BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1973 La Flèche Wallonne

37th Edition: April 19, 1973

La Flèche Wallonne podium history | 1972 edition | 1974 edition

Verviers - Marcinelle,
249 km, 36.48 km/hr
193 starters, 58 classified finishers

Andre Dierickx

1973 Flèche Wallone winner André Dierickx

Complete results:

1 André Dierickx (Flandria-Shimano-Carpenter) 6hr 49min 33sec
2 Eddy Merckx (Molteni) @ 1min 10sec
3 Frans Verbeeck (Watney-Maes) s.t.
4 Walter Planckaert (Watney-Maes) s.t.
5 Georges Pintens (Rokado) s.t.
6 Cyrille Guimard (Gan-Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
7 Walter Godefroot (Flandria-Shimano-Carpenter) s.t.
8 Roger Rosiers (Bic) s.t.
9 Francesco Moser (Filotex) s.t.
10 Herman Van Springel (Rokado) s.t.
11 Gilbert Bellone (Gitane-Frigecreme) s.t.
12 Raymond Poulidor (Gan-Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
13 Antoine Houbrechts (Rokado) 3'20"
14 Leif Mortensen (Bic) s.t.
15 Roger Swerts (Molteni) 5'23"
16 Régis Ovion (Peugeot-Michelin-BP) s.t.
17 Joseph Bruyère (Molteni) s.t.
18 Alain Santy (Bic) s.t.
19 Arnaldo Caverzasi (Filotex) s.t.
20 Marcello Bergamo (Filotex) s.t.
21 Freddy Maertens (Flandria-Shimano-Carpenter) s.t.
22 Wim Schepers (Rokado) s.t.
23 Victor Van Schil (Molteni) s.t.
24 Raphael Hooyberghs s.t.
25 Vicente López Carril (KAS-Kaskol) s.t.
26 Lucien De Brauwere (Flandria-Shimano-Carpenter) s.t.
27 Willy Van Malderghem (Ijsboerke-Bertin) s.t.
28 Michel Périn (Gan-Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
29 Eddy Cael (Novy-Total) s.t.
30 Yves Hézard (Sonolor) s.t.
31 Johnny Schleck (Bic) s.t.
32 José Catieau (Bic) s.t.
33 Javier-Francisco Elorriaga (KAS-Kaskol) s.t.
34 Cees Koeken (Canada Dry-Gazelle) s.t.
35 Johnny Soenens (Novy - Total) s.t.
36 Willy In't Ven (Molteni) s.t.
37 Davide Boifava (Magniflex) s.t.
38 Wim Prinsen (Canada Dry-Gazelle) s.t.
39 Ferdinand Bracke (Peugeot-Michelin-BP) s.t.
40 Joop Zoetemelk (Gitane - Frigecreme) s.t.
41 Eric Leman (Peugeot - Michelin - BP) 9'05"
42 Maurice Le Guilloux (Gitane-Frigecreme) s.t.
43 Ludo Van Staeyen (Watney-Maes) 9'35"
44 Joseph Huysmans (Molteni) s.t.
45 Attilio Rota (Brooklyn) 9'50"
46 Herman Van Der Slagmolen (Flandria-Shimano-Carpenter) s.t.
47 Renato Marchetti (Filotex) s.t.
48 Francisco Galdos Gauna (KAS-Kaskol) 10'05"
49 Antonio Martos Aguilar (KAS-Kaskol) s.t.
50 Ludo Van Der Linden (Molteni) s.t.
51 Luis Zubero Aldecoa (KAS-Kaskol) s.t.
52 Edward Janssens (Molteni) s.t.
53 Jürgen Tschan (Peugeot-Michelin-BP) s.t.
54 José Luis Uribezubia (KAS-Kaskol) s.t.
55 Frans Mintjens (Molteni) s.t.
56 Gérard Vianen (Gitane-Frigecreme) s.t.
57 Hennie Kuiper (Rokado) s.t.
58 André Doyen (Watney-Maes) 10'16"