BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1975 La Flèche Wallonne

39th Edition: April 17, 1975

La Flèche Wallonne podium history | 1974 edition | 1976 edition

Verviers - Verviers,
225 km, 38.71 km/hr
142 starters, 57 classified finishers

Andre Dierickx

1975 Flèche Wallone winner André Dierickx

Complete results:

1 André Dierickx (Rokado) 5hr 48min 44sec
2 Frans Verbeeck (Maes-Watney) s.t.
3 Eddy Merckx (Molteni) s.t.
4 Freddy Maertens (Carpenter-Confortluxe-Flandria) @ 1min 39sec
5 Jean-Pierre Danguillaume (Peugeot-Michelin-BP) s.t.
6 Gerrie Knetemann (Gan-Mercier-Hutchinson) 1'51"
7 Ferdinand Bracke (TI-Raleigh) s.t.
8 Joop Zoetemelk (Gan-Mercier-Hutchinson) 2'29"
9 Roger De Vlaeminck (Brooklyn) s.t.
10 Walter Planckaert (Maes-Watney) 7'02"
11 Gerben Karstens (Gitane-Campagnolo) s.t.
12 Benny Schepmans (Gero-Jaga) s.t.
13 Marc Demeyer (Carpenter-Confortluxe-Flandria) s.t.
14 Ronald De Witte (Carpenter-Confortluxe-Flandria) s.t.
15 Roger Rosiers (Super Ser-Zeus) s.t.
16 Herman Beyssens (Molteni) s.t.
17 Joseph Huysmans (Molteni) s.t.
18 Victor Van Schil (Molteni) s.t.
19 Ludo Delcroix (Molteni) s.t.
20 Guy Santy (Gitane-Campagnolo) s.t.
21 Frans Mintjens (Molteni) s.t.
22 Hennie Kuiper (Frisol-G.B.C.-Gazelle) s.t.
22 Joseph De Schoenmaecker (Molteni) s.t.
22 Raymond Delisle (Peugeot-Michelin-BP) s.t.
22 Roland Berland (Super Ser-Zeus) s.t.
22 Ronny Van De Vijver (Ijsboerke-Colner) s.t.
22 Bert Pronk (TI-Raleigh) s.t.
22 Patrick Perret (Alsaver-Jeunet-De Gribaldy) s.t.
22 Gustaaf Van Roosbroeck (Alsaver-Jeunet-De Gribaldy) s.t.
22 Roger Swerts (Ijsboerke-Colner) s.t.
22 Michel Pollentier (Carpenter-Confortluxe-Flandria) s.t.
22 Herman Van Springel (Carpenter-Confortluxe-Flandria) s.t.
22 Walter Godefroot (Carpenter-Confortluxe-Flandria) s.t.
22 Georges Pintens (Maes-Watney) s.t.
22 Michel Laurent (Alsaver-Jeunet-De Gribaldy) s.t.
22 Raymond Poulidor (Gan-Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
22 Raymond Martin (Gitane-Campagnolo) s.t.
38 Dietrich Thurau (TI-Raleigh) 10min 45sec
39 Jean-pierre Berckmans (Molteni) s.t.
40 Herman Van Der Slagmolen (Brooklyn) s.t.
41 Ghislain Van Landeghem (Rokado) s.t.
42 Eric Van De Wiele (Rokado) s.t.
43 Joseph Borguet (Ijsboerke-Colner) s.t.
44 Mariano Martinez (Gitane-Campagnolo) s.t.
45 Bernard Draux (Maes-Watney) s.t.
46 Christian Seznec (Gan-Mercier-Hutchinson) 15'40"
47 Cornelius 'Cees' Bal (Gan-Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
48 Hubert Mathis (Alsaver-Jeunet-De Gribaldy) 16'18"
49 Paul Gruslin (Splendor-Struvay) s.t.
50 André Doyen (Alsaver-Jeunet-De Gribaldy) s.t.
51 Lucien Van Impe (Gitane-Campagnolo) s.t.
52 Ben Koken (Frisol-G.B.C.-Gazelle) s.t.
53 Jean-Jacques Fussien (Super Ser-Zeus) s.t.
54 Alfred Gaida (Rokado) s.t.
55 Piet Van Katwijk (Frisol - G.B.C.-Gazelle) s.t.
56 Michael Wright (Gero-Jaga) s.t.
57 René Pijnen (TI-Raleigh) s.t.