BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1974 La Flèche Wallonne

38th Edition: April 11, 1974

La Flèche Wallonne podium history | 1973 edition | 1975 edition

Verviers - Verviers,
225 km, 38.03 km/hr
205 starters, 61 classified finishers

Frans Verbeeck

1974 Flèche Wallone winner Frans Verbeeck

Complete results:

3rd place Walter Godefroot disqualified for doping positive

1 Frans Verbeeck (Watney-Maes) 5hr 55min
2 Roger De Vlaeminck (Brooklyn) s.t.
3 Walter Godefroot
4 Eric Leman (M.I.C.-De Gribaldy-Ludo) s.t.
5 Alain Santy (Ga Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
6 Freddy Maertens (Carpenter-Confortluxe-Flandria) s.t.
7 Herman Van Springel (M.I.C.-De Gribaldy-Ludo) s.t.
8 Walter Planckaert (Watney-Maes) s.t.
9 André Dierickx (Merlin Plage-Shimano-Flandria) s.t.
10 Miguel Maria Lasa Urquia (KAS-Kaskol) s.t.
11 Franco Bitossi (SCIC) s.t.
12 Roberto Poggiali (Filotex) s.t.
13 Michel Périn (Gan-Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
14 Roger Swerts (Ijsboerke-Colner) s.t.
15 Willy De Geest (Rokado) s.t.
16 Georges Pintens (M.I.C.-De Gribaldy-Ludo) s.t.
17 Victor Van Schil (Molteni) s.t.
18 Joseph Huysmans (Molteni) s.t.
19 Hennie Kuiper (Rokado) s.t.
20 Raymond Poulidor (Gan-Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
21 Ronald De Witte (Carpenter-Confortluxe-Flandria) s.t.
22 Joop Zoetemelk (Gan-Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
23 Wladimiro Panizza (Brooklyn) s.t.
24 Lucien Van Impe (Sonolor-Gitane) s.t.
25 Jacques Martin (Molteni) s.t.
26 Johan De Muynck (Brooklyn) s.t.
27 Joseph Bruyère (Molteni) 1'55"
28 Roger Pingeon (Jobo-Lejeune) 2'55"
29 José Catieau (Bic) s.t.
30 Santiago Lazcano Labaca (KAS-Kaskol) s.t.
31 Gianbattista Baronchelli (SCIC) 4'45"
32 Dorino Vanzo (Jolly Ceramica) 6'05"
33 Willy In't Ven (Ijsboerke-Colner) 8'20"
34 Jos Jacobs (Ijsboerke-Colner) s.t.
35 Jean-claude Blocher (Jobo - Lejeune) s.t.
36 Jean-pierre Berckmans (Molteni) s.t.
37 Wilfried Wesemael (M.I.C.-De Gribaldy-Ludo) s.t.
38 Ludo Van Der Linden (Ijsboerke-Colner) s.t.
39 Michael Wright (Sonolor-Gitane) s.t.
40 Renato Marchetti (Filotex) s.t.
41 Herman Beyssens (Watney-Maes) s.t.
42 Gonzalo Aja Barquín (KAS-Kaskol) s.t.
43 Gustaaf Hermans (Rokado) s.t.
44 Guy Santy (Bic) s.t.
45 Ghislain Van Landeghem (Merlin Plage-Shimano-Flandria) s.t.
46 Pierino Gavazzi (Jolly Ceramica) s.t.
47 Ferdinand Julien (Sonolor-Gitane) s.t.
48 Alessio Antonini (Jolly Ceramica) s.t.
49 Jos (Joseph) De Schoenmaecker (Molteni) s.t.
50 Giovanni Battaglin (Jolly Ceramica) s.t.
51 Charles Genthon (Magiglace-Juaneda) s.t.
52 Bruno Vicino (Jolly Ceramica) 9'10"
53 Ronny Vanmarcke (M.I.C.-De Gribaldy-Ludo) s.t.
54 Roger Gilson (Rokado) s.t.
55 Jan Krekels (Tim Oil-Novy) s.t.
56 Karl-Heinz Küster (Rokado) s.t.
57 Ludo Delcroix (Molteni) s.t.
58 André Romero (Jobo-Lejeune) s.t.
59 Willy Govaerts (Ijsboerke-Colner) s.t.
60 Alfred Gaida (Rokado) 16'10"
61 Henk Prinsen (Frisol-Flair Plastics) 18'55"