BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started with a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Tour de France

105th edition: July 7 - July 29, 2018

2017 Tour | Tour de France Database | Start list | Teams presentation ceremony
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8 | Stage 9 | Rest Day 1 | Stage 10 | Stage 11 | Stage 12 | Stage 13 | Stage 14 | Stage 15 | Upcoming Stages

2018 Tour de France map

2018 Tour de France map. 3,351 kilometers


Sunday, July 22: Stage 15, Millau - Carcassonne, 181.5 km

Stage 15 map & profile | Stage 15 photos

Magnus Nielsen

Magnus Cort Nielsen wins stage fifteen.

Rated ascents:

Weather at the finish city of Carcassone at 1:40 PM, local time: 26C (78F), Fair, with the wind from the west at 23 km/hr (14 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: 151 riders began the stage at 1:21 PM.

Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing:

The second stage of the weekend ended up like the first one with a Tour de France debutant from Astana taking his first stage victory as Magnus Cort Nielsen mimicked Omar Fraile in Carcassonne, also at the end of a long breakaway. For the first time, the Kazakh team claimed back to back victories (since 2007). Cort Nielsen is the 12th Dane to win a Tour de France stage, 48 years after the first one, Mogens Frey in 1970. Geraint Thomas retained the yellow jersey.

151 riders took the start of stage 15 in Millau. Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) was the first attacker while Arnaud Démare (Groupama-FDJ) was the first rider in difficulty right after the flag off. Julian Alaphilippe (Quick Step) took two more KOM points at the top of côte de Luzençon (km 9), after which Anthony Perez (Cofidis) attacked by himself. Warren Barguil (Fortuneo-Samsic) and Yates rode away at km 19. Georg Mühlberger (Bora-Hansgrohe) rejoined them on kilometre further. The main breakaway of the day was formed at km 43 by 29 riders: Daniel Martínez (EF Education First), Silvan Dillier (Ag2r La Mondiale), Nikias Arndt (Team Sunweb), Amäel Moinard and Florian Vachon (Fortuneo - Samsic), Sonny Colbrelli, Ion Izagirre and Domenico Pozzovivo (Bahrain - Merida), Damian Howson and Daryl Impey (Mitchelton - Scott), Daniele Bennati, Imanol Erviti and Marc Soler (Movistar Team), Greg van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team), Niki Terpstra (Quick-Step Floors), Peter Sagan, Rafal Majka and Pawel Poljanski (Bora - Hansgrohe), Magnus Cort and Michael Valgren (Astana Pro Team), Serge Pauwels (Team Dimension Data), Arthur Vichot (Groupama - FDJ), Lilian Calmejane, Fabian Grellier and Romain Sicard (Direct Energie), Bauke Mollema, Julien Bernard and Toms Skujins (Trek - Segafredo) and Jesús Herrada (Cofidis).

Approaching his native province of the Tarn, Calmejane rode away solo at km 56 and stayed in the lead by himself until km 72 after cresting the 2nd category col de Sié at the front. Grellier, also from Direct Energie, went alone with 72km to go. Six kilometres further, Bernard rejoined him and won the intermediate sprint at Mazamet, 60km before the end in Carcassonne. Majka bridged the gap to Grellier and Bernard at half way into the climb to Pic de Nore. The Pole continued on his own until he got caught by seven chasers with 14km to go: Izagirre, Pozzovivo, Cort, Valgren, Calmejane, Mollema and Skujins. 7km before the finish, Mollema sped up and took Cort and Izagirre with him.

Izagirre attacked with 1.5km to go. Mollema and Cort Nielsen reacted. The Astana rider, competing against two former stage winners of the Tour de France, was the fastest of the leading trio. He logically became the first Dane to win a stage since Nicki Sorensen (stage 12 from Tonnerre to Vittel in 2009). The peloton crossed the line with a deficit of 13 minutes. Geraint Thomas remained in the lead of the overall ranking ahead of the second rest day.

Here our stage 15 live updates:

The first climb came at only the 9th kilometer. Julian Alaphilippe, who leads the mountains classification, was first to the top the of Côte de Luzençon. While he was off the front, lots of riders were being dropped.

Km 25: Warren Barguil, Georg Muhlberger and Adam Yates are about a half-minute in front of the pack. More than 40 dropped riders are chasing the peloton.

Km 60: The trio were soon reeled in. A few kilometers later there was a counterattack that saw 30 riders escape. On the ascent of the Col de Sié, Lilian Calmejane is a minute ahead of what is now a group of 28, and more than five minutes ahead of the peloton.

The highest ranked rider in the break is Greg van Avermaet, who is 29min 2sec behind Yellow Jersey Geraint Thomas.

Km 88: Calmejane was reeled in (or more likely decided to give up) at about km 80. We've got a group of 29 riders that includes Green Jersey Peter Sagan that is 6min 12 ahead of the peloton. The easy pace has allowed the riders who were dropped on Côte de Luzençon to rejoin the pack.

For the detail-minded, here are the riders in the break: Daniel Martínez (EF Education First), Silvan Dillier (Ag2r La Mondiale), Nikias Arndt (Team Sunweb), Amäel Moinard and Florian Vachon (Fortuneo - Samsic), Sonny Colbrelli, Ion Izagirre and Domenico Pozzovivo (Bahrain - Merida), Damian Howson and Daryl Impey (Mitchelton - Scott), Daniele Bennati, Imanol Erviti and Marc Soler (Movistar Team), Greg van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team), Niki Terpstra (Quick-Step Floors), Peter Sagan, Rafal Majka and Pawel Poljanski (Bora - Hansgrohe), Magnus Cort and Michael Valgren (Astana Pro Team), Serge Pauwels (Team Dimension Data), Arthur Vichot (Groupama - FDJ), Lilian Calmejane, Fabian Grellier and Romain Sicard (Direct Energie), Bauke Mollema, Julien Bernard and Toms Skujins (Trek - Segafredo) and Jesús Herrada (Cofidis).

Km 120: They got itchy in the break. After a few attacks (two were by Tom Skujins) Julien Bernard and Fabien Grellier escaped the break. They have a minute on the other 27 riders. The peloton seems to be uninterested and the gap to the bunch is more than eleven minutes.

Km 130: On the ascent of the Pic de Nore, Bernard and Grellier are 1min 45sec ahead of the big break with Peter Sagan. The pack is more than 13 minutes back.

Km 134: Peter Sagan has been dropped on the climb.

Km 170: There are 8 riders in the front group. The stage winner will surely come from them: Rafal Majka (Bora - Hansgrohe), Jon Izagirre, Domenico Pozzovivo (Bahrain - Merida), Magnus Cort, Michael Valgren (Astana Pro Team), Lilian Calmejane (Direct Energie), Bauke Mollema and Toms Skujins (Trek - Segafredo).

Peter Sagan was caught by the main peloton. Dan Martin, who had tried to escape the pack was also caught.

Km 178: There are three riders a half-minute in front of a now group of five: Bauke Mollema, Magnus Cort Nielsen & Jon Izaguirre.

The finish: Magnus Cort Nielsen wins the stage. Jon Izaguirre was second followed by Bauke Mollema.

Upon review of a video tape Gianni Moscon (Sky) was ejected from the Tour for punching Elie Gesbert (Fotuneo-Samsic)

Complete Results:

Stage 15 photos

181.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.960 km/hr

1 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN Astana 4hr 25min 52sec
2 JON IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
3 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo @ 2sec
4 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN Astana + 00' 29''
5 TOMS SKUJINS Trek-Segafredo + 00' 34''
6 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
7 LILIAN CALMEJANE Direct Energie s.t.
8 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe + 00' 37''
9 NIKIAS ARNDT Team Sunweb + 02' 31''
10 JULIEN BERNARD Trek-Segafredo s.t.
11 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC s.t.
12 NIKI TERPSTRA Quick-Step Floors s.t.
13 DANIELE BENNATI Movistar s.t.
14 FABIEN GRELLIER Direct Energie s.t.
15 PAWEL POLJANSKI Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
16 AMAEL MOINARD Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
17 DARYL IMPEY Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
18 ROMAIN SICARD Direct Energie s.t.
19 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
20 JESUS HERRADA Cofidis s.t.
21 DAMIEN HOWSON Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
22 SERGE PAUWELS Dimension Data s.t.
23 ARTHUR VICHOT Groupama-FDJ s.t.
24 MARC SOLER Movistar + 06' 07''
25 FLORIAN VACHON Fortuneo-Samsic + 08' 13''
26 IMANOL ERVITI Movistar s.t.
27 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI Sky + 13' 11''
28 GIANNI MOSCON Sky s.t.
29 CHRIS FROOME Sky s.t.
30 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO Sky s.t.
31 EGAN ARLEY BERNAL Sky s.t.
32 RUDY MOLARD Groupama-FDJ s.t.
33 DION SMITH Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
34 GERAINT THOMAS Sky s.t.
35 SIMON GESCHKE Team Sunweb s.t.
36 TOM DUMOULIN Team Sunweb s.t.
37 TANEL KANGERT Astana s.t.
38 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN Team Sunweb s.t.
39 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar s.t.
40 NICOLAS EDET Cofidis s.t.
41 DAMIANO CARUSO BMC s.t.
42 MIKEL LANDA Movistar s.t.
43 ROMAIN BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
44 JAKOB FUGLSANG Astana s.t.
45 JESPER HANSEN Astana s.t.
46 PIERRE ROLLAND EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
47 PIERRE ROGER LATOUR Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
48 PHILIPPE GILBERT Quick-Step Floors s.t.
49 KRISTIJAN ÐURASEK UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
50 MARCO MINNAARD Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
51 GUILLAUME MARTIN Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
52 MATHIAS FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
53 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
54 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
55 SILVAN DILLIER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
56 ROBERT GESINK LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
57 OLIVER NAESEN Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
58 ANTWAN TOLHOEK LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
59 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar s.t.
60 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
61 OMAR FRAILE Astana s.t.
62 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
63 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN BMC s.t.
64 BOB JUNGELS Quick-Step Floors s.t.
65 ANDREY AMADOR Movistar s.t.
66 DANIEL NAVARRO Cofidis s.t.
67 WOUT POELS Sky s.t.
68 WARREN BARGUIL Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
69 DAVID GAUDU Groupama-FDJ s.t.
70 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
71 GORKA IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
72 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
73 SYLVAIN CHAVANEL Direct Energie s.t.
74 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
75 MIKEL NIEVE Mitchelton-Scott + 15' 40''
76 LAURENS TEN DAM Team Sunweb s.t.
77 SONNY COLBRELLI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
78 MAXIME BOUET Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
79 TIMOTHY DUPONT Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 17' 55''
80 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON Groupama-FDJ s.t.
81 MICHAEL SCHÄR BMC s.t.
82 NILS POLITT Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
83 TIMO ROOSEN LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
84 CHAD HAGA Team Sunweb s.t.
85 PAUL MARTENS LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
86 STEFAN KÜNG BMC s.t.
87 PAVEL KOCHETKOV Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
88 IAN BOSWELL Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
89 THOMAS DEGAND Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
90 LUKE DURBRIDGE Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
91 KOEN DE KORT Trek-Segafredo s.t.
92 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI Lotto-Soudal s.t.
93 ANDREA PASQUALON Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
94 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
95 SIMON CLARKE EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
96 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
97 THOMAS BOUDAT Direct Energie s.t.
98 JASPER STUYVEN Trek-Segafredo s.t.
99 EDWARD THEUNS Team Sunweb s.t.
100 KEVIN LEDANOIS Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
101 ROMAIN HARDY Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
102 ELIE GESBERT Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
103 YOANN OFFREDO Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
104 ANTHONY PEREZ Cofidis + 18' 01''
105 THOMAS DE GENDT Lotto-Soudal + 21' 44''
106 GUILLAUME VAN KEIRSBULCK Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
107 SIMON GERRANS BMC s.t.
108 JULIEN VERMOTE Dimension Data + 22' 17''
109 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe + 23' 36''
110 MICHAEL GOGL Trek-Segafredo s.t.
111 ANTHONY TURGIS Cofidis s.t.
112 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
113 LAURENT PICHON Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
114 DIMITRI CLAEYS Cofidis s.t.
115 MATHEW HAYMAN Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
116 MARCO MARCATO UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
117 DANIEL OSS Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
118 TOM SCULLY EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
119 JAY ROBERT THOMSON Dimension Data s.t.
120 MICHAEL HEPBURN Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
121 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG Dimension Data s.t.
122 OLIVIER LE GAC Groupama-FDJ s.t.
123 TIM DECLERCQ Quick-Step Floors s.t.
124 JASPER DE BUYST Lotto-Soudal s.t.
125 JELLE VANENDERT Lotto-Soudal s.t.
126 YVES LAMPAERT Quick-Step Floors s.t.
127 TAYLOR PHINNEY EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
128 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE Cofidis s.t.
129 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN Dimension Data s.t.
130 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
131 RAMON SINKELDAM Groupama-FDJ s.t.
132 JOHN DEGENKOLB Trek-Segafredo s.t.
133 ROBERTO FERRARI UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
134 ARNAUD DEMARE Groupama-FDJ s.t.
135 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
136 KRISTIJAN KOREN Bahrain-Merida s.t.
137 DAMIEN GAUDIN Direct Energie s.t.
138 MACIEJ BODNAR Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
139 MARCUS BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
140 JACOPO GUARNIERI Groupama-FDJ s.t.
141 MAXIMILIANO ARIEL RICHEZE Quick-Step Floors s.t.
142 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE Quick-Step Floors s.t.
143 JACK BAUER Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
144 JULIEN SIMON Cofidis s.t.
145 HEINRICH HAUSSLER Bahrain-Merida s.t.
146 LUKE ROWE Sky s.t.
147 SEP VANMARCKE EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
148 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
149 LAWSON CRADDOCK EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
150 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER Dimension Data s.t.
151 JEROME COUSIN Direct Energie s.t.

GC after stage 15:

2,549.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.578 km/hr

1 GERAINT THOMAS Sky 62hr 49min 47sec
2 CHRIS FROOME Sky @ 1min 39sec
3 TOM DUMOULIN Team Sunweb + 01' 50''
4 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC LottoNL-Jumbo + 02' 38''
5 ROMAIN BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale + 03' 21''
6 MIKEL LANDA Movistar + 03' 42''
7 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo + 03' 57''
8 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar + 04' 23''
9 JAKOB FUGLSANG Astana + 06' 14''
10 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-Team Emirates + 06' 54''
11 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar + 09' 36''
12 BOB JUNGELS Quick-Step Floors + 09' 53''
13 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin + 10' 01''
14 PIERRE ROGER LATOUR Ag2r La Mondiale + 17' 28''
15 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC + 18' 22''
16 MIKEL NIEVE Mitchelton-Scott + 18' 51''
17 GUILLAUME MARTIN Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 19' 55''
18 DAMIANO CARUSO BMC + 21' 26''
19 TANEL KANGERT Astana + 21' 36''
20 LILIAN CALMEJANE Direct Energie + 22' 17''
21 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe + 23' 18''
22 EGAN ARLEY BERNAL Sky + 23' 44''
23 WARREN BARGUIL Fortuneo-Samsic + 25' 45''
24 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo + 25' 52''
25 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO Bahrain-Merida + 29' 03''
26 JON IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida + 29' 44''
27 SIMON GESCHKE Team Sunweb + 29' 56''
28 SERGE PAUWELS Dimension Data + 30' 21''
29 PIERRE ROLLAND EF Education First-Drapac + 32' 22''
30 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott + 39' 56''
31 GORKA IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida + 42' 41''
32 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF Education First-Drapac + 44' 13''
33 DARYL IMPEY Mitchelton-Scott + 50' 50''
34 ARTHUR VICHOT Groupama-FDJ + 50' 53''
35 SYLVAIN CHAVANEL Direct Energie + 54' 08''
36 PHILIPPE GILBERT Quick-Step Floors + 56' 23''
37 JULIEN BERNARD Trek-Segafredo + 56' 37''
38 DAVID GAUDU Groupama-FDJ + 56' 51''
39 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN BMC + 57' 30''
40 ROBERT GESINK LottoNL-Jumbo + 57' 54''
41 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE Quick-Step Floors + 58' 29''
42 AMAEL MOINARD Fortuneo-Samsic + 58' 35''
43 STEFAN KÜNG BMC + 01H 00' 49''
44 RUDY MOLARD Groupama-FDJ + 01H 03' 04''
45 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe + 01H 05' 20''
46 MAXIME BOUET Fortuneo-Samsic + 01H 07' 36''
47 NICOLAS EDET Cofidis + 01H 08' 44''
48 JESUS HERRADA Cofidis + 01H 08' 51''
49 ANDREY AMADOR Movistar + 01H 09' 56''
50 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN Team Sunweb + 01H 10' 01''
51 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN Astana + 01H 10' 03''
52 JASPER STUYVEN Trek-Segafredo + 01H 11' 09''
53 MATHIAS FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale + 01H 12' 39''
54 OMAR FRAILE Astana + 01H 14' 11''
55 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER Dimension Data + 01H 15' 21''
56 LAURENS TEN DAM Team Sunweb + 01H 16' 54''
57 THOMAS DEGAND Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 01H 17' 29''
58 PAVEL KOCHETKOV Katusha-Alpecin + 01H 18' 34''
59 KRISTIJAN ÐURASEK UAE-Team Emirates + 01H 19' 40''
60 THOMAS DE GENDT Lotto-Soudal + 01H 19' 46''
61 ANTWAN TOLHOEK LottoNL-Jumbo + 01H 20' 12''
62 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN Astana + 01H 20' 47''
63 NIKIAS ARNDT Team Sunweb + 01H 22' 14''
64 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida + 01H 22' 21''
65 MARCO MINNAARD Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 01H 23' 23''
66 OLIVER NAESEN Ag2r La Mondiale + 01H 23' 36''
67 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI Sky + 01H 24' 30''
68 DANIEL NAVARRO Cofidis + 01H 25' 58''
69 WOUT POELS Sky + 01H 28' 35''
70 ROMAIN SICARD Direct Energie + 01H 29' 06''
71 TOMS SKUJINS Trek-Segafredo + 01H 29' 12''
72 CHAD HAGA Team Sunweb + 01H 35' 41''
73 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA UAE-Team Emirates + 01H 36' 23''
74 JESPER HANSEN Astana + 01H 37' 35''
75 KOEN DE KORT Trek-Segafredo + 01H 37' 36''
76 ANTHONY PEREZ Cofidis + 01H 37' 56''
77 YVES LAMPAERT Quick-Step Floors + 01H 39' 34''
78 ANDREA PASQUALON Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 01H 39' 49''
79 PAWEL POLJANSKI Bora-hansgrohe + 01H 39' 59''
80 IMANOL ERVITI Movistar + 01H 40' 32''
81 MARC SOLER Movistar + 01H 41' 00''
82 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON Groupama-FDJ + 01H 42' 49''
83 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN Dimension Data + 01H 43' 59''
84 KRISTIJAN KOREN Bahrain-Merida + 01H 45' 16''
85 IAN BOSWELL Katusha-Alpecin + 01H 45' 59''
86 PAUL MARTENS LottoNL-Jumbo + 01H 46' 02''
87 THOMAS BOUDAT Direct Energie + 01H 46' 10''
88 JULIEN VERMOTE Dimension Data + 01H 46' 36''
89 JEROME COUSIN Direct Energie + 01H 47' 18''
90 ELIE GESBERT Fortuneo-Samsic + 01H 47' 29''
91 SILVAN DILLIER Ag2r La Mondiale + 01H 47' 41''
92 NILS POLITT Katusha-Alpecin + 01H 48' 30''
93 YOANN OFFREDO Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 01H 49' 01''
94 MARCUS BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe + 01H 49' 41''
95 EDWARD THEUNS Team Sunweb + 01H 50' 35''
96 FLORIAN VACHON Fortuneo-Samsic + 01H 50' 37''
97 DION SMITH Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 01H 51' 30''
98 SONNY COLBRELLI Bahrain-Merida + 01H 51' 31''
99 JULIEN SIMON Cofidis + 01H 51' 37''
100 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO Sky + 01H 51' 43''
101 JELLE VANENDERT Lotto-Soudal + 01H 51' 51''
102 DAMIEN HOWSON Mitchelton-Scott + 01H 53' 46''
103 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG Dimension Data + 01H 55' 01''
104 JOHN DEGENKOLB Trek-Segafredo + 01H 56' 21''
105 MICHAEL SCHÄR BMC + 01H 56' 30''
106 MICHAEL GOGL Trek-Segafredo + 01H 57' 33''
107 NIKI TERPSTRA Quick-Step Floors + 01H 58' 46''
108 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI Lotto-Soudal + 01H 59' 20''
109 SEP VANMARCKE EF Education First-Drapac + 01H 59' 40''
110 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE-Team Emirates + 01H 59' 59''
111 GIANNI MOSCON Sky + 02H 00' 02''
112 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe + 02H 00' 03''
113 DANIEL OSS Bora-hansgrohe + 02H 00' 40''
114 SIMON CLARKE EF Education First-Drapac + 02H 02' 00''
115 DANIELE BENNATI Movistar + 02H 02' 09''
116 LAURENT PICHON Fortuneo-Samsic + 02H 03' 58''
117 MATHEW HAYMAN Mitchelton-Scott + 02H 04' 27''
118 MICHAEL HEPBURN Mitchelton-Scott + 02H 04' 29''
119 KEVIN LEDANOIS Fortuneo-Samsic + 02H 05' 21''
120 ROMAIN HARDY Fortuneo-Samsic + 02H 06' 34''
121 LUKE DURBRIDGE Mitchelton-Scott + 02H 07' 25''
122 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE-Team Emirates + 02H 08' 12''
123 MACIEJ BODNAR Bora-hansgrohe + 02H 09' 59''
124 FABIEN GRELLIER Direct Energie + 02H 10' 16''
125 HEINRICH HAUSSLER Bahrain-Merida + 02H 11' 12''
126 SIMON GERRANS BMC + 02H 11' 31''
127 MARCO MARCATO UAE-Team Emirates + 02H 12' 37''
128 TIM DECLERCQ Quick-Step Floors + 02H 13' 02''
129 JACK BAUER Mitchelton-Scott + 02H 13' 36''
130 OLIVIER LE GAC Groupama-FDJ + 02H 16' 02''
131 ANTHONY TURGIS Cofidis + 02H 16' 44''
132 TIMOTHY DUPONT Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 02H 17' 27''
133 GUILLAUME VAN KEIRSBULCK Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 02H 17' 29''
134 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe + 02H 17' 49''
135 TOM SCULLY EF Education First-Drapac + 02H 18' 32''
136 TAYLOR PHINNEY EF Education First-Drapac + 02H 20' 08''
137 ARNAUD DEMARE Groupama-FDJ + 02H 21' 22''
138 RAMON SINKELDAM Groupama-FDJ + 02H 21' 32''
139 LUKE ROWE Sky + 02H 21' 54''
140 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE-Team Emirates + 02H 22' 14''
141 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE Cofidis + 02H 22' 23''
142 DIMITRI CLAEYS Cofidis + 02H 24' 48''
143 DAMIEN GAUDIN Direct Energie + 02H 24' 54''
144 MAXIMILIANO ARIEL RICHEZE Quick-Step Floors + 02H 25' 18''
145 ROBERTO FERRARI UAE-Team Emirates + 02H 26' 44''
146 JASPER DE BUYST Lotto-Soudal + 02H 35' 58''
147 TIMO ROOSEN LottoNL-Jumbo + 02H 37' 33''
148 JACOPO GUARNIERI Groupama-FDJ + 02H 38' 30''
149 JAY ROBERT THOMSON Dimension Data + 02H 43' 10''
150 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN LottoNL-Jumbo + 02H 43' 54''
151 LAWSON CRADDOCK EF Education First-Drapac + 02H 54' 14''

Stage 15 map:

2018 Tour de France stage 15 map

Stage 15 profile:

2018 Tour de france stage 15 profile

Stage 15 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Brudge at Milau

The peloton passes under the famed bridge at Millau

Magnus Cort Nielsen

Magnus Cort Nielsen wins the stage.

Jon Izaguirre

Jon Izaguirre finishes second

Michael Valgren Andersem

Michael Valgren Andersen was fourth.

Greg van Avermaet

Greg van Avermaet was 11th.

Geraint Thomas

Geraint Thomas finished safely in the pack. He was 34th.

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan after the stage.

Magnus Cort Nielsen

Stage winner Magnus Cort Nielsen

Team Movistar

Movistar retains the Team Classification leadership.

Geraint Thomas

Geraint Thomas will stage stage 16 on Tuesday in yellow.


Saturday, July 21: Stage 14: St. Paul Trois Châteaux - Mende, 188 km

Stage 14 complete results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Omar Fraile

Omar Fraile wins Tour de France stage 14

Results:

1 OMAR FRAILE Astana 4hr 41min 57sec
2 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE Quick-Step Floors @ 6sec
3 JASPER STUYVEN Trek-Segafredo s.t.
4 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe + 00' 12''
5 DAMIANO CARUSO BMC + 00' 17''
6 SIMON GESCHKE Team Sunweb + 00' 19''
7 NICOLAS EDET Cofidis s.t.
8 LILIAN CALMEJANE Direct Energie + 00' 23''
9 DARYL IMPEY Mitchelton-Scott + 00' 30''
10 THOMAS DE GENDT Lotto-Soudal + 00' 37''

GC after stage 14:

1 GERAINT THOMAS Sky 58hr 10min 44sec
2 CHRIS FROOME Sky @ 1min 39sec
3 TOM DUMOULIN Team Sunweb + 01' 50''
4 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC LottoNL-Jumbo + 02' 38''
5 ROMAIN BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale + 03' 21''
6 MIKEL LANDA Movistar + 03' 42''
7 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo + 03' 57''
8 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar + 04' 23''
9 JAKOB FUGLSANG Astana + 06' 14''
10 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-Team Emirates + 06' 54''

Friday, July 20: Stage 13: Bourg d'Oisons - Valence, 169.5 km

Stage 13 complete results, stage story, photos stage map & profile

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan wins stage thirteen.

Results:

1 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe 3hr 45min 55sec
2 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
3 ARNAUD DEMARE Groupama-FDJ s.t.
4 JOHN DEGENKOLB Trek-Segafredo s.t.
5 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC s.t.
6 YVES LAMPAERT Quick-Step Floors s.t.
7 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN Astana s.t.
8 ANDREA PASQUALON Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
9 SONNY COLBRELLI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
10 TAYLOR PHINNEY EF Education First-Drapac s.t.

GC after stage 13:

1 GERAINT THOMAS Sky 53hr 10min 38sec
2 CHRIS FROOME Sky + 01' 39''
3 TOM DUMOULIN Team Sunweb + 01' 50''
4 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC LottoNL-Jumbo + 02' 46''
5 ROMAIN BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale + 03' 07''
6 MIKEL LANDA Movistar + 03' 13''
7 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo + 03' 43''
8 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar + 04' 13''
9 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-Team Emirates + 05' 11''
10 JAKOB FUGLSANG Astana + 05' 45''

Thursday, July 19: Stage 12, Bourg St. Maurice Les Arcs - Alpe d'Huez, 175.5 km

Stage 12 complete results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Geraint Thomas

Hard to beat winning at l'Alpe d'Huez in yellow. Geraint Thomas takes the stage.

Results:

1 GERAINT THOMAS Sky 5hr 18min 37sec
2 TOM DUMOULIN Team Sunweb @ 2sec
3 ROMAIN BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale + 00' 03''
4 CHRIS FROOME Sky + 00' 04''
5 MIKEL LANDA Movistar + 00' 07''
6 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 13''
7 VINCENZO NIBALI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
8 JAKOB FUGLSANG Astana + 00' 42''
9 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar + 00' 47''
10 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 53''

GC after stage 12:

1 GERAINT THOMAS Sky 49hr 24min 43sec
2 CHRIS FROOME Sky @ 1min 39sec
3 TOM DUMOULIN Team Sunweb + 01' 50''
4 VINCENZO NIBALI Bahrain-Merida + 02' 37''
5 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC LottoNL-Jumbo + 02' 46''
6 ROMAIN BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale + 03' 07''
7 MIKEL LANDA Movistar + 03' 13''
8 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo + 03' 43''
9 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar + 04' 13''
10 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-Team Emirates + 05' 11''

Wednesday, July 18: Stage 11, Albertville - La Rosière Espace San Bernardo, 108.5 km

Stage 11 complete results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Geraint Thomas

Geraint Thomas takes a solo mountaintop win at La Rosière

Results:

1 GERAINT THOMAS Sky 3hr 29min 36sec
2 TOM DUMOULIN Team Sunweb @ 20sec
3 CHRIS FROOME Sky s.t.
4 DAMIANO CARUSO BMC + 00' 22''
5 MIKEL NIEVE Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
6 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-Team Emirates + 00' 27''
7 JESUS HERRADA Cofidis + 00' 57''
8 ROMAIN BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
9 VINCENZO NIBALI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
10 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar s.t.

GC after Stage 11:

1 GERAINT THOMAS Sky 44hr 6min 16sec
2 CHRIS FROOME Sky @ 1min 25sec
3 TOM DUMOULIN Team Sunweb + 01' 44''
4 VINCENZO NIBALI Bahrain-Merida + 02' 14''
5 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC LottoNL-Jumbo + 02' 23''
6 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo + 02' 40''
7 MIKEL LANDA Movistar + 02' 56''
8 ROMAIN BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale + 02' 58''
9 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar + 03' 16''
10 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-Team Emirates s.t.

Tuesday, July 17: Stage 10, Annecy - Le Grand Bornand, 158.5 km

Stage 10 complete results, photos, story, stage map & profile

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe takes a solo win at Le Grand Bornand. Getty Sports photo

Results:

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE Quick-Step Floors 4hr 25min 27sec
2 JON IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida +@ 1min 34sec
3 REIN TAARAMÄE Direct Energie + 01' 40''
4 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC + 01' 44''
5 SERGE PAUWELS Dimension Data s.t.
6 LILIAN CALMEJANE Direct Energie + 02' 24''
7 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-Team Emirates + 03' 23''
8 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
9 DAVID GAUDU Groupama-FDJ s.t.
10 GERAINT THOMAS Sky s.t.

GC after stage 10:

1 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC 40hr 34min 28sec
2 GERAINT THOMAS Sky @ 2min 22sec
3 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar + 03' 10''
4 JAKOB FUGLSANG Astana + 03' 12''
5 BOB JUNGELS Quick-Step Floors + 03' 20''
6 CHRIS FROOME Sky + 03' 21''
7 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
8 MIKEL LANDA Movistar s.t.
9 VINCENZO NIBALI Bahrain-Merida + 03' 27''
10 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC LottoNL-Jumbo + 03' 36''

Monday, July 16: Rest day 1 at Annecy


Sunday, July 15: Stage 9, Arras Citadelle - Roubaix, 156.5 km, 21.7 km of Pavé

Complete stage 9 results, story, photos, stage map & profile

John Degenkolb

John Degenkolb wins stage nine.

Results:

1 JOHN DEGENKOLB Trek-Segafredo 3hr 24min 26sec
2 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC s.t.
3 YVES LAMPAERT Quick-Step Floors s.t.
4 PHILIPPE GILBERT Quick-Step Floors @ 19sec
5 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
6 JASPER STUYVEN Trek-Segafredo s.t.
7 BOB JUNGELS Quick-Step Floors s.t.
8 ANDRÉ GREIPEL Lotto-Soudal + 00' 27''
9 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN Dimension Data s.t.
10 TIMOTHY DUPONT Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.

GC after stage 9:

1 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC 36hr 7min 17sec
2 GERAINT THOMAS Sky @ 43sec
3 PHILIPPE GILBERT Quick-Step Floors + 00' 44''
4 BOB JUNGELS Quick-Step Floors + 00' 50''
5 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar + 01' 31''
6 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe + 01' 32''
7 JAKOB FUGLSANG Astana + 01' 33''
8 CHRIS FROOME Sky + 01' 42''
9 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
10 MIKEL LANDA Movistar s.t.

Saturday, July 14: Stage 8, Dreux - Amiens Métropole, 181 km

Complete stage 8 results, photos, story, stage map & profile

Dylan Groenewegen

That's two TDF stage wins in a row for Dylan Groenewegen.

Results:

1 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN LottoNL-Jumbo 4hr 23min 36sec
2 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
3 JOHN DEGENKOLB Trek-Segafredo s.t.
4 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
5 ARNAUD DEMARE Groupama-FDJ s.t.
6 THOMAS BOUDAT Direct Energie s.t.
7 NIKIAS ARNDT Team Sunweb s.t.
8 MARK CAVENDISH Dimension Data s.t.
9 YVES LAMPAERT Quick-Step Floors s.t.
10 ANDREA PASQUALON Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.

GC after Stage 8:

1 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC 32hr 43min 0sec
2 GERAINT THOMAS Sky @ 7sec
3 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN BMC + 00' 09''
4 PHILIPPE GILBERT Quick-Step Floors + 00' 16''
5 BOB JUNGELS Quick-Step Floors + 00' 22''
6 RIGOBERTO URAN EF Education First-Drapac + 00' 49''
7 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar + 00' 55''
8 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe + 00' 56''
9 JAKOB FUGLSANG Astana + 00' 57''
10 RICHIE PORTE BMC s.t.

Friday, July 13: Stage 7, Fougères - Chartres, 231 km

Complete stage 7 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Dylan Groenewegen

Dylan Groenewegen wins 2018 TDF stage seven.

Results:

1 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN LottoNL-Jumbo 5hr 43min 42sec
2 FERNANDO GAVIRIA Quick-Step Floors s.t.
3 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
4 ARNAUD DEMARE Groupama-FDJ s.t.
5 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE Cofidis s.t.
6 JOHN DEGENKOLB Trek-Segafredo s.t.
7 DARYL IMPEY Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
8 ANDRÉ GREIPEL Lotto-Soudal s.t.
9 ANDREA PASQUALON Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
10 MARK CAVENDISH Dimension Data s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

1 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC 28hr 19min 25sec
2 GERAINT THOMAS Sky @ 6sec
3 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN BMC + 00' 08''
4 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE Quick-Step Floors + 00' 09''
5 PHILIPPE GILBERT Quick-Step Floors + 00' 15''
6 BOB JUNGELS Quick-Step Floors + 00' 21''
7 RIGOBERTO URAN EF Education First-Drapac + 00' 48''
8 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar + 00' 54''
9 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe + 00' 55''
10 JAKOB FUGLSANG Astana + 00' 56''

Thursday, July 11: Stage 6, Brest - Mûr de Bretagne Guerlédan, 181 km

Complete stage 6 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Dan MArtin

Dan Martin wins stage six.

Results:

1 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-Team Emirates 4hr 13min 43sec
2 PIERRE ROGER LATOUR Ag2r La Mondiale @ 1sec
3 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar + 00' 03''
4 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE Quick-Step Floors s.t.
5 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
6 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
7 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
8 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
9 GERAINT THOMAS Sky s.t.
10 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.

GC after stage 6:

1 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC 22hr 35min 46sec
2 GERAINT THOMAS Sky @ 3sec
3 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN BMC + 00' 05''
4 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE Quick-Step Floors + 00' 06''
5 PHILIPPE GILBERT Quick-Step Floors + 00' 12''
6 BOB JUNGELS Quick-Step Floors + 00' 18''
7 RIGOBERTO URAN EF Education First-Drapac + 00' 45''
8 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar + 00' 51''
9 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe + 00' 52''
10 JAKOB FUGLSANG Astana + 00' 53''

Wednesday, July 11: Stage 5, Lorient - Quimper, 204.5 km

Stage 5 complete results, stage story, photos stage map & profile

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan has another good day at the Tour.

Results:

1 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe 4hr 48min 6sec
2 SONNY COLBRELLI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
3 PHILIPPE GILBERT Quick-Step Floors s.t.
4 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar s.t.
5 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE Quick-Step Floors s.t.
6 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
7 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC s.t.
8 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN Team Sunweb s.t.
9 ANDREA PASQUALON Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
10 VINCENZO NIBALI Bahrain-Merida s.t.

GC after stage 5:

1 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC 18hr 22min 0sec
2 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN BMC @ 2sec
3 PHILIPPE GILBERT Quick-Step Floors + 00' 03''
4 GERAINT THOMAS Sky + 00' 05''
5 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE Quick-Step Floors + 00' 06''
6 BOB JUNGELS Quick-Step Floors + 00' 09''
7 TOM DUMOULIN Team Sunweb + 00' 13''
8 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN Team Sunweb s.t.
9 RIGOBERTO URAN EF Education First-Drapac + 00' 37''
10 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe + 00' 52''

Tuesday, July 10: Stage 4, La Baule - Sarzeau, 195 km

Complete stage 4 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Fernando Gaviria

Fernando Gaviria (center, blue kit) just wins stage four.

Results:

1 FERNANDO GAVIRIA Quick-Step Floors 4hr 25min 1sec
2 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
3 ANDRÉ GREIPEL Lotto-Soudal s.t.
4 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
5 MARCEL KITTEL Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
6 ANDREA PASQUALON Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
7 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
8 JOHN DEGENKOLB Trek-Segafredo s.t.
9 DION SMITH Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
10 TIMOTHY DUPONT Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.

GC after stage 4:

1 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC 13hr 33min 56sec
2 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN BMC s.t.
3 GERAINT THOMAS Sky @ 3sec
4 PHILIPPE GILBERT Quick-Step Floors + 00' 05''
5 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE Quick-Step Floors + 00' 07''
6 BOB JUNGELS Quick-Step Floors s.t.
7 TOM DUMOULIN Team Sunweb + 00' 11''
8 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN Team Sunweb s.t.
9 MICHAEL MATTHEWS Team Sunweb s.t.
10 RIGOBERTO URAN EF Education First-Drapac + 00' 35''

Monday, July 9: Stage 3, Cholet 35.5 km team time trial

Complete stage 3 results, stage story, photos map & stage profile

Team BMC

Stage winners Team BMC. Photo: ASO/ Pauline Ballet

Results:

1 BMC RACING TEAM in 38min 46sec
2 TEAM SKY in 38'50" at 4sec
3 QUICK - STEP FLOORS in 38'53" at 00'07"
4 MITCHELTON - SCOTT in 38'55" at 00'09"
5 TEAM SUNWEB in 38'58" at 00'11"
6 EF EDUCATION FIRST - DRAPAC in 39'21" at 00'35"
7 BORA - HANSGROHE in 39'36" at 00'50"
8 ASTANA PRO TEAM in 39'38" at 00'51"
9 TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN in 39'39" at 00'52"
10 MOVISTAR TEAM in 39'40" at 00'53"
11 BAHRAIN - MERIDA in 39'52" at 01'06"
12 TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO in 40'02" at 01'15"
13 AG2R LA MONDIALE in 40'01" at 01'15"
14 TREK - SEGAFREDO in 40'02" at 01'16"
15 UAE TEAM EMIRATES in 40'25" at 01'38"
16 GROUPAMA - FDJ in 40'28" at 01'42"
17 TEAM FORTUNEO - SAMSIC in 40'33" at 01'46"
18 DIRECT ENERGIE in 40'38" at 01'51"
19 LOTTO SOUDAL in 40'38" at 01'51"
20 TEAM DIMENSION DATA in 40'39" at 01'52"
21 WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT in 41'10" at 02'24"
22 COFIDIS SOLUTIONS CREDITS in 42'09" at 03'23"

GC after Stage 3:

1 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC 9hr 8min 55sec
2 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN BMC s.t.
3 GERAINT THOMAS Sky @ 3sec
4 PHILIPPE GILBERT Quick-Step Floors + 00' 05''
5 BOB JUNGELS Quick-Step Floors + 00' 07''
6 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE Quick-Step Floors s.t.
7 TOM DUMOULIN Team Sunweb + 00' 11''
8 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN Team Sunweb s.t.
9 MICHAEL MATTHEWS Team Sunweb s.t.
10 RIGOBERTO URAN EF Education First-Drapac + 00' 35''

Sunday, July 8: Stage 2, Mouilleron St. Germain - La Roche sur Yon, 182.5 km

Complete stage 2 results, stage story, photos, map & stage profile

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan will trade his rainbow jersey for a yellow one.

Results:

1 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe 4hr 6min 37sec
2 SONNY COLBRELLI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
3 ARNAUD DEMARE Groupama-FDJ s.t.
4 ANDRÉ GREIPEL Lotto-Soudal s.t.
5 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
6 TIMOTHY DUPONT Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
7 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar s.t.
8 ANDREA PASQUALON Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
9 JOHN DEGENKOLB Trek-Segafredo s.t.
10 PHILIPPE GILBERT Quick-Step Floors s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe 8hr 29min 53sec
2 FERNANDO GAVIRIA Quick-Step Floors @ 6sec
3 SONNY COLBRELLI Bahrain-Merida + 00' 10''
4 MARCEL KITTEL Katusha-Alpecin + 00' 12''
5 SYLVAIN CHAVANEL Direct Energie + 00' 13''
6 PHILIPPE GILBERT Quick-Step Floors + 00' 14''
7 GERAINT THOMAS Sky + 00' 15''
8 OLIVER NAESEN Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
9 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
10 JOHN DEGENKOLB Trek-Segafredo s.t.

Saturday, July 7: Stage 1, Noirmoutier en l'Île - Fontenay-le-Comte, 201 km

Complete stage 1 results, photos, stage story, map & profile

Fernando Gaviria

Fernando Gaviria takes the first stage.

Results:

1 FERNANDO GAVIRIA Quick-Step Floors 4hr 23min 32sec
2 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
3 MARCEL KITTEL Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
4 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
5 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE Cofidis s.t.
6 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
7 MICHAEL MATTHEWS Team Sunweb s.t.
8 JOHN DEGENKOLB Trek-Segafredo s.t.
9 JAKOB FUGLSANG Astana s.t.
10 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1 FERNANDO GAVIRIA Quick-Step Floors 4hr 23min 22sec
2 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe @ 4sec
3 MARCEL KITTEL Katusha-Alpecin + 00' 06''
4 OLIVER NAESEN Ag2r La Mondiale + 00' 09''
5 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE-Team Emirates + 00' 10''
6 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE Cofidis s.t.
7 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
8 MICHAEL MATTHEWS Team Sunweb s.t.
9 JOHN DEGENKOLB Trek-Segafredo s.t.
10 JAKOB FUGLSANG Astana s.t.

Upcoming stages:

Monday, July 23: Rest Day 2, Carcassone


Tuesday, July 24: Stage 16, Carcassone - Bagnères de Luchon, 218 km

Stage 16 map & profile

Rated ascents:

Stage 16 map:

2018 Tour de France stage 16 map

Stage 16 profile:

2018 Tour de France stage 16 profile


Wednesday, July 25: Stage 17, Bagnères de Luchon - St. Lary Soulon Col du Portet, 65 km

Stage 14 map & profile

stage 17 mountainsRated ascents:

Stage 17 map:

2018 Tour de France stage 17 map

Stage 17 profile:

2018 Tour de france stage 17 profile


Thursday, July 26: Stage 18, Trie sur Baïse - Pau, 171 km

Stage 18 map and profile

Stage 18 rated ascentsRated ascents:

Stage 18 map:

2018 Tour de France stage 18 map

Stage 18 profile:

2018 Tour de France stage 18 profile


Friday, July 27: Stage 19, Lourdes - Laruns, 200.5 km

Stage 19 map & profile

Rated ascents:

Stage 19 map:

2018 Tur de France stage 19 map

Stage 19 profile:

2018 Tur de France stage 19 profile


Saturday, July 28: Stage 20, St. Pée sur Nivelle - Espelette 31 km individual time trial

Stage 20 map & profile

Stage 20 map:

2018 Tour de France stage 20 map

Stage 20 profile:

2018 Tour de France stage 20 profile


Sunday, July 29: 21st & final stage, Houilles - Paris Champs Elyseées, 116 km

Stage 21 map & profile

Stage 21 map:

2018 Tour de Fraqnce stage 21 map

Stage 21 profile:

2018 Tour de France stage 21 profile