BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1988 La Flèche Wallonne

52nd Edition: April 13, 1988

La Flèche Wallonne podium history | 1987 edition | 1989 edition

Spa - Huy,
243 km, 37.16 km/hr
191 starters, 75 classified finishers

Rolf Golz

1988 Flèche Wallone winner Rolf Gölz

Complete results:

1 Rolf Gölz (Superconfex-Yoko-Opel-Colnago) 6hr 32min 21sec
2 Moreno Argentin (Gewiss-Bianchi-Fina) @ 56sec
3 Steven Rooks (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) @ 1min 2sec
4 Charly Mottet (Systeme U-Gitane) 1'12"
5 Andreas Kappes (Toshiba-Look-Nievre) 1'23"
6 Bruno Bruyere (Hitachi-Bosal-Bce Snooker-Merckx) 3'38"
7 Yvon Madiot (Toshiba-Look-Nievre) 3'43"
8 Pedro Delgado (Reynolds-Pinarello) s.t.
9 Stefan Joho (Ariostea-Gres) s.t.
10 Jan Nevens (Sigma Paints-Fina-Cicli Diamant) s.t.
11 Pascal Simon (Systeme U-Gitane) s.t.
12 Fons De Wolf (AD Renting-Anti-M-IOC-Merckx) s.t.
13 Emanuele Bombini (Gewiss-Bianchi-Fina) s.t.
14 Patrick Jacobs (Hitachi Bosal-Bce Snooker-Merckx) 3'50"
15 Paul Haghedooren (Sigma Paints-Fina-Cicli Diamant) 3'52"
16 Phil Anderson (TVM-Van Schilt-Adesital-Zullo) s.t.
17 Gert-Jan Theunisse (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) s.t.
18 Claude Criquielion (Hitachi-Bosal-Bce Snooker-Merckx) s.t.
19 Jos Haex (Hitachi - Bosal-Bce Snooker-Merckx) s.t.
20 Jesus Rodriguez (Reynolds-Pinarello) 4'01"
21 Johan Bruyneel (S.E.F.B.-Tonissteiner--Peugeot) s.t.
22 Bernard Chesneau (S.E.F.B.-Tonissteiner-Peugeot) s.t.
23 Fabrice Philipot (Toshiba - Look-Nievre) s.t.
24 Jacques Decrion (Systeme U-Gitane) s.t.
25 Erik Breukink (Panasonic-Isostar-Colnago-Agu) s.t.
26 Alberto Volpi (Gewiss-Bianchi-Fina) s.t.
27 Jean-Claude Bagot (Fagor-MBK) s.t.
28 Dag Otto Lauritzen (7 Eleven) 4'15"
29 Eric Van Lancker (Panasonic-Isostar-Colnago-Agu) s.t.
30 Marc Madiot (Toshiba-Look-Nievre) s.t.
31 Jean-Claude Leclercq (Weinmann-La Suisse) 4'22"
32 Gianni Bugno (Chateaux d'Ax-Salotti) 4'26"
33 Paul Watson (Hitachi-Bosal-Bce Snooker-Merckx) s.t.
34 Eddy Schepers (Fagor-MBK) 4'29"
35 John Talen (Panasonic-Isostar-Colnago-Agu) s.t.
36 Jörg Müller (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) s.t.
37 Michel Dernies (Lotto-Merckx-Toyota-Agu) 4'41"
38 Rolf Sørensen (Ariostea-Gres) 4'44"
39 Mauro Gianetti (Weinmann-La Suisse) 4'53"
40 Miguel Indurain (Reynolds-Pinarello) 5'17"
41 Peter Winnen (Panasonic-Isostar-Colnago-Agu) 7'09"
42 Luc Roosen (Roland-Colnago-Citroen) 7'32"
43 Maarten Ducrot (Superconfex-Yoko-Opel-Colnago) 7'45"
44 Michel Bibollet (R.M.O.-Mavic-Liberia) 12'17"
45 Stefan Morjean (Hitachi-Bosal-Bce Snooker-Merckx) 12'25"
46 Jan Siemons (TVM-Van Schilt-Adesital-Zullo) s.t.
47 Patrick Tolhoek (Roland-Colnago-Citroen) 12'30"
48 Patrick Van Passel (Superconfex-Yoko-Opel-Colnago) 12'35"
49 Ron Kiefel (7 Eleven) s.t.
50 Frans Maassen (Superconfex-Yoko-Opel-Colnago) s.t.
51 Peter Stevenhaagen (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) s.t.
52 Luc Ronsse (Isoglass-Evs-Robland-Galli) s.t.
53 Fabian Fuchs (Cyndarella-Isotonic) s.t.
54 Marco Saligari (Ariostea-Gres) 12'46"
55 Hartmut Bölts (R.M.O.-Mavic-Liberia) s.t.
56 Marcello Siboni (Ariostea-Gres) s.t.
57 Peter Harings (Panasonic-Isostar-Colnago-Agu) s.t.
58 Francois Lemarchand (Fagor-MBK) s.t.
59 Bruno Cornillet (Z-Peugeot) s.t.
60 Ennio Salvador (Gewiss-Bianchi-Fina) s.t.
61 Alessandro Pozzi (Chateaux d'Ax-Salotti) s.t.
62 Michaël Wilson (Weinmann-La Suisse-Smm) s.t.
63 Patrick Verschueren (Roland-Colnago-Citroen) s.t.
64 Marc Van Orsouw (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) s.t.
65 Rob Kleinsman (TVM-Van Schilt-Adesital-Zullo) s.t.
66 Peter Roes (Lotto-Merckx-Toyota-Agu) s.t.
67 Patrick Roelandt (Roland-Colnago-Citroen) s.t.
68 Luciano Rabottini (Ariostea-Gres) s.t.
69 Jaanus Kuum (AD Renting-Anti-M-IOC-Merckx) s.t.
70 Lars Wahlqvist (Gewiss-Bianchi-Fina) s.t.
71 Adrian Timmis (Z-Peugeot) s.t.
72 Gérard Rue (Systeme U-Gitane) s.t.
73 Luc Wallays (AD Renting-Anti-M-IOC-Merckx) s.t.
74 John Van Den Akker (Roland-Colnago-Citroen) s.t.
75 Ronny De Meuter (Eurotop-Arkel-Multifax) s.t.