BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1985 Vuelta a España

40th Edition: April 23 - May 12, 1985

Vuelta a España main page | Final GC | Stages with results

Pedro Delgado

Final overall winner Pedro Delgado (shown racing in the 1985 Tour de France)

The Race: This edition of the Vuelta is famous, known to English-speaking fans as "The Stolen Vuelta". Going into the 18th and penultimate stage, Robert Millar led the GC.

In that infamous hilly 18th stage, Millar flatted. And unknown to Millar, Pedro Delgado attacked. When Millar rejoined the main group after getting his puncture repaired, no one told him Delgado had escaped. Millar thought he had the Vuelta won.

It is generally believed the Spanish teams then colluded to keep Millar from catching Delgado. But also, Millar's director Roland Berland, handled the situation badly and did not make sure Millar had good team support in the last stage that could affect the GC. Millar was vulnerable to a well-timed attack.

Delgado gained enough time that stage to take the overall lead by a half-minute over Millar and win the 1985 Vuelta a España.

1985 Vuelta a España final complete general classification:

3474.6 km raced, 19 stages. 36.42 km/hr average speed

  1. Pedro Delgado (Mg Orbea). 95hr 58min 00sec
  2. Robert Millar  (Peugeot) @ 36 sec
  3. Pacho Rodríguez (Zor) @ 46 sec
  4. Peio Ruíz Cabestany (Mg Orbea) @1 min 51 sec
  5. Fabio Parra (Varta) @ 3 min 40 sec
  6. Eric Caritoux (Kas) @ 6 min 08 sec
  7. Raymund Dietzen (Teka) @ 6 min 36 sec
  8. Álvaro Pino (Zor) @ 7 min 41 sec
  9. Sean Kelly (Kas) @ 7 min 52 sec
  10. José Luis Navarro (Zor) @ 8 min 56 sec
  11. Julián Gorospe (Reynolds) @ 10 min 20 sec
  12. Celestino Prieto (Reynolds) @ 11 min 16 sec
  13. Gerard Veldschote (Panasonic) @ 12 min 00 sec
  14. Pascal Simon (Peugeot) @ 13 min 58 sec
  15. Pierre Bazzo (Fagor) @ 16 min 44 sec
  16. Juan Tomás Martínez (Hueso) @ 16 min 55 sec
  17. Toni Coll (Teka) @ 17 min 13 sec
  18. Vicente Belda (Kelme) @ 19 min 16 sec
  19. Faustino Rupérez (Zor) @ 19 min 19 sec
  20. Ivan Ivanov (URSS) @ 23 min 36 sec
  21. Iñaki Gastón (Reynolds) @ 24 min 22 sec
  22. Ángel de las Heras (Hueso) @ 26 min 35 sec
  23. Martín Alonso Ramírez (Varta) @ 32 min 50 sec
  24. Dominque Garde (Kas) @ 37 min 24 sec
  25. Gilles Mas (Kas) @ 39 min 00 sec
  26. Jesús Rodríguez Magro (Zor) @ 44 min 10 sec
  27. José Luis Laguía (Reynolds) @ 48 min 58 sec
  28. Jean Claude Bagot (Fagor) @ 52 min 42 sec
  29. Eduardo Chozas (Reynolds) @ 57 min 27 sec
  30. Manuel Antonio Tavares Cunha (Lousa) @ 57 min 27 sec
  31. Faustino Cueli (Teka) @ 1 hr 01 min 57 sec
  32. Vladimir Voloshyn (URSS) @ 1hr 5 min 31 sec
  33. Federico Echave (Teka) @ 1 hr 6 min 25 sec
  34. Eric Guyot (Kas) @ 1 hr 8 min 34 sec
  35. Arsenio González (Kelme) @ 1 hr 9 min 26 sec
  36. Carlos Hernández (Reynolds) @ 1 hr 10 min 44 sec
  37. Andrei Toporitchev (URSS) @ 1 hr 13 min 27 sec
  38. Theo de Rooy (Panasonic) @ 1 hr 16 min 32 sec
  39. Pablo Wilches (Varta) @ 1 hr 25 min 18 sec
  40. Bernardo Alfonsel (Kelme) @ 1 hr 25 min 53 sec
  41. Mariano Sánchez (Teka) @ 1 hr 28 min 18 sec
  42. Marc Durant (Zor) @ 1 hr 30 min 09 sec
  43. Iñaki Mújica (Mg Orbea) @ 1 hr 30 min 09 sec
  44. Ronan Pensec (Peugeot) @ 1 hr 31 min 03 sec
  45. Jesús Hernández Úbeda (Reynolds) @ 1 hr 31 min 52 sec
  46. Carlos Mario Jaramillo (Varta) @ 1 hr 32 min 12 sec
  47. Anastasio Greciano (Mg Orbea) @ 1 hr 33 min 44 sec
  48. Jose Joaquim Costa Poeira (Lousa) @ 1 hr 36 min 33 sec
  49. Gilbert Duclos-Lasalle (Peugeot) @ 1 hr 36 min 51 sec
  50. Ángel Camarillo (Zor) @ 1 hr 37 min 34 sec
  51. François Lemarchand (Fagor) @ 1 hr 38 min 46 sec
  52. Alexander Osipov (URSS) @ 1 hr 40 min 33 sec
  53. Sergei Ermatchenko (URSS) @ 1 hr 42 min 27 sec
  54. Claudio Corti (Supermercati Brianzoli) @  1 hr 43 min 26 sec
  55. Miguel Ángel Iglesias (Kelme) @ 1 hr 47 min 05 sec
  56. Francisco Espinosa (Dormilon) @ 1 hr 48 min 21 sec
  57. Jacinto Paulinho (Lousa) @ 1 hr 49 min 33 sec
  58. Jsús Rodríguez (Dormilón) @ 1 hr 50 min 08 sec
  59. José María González Barcala (Teka) @ 1 hr 50 min 11 sec
  60. José Rafael García (Dormilón) @ 1 hr 52 min 48 sec
  61. Guillermo Arenas (Reynolds) @ 1 hr 52 min 57 sec
  62. Ángel José Sarrapio (Teka) @ 1 hr 56 min 26 sec
  63. Isidro Juárez (Hueso) @ 1 hr 56 min 26 sec
  64. Jesús Alonso (Zor) @ 1 hr 57 min 18 sec
  65. Jon Urien (Hueso) @ 1 hr 58 min 02 sec
  66. Philip Poissoner (Kas) @ 1 hr 58 min 25 sec
  67. Mathius Hermans (Mg Orbea) @ 1 hr 58 min 31 sec
  68. Modesto Urrutibeazcoa (Teka) @ 1 hr 59 min 13 sec
  69. Dominique Garde (Kas) @ 2 hr 00 min 14 sec
  70. Carlos Machín (Hueso) @ 2 hr 01 min 43 sec
  71. Vladimir Malakhov (URSS) @ 2 hr 02 min 22 sec
  72. Yuri Barikov (URSS) @ 2 hr 05 min 16 sec
  73. Rene Martens (Fagor) @ 2 hr 07 min 32 sec
  74. Rony van Holen (Safir) @ 2 hr 09 min 01 sec
  75. Jean Zola (Supermercati Brianzoli) @ 2 hr 09 min 01 sec
  76. Nikolai Kosyakov (URSS) @ 2 hr 10 min 06 sec
  77. Yurij Perunovsky (URSS) @ 2 hr 10 min 38 sec
  78. Jesús Suárez Cueva (Hueso) @ 2 hr 12 min 04 sec
  79. Jon Eguiarte (Hueso) @ 2 hr 13 min 34 sec
  80. Luis Domingos (Lousa) @ 2 hr 15 min 02 sec
  81. Alfons de Wolf (Fagor) @ 2 hr 15 min 11 sec
  82. Ricardo Zúñiga (MG Orbea) @ 2 hr 20 min 13 sec
  83. Antonio Ferreti (Supermercati Brianzoli) @ 2 hr 22 min 12 sec
  84. Miguel Indurain (Reynolds) @ 2 hr 24 min 47 sec
  85. Javier Castellar (Kelme) @ 2 hr 25 min 29 sec
  86. Sabino Angoitia (Hueso) @ 2 hr 41 min 45 sec
  87. Francisco Caro (dormilon) @ 2 hr 43 min 58 sec
  88. Guido Beyens (Safir) @ 2 hr 49 min 20 sec
  89. Juan Alberto Reig (Dormilon) 2 hr 45 min 56 sec
  90. Marc van Geel (Safir) @ 2 hr 49 min 20 sec
  91. Benjamin Carvalho (Lousa) @ 2 hr 56 min 07 sec
  92. Juan Martínez Oliver (Dormilon) @ 2 hr 56 min 14 sec
  93. Herman Frison (Safir) @ 2 hr 57 min 38 sec
  94. Noel De Jonckheere (Teka) @ 2hr 59 min 41 sec
  95. Manuel Zeferino (Zor) @ 3 hr 03 min 17 sec
  96. Francisco Cambils (Kelme) @ 3 hr 05 min 46 sec
  97. Eric Louvel (Peugeot) @ 3 hr 09 min 13 sec
  98. Frederic Brun (Peugeot) @ 3 hr 11 min 57 sec
  99. Camilo Santos (Dormilon) @ 3 hr 27 min 53 sec
  100. Francisco López (Kelme) @ 3 hr 32 min 53 sec
  101. Francis Castaing (Peugeot) @ 3 hr 41 min 20 sec

Climber's competition:

  1. José Luis Laguía: 85 points
  2. Robert Millar: 67 points.
  3. Pacho Rodríguez: 64 points.
  4. Álvaro Pino: 46 points.
  5. Pedro Delgado: 43 points.

Points competition:

  1. Sean Kelly: 223 points.
  2. Peio Ruíz Cabestany: 132 points.
  3. Pacho Rodríguez: 100 points.
  4. José Luis Navarro: 100 points.
  5. Pedro Delgado: 99 points.

Team classification:

  1. Zor-Gemaez: 287 hr 57 min 06 sec
  2. KAs-Skil @ 4 min 48 sec
  3. Varta Colombia @ 26 min 34 sec
  4. Reynolds @ 32 min 44 sec
  5. Fagor @ 48 min 40 sec
  6. Teka @ 52 min 52 sec
  7. Mg-Orbea @ 1 hr 00 min 40 sec
  8. Hueso @ 1 hr 05 min 53 sec
  9. Peugeot @ 1 hr 10 min 09 sec
  10. Kelme @ 1 hr 44 min 47 sec
  11. URSS @ 1 hr 48 min 47 sec
  12. Lousa-Trinaranjus @ 3 hr 44 min 06 min
  13. Supermercato Brianzoli @ 3 hr 55 min 01 sec
  14. Dormilon @ 4 hr 38 min 00 sec
  15. DYC-Safir @ 6 hr 15 min 34 sec

Metas Volantes Classification:

  1. Rony van Holen: 43 points.
  2. Vladimir Malakhov: 26 points.
  3. Carlos Machín: 14 points.
  4. Isidro Juárez: 10 points.
  5. Ángel Camarillo: 7 points.

Sprints Especiales Classification:

  1. Jesús Suárez Cueva: 37 points.
  2. Vladimir Malakhov: 32 points.
  3. Isidro Juárez: 22 points.
  4. Ángel José Sarrapio: 11 points.
  5. Carlos Machín: 7 points.

Note: The North Amercian team Xerox-Philadelphia started, but none of the team finished. Here are the riders with their back numbers
151. Michel Carter
151. David Cech.
153. John Eustice.
154. Greg Gilmore.
155. André Chappuis (Fra).
156. Claude Michall (Lux).
157. Anthony Mortimer.
158. Peter Moody.
159. Greg Saunders.
160. Rudy Weber (RFA).
Director: Robin Morton


1985 Vuelta a España stages with results:

Prólogo. 23 April 1985. Valladolid. 5,6 kilómetros.

  1. Bert Oosterbosch: 6 min  25 sec
  2. Miguel Indurain @ 8 sec
  3. Gilbert Duclos-Lasalle @ 10 sec
  4. Sean Yates s.t.
  5. Julián Gorospe @ 11 sec
  6. Sean Kelly @ 13 sec
  7. Peio Ruíz Cabestany @ 14 sec
  8. Jesús Blanco Villar s.t.
  9. Eduardo Chozas @ 15 sec
  10. Gianbattista Baronchelli @ 16 sec

First stage. 24 April 1985. Valladolid-Zamora. 177 Kilómetros.

  1. Eddy Planckaert: 4 hr 29 min 20 sec
  2. Francis Castaing s.t.
  3. Werner Devos s.t.
  4. Jesús Suárez Cueva s.t.
  5. Dominique Lecrocq s.t.
  6. Paul Verschuere s.t.
  7. Sean Kelly s.t.
  8. Giovanni Mantovani s.t.
  9. José Luis Navarro s.t.
  10. Rony van Holen s.t.

GC after First Stage:

  1. Bert Oosterbosch: 4 hr 35 min 35 sec
  2. Miguel Indurain @ 8 sec
  3. Gilbert Duclos-Lasalle @ 10 sec
  4. Sean Yates s.t.
  5. Julián Gorospe @ 11 sec
  6. Sean Kelly @ 13 sec
  7. Peio Ruíz Cabestany @ 14 sec
  8. Jesús Blanco Villar s.t.
  9. Eduardo Chozas @ 15 sec
  10. José Recio @ 17 sec

Second stage. 25 April 1985. Zamora-Orense. 262 Kilómetros.

  1. Sean Kelly: 6 hr 26 min 03 sec
  2. José Luis Laguía s.t.
  3. Juan Fernández s.t.
  4. José Luis Navarro s.t.
  5. Steven Rooks s.t.
  6. José Recio s.t.
  7. Mathius Hermans s.t.
  8. Peio Ruíz Cabestany s.t.
  9. Gianbattista Baronchelli s.t.
  10. Peter Winnen s.t.

GC after Second Stage

  1. Miguel Indurain: 11 hr 01 min 56 sec
  2. Julián Gorospe @ 3 sec
  3. Sean Kelly @ 5 sec
  4. Peio Ruíz Cabwestany s.t.
  5. Jesús Blanco Villar s.t.
  6. Eduardo Chozas @ 7 sec
  7. José Recio @ 9 sec
  8. Pascal Simon @ 10 sec
  9. Pacho Rodríguez @ 11 sec
  10. Toni Coll s.t.

Third stage. 26 April 1985. Orense-Santiago de Compostela. 197 Kilómetros.

  1. Gianbattista Baronchelli 5 hr 11 min 25 sec
  2. Giovanni Mantovani @ 4 sec
  3. Mathius Hermans s.t.
  4. José Luis Navarro s.t.
  5. Jesús Blanco Villar s.t.
  6. Jesús Suárez Cueva s.t.
  7. Pedro Delgado s.t.
  8. Francis Castaign s.t.
  9. Sean Kelly s.t.
  10. Juan Fernández s.t.

GC after Third Stage

  1. Miguel Indurain 16 hr 13 min 25 sec
  2. Sean Kelly @ 5 sec
  3. Peio Ruíz Cabestany @ 6 sec
  4. Jesús Blanco Villar s.t.
  5. José Recio @ 9 sec
  6. Steven Rooks @ 12 sec
  7. Peter Winnen @ 14 sec
  8. Gerard Veldscholten s.t.
  9. Pedro Muñoz s.t.
  10. Eric Caritoux @ 15 sec

Fourth stage. 27 April 1985. Santiago de Compostela-Lugo. 162 Kilómetros.

  1. Eddy Planckaert 4 hr 19 min 40 sec
  2. Francis Castaign s.t.
  3. Sean Kelly s.t.
  4. Miguel Ángel Iglesias s.t.
  5. José Luis Navarro s.t.
  6. Jesús Blanco Villar s.t.
  7. Giovanni Mantovani s.t.
  8. Alfons de Wolf s.t.
  9. Jean René Bernardeau s.t.
  10. Dominique Garde s.t.

GC After Fourth Stage

  1. Miguel Indurain 16 hr 13 min 25 sec
  2. Sean Kelly @ 5 sec
  3. Peio Ruíz Cabestany @ 6 sec
  4. Jesús Blanco Villar s.t.
  5. José Recio @ 9 sec
  6. Steven Rooks @ 12 sec
  7. Peter Winnen @ 14 sec
  8. Gerard Veldscholten s.t.
  9. Pedro Muñoz s.t.
  10. Eric Caritoux @ 15 sec

Fifth stage. 28 April 1985. Lugo-Oviedo. 238 Kilómetros.

  1. Federico Echave 7 hr 13 min 50 sec
  2. Sean Kelly @ 1 sec
  3. Eddy Planckaert s.t.
  4. Jesús Suárez Cuevas s.t.
  5. Antonio Esparza s.t.
  6. José Luis Navarro s.t.
  7. Noel Dejonckheere s.t.
  8. Miguel Ángel Iglesias s.t.
  9. Peio Ruíz Cabestany s.t.
  10. Paul Verschuere s.t.

GC After Fifth Stage

  1. Miguel Indurain 16 hr 13 min 25 sec
  2. Sean Kelly @ 5 sec
  3. Peio Ruíz Cabestany @ 6 sec
  4. Jesús Blanco Villar s.t.
  5. José Recio @ 9 sec
  6. Steven Rooks @ 12 sec
  7. Peter Winnen @ 14 sec
  8. Gerard Veldscholten s.t.
  9. Pedro Muñoz s.t.
  10. Eric Caritoux @ 15 sec

Sixth stage. 29 April 1985. Oviedo-Lagos de Covadonga. 145 Kilómetros.

Major Climbs: San Esteban, Padrún, Santo Emiliano, Mirador del Fito, Lagos de Enol.

  1. Pedro Delgado 4 hr 33 min 06 sec
  2. Robert Millar @ 12 sec
  3. Álvaro Pino @ 16 sec
  4. Fabio Parra @ 20 sec
  5. Peio Rúiz Cabestany s.t.
  6. Luis Herrera @ 26 sec
  7. Pacho Rodríguez @ s.t.
  8. Raymund Dietzen @ 1 min 11 sec
  9. Pablo Wilches @ 1 min 28 sec
  10. Iñaki Gastón @ 1 min 38 sec

GC After Sixth Stage

  1. Pedro Delgado 32 hr 20 min 23 sec
  2. Peio Ruíz Cabestany @ 7 sec
  3. Robert Millar @ 13 sec
  4. Álvaro Pino @ 33 sec
  5. Pacho Rodríguez @ 42 sec
  6. Fabio Parra @ 1 min 19 sec
  7. Raymund Dietzen @ 1 min 28 sec
  8. Pedro Muñoz @ 1 min 35 sec
  9. Jesús Rodríguez Magro @ 1 min 43 sec
  10. Iñaki Gastón @ 1 min 58 sec

Seventh stage. 30 April 1985. Cangas de Onís-Alto Campoo. 190 Kilómetros.

Major Climbs: Collado de la Hoz, Collado de Ozalba, Collada de Carmona, Puerto de Palombera, Alto Campoo.

  1. Antonio Agudelo 5 hr 56 min 49 sec
  2. Robert Millar s.t.
  3. Peio Ruíz Cabestany s.t.
  4. Samuel Cabrera @ 8 sec
  5. Pacho Rodríguez s.t.
  6. Pedro Muñoz  @ 58 sec
  7. Raymund Dietzen @ 1 min 03 sec
  8. Fabio Parra @ 1 min 08 sec
  9. Pascal Simon @ 1 min 15 sec
  10. José Luis Navarro @ 1 min 22 sec

GC After Stage Seventh

  1. Peio Ruíz Cabestany 38 hr 17 min 19 sec
  2. Robert Millar @ 6 sec
  3. Pacho Rodríguez @ 43 sec
  4. Fabio Parra @ 2 min 20 sec
  5. Raymund Dietzen @ 2 min 24 sec
  6. Pedro Muñoz @ 2 min 26 sec
  7. Iñaki Gastón @ 3 min 13 sec
  8. José Luis Navarro @ 3 min 16 sec
  9. Jesús Blanco Villar @ 3 min 30 sec
  10. Antonio Agudelo @ 3 min 36 sec
  11. Pedro Delgado @ 3 min 42 sec

Eight stage. 1 May 1985. Aguilar de Campoo-Logroño. 224Kilómetros.

  1. Ángel Camarillo 6 hr 25 min 12 sec
  2. Juan Fernández @ 6 min 57 sec
  3. José Recio s.t.
  4. Iñaki Gastón s.t.
  5. Alexander Osipov s.t.
  6. Vladimir Voloshin s.t.
  7. Sean Kelly @ 6 min 59 sec
  8. Giovanni Mantovani s.t.
  9. Francis Castaign s.t.
  10. Herman Frison s.t.

GC After Eight Stage

  1. Peio Ruíz Cabestany 38 hr 17 min 19 sec
  2. Robert Millar @ 6 sec
  3. Pacho Rodríguez @ 43 sec
  4. Fabio Parra @ 2 min 20 sec
  5. Raymund Dietzen @ 2 min 24 sec
  6. Pedro Muñoz @ 2 min 26 sec
  7. Iñaki Gastón @ 3 min 13 sec
  8. José Luis Navarro @ 3 min 16 sec
  9. Jesús Blanco Villar @ 3 min 30 sec
  10. Antonio Agudelo @ 3 min 36 sec

Ninth stage. 2 May 1985. Logroño-Balneario de Panticosa. 253 Kilómetros.

Major climb: Balneario de Panticosa

  1. Alfons de Wolf 6 hr 42 min 14 sec
  2. Philippe Poissonnier @ 3 min 04 sec
  3. Fabio Parra @ 19 min 06 sec
  4. Pedro Delgado @ 19 min 10 sec
  5. Pablo Wilches @ 19 min 12 sec
  6. Antonio Agudelo @ 19 min 25 sec
  7. Peio Ruíz Cabestany @ 19 min 28 sec
  8. Pacho Rodríguez s.t.
  9. Robert Millar s.t.
  10. Julián Gorospe s.t.

GC After Ninth Stage

  1. Peio Ruíz Cabestany 51 hr 51 min 12 sec
  2. Robert Millar @ 6 sec
  3. Pacho Rodríguez @ 43 sec
  4. Fabio Parra @ 1 min 58 sec
  5. Raymund Dietzen @ 2 min 56 sec
  6. Pedro Delgado @ 3 min 24 sec
  7. Iñaki Gastón @ 3 min 24 sec
  8. José Luis Navarro @ 3 min 29 sec
  9. Antonio Agudelo @ 3 min 33 sec
  10. Julián Gorospe @ 3 min 51 sec

Tenth stage. 3 May 1985. Sabiñánigo-Tremp. 209 Kilómetros.

Major Climbs: Serrablo, Foradada, Fadas, Perbes.

  1. Sean Kelly 5 hr 31 min 31 sec
  2. Gianbattista Baronchelli s.t.
  3. Álvaro Pino s.t.
  4. Pacho Rodríguez s.t.
  5. Ivan Ivanov s.t.
  6. Robert Millar s.t.
  7. Fabio Parra s.t.
  8. Martín Alonso Ramírez s.t.
  9. Peio Ruíz Cabestany @ 30 sec
  10. José Luis Navarro s.t.

GC After Tenth Stage

  1. Robert Millar 57 hr 22 min 49 sec
  2. Peio Ruíz Cabestany @ 24 sec
  3. Pacho Rodríguez @ 37 sec
  4. Fabio Parra @ 1 min 52 sec
  5. Raymund Dietzen @ 3 min 20 sec
  6. Pedro Delgado @ 3 min 48 sec
  7. José Luis Navarro @ 3 min 53 sec
  8. Julián Gorospe @ 4 min 15 sec
  9. Eric Caritoux @ 4 min 59 sec
  10. Faustino Rupérez @ 5 min 08 sec

Eleventh stage. 4 May 1985. Tremp-Andorra. 124 Kilómetros.

Major Climbs: Cantó, Comella.

  1. Pacho Rodríguez 3 hr 29 min 06 sec
  2. Eric Caritoux s.t.
  3. Peio ruíz Cabestany s.t.
  4. Pedro Delgado s.t.
  5. Fabio Parra s.t.
  6. Álvaro Pino s.t.
  7. Robert Millar @ 14 sec
  8. Julián Gorospe s.t.
  9. Ángel de las Heras s.t.
  10. Raymund Dietzen s.t.

GC After eleventh stage

  1. Robert Millar 60 hr 52 min 09 sec
  2. Peio Ruíz Cabestany @ 10 sec
  3. Pacho Rodríguez @ 23 sec
  4. Fabio Parra @ 1 min 38 sec
  5. Raymund Dietzen @ 3 min 20 sec
  6. Pedro Delgado @ 3 min 34 sec
  7. Julián Gotospe @ 4 min 15 sec
  8. Eric Caritoux @ 4 min 45 sec
  9. José Luis Navarro @ 4 min 46 sec
  10. Faustino Rupérez @ 5 min 33 sec

Twelfth stage. 5 May 1985. Andorra-Pal. 16 Kilómetros.

Major Climb: Pal

  1. Pacho Rodríguez 34 min 51 sec
  2. Robert Millar @ 10 sec
  3. Luis Herrera @ 14 sec
  4. Julián Gorospe @ 36 sec
  5. @ Antonio Coll @ 51 sec
  6. Antonio Agudelo @ 57 sec
  7. Pablo Qilches s.t.
  8. Pedro Delgado @ 1 min 17 sec
  9. Fabio Parra @ 1 min 26 sec
  10. Sean Kelly @ 1 min 47 sec

GC After Twelth Stage

  1. Robert Millar 61 hr 27 min 10 sec
  2. Pacho Rodríguez @ 13 sec
  3. Peio Ruíz Cabestanu @ 1 min 59 sec
  4. Fabio Parra @ 2 min 54 sec
  5. Pedro Delgado @ 4 min 41 sec
  6. Julián Gorospe s.t.
  7. Raymund Dietzen @ 5 min 21 sec
  8. Eric Caritoux @ 6 min 22 sec
  9. Faustino Rupérez @  8 min 05 sec
  10. José Luis Navarro @ 8 min 19 sec

Thirteenth stage. 6 May 1985. Andorre-San Quirico de Tarrasa. 193 Kilómetros.

Major Climb: Estenalles

  1. Ángel José Sarrapio 4 hr 47 min 37 sec
  2. Toni Coll @ 3 min 14 sec
  3. Peio Ruíz Cabestany s.t.
  4. Sean Kelly s.t.
  5. Raymund Dietzen s.t.
  6. José Recio s.t.
  7. Pedro Delgado @ 3 min 15 sec
  8. Federico Echave @ 3 min 18 sec
  9. Gerard Veldscholten s.t.
  10. Gianni Zola s.t.

GC After Thirteenth Stage

  1. Robert Millar 68 hr 18 min 05 sec
  2. Pacho Rodríguez @ 13 sec
  3. Peio Ruíz Cabestany @ 1 min 55 sec
  4. Fabio Parra @ 2 min 54 sec
  5. Pedro Delgado @ 4 min 38 sec
  6. Julián Gorospe @ 4 min 41 sec
  7. Raymund Dietzen @ 5 min 17 sec
  8. Eric Caritoux @ 6 min 22 sec
  9. Faustino Rupérez @ 8 min 05 sec
  10. Álvaro Pino @ 8 min 24 sec

Fourteenth stage. 7 May 1985. Valencia-Benidorm. 201 Kilómetros.

Major Climbs: Rates, Confrides, Tudons

  1. José Recio 5 hr 12 min 19 sec
  2. Dominique Garde @ 3 min 48 sec
  3. Federico Echave @ 3 min 57 sec
  4. Bernardo Alfonsel s.t.
  5. Eduardo Chozas s.t.
  6. Sean Kelly @ 5 min 41 sec
  7. Peio Ruíz Cabestany s.t.
  8. Alexander Osipov s.t.
  9. Sergei Ermatchenko s.t.
  10. Pierre Bazzo s.t.

GC After Fourteenth Stage

  1. Robert Millar 68 hr 18 min 05 sec
  2. Pacho Rodríguez @ 13 sec
  3. Peio Ruíz Cabestany @ 1 min 55 sec
  4. Fabio Parra @ 2 min 54 sec
  5. Pedro Delgado @ 4 min 38 sec
  6. Julián Gorospe @ 4 min 41 sec
  7. Raymund Dietzen @ 5 min 17 sec
  8. Eric Caritoux @ 6 min 22 sec
  9. Álvaro Pino @ 8 min 24 sec
  10. José Luis Navarro @ 8 min 29 sec

Fifteenth stage. 8 May 1985. Benidorm-Albacete. 208 Kilómetros.

  1. Sean Kelly 6 hr 21 min 33 sec
  2. Francis Castaign s.t.
  3. Noel Dejonckheere s.t.
  4. Rony van Holen s.t.
  5. Mathius Hermans s.t.
  6. Iñaki Gastón s.t.
  7. Jesús Suárez Cueva s.t.
  8. Juan Tomás Martínez s.t.
  9. Sabino Angoitia s.t.
  10. Vladimir Malakhov s.t.

GC After Fifteenth Stage

  1. Robert Millar 68 hr 18 min 05 sec
  2. Pacho Rodríguez @ 13 sec
  3. Peio Ruíz Cabestany @ 1 min 55 sec
  4. Fabio Parra @ 2 min 54 sec
  5. Pedro Delgado @ 4 min 38 sec
  6. Julián Gorospe @ 4 min 41 sec
  7. Raymund Dietzen @ 5 min 17 sec
  8. Eric Caritoux @ 6 min 22 sec
  9. Álvaro Pino @ 8 min 24 secç
  10. José Luis Navarro @ 8 min 29 sec

Sixteenth stage. 9 May 1985. Albacete-Alcalá de Henares. 252 Kilómetros.

  1. Isidro Juárez 7 hr 10 min 49 sec
  2. Vladimir Malakhov @ 43 sec
  3. Noel Dejonckheere s.t.
  4. Sean Kelly s.t.
  5. Rony van Holen s.t.
  6. Javier Castellar s.t.
  7. Jesús Suárez Cueva s.t.
  8. Guy Gallopin s.t.
  9. Sabino Angoitia s.t.
  10. Paul Verschuere s.t.

GC After Stage Sixteenth.

  1. Robert Millar 68 hr 18 min 05 sec
  2. Pacho Rodríguez @ 13 sec
  3. Peio Ruíz Cabestany @ 1 min 55 sec
  4. Fabio Parra @ 2 min 54 sec
  5. Pedro Delgado @ 4 min 38 sec
  6. Julián Gorospe @ 4 min 41 sec
  7. Raymund Dietzen @ 5 min 17 sec
  8. Eric Caritoux @ 6 min 22 sec
  9. Álvaro Pino @ 8 min 24 secç
  10. José Luis Navarro @ 8 min 29 sec

Seventeenth stage. 10 May 1985. Alcalá de Henares-Alcalá de Henares. 43 Kilómetros.

  1. Peio Ruíz Cabestany 59 min 32 sec
  2. Pacho Rodríguez @ 37 sec
  3. Robert Millar @ 40 sec
  4. Raymund Dietzen @ 43 sec
  5. Gilbert Duclos-Lasalle @ 1 min 06 sec
  6. Iñaki Gastón @ 1 min 09 sec
  7. Julián gorospe @ 1 min 12 sec
  8. Gerard Veldscholten @ 1 min 31 sec
  9. Sean Kelly s.t.
  10. Pascal Simon @ 1 min 44 sec

GC After Seventeenth Stage

  1. Robert Millar 86 hr 09 min 22 sec
  2. Pacho Rodríguez @ 10 sec
  3. Peio Ruíz Cabestany @ 1 min 15 sec
  4. Julián Gorospe @ 5 min 13 sec
  5. Raymund Dietzen @ 5 min 20 sec
  6. Pedro Delgado @ 6 min 13 sec
  7. Fabio Parra @ 6 min 25 sec
  8. Eric Caritoux @ 8 min 53 sec
  9. Álvaro Pino @ 10 min 26 sec
  10. Sean Kelly @ 10 min 37 sec

Eigteenth stage. 11 May 1985. Alcalá de Henarés-Palazuelos de Eresma (Destilerías DYC). 200 Kilómetros.

Major Climbs: Morcuera, Cotos, El León.

  1. José Recio 5 hr 27 min 13 sec
  2. Pedro Degado @ 1 sec
  3. Sean Kelly @ 3 min 29 sec
  4. Celestino Prieto @ s.t.
  5. José Luis Navarro @ s.t.
  6. Ángel de las Heras s.t.
  7. Álvaro Pino s.t.
  8. Pierre Bazzo s.t.
  9. Eric Caritoux s.t.
  10. Fabio Parra s.t.

GC After Eighteenth stage.

  1. Pedro Delgado 91 hr 42 min 49 sec
  2. Robert Millar @ 36 sec
  3. Pacho Rodríguez @ 46 sec
  4. Peio Ruíz Cabestany @ 1 min 51 sec
  5. Fabio Parra @ 3 min 40 sec
  6. Eric Caritoux @ 6 min 08 sec
  7. Raymund Dietzen @ 6 min 36 sec
  8. Álvaro Pino @ 7 min 41 sec
  9. Sean Kelly @ 7 min 52 sec
  10. José Luis Navarro @ 8 min 56 sec

Nineteenth and final stage. 12 May 1985. Palazuelos de Eresma (Destilerías DYC)-Salamanca. 175 Kilómetros.

  1. Vladimir Malakhov 4 hr 15 min 11 sec
  2. Sean Kelly s.t.
  3. Noel Dejonckheere s.t.
  4. Jesús Suárez Cueva s.t.
  5. Francis Castaign s.t.
  6. Mathius Hermans s.t.
  7. Miguel Ángel Iglesias s.t.
  8. José Luis Navarro s.t.
  9. Dominique Garde s.t.
  10. Rony van Holen s.t.

Complete final 1985 Vuelta a España GC

Vuelta a España main page |