BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Vuelta a España, 2005
August 27 - September 18

Stages and results,

Previous Vueltas

December 15, 2004: The 2005 Vuelta a España route was officially unveiled today. It will be raced from August 27 to September 18.

The Stages and results:

Final 2005 Vuelta General Classification:

1 Roberto Heras (Liberty Seguros), 82hr 22min 55sec
2 Denis Menchov (Rabobank) @ 4min 36sec
3 Carlos Sastre (CSC) @ 4min 54sec
4 Francisco Mancebo (Illes Balears) @ 5min 58sec
5 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Comunidad Valenciana) @ 8min 6sec
6 Ruben Plaza Molina (Comunidad Valenciana) @ 11min 36sec

Here are the stages with the rated climbs and results:

Saturday, 27 Aug: Stage 1, Granada - Granada (I.T.T.) 7 km

Roberto Heras, currently tied with Tony Rominger for the Vuelta record of 3 wins is trying to be the first rider in history to win the Vuelta 4 times. Sirotti photo

Results:

1. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) 9min 45sec
2. Rik Verbrugghe (Quick Step) @ 1sec
3. Bradley McGee (FDJ) @ 3sec
4. Carlos Sastre (CSC) @ 7sec
5. Tom Danielson (Discovery) @ 12sec
6. Ruben Plaza (Comunidad Valenciana) @ 13sec
7. Roberto Heras (Liberty Suguros) @ 15sec
8. David Bernabeau (Comunidad Valenciana) s.t.
9. Santiago Botero (Phonak) @ 18sec
10. Gilberto Simoni (Lampre) @ 20sec

Sunday, 28 Aug: Stage 2, Granada - Córdoba 189.3 km

San Jerónimo Hill: Cat 2, 530 meters

McGee missed the stage win, but he got the bigger prize with the Vuelta leader's Golden Jersey. Photo courtesy Unipublic. Thanks, guys!

Results

1. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Cofidis) 4hr 52min 27sec
2. Bradley McGee (FDJ) s.t.
3. Juan Antonio Flecha (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
4. Francisco Javier Vila (Lampre) s.t.
5. Angel Vicioso (Liberty Seguros) s.t.

GC after stage 2:

1. Bradley McGee (FDJ) 5hr 2min 1sec
2. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Cofidis) @ 22sec
3. Juan Antonio Flecha (Fassa Bortolo) @ 31sec
4. Angel Vicioso (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
5. Francisco Javier Vila (Lampre) @ 32sec

Monday, 29 Aug: Stage 3, Córdoba - Puertollano 153.3 km

Niefla Climb: Cat 3, 910 meters

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) 3hr 48min 41sec
2. Erik Zabel (T-Mobile) s.t.
3. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
4. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) s.t.
5. Giosue Bonimi (Lampre) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Bradley McGee (FDJ) 8hr 50min 32sec
2. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Cofidis) @ 32sec
3. Juan Antonio Flecha (Fassa Bortolo) @ 39sec
4. Joaquin Rodriguez (Saunier Duval) @ 41sec
5. Angel Vicioso (Liberty Seguros) s.t.

Tuesday, 30 Aug: Stage 4, Ciudad Real - Argamasilla de Alba, 232.3 km

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) 5hr 41min 25sec
2. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) s.t.
3. Erik Zabel (T-Mobile) s.t.
4. Marco Zanotti (Liquigas) s.t.
5. Tom Steels (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Bradley McGee (FDJ) 14hr 32min 1sec
2. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Cofidis) @ 32sec
3. Joaquin Rodriguez (Saunier Duval) @ 41sec
4. Francisco Javier Vila (Lampre) @ 42sec
5. Unai Yus (Bouygoues Telecom) @ 53sec

Wednesday, 31 Aug.: Stage 5, Alcázar de San Juan - Cuenca 176 km

Iban Mayo abandoned.

1. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) 3hr 41min 52sec
2. Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Phonak) s.t.
3. Josep Jufre (Relax) s.t.
4. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Illes Balears) s.t.
5. David Blanco (Cominidad Valenciana) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

1. Bradley McGee (FDJ) 18hr 13min 53sec
2. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Cofidis) @ 32sec
3. Joaquin Rodriguez (Saunier Duval) @ 41sec
4. Francisco Javier Vila (Lampre) @ 42sec
5. Unai Yus (Bouygoues Telecom) @ 53sec

Thursday, 1 Sept: Stage 6, Cuenca - Estación de Esquí Aramón Valdelinares 217 km

El Hontanar Climb: Cat 3, 1,350 meters
El Cabigordo Climb: Cat 3, 1,550 meters
Aramón Valdelinares Ski Resort: Cat 1, 1,900 meters

Note that the field has been broken into at least 5 echelons, proof that the day's racing was really tough.

Results:

1. Roberto Heras (Liberty Seguros) 5hr 27min 20sec
2. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) @ 13sec
3. David Blanco (Comunidad Valenciana) @ 28sec
4. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Comunidad Valenciana) @ 42sec
5. Juan Miguel Mercado (Quick Step) @ 49sec
6. Francisco Mancebo (Illes Balears) s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

1. Roberto Heras (Liberty Seguros) 23hr 42min 13sec
2. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) @ 6sec
3. Carlos Sastre (CSC) @ 1min 1sec
4. David Blanco (Comunidad Valenciana) @ 1min 5sec
5. Francisco Mancebo (Illes Balears) @ 1min 20sec

Abandoned: Floyd Landis


Friday, 2 Sept: Stage 7, Teruel - Vinaròs 212.5 km

El Cabigordo Climb: Cat 3, 1,550 meters
Salvavientos Climb: Cat 3, 1,500 meters
Villarroya Climb: Cat 3, 1,700 meters
Cuarto Pelado Climb: Cat 3, 1,620 meters

Results:

1. Max Van Heeswijk (Discovery) 5hr 21min 21sec
2. Erik Zabel (T-Mobile) s.t.
3. Alberto Ongarato (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
4. Marco Zanotti (Liquigas) s.t.
5. Tom Steels (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
6. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

1. Roberto Heras (Liberty Seguros) 29hr 3min 28sec
2. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) @ 12sec
3. Carlos Sastre (CSC) @ 1min 7sec
4. Joaquin Rodriguez (Saunier Duval) @ 1min 9sec
5. David Blanco (Comunidad Valenciana) @ 1min 11sec
6. Francisco Mancebo (Illes Balears) @ 1min 26sec

Saturday, 3 Sept: Stage 8, Tarragona (Rambla Nova) - Lloret de Mar 189 km

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) 4hr 19min 14sec
2. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) s.t.
3. Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) s.t.
4. Francisco Jose Ventoso (Saunier Duval) s.t.
5. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.

GC after Stage 8:

1. Roberto Heras (Liberty Seguros) 33hr 322min 47sec
2. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) @ 12sec
3. Carlos Sastre (CSC) @ 1min 7sec
4. Joaquin Rodriguez (Saunier Duval) @ 1min 9sec
5. David Blanco (Comunidad Valenciana) @ 1min 11sec
6. Francisco Mancebo (Illes Balears) @ 1min 26sec

Sunday, 4 Sept: Stage 9, F.C. Barcelona - CAMP NOU (Individual Time Trial), 48 km

La Cruz Hill: Cat 3, 410 meters

Results:

1. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) 1hr 54sec
2. Ruben Plaza (Comunidad Valenciana) @ 9sec
3. Francisco Mancebo (Illes Balears) @ 37sec
4. Carlos Sastre (CSC) @ 41sec
5. Roberto Heras (Liberty Seguros) @ 49sec
6. Tom Danielson (Discovery) @ 1min 16sec

GC after Stage 9:

1. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) 34hr 23min 53sec
2. Roberto Heras (Liberty seguros) @ 37sec
3. Carlos Sastre (CSC) @ 1min 36sec
4. Francisco Mancebo (Illes Balears) @ 1min 51sec
5. Tom Danielson (Discovery) @ 3min 7sec

Monday, 5 Sept: Stage 10, La Vall d'En Bas (Girona) - Estació d'Esquí d'Ordino-Arcalís (Andorra) 206 km

Climbs:
Coll de Canes: Cat 3, 1,130 meters
Collada de Toses: Cat 1, 1,800 meters
Collet de Montaup: Cat 1, 1,980 meters
Ordino-Arcalís Ski Resort (Andorra): Hors Cat, 2,230 meters

Mancebo wins a tough one. Just behind him are Heras and Menchov.

Results:
1. Francisco Mancebo (Illes Balears) 5hr 33min 49sec
2. Roberto Heras (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
3. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) s.t.
4. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Comunidad Valenciana) @ 2sec
5. Juan Miguel Mercado (Quick Step) @ 6sec
6. Manuel Beltran (Discovery) @ 16sec

GC after Stage 10:

1. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) 39hr 57min 42sec
2. Roberto Heras (Liberty Seguros) @ 47sec
3. Francisco Mancebo (Illes Balears) @ 1min 53sec
4. Carlos Sastre (CSC) @ 1min 57sec
5. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Comunidad Valenciana) @ 3min 31sec
6. Toim Danielson (Discovery) @ 4min 23sec

Tuesday, 6 Sept: Stage 11, Andorra - Estación de Esquí Aramón Cerler 186.6 km

Coll de Cantó: Cat 1, 1,710 meters
Coll de Bretui: Cat 2, 1,050 meters (This climb was canceled after a landslide made the road unsafe)
Coll de Perves: Cat 2, 1,350 meters
Coll de La Espina: Cat 2, 1,410 meters
Aramón Cerler Ski Resort: Hors Cat, 1.930 meters

Results:

1. Roberto Laiseka (Euskaltel) 5hr 9min 38sec
2. Carlos Sastre (CSC) @ 15sec
3. Roberto Heras (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
4. Francisco Mancebo (Illes Balears) s.t.
5. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) s.t.
6. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Comunidad Valenciana) s.t.
7. Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Phonak) @ 55sec
8. Tom Danielson (Discovery) s.t.

GC after Stage 11

1. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) 45hr 7min 35sec
2. Roberto Heras (Liberty Seguros) @ 47sec
3. Francisco Mancebo (Illes Balears) @ 1min 53sec
4. Carlos Sastre (CSC) @ 1min 57sec
5. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Comunidad Valenciana) @ 3min 31sec
6. Tom Danielson (Discovery) @ 5min 3sec

Wed, 7 Sept: - DAY OFF and TRANSFER


Thur, 8 Sept: Stage 12, Logroño - Burgos 148 km

El Matorro Climb: Cat 3, 1,000 meters
 

Results:

1 Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo), 3hr 13min 36sec
2 Erik Zabel (T-Mobile Team) all s.t.
3 Marco Zanotti (Liquigas)
4 Tom Boonen (Quick Step)
5 Heinrich Haussler (Gerolsteiner)
6 Jimmy Casper (Cofidis)
7 Julian Dean (Crédit Agricole)
8 Anthony Geslin (Bouygues Telecom)
9 Arnaud Coyot (Cofidis)
10 Tom Steels (Davitamon - Lotto)
 

GC after Stage 12

1. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) 48hr 21min 11sec
2. Roberto Heras (Liberty Seguros) @ 47sec
3. Francisco Mancebo (Illes Balears) @ 1min 53sec
4. Carlos Sastre (CSC) @ 1min 57sec
5. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Comunidad Valenciana) @ 3min 31sec
6. Tom Danielson (Discovery) @ 5min 3sec

Fri, 9 Sept: Stage 13, Burgos - Santuario de la Bien Aparecida (Ampuero) 193 km

Bocos Hill: Cat 3, 780 meters
Portillo de la Sía Hill: Cat 1, 1,200 meters
Cruz Uzano Hill: Cat 3, 380 meters
Las Varas Hill: Cat 3, 450 meters
Bien Aparecida Shrine (Ampuero): Cat 3, 280 meters

Results:

1 Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel), 4hr 3min 40sec
2 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Phonak) @ 4sec
3 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Davitamon - Lotto) @ 8sec
4 Oscar Sevilla ( T-Mobile), s.t.
5 Joan Horrach (Illes Balears) @ 25sec
6 Pablo Lastras (Illes Balears) @ 31sec
7 David Latasa (Comunidad Valenciana) @ 46sec
8 Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Phonak)s @ 47sec
9 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Comunidad Valenciana) @ 49sec
10 Carlos Sastre (CSC) s.t.

G.C. after stage 13:

1 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank, 52hr 25min 40sec
2 Roberto Heras Hernandez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team @ 47sec
3 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne @ 1min 53sec
4 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC @ 1min 57sec
5 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana @ 3min 31sec
6 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel @ 5min 47sec

Sat, 10 Sept: Stage 14, Nestlé / La Penilla - Lagos de Covadonga 172 km

Carmona Hill: Cat 2, 600 meters
Collada de Ozalba: Cat 2, 560 meters
Collada de Hoz: Cat 2, 670 meters
Ortiguero Hill: Cat 3, 440 meters
Covadonga Lakes: Hors Cat, 1,100 meters

Results:

1 Eladio Eladio Jimenez, (Comunidad Valenciana) 4hr 25min 36sec
2 Iñigo Cuesta (Saunier Duval) @ 1min 20sec
3 Gilberto Simoni (Lampre) @ 1min 32sec
4 Carlos Sastre (CSC) @ 1min 37sec
5 Denis Menchov (Rabobank) @ 1min 44sec
6 Roberto Heras (Liberty Seguros) @ 1min 44sec
7 Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Phonak) @ 2min 11sec
8 Oscar Sevilla (T-Mobile) @ 2min 11sec
9 Santos Gonzalez (Phonak) @ 2min 16sec
10 Francisco Mancebo (Illes Balears) @ 2min 36sec

G.C. after stage 14:

1 Denis Menchov (Rabobank), 56hr 53min
2 Roberto Heras Hernandez (Liberty Seguros) @ 47sec
3 Carlos Sastre (CSC) @ 1min 50sec
4 Francisco Mancebo (Illes Balears) @ 2min 45sec
5 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Comunidad Valenciana) @ 5min 37sec
6 Oscar Sevilla (T-Mobile) @ 7min 18sec

Sun, 11 Sept: Stage 15, Cangas de Onís - Estación de Esquí Valgrande / Pajares 191 km

La Faya de los Lobos: Cat 3, 750 meters
La Colladona: Cat 1, 850 meters
Santo Emiliano: Cat 3, 610 meters
La Colladiella Hill: Cat 1, 900 meters
Valgrande/Pajares Ski Resort: Hors Cat, 1,500 meters

Results:

1 Roberto Heras (Liberty Seguros)-Würth Team, 4hr 53min 53sec
2 Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel)-Euskadi @ 32sec
3 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Comunidad Valenciana) @46sec
4 Michele Scarponi (Liberty Seguros)-Würth Team @ 2min 28sec
5 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Davitamon) @ 3min 11sec
6 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Comunidad Valenciana) @ 3min 12sec
7 Mario Aerts (Davitamon) @ 3min 19sec
8 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Phonak) Hearing Systems @ 3min 47sec
9 Carlos Sastre (CSC), s.t.
10 Stijn Devolder (Discovery) @ 4min 9sec

G.C. after stage 15:

1 Roberto Heras (Liberty Seguros), 61hr 47min 40sec
2 Denis Menchov (Rabobank) @ 4min 30sec
3 Carlos Sastre (CSC) @ 4min 50sec
4 Francisco Mancebo (Illes Balears) @ 6min 45sec
5 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Comunidad Valenciana) @ 8min 2sec
6 Oscar Sevilla (T-Mobile) @ 11min 16sec

Mon, 12 Sept: - DAY OFF and TRANSFER


Tue, 13 Sept: Stage 16, León - Valladolid 162.5 km

Results:

1 Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) - Innergetic, 3hr 40min 56sec (44.13 km/h)
2 Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo), s.t.
3 Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Phonak), s.t.
4 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Saunier Duval), s.t.
5 Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel), s.t.
6 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Davitamon - Lotto), s.t.
7 Erik Zabel (T-Mobile), s.t.
8 Pablo Lastras (Illes Balears), s.t.
9 Thomas Ziegler (Gerolsteiner), s.t.
10 Roberto Heras Hernandez (Liberty Seguros), s.t.

G.C. after stage 16:

1 Roberto Heras (Liberty Seguros), 65hr 28min 36sec
2 Denis Menchov (Rabobank) @ 4min 30sec
3 Carlos Sastre (CSC) @ 4min 50sec
4 Francisco Mancebo (Illes Balears) @ 6min 45sec
5 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Comunidad Valenciana) @ 8min 2sec
6 Oscar Sevilla (T-Mobile) @ 11min 16sec

Wed, 14 Sept: Stage 17, El Espinar - La Granja de San Ildefonso 165.6 km

Los Ángeles de San Rafael Hill: Cat 3, 1,300 meters
Navacerrada Climb: Cat 1, 1,880 meters
La Morcuera Climb: Cat 2, 1,760 meters
Navacerrada Climb: Cat 1, 1,880 meters

Results:

1 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Comunidad Valenciana), 3hr 51min (43.01 km/h)
2 Francisco Mancebo (Illes Balears) @ 46sec
3 Santos Gonzalez (Phonak) @ 48sec
4 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Davitamon - Lotto) @ 37sec
5 Ruben Plaza Molina (Comunidad Valenciana), s.t.
6 Oscar Sevilla (T-Mobile), s.t.
7 Denis Menchov (Rabobank) @ 1min 40sec
8 Carlos Sastre ( CSC), s.t.
9 Roberto Heras Hernandez (Liberty Seguros), s.t.
10 Marcos Antonio Serrano Rodriguez ( Liberty Seguros) @ 1min 42sec

G.C. after stage 17:

1 Roberto Heras (Liberty Seguros), 69hr 21min 16sec
2 Denis Menchov (Rabobank) @ 4min 30sec
3 Carlos Sastre (CSC) @ 4min 50sec
4 Francisco Mancebo (Illes Balears) @ 5min 51sec
5 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Comunidad Valenciana) @ 6min 22sec
6 Oscar Sevilla (T-Mobile) @ 11min 13sec

Thur, 15 Sept: Stage 18, Ávila - Ávila 197.5 km

La Paramera Climb: Cat 3, 1,400 meters
Mijares Climb: Cat 1, 1,570 meters
Pedro Bernardo Hill: Cat 2, 1,230 meters
Serranillos Climb: Cat 1, 1,570 meters
Navalmoral Climb: Cat 2, 1,520 meters

Results:

1 Nicki Sørensen (CSC), 5hr 5min 34sec
2 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Comunidad Valenciana), s.t.
3 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Illes Balears)-Caisse d'Epargne @ 22sec
4 Daniele Nardello (T-Mobile) @ 1min 6sec
5 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Phonak), s.t.
6 Mario Aerts (Davitamon - Lotto) @ 1min 10sec
7 Pablo Lastras (Illes Balears)-Caisse d'Epargne, s.t.
8 Gorka Gonzalez (Euskaltel) @ 1min 25sec
9 Moises Dueñas (Relax Fuenlabrada) @ 2min 32sec
10 Francisco Mancebo (Illes Balears) @ 3min 55sec

G.C. after stage 18:

1 Roberto Heras (Liberty Seguros), 74hr 30min 48sec
2 Denis Menchov (Rabobank) @ 4min 30sec
3 Carlos Sastre (CSC) @ 4min 50sec
4 Francisco Mancebo (Illes Balears) @ 5min 48sec
5 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Comunidad Valenciana) @ 6min 22sec
6 Oscar Sevilla (T-Mobile) @ 11min 13sec

Fri, 16 Sept: Stage 19, San Martín de Valdeiglesias - Alcobendas 142.9 km

Santa María Climb: Cat 2, 1.,450 meters
Robledondo Hill: Cat 3, 1,000 meters

Results:

1 Heinrich Haussler (Gerolsteiner), 3hr 20min 26sec
2 Martin Elmiger (Phonak), s.t.
3 David Latasa (Comunidad Valenciana), s.t.
4 Juan Manuel Fuentes (Lampre) @ 10sec
5 Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Saunier Duval) @ 30sec
6 Pablo Lastras (Illes Balears) @ 43sec
7 Jose Miguel Elias (Relax Fuenlabrada) @ 45sec
8 Linus Gerdemann (CSC) @ 50sec
9 Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Euskaltel) @ 54sec
10 Fabio Baldato (Fassa Bortolo) @ 2min 16sec

G.C. after stage 19:

1 Roberto Heras (Liberty Seguros), 78hr 6min 39sec
2 Denis Menchov (Rabobank) @ 4min 30sec
3 Carlos Sastre (CSC) @ 4min 50sec
4 Francisco Mancebo (Illes Balears) @ 5min 48sec
5 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Comunidad Valenciana) @ 6min 22sec
6 Oscar Sevilla (T-Mobile) @ 11min 13sec

Sat, 17 Sept: Stage 20, Guadalajara - Alcalá de Henares (I.T.T.) 39 km

Results:

1 Ruben Plaza Molina (Comunidad Valenciana), 41hr 31min (56.22 km/h)
2 Roberto Heras Hernandez (Liberty Seguros), s.t.
3 Carlos Sastre (CSC) @ 4sec
4 Denis Menchov (Rabobank) @ 6sec
5 Francisco Mancebo (Illes Balears) @ 10sec
6 Victor Hugo Peña (Phonak) @ 23sec
7 Stijn Devolder (Discovery) @ 30sec
8 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Phonak) @ 33sec
9 Tom Danielson (Discovery) @ 48sec
10 Christian Vandevelde (CSC) @ 1min 7sec

G.C. after stage 20:

1 Roberto Heras (Liberty Seguros), 78hr 48min 10sec
2 Denis Menchov (Rabobank) @ 4min 36sec
3 Carlos Sastre (CSC) @ 4min 54sec
4 Francisco Mancebo (Illes Balears) @ 5min 58sec
5 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Comunidad Valenciana) @ 8min 6sec
6 Ruben Plaza Molina (Comunidad Valenciana) @ 11min 36sec
 

Sunday, 18 Sept: Stage 21 (final stage), Madrid - Madrid 136.5 km

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) 3hr 34min 41sec
2. Erik Zabel (T-Mobile) s.t.
3. Heinrich Haussler (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
4. Smuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
5. Jimmy Casper (Cofidis) s.t.

Final 2005 Vuelta General Classification after Stage 21:

1 Roberto Heras (Liberty Seguros), 82hr 22min 55sec
2 Denis Menchov (Rabobank) @ 4min 36sec
3 Carlos Sastre (CSC) @ 4min 54sec
4 Francisco Mancebo (Illes Balears) @ 5min 58sec
5 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Comunidad Valenciana) @ 8min 6sec
6 Ruben Plaza Molina (Comunidad Valenciana) @ 11min 36sec

Total Kms. aprox. 3.239