (Superconfex-Yoko-Opel-Colnago) s.t.
51 Peter Stevenhaagen (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) s.t.
52 Luc Ronsse (Isoglass-Evs-Robland-Galli) s.t.
53 Fabian Fuchs (Cyndarella-Isotonic) s.t.
54 Marco Saligari (Ariostea-Gres) 12'46"
55 Hartmut Bölts (R.M.O.-Mavic-Liberia) s.t.
56 Marcello Siboni (Ariostea-Gres) s.t.
57 Peter Harings (Panasonic-Isostar-Colnago-Agu) s.t.
58 Francois Lemarchand (Fagor-MBK) s.t.
59 Bruno Cornillet (Z-Peugeot) s.t.
60 Ennio Salvador (Gewiss-Bianchi-Fina) s.t.
61 Alessandro Pozzi (Chateaux d'Ax-Salotti) s.t.
62 Michaël Wilson (Weinmann-La Suisse-Smm) s.t.
63 Patrick Verschueren (Roland-Colnago-Citroen) s.t.
64 Marc Van Orsouw (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) s.t.
65 Rob Kleinsman (TVM-Van Schilt-Adesital-Zullo) s.t.
66 Peter Roes (Lotto-Merckx-Toyota-Agu) s.t.
67 Patrick Roelandt (Roland-Colnago-Citroen) s.t.
68 Luciano Rabottini (Ariostea-Gres) s.t.
69 Jaanus Kuum (AD Renting-Anti-M-IOC-Merckx) s.t.
70 Lars Wahlqvist (Gewiss-Bianchi-Fina) s.t.
71 Adrian Timmis (Z-Peugeot) s.t.
72 Gérard Rue (Systeme U-Gitane) s.t.
73 Luc Wallays (AD Renting-Anti-M-IOC-Merckx) s.t.
74 John Van Den Akker (Roland-Colnago-Citroen) s.t.
75 Ronny De Meuter (Eurotop-Arkel-Multifax) s.t.