BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Tour de France

104th edition: July 1 - July 23, 2017

2016 Tour | Tour de France Database | Start list | Stage list & 2017 route data | Team presentation ceremony photos
Stage 1|Stage 2||Stage 3|Stage 4|Stage 5|Stage 6|Stage 7|Stage 8|Stage 9|Rest Day 1|Stage 10|Stage11|Stage 12|Stage13|Stage 14|Stage 15|Rest Day 2|Stage 16|Stage 17|Stage 18|Stage 19|Stage 20|Stage 21

2017 Tour de France map


Sunday, July 23: 21st and Final Stage, Montgeron - Paris Champs-Élysées, 103 km

Video | Results | Stage 21 map & profile | Photos | Stage 21 preview

Dylan Groenewegen

Dylan Groenewegan wins the stage. André Greipel (Lotto rider, head down) was moving much faster, but he waited too long to launch his sprint. Photo © ASO/Pauline Ballet

Weather at Paris at 4:00 PM, local time: 22C (71F), partly cloudy with the wind from the WSW at 16 km/hr (11 mph). Showers could start in the late afternoon or early evening.

No rated ascents

The race: The four classification winners, Chris Froome (GC), Michael Matthews (sprint), Warren Barguil (mountains) & Simons Yates (youth) led the peloton during the ceremonial start before the official racing began. No attacks when the flag was dropped at 4:51, local time. 167 riders started the final stage.

Everyone is smiling and surely glad to have made it to the final stage.

65 km to go: The leisurely riding peloton has entered Paris proper through the Porte d'Orléans.

Froome had to pull off to the side of the road and get a new bike. He was in no hurry. He got on a different (yellow) bike and with teammate Mikel Landa's help, he rejoined the peloton. Froome seems to have endured an unusual number of mechanical problems this Tour.

52 km to go: The race is making its first trip around the Arc de Triomphe. The attacks have started. Sylvain Chavanel and Daryl Impey are the first to try to get away. Sky is at the front of the peloton.

46 km to go: It has started to rain. The Champs Elysees will become a dangerous, oily road. Nine riders are 15sec ahead of the poloton: Imañol Erviti (Movistar), Miki Schär (BMC), Alexey Lutsenko (Astana), Daryl Impey (Orica-Scott), Julien Vermote (Quick-Step Floors), Marcus Burghardt (Bora-Hansgrohe), Nils Politt (Katusha-Alpecin), Sylvain Chavanel (Direct Energie) and Dion Smith (Wanty-Groupe Gobert).

37 km to go: KOM Warren Barguil has a flat while the peloton is racing at high speed. He did make it up to the team cars following the peloton, so he should be OK. He does have a 52sec gap to close, though.

The nine escapees are 23sec ahead of the peloton. Light rain continues to fall.

33 km to go: The break has 17sec gap on the pack. Barguil is closing in on the peloton, now just 20sec behind. The rain has stopped. Cofidis, Lotto-Soudal and LottoNL-Jumbo are leading the pack.

Barguil has rejoined the peloton.

22 km to go: 20 seconds.

18 km to go: Dimension Data pulls the pack, which now trails the break by just 8sec. Getting things set up for the big sprint.

10 km to go: Tony Martin jumped from the peloton with the break just 5sec up the road. That move caused the peloton to close the gap. It's all together now.

6 km to go: The bell has been rung for the last lap. It's all together with Sky leading things. Thomas Voeckler, who is riding his last Tour, has sat up and is waving to the crowd.

Dimitriy Gruzdev (Astana) is a few seconds off the front. He's caught. Now Stybar tries his luck.

3 km to go: Stybar has 10 seconds. He's caught. Katusha leads the pack. Rider after rider is sitting up and cruising in to the finish.

The finish: Katusha kept working the front. Dylan Groenewegen led out the sprint from way back and won the stage. André Greipel came racing up the side, going much faster than anyone, but was too late.

Chris Froome finished safely and has won the 2017 Tour de France.

Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing:

Dylan Groenewegen claimed the eighth bunch sprint victory of the 104th Tour de France as he outclassed André Greipel who concludes the Tour de France without a stage win for the first time. Delivering LottoNL-Jumbo's second victory after Primoz Roglic in Serre-Chevalier and the fiftieth for the Dutch squad since they first participated in the Tour in 1984, he's the first Dutchman to win on the Champs-Elysées since Jean-Paul van Poppel in 1988. Chris Froome was declared the overall winner for the fourth time.

167 riders started stage 21 in Montgeron. They celebrated the end of the Grande Boucle as Chris Froome (Sky) was eyeing his first victory of the year, which is the overall classification of the Tour de France. Cyril Gautier (AG2R-La Mondiale) caught the occasion to propose Caroline to marry him via a written message live on the worldwide broadcast. Once they arrived on the Champs-Elysées, Daryl Impey (Orica-Scott) attacked and created a front group of nine riders with Imañol Erviti (Movistar), Miki Schär (BMC), Alexey Lutsenko (Astana), Julien Vermote (Quick-Step Floors), Marcus Burghardt (Bora-Hansgrohe), Nils Politt (Katusha-Alpecin), Sylvain Chavanel (Direct Energie) and Dion Smith (Wanty-Groupe Gobert). King of the Mountains Warren Barguil (Sunweb) had a flat tyre but made it back with 32km to go.

Tony Martin (Katusha-Alpecin) attacked from the bunch to catch the breakaway but the whole peloton was reunited with 10km to go. Team Sky took the command of the pack at bell lap. Dimitriy Gruzdev (Astana) tried his luck in the last lap. Zdenek Stybar (Quick-Step Floors) did it too on his own. The Czech rider was caught with 2.5km to go.

With 300m to go, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data) launched the sprint but he was passed by André Greipel (Lotto-Soudal) who looked set for the hat-trick after winning this prestigious stage back to back in 2015 and 2016. However, Dylan Groenewegen (LottoNL-Jumbo) still had energy to outsprint the German and take his first ever Tour de France victory.

Stage 21 video summary:

Complete Results:

Stage 21 Photos

103 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.430 km/hr

1 GROENEWEGEN DYLAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2hr 25min 39sec
2 GREIPEL ANDRÉ LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
3 BOASSON HAGEN EDVALD DIMENSION DATA s.t.
4 BOUHANNI NACER COFIDIS s.t.
5 KRISTOFF ALEXANDER KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
6 BOZIC BORUT BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
7 CIMOLAI DAVIDE FDJ s.t.
8 PERICHON PIERRE-LUC FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
9 SELIG RÜDIGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
10 BENNATI DANIELE MOVISTAR s.t.
11 MATTHEWS MICHAEL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
12 COLBRELLI SONNY BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
13 VANSPEYBROUCK PIETER WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
14 BOUDAT THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
15 ROELANDTS JURGEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
16 LE GAC OLIVIER FDJ s.t.
17 SWIFT BEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
18 BAUER JACK QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
19 PHINNEY TAYLOR CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
20 VACHON FLORIAN FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
21 VAN BAARLE DYLAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
22 KOZHATAYEV BAKHTIYAR ASTANA s.t.
23 MARCATO MARCO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
24 JANSE VAN RENSBURG REINARDT DIMENSION DATA s.t.
25 KÜNG STEFAN BMC s.t.
26 MC CARTHY JAY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
27 ARNDT NIKIAS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
28 ARASHIRO YUKIYA BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
29 NAESEN OLIVER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
30 BARDET ROMAIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
31 GESBERT ELIE FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
32 GAUTIER CYRIL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
33 BETTIOL ALBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
34 YATES SIMON ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
35 BOLE GREGA BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
36 KEUKELEIRE JENS ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
37 BEVIN PATRICK CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
38 MINNAARD MARCO WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
39 SÜTTERLIN JASHA MOVISTAR s.t.
40 VAN KEIRSBULCK GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
41 BACKAERT FREDERIK WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
42 BENOOT TIESJ LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
43 AMADOR ANDREY MOVISTAR s.t.
44 HARDY ROMAIN FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
45 PETIT ADRIEN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
46 CLARKE SIMON CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
47 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
48 LANDA MIKEL SKY s.t.
49 SIMON JULIEN COFIDIS s.t.
50 VAN AVERMAET GREG BMC s.t.
51 MOLLEMA BAUKE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
52 FEILLU BRICE FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
53 ZEITS ANDREY ASTANA s.t.
54 MARTIN GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
55 OFFREDO YOANN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
56 DEGAND THOMAS WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
57 MOLARD RUDY FDJ s.t.
58 ARU FABIO ASTANA s.t.
59 HENAO SERGIO LUIS SKY s.t.
60 MEINTJES LOUIS UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
61 BAKELANTS JAN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
62 VALGREN ANDERSEN MICHAEL ASTANA s.t.
63 BETANCUR CARLOS ALBERTO MOVISTAR s.t.
64 KIRYIENKA VASILI SKY s.t.
65 FROOME CHRISTOPHER SKY s.t.
66 KWIATKOWSKI MICHAL SKY s.t.
67 CALMEJANE LILIAN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
68 GALLOPIN TONY LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
69 HALLER MARCO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
70 CHAVES JOHAN ESTEBAN ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
71 ZUBELDIA HAIMAR TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
72 URAN RIGOBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
73 MORENO BAZAN JAVIER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
74 ERVITI IMANOL MOVISTAR s.t.
75 ROCHE NICOLAS BMC s.t.
76 BRAJKOVIC JANEZ BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
77 HOWSON DAMIEN ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
78 VUILLERMOZ ALEXIS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
79 TALANSKY ANDREW CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
80 GOGL MICHAEL TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
81 POLJANSKI PAWEL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
82 CONTADOR ALBERTO TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
83 PANTANO JARLINSON TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
84 MARTIN DANIEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
85 MOINARD AMAËL BMC s.t.
86 LAENGEN VEGARD STAKE UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
87 CARUSO DAMIANO BMC s.t.
88 GASTAUER BEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
89 SABATINI FABIO QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
90 NIEVE MIKEL SKY s.t.
91 MATE MARDONES LUIS ANGEL COFIDIS s.t.
92 QUINTANA NAIRO MOVISTAR s.t.
93 ULISSI DIEGO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
94 DOMONT AXEL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
95 PICHON LAURENT FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
96 HANSEN ADAM LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
97 WYSS DANILO BMC s.t.
98 IRIZAR MARKEL TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
99 KISERLOVSKI ROBERT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
100 HOLLENSTEIN RETO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
101 PAUWELS SERGE DIMENSION DATA s.t.
102 KNEES CHRISTIAN SKY s.t.
103 ALBASINI MICHAEL ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
104 ROWE LUKE SKY s.t.
105 IMPEY DARYL ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
106 BUCHMANN EMANUEL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
107 GRIVKO ANDRIY ASTANA s.t.
108 BOUET MAXIME FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
109 BROWN NATHAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
110 SEPULVEDA EDUARDO FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
111 DURASEK KRISTIJAN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
112 LAMMERTINK MAURITS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
113 MACHADO TIAGO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
114 FRANK MATHIAS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
115 KREUZIGER ROMAN ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
116 GRUZDEV DMITRIY ASTANA s.t.
117 BRAMBILLA GIANLUCA QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
118 SINKELDAM RAMON TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
119 LAPORTE CHRISTOPHE COFIDIS s.t.
120 LEMOINE CYRIL COFIDIS s.t.
121 TEUNISSEN MIKE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
122 GENE YOHANN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
123 CHAVANEL SYLVAIN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
124 SMITH DION WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
125 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE + 00' 38''
126 ZABEL RICK KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
127 BAK LARS YTTING LOTTO SOUDAL + 00' 51''
128 DE GENDT THOMAS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
129 EDET NICOLAS COFIDIS s.t.
130 SCHÄR MICHAEL BMC s.t.
131 NAVARRO DANIEL COFIDIS s.t.
132 ATAPUMA JOHN DARWIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
133 PASQUALON ANDREA WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 00' 00''
134 WAGNER ROBERT LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 59''
135 CURVERS ROY TEAM SUNWEB + 01' 04''
136 HAYMAN MATHEW ORICA-SCOTT + 01' 04''
137 EISEL BERNHARD DIMENSION DATA + 01' 16''
138 THWAITES SCOTT DIMENSION DATA s.t.
139 QUEMENEUR PERRIG DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
140 HERRADA JESÚS MOVISTAR s.t.
141 VERMOTE JULIEN QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
142 CASTROVIEJO JONATHAN MOVISTAR s.t.
143 LUTSENKO ALEXEY ASTANA + 01' 31''
144 ROLLAND PIERRE CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
145 TIMMER ALBERT TEAM SUNWEB + 01' 38''
146 BONO MATTEO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
147 BODNAR MACIEJ BORA-HANSGROHE + 02' 00''
148 DE MARCHI ALESSANDRO BMC s.t.
149 LEEZER TOM LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02' 05''
150 GRMAY TSGABU GEBREMARYAM BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
151 SENECHAL FLORIAN COFIDIS s.t.
152 MARTIN TONY KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
153 DEGENKOLB JOHN TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02' 15''
154 DE KORT KOEN TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 00''
155 STYBAR ZDENEK QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02' 24''
156 POLITT NILS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
157 BURGHARDT MARCUS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
158 VOECKLER THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE + 03' 38''
159 SICARD ROMAIN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
160 VENTER JACOBUS DIMENSION DATA + 04' 52''
161 CUMMINGS STEPHEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
162 MARTENS PAUL LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
163 ROGLIC PRIMOZ LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
164 GESCHKE SIMON TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
165 TEN DAM LAURENS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
166 CLAEYS DIMITRI COFIDIS + 05' 51''
167 LATOUR PIERRE-ROGER AG2R LA MONDIALE + 06' 02''

Final GC after Stage 21:

3,540 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.997 km/hr

1 FROOME CHRISTOPHER SKY 86hr 20min 55sec
2 URAN RIGOBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC @ 54sec
3 BARDET ROMAIN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02' 20''
4 LANDA MIKEL SKY + 02' 21''
5 ARU FABIO ASTANA + 03' 05''
6 MARTIN DANIEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 04' 42''
7 YATES SIMON ORICA-SCOTT + 06' 14''
8 MEINTJES LOUIS UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 08' 20''
9 CONTADOR ALBERTO TREK-SEGAFREDO + 08' 49''
10 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB + 09' 25''
11 CARUSO DAMIANO BMC + 14' 48''
12 QUINTANA NAIRO MOVISTAR + 15' 28''
13 VUILLERMOZ ALEXIS AG2R LA MONDIALE + 24' 38''
14 NIEVE MIKEL SKY + 25' 28''
15 BUCHMANN EMANUEL BORA-HANSGROHE + 33' 21''
16 FEILLU BRICE FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 36' 46''
17 MOLLEMA BAUKE TREK-SEGAFREDO + 37' 43''
18 BETANCUR CARLOS ALBERTO MOVISTAR + 37' 47''
19 PAUWELS SERGE DIMENSION DATA + 39' 36''
20 BENOOT TIESJ LOTTO SOUDAL + 42' 04''
21 GALLOPIN TONY LOTTO SOUDAL + 42' 39''
22 BAKELANTS JAN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 50' 04''
23 MARTIN GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 53' 52''
24 KREUZIGER ROMAN ORICA-SCOTT + 59' 58''
25 CHAVANEL SYLVAIN DIRECT ENERGIE + 01H 04' 22''
26 HARDY ROMAIN FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 01H 12' 51''
27 NAVARRO DANIEL COFIDIS + 01H 15' 26''
28 HENAO SERGIO LUIS SKY + 01H 16' 32''
29 LATOUR PIERRE-ROGER AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01H 18' 45''
30 FRANK MATHIAS AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01H 21' 16''
31 KISERLOVSKI ROBERT KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01H 25' 25''
32 MOINARD AMAËL BMC + 01H 32' 02''
33 ROCHE NICOLAS BMC + 01H 32' 35''
34 DEGAND THOMAS WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01H 34' 02''
35 CALMEJANE LILIAN DIRECT ENERGIE + 01H 35' 16''
36 MOLARD RUDY FDJ + 01H 35' 55''
37 GASTAUER BEN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01H 38' 33''
38 ROGLIC PRIMOZ LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01H 44' 41''
39 ULISSI DIEGO UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01H 45' 23''
40 MINNAARD MARCO WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01H 48' 11''
41 ATAPUMA JOHN DARWIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01H 50' 31''
42 PERICHON PIERRE-LUC FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 01H 57' 29''
43 BROWN NATHAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01H 57' 52''
44 ZEITS ANDREY ASTANA + 01H 59' 09''
45 BRAJKOVIC JANEZ BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 02H 00' 38''
46 PANTANO JARLINSON TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02H 01' 30''
47 IMPEY DARYL ORICA-SCOTT + 02H 01' 59''
48 GAUTIER CYRIL AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02H 03' 24''
49 TALANSKY ANDREW CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02H 03' 27''
50 DURASEK KRISTIJAN UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 02H 04' 53''
51 DE GENDT THOMAS LOTTO SOUDAL + 02H 05' 36''
52 ZUBELDIA HAIMAR TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02H 06' 30''
53 BRAMBILLA GIANLUCA QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02H 06' 57''
54 ROLLAND PIERRE CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02H 11' 54''
55 BOUET MAXIME FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 02H 13' 23''
56 MATE MARDONES LUIS ANGEL COFIDIS + 02H 15' 28''
57 KWIATKOWSKI MICHAL SKY + 02H 17' 48''
58 VAN AVERMAET GREG BMC + 02H 19' 14''
59 KEUKELEIRE JENS ORICA-SCOTT + 02H 22' 26''
60 CASTROVIEJO JONATHAN MOVISTAR + 02H 22' 44''
61 VALGREN ANDERSEN MICHAEL ASTANA + 02H 25' 36''
62 CHAVES JOHAN ESTEBAN ORICA-SCOTT + 02H 27' 34''
63 NAESEN OLIVER AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02H 28' 02''
64 GESCHKE SIMON TEAM SUNWEB + 02H 28' 57''
65 SEPULVEDA EDUARDO FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 02H 31' 05''
66 SICARD ROMAIN DIRECT ENERGIE + 02H 33' 24''
67 TEN DAM LAURENS TEAM SUNWEB + 02H 34' 56''
68 DOMONT AXEL AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02H 35' 33''
69 MATTHEWS MICHAEL TEAM SUNWEB + 02H 36' 36''
70 DE KORT KOEN TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02H 38' 33''
71 LUTSENKO ALEXEY ASTANA + 02H 39' 10''
72 SCHÄR MICHAEL BMC + 02H 41' 54''
73 GRMAY TSGABU GEBREMARYAM BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 02H 42' 15''
74 MACHADO TIAGO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02H 43' 36''
75 LAMMERTINK MAURITS KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02H 44' 01''
76 EDET NICOLAS COFIDIS + 02H 45' 11''
77 VAN BAARLE DYLAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02H 47' 11''
78 BOASSON HAGEN EDVALD DIMENSION DATA + 02H 48' 12''
79 KÜNG STEFAN BMC + 02H 49' 17''
80 POLJANSKI PAWEL BORA-HANSGROHE + 02H 53' 42''
81 WYSS DANILO BMC + 02H 53' 51''
82 MARTENS PAUL LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02H 54' 14''
83 SWIFT BEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 02H 54' 48''
84 ARNDT NIKIAS TEAM SUNWEB + 02H 54' 54''
85 GESBERT ELIE FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 02H 55' 13''
86 CLARKE SIMON CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02H 55' 27''
87 AMADOR ANDREY MOVISTAR + 02H 56' 43''
88 HOWSON DAMIEN ORICA-SCOTT + 02H 56' 57''
89 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE + 02H 57' 05''
90 BETTIOL ALBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02H 57' 56''
91 VOECKLER THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE + 02H 58' 51''
92 ERVITI IMANOL MOVISTAR + 03H 00' 21''
93 KOZHATAYEV BAKHTIYAR ASTANA + 03H 04' 11''
94 MC CARTHY JAY BORA-HANSGROHE + 03H 05' 13''
95 POLITT NILS KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03H 05' 52''
96 MARCATO MARCO UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 03H 05' 53''
97 HERRADA JESÚS MOVISTAR + 03H 06' 05''
98 ALBASINI MICHAEL ORICA-SCOTT + 03H 06' 55''
99 DE MARCHI ALESSANDRO BMC + 03H 07' 25''
100 VANSPEYBROUCK PIETER WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03H 09' 38''
101 MARTIN TONY KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03H 10' 18''
102 STYBAR ZDENEK QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 03H 12' 12''
103 VACHON FLORIAN FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 03H 13' 10''
104 BENNATI DANIELE MOVISTAR + 03H 13' 44''
105 BAUER JACK QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 03H 15' 13''
106 QUEMENEUR PERRIG DIRECT ENERGIE + 03H 15' 40''
107 THWAITES SCOTT DIMENSION DATA + 03H 16' 28''
108 SÜTTERLIN JASHA MOVISTAR + 03H 17' 53''
109 ARASHIRO YUKIYA BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 03H 18' 16''
110 OFFREDO YOANN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03H 20' 50''
111 BONO MATTEO UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 03H 20' 59''
112 KIRYIENKA VASILI SKY + 03H 21' 15''
113 HANSEN ADAM LOTTO SOUDAL + 03H 22' 31''
114 BEVIN PATRICK CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03H 23' 00''
115 GRUZDEV DMITRIY ASTANA + 03H 24' 42''
116 BODNAR MACIEJ BORA-HANSGROHE + 03H 26' 58''
117 SIMON JULIEN COFIDIS + 03H 29' 21''
118 JANSE VAN RENSBURG REINARDT DIMENSION DATA + 03H 30' 54''
119 MORENO BAZAN JAVIER BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 03H 32' 06''
120 GRIVKO ANDRIY ASTANA + 03H 32' 14''
121 DEGENKOLB JOHN TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03H 35' 14''
122 COLBRELLI SONNY BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 03H 36' 22''
123 BAK LARS YTTING LOTTO SOUDAL + 03H 37' 04''
124 SMITH DION WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03H 39' 24''
125 PICHON LAURENT FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 03H 39' 45''
126 PETIT ADRIEN DIRECT ENERGIE + 03H 41' 34''
127 LAENGEN VEGARD STAKE UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 03H 41' 52''
128 LEMOINE CYRIL COFIDIS + 03H 43' 45''
129 TEUNISSEN MIKE TEAM SUNWEB + 03H 43' 52''
130 KRISTOFF ALEXANDER KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03H 45' 40''
131 BURGHARDT MARCUS BORA-HANSGROHE + 03H 45' 57''
132 BACKAERT FREDERIK WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03H 46' 36''
133 LAPORTE CHRISTOPHE COFIDIS + 03H 46' 47''
134 GENE YOHANN DIRECT ENERGIE + 03H 47' 08''
135 IRIZAR MARKEL TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03H 47' 10''
136 ROELANDTS JURGEN LOTTO SOUDAL + 03H 47' 20''
137 PASQUALON ANDREA WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03H 51' 18''
138 BOUHANNI NACER COFIDIS + 03H 51' 29''
139 VERMOTE JULIEN QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 03H 52' 54''
140 BOUDAT THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE + 03H 53' 08''
141 CUMMINGS STEPHEN DIMENSION DATA + 03H 53' 10''
142 CURVERS ROY TEAM SUNWEB + 03H 53' 38''
143 BOLE GREGA BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 03H 55' 29''
144 KNEES CHRISTIAN SKY + 03H 55' 31''
145 ZABEL RICK KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03H 55' 48''
146 GOGL MICHAEL TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03H 59' 06''
147 VAN KEIRSBULCK GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03H 59' 48''
148 SINKELDAM RAMON TEAM SUNWEB + 04H 01' 54''
149 GREIPEL ANDRÉ LOTTO SOUDAL + 04H 02' 54''
150 HOLLENSTEIN RETO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 04H 03' 45''
151 HAYMAN MATHEW ORICA-SCOTT + 04H 05' 17''
152 CIMOLAI DAVIDE FDJ + 04H 06' 15''
153 EISEL BERNHARD DIMENSION DATA + 04H 10' 18''
154 SABATINI FABIO QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 04H 10' 25''
155 HALLER MARCO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 04H 13' 50''
156 GROENEWEGEN DYLAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04H 16' 02''
157 TIMMER ALBERT TEAM SUNWEB + 04H 16' 21''
158 LE GAC OLIVIER FDJ + 04H 17' 21''
159 PHINNEY TAYLOR CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 04H 18' 15''
160 BOZIC BORUT BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 04H 18' 41''
161 SENECHAL FLORIAN COFIDIS + 04H 19' 17''
162 VENTER JACOBUS DIMENSION DATA + 04H 20' 16''
163 CLAEYS DIMITRI COFIDIS + 04H 25' 01''
164 WAGNER ROBERT LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04H 25' 12''
165 SELIG RÜDIGER BORA-HANSGROHE + 04H 26' 43''
166 LEEZER TOM LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04H 32' 21''
167 ROWE LUKE SKY + 04H 35' 52''

Final points classification standings:

1 MATTHEWS MICHAEL TEAM SUNWEB 370 PTS
2 GREIPEL ANDRÉ LOTTO SOUDAL 234 PTS
3 BOASSON HAGEN EDVALD DIMENSION DATA 220 PTS
4 KRISTOFF ALEXANDER KATUSHA-ALPECIN 174 PTS
5 COLBRELLI SONNY BAHRAIN-MERIDA 168 PTS
6 DE GENDT THOMAS LOTTO SOUDAL 149 PTS
7 GROENEWEGEN DYLAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO 144 PTS
8 FROOME CHRISTOPHER SKY 133 PTS
9 URAN RIGOBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 106 PTS
10 MARTIN DANIEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS 106 PTS
11 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB 100 PTS
12 GALLOPIN TONY LOTTO SOUDAL 96 PTS
13 BOUHANNI NACER COFIDIS 96 PTS
14 BARDET ROMAIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 94 PTS
15 CALMEJANE LILIAN DIRECT ENERGIE 88 PTS
16 ARU FABIO ASTANA 87 PTS
17 BAKELANTS JAN AG2R LA MONDIALE 83 PTS
18 DEGENKOLB JOHN TREK-SEGAFREDO 79 PTS
19 SWIFT BEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 70 PTS
20 CHAVANEL SYLVAIN DIRECT ENERGIE 65 PTS
21 VAN AVERMAET GREG BMC 63 PTS
22 LANDA MIKEL SKY 62 PTS
23 YATES SIMON ORICA-SCOTT 61 PTS
24 MOLLEMA BAUKE TREK-SEGAFREDO 57 PTS
25 BENOOT TIESJ LOTTO SOUDAL 57 PTS
26 GESBERT ELIE FORTUNEO-OSCARO 56 PTS
27 BACKAERT FREDERIK WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 54 PTS
28 ROGLIC PRIMOZ LOTTO NL-JUMBO 52 PTS
29 BODNAR MACIEJ BORA-HANSGROHE 52 PTS
30 CONTADOR ALBERTO TREK-SEGAFREDO 52 PTS
31 ARNDT NIKIAS TEAM SUNWEB 52 PTS
32 SELIG RÜDIGER BORA-HANSGROHE 52 PTS
33 KEUKELEIRE JENS ORICA-SCOTT 51 PTS
34 ROCHE NICOLAS BMC 50 PTS
35 QUINTANA NAIRO MOVISTAR 48 PTS
36 MEINTJES LOUIS UAE TEAM EMIRATES 44 PTS
37 KWIATKOWSKI MICHAL SKY 42 PTS
38 STYBAR ZDENEK QUICK-STEP FLOORS 42 PTS
39 BAUER JACK QUICK-STEP FLOORS 42 PTS
40 POLITT NILS KATUSHA-ALPECIN 38 PTS
41 ULISSI DIEGO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 38 PTS
42 SMITH DION WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 37 PTS
43 ATAPUMA JOHN DARWIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 36 PTS
44 KÜNG STEFAN BMC 36 PTS
45 PERICHON PIERRE-LUC FORTUNEO-OSCARO 34 PTS
46 BOUET MAXIME FORTUNEO-OSCARO 34 PTS
47 BENNATI DANIELE MOVISTAR 34 PTS
48 OFFREDO YOANN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 33 PTS
49 GESCHKE SIMON TEAM SUNWEB 32 PTS
50 MARTIN TONY KATUSHA-ALPECIN 32 PTS
51 IMPEY DARYL ORICA-SCOTT 30 PTS
52 VANSPEYBROUCK PIETER WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 30 PTS
53 BOUDAT THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE 29 PTS
54 CIMOLAI DAVIDE FDJ 29 PTS
55 VAN BAARLE DYLAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 28 PTS
56 HARDY ROMAIN FORTUNEO-OSCARO 27 PTS
57 SICARD ROMAIN DIRECT ENERGIE 26 PTS
58 DE MARCHI ALESSANDRO BMC 26 PTS
59 MARCATO MARCO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 25 PTS
60 SABATINI FABIO QUICK-STEP FLOORS 25 PTS
61 NAVARRO DANIEL COFIDIS 23 PTS
62 VOECKLER THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE 23 PTS
63 MARTIN GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 22 PTS
64 EDET NICOLAS COFIDIS 22 PTS
65 BOZIC BORUT BAHRAIN-MERIDA 22 PTS
66 PETIT ADRIEN DIRECT ENERGIE 21 PTS
67 PHINNEY TAYLOR CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 21 PTS
68 SCHÄR MICHAEL BMC 20 PTS
69 VAN KEIRSBULCK GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 20 PTS
70 PAUWELS SERGE DIMENSION DATA 20 PTS
71 ROELANDTS JURGEN LOTTO SOUDAL 20 PTS
72 BROWN NATHAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 19 PTS
73 HALLER MARCO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 19 PTS
74 SINKELDAM RAMON TEAM SUNWEB 18 PTS
75 BETANCUR CARLOS ALBERTO MOVISTAR 17 PTS
76 KREUZIGER ROMAN ORICA-SCOTT 17 PTS
77 BETTIOL ALBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 17 PTS
78 MC CARTHY JAY BORA-HANSGROHE 17 PTS
79 ALBASINI MICHAEL ORICA-SCOTT 17 PTS
80 LAENGEN VEGARD STAKE UAE TEAM EMIRATES 17 PTS
81 LAPORTE CHRISTOPHE COFIDIS 17 PTS
82 ERVITI IMANOL MOVISTAR 16 PTS
83 VUILLERMOZ ALEXIS AG2R LA MONDIALE 15 PTS
84 QUEMENEUR PERRIG DIRECT ENERGIE 15 PTS
85 KIRYIENKA VASILI SKY 15 PTS
86 SIMON JULIEN COFIDIS 15 PTS
87 PICHON LAURENT FORTUNEO-OSCARO 15 PTS
88 BURGHARDT MARCUS BORA-HANSGROHE 15 PTS
89 GENE YOHANN DIRECT ENERGIE 15 PTS
90 WYSS DANILO BMC 14 PTS
91 VALGREN ANDERSEN MICHAEL ASTANA 13 PTS
92 HANSEN ADAM LOTTO SOUDAL 13 PTS
93 ZABEL RICK KATUSHA-ALPECIN 13 PTS
94 HOLLENSTEIN RETO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 13 PTS
95 HOWSON DAMIEN ORICA-SCOTT 11 PTS
96 TIMMER ALBERT TEAM SUNWEB 11 PTS
97 CARUSO DAMIANO BMC 10 PTS
98 NIEVE MIKEL SKY 10 PTS
99 CHAVES JOHAN ESTEBAN ORICA-SCOTT 10 PTS
100 DE KORT KOEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 10 PTS
101 VERMOTE JULIEN QUICK-STEP FLOORS 10 PTS
102 KNEES CHRISTIAN SKY 10 PTS
103 GOGL MICHAEL TREK-SEGAFREDO 10 PTS
104 LUTSENKO ALEXEY ASTANA 9 PTS
105 CUMMINGS STEPHEN DIMENSION DATA 9 PTS
106 GAUTIER CYRIL AG2R LA MONDIALE 8 PTS
107 PASQUALON ANDREA WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 8 PTS
108 MINNAARD MARCO WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 7 PTS
109 LAMMERTINK MAURITS KATUSHA-ALPECIN 7 PTS
110 MOLARD RUDY FDJ 6 PTS
111 PANTANO JARLINSON TREK-SEGAFREDO 6 PTS
112 HERRADA JESÚS MOVISTAR 6 PTS
113 SÜTTERLIN JASHA MOVISTAR 6 PTS
114 JANSE VAN RENSBURG REINARDT DIMENSION DATA 6 PTS
115 GRIVKO ANDRIY ASTANA 6 PTS
116 TEUNISSEN MIKE TEAM SUNWEB 6 PTS
117 CURVERS ROY TEAM SUNWEB 6 PTS
118 BOLE GREGA BAHRAIN-MERIDA 6 PTS
119 FRANK MATHIAS AG2R LA MONDIALE 5 PTS
120 VACHON FLORIAN FORTUNEO-OSCARO 5 PTS
121 BAK LARS YTTING LOTTO SOUDAL 5 PTS
122 MOINARD AMAËL BMC 4 PTS
123 BRAMBILLA GIANLUCA QUICK-STEP FLOORS 4 PTS
124 VENTER JACOBUS DIMENSION DATA 4 PTS
125 BUCHMANN EMANUEL BORA-HANSGROHE 3 PTS
126 FEILLU BRICE FORTUNEO-OSCARO 3 PTS
127 HENAO SERGIO LUIS SKY 3 PTS
128 LATOUR PIERRE-ROGER AG2R LA MONDIALE 3 PTS
129 NAESEN OLIVER AG2R LA MONDIALE 3 PTS
130 MARTENS PAUL LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2 PTS
131 THWAITES SCOTT DIMENSION DATA 2 PTS
132 ROWE LUKE SKY 2 PTS
133 CASTROVIEJO JONATHAN MOVISTAR 1 PTS

Final mountains classification standings:

1 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB 169 PTS
2 ROGLIC PRIMOZ LOTTO NL-JUMBO 80 PTS
3 DE GENDT THOMAS LOTTO SOUDAL 64 PTS
4 ATAPUMA JOHN DARWIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 55 PTS
5 FROOME CHRISTOPHER SKY 51 PTS
6 BARDET ROMAIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 47 PTS
7 LANDA MIKEL SKY 45 PTS
8 MOLLEMA BAUKE TREK-SEGAFREDO 37 PTS
9 CONTADOR ALBERTO TREK-SEGAFREDO 36 PTS
10 PAUWELS SERGE DIMENSION DATA 32 PTS
11 MARTIN DANIEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS 29 PTS
12 VUILLERMOZ ALEXIS AG2R LA MONDIALE 28 PTS
13 URAN RIGOBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 26 PTS
14 GALLOPIN TONY LOTTO SOUDAL 23 PTS
15 ARU FABIO ASTANA 22 PTS
16 MATTHEWS MICHAEL TEAM SUNWEB 21 PTS
17 CUMMINGS STEPHEN DIMENSION DATA 20 PTS
18 NAVARRO DANIEL COFIDIS 19 PTS
19 NIEVE MIKEL SKY 16 PTS
20 BENOOT TIESJ LOTTO SOUDAL 15 PTS
21 GAUTIER CYRIL AG2R LA MONDIALE 14 PTS
22 CALMEJANE LILIAN DIRECT ENERGIE 11 PTS
23 LUTSENKO ALEXEY ASTANA 11 PTS
24 FEILLU BRICE FORTUNEO-OSCARO 11 PTS
25 DE MARCHI ALESSANDRO BMC 10 PTS
26 SICARD ROMAIN DIRECT ENERGIE 10 PTS
27 BAKELANTS JAN AG2R LA MONDIALE 10 PTS
28 KWIATKOWSKI MICHAL SKY 10 PTS
29 MEINTJES LOUIS UAE TEAM EMIRATES 8 PTS
30 CARUSO DAMIANO BMC 8 PTS
31 QUINTANA NAIRO MOVISTAR 8 PTS
32 SIMON JULIEN COFIDIS 7 PTS
33 MARTIN GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 6 PTS
34 PANTANO JARLINSON TREK-SEGAFREDO 6 PTS
35 ROCHE NICOLAS BMC 4 PTS
36 ULISSI DIEGO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4 PTS
37 VAN BAARLE DYLAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 4 PTS
38 BROWN NATHAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 3 PTS
39 GESBERT ELIE FORTUNEO-OSCARO 3 PTS
40 HARDY ROMAIN FORTUNEO-OSCARO 2 PTS
41 QUEMENEUR PERRIG DIRECT ENERGIE 2 PTS
42 PHINNEY TAYLOR CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 2 PTS
43 POLITT NILS KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2 PTS
44 IMPEY DARYL ORICA-SCOTT 2 PTS
45 DE KORT KOEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 2 PTS
46 GRMAY TSGABU GEBREMARYAM BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2 PTS
47 VOECKLER THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE 2 PTS
48 HERRADA JESÚS MOVISTAR 2 PTS
49 BOUET MAXIME FORTUNEO-OSCARO 1 PTS
50 BACKAERT FREDERIK WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 1 PTS
51 VAN KEIRSBULCK GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 1 PTS
52 YATES SIMON ORICA-SCOTT 1 PTS
53 BETANCUR CARLOS ALBERTO MOVISTAR 1 PTS
54 CHAVANEL SYLVAIN DIRECT ENERGIE 1 PTS
55 KISERLOVSKI ROBERT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1 PTS
56 PERICHON PIERRE-LUC FORTUNEO-OSCARO 1 PTS
57 TALANSKY ANDREW CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 1 PTS
58 ROLLAND PIERRE CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 1 PTS
59 VAN AVERMAET GREG BMC 1 PTS
60 GESCHKE SIMON TEAM SUNWEB 1 PTS
61 EDET NICOLAS COFIDIS 1 PTS
62 ERVITI IMANOL MOVISTAR 1 PTS

Final young rider classification standings:

1 YATES SIMON ORICA-SCOTT 86hr 27min 9sec
2 MEINTJES LOUIS UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 02' 06''
3 BUCHMANN EMANUEL BORA-HANSGROHE + 27' 07''
4 BENOOT TIESJ LOTTO SOUDAL + 35' 50''
5 MARTIN GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 47' 38''
6 LATOUR PIERRE-ROGER AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01H 12' 31''
7 CALMEJANE LILIAN DIRECT ENERGIE + 01H 29' 02''
8 VALGREN ANDERSEN MICHAEL ASTANA + 02H 19' 22''
9 LUTSENKO ALEXEY ASTANA + 02H 32' 56''
10 VAN BAARLE DYLAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02H 40' 57''
11 KÜNG STEFAN BMC + 02H 43' 03''
12 GESBERT ELIE FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 02H 48' 59''
13 HOWSON DAMIEN ORICA-SCOTT + 02H 50' 43''
14 BETTIOL ALBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02H 51' 42''
15 KOZHATAYEV BAKHTIYAR ASTANA + 02H 57' 57''
16 MC CARTHY JAY BORA-HANSGROHE + 02H 58' 59''
17 POLITT NILS KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02H 59' 38''
18 SÜTTERLIN JASHA MOVISTAR + 03H 11' 39''
19 SMITH DION WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03H 33' 10''
20 TEUNISSEN MIKE TEAM SUNWEB + 03H 37' 38''
21 LAPORTE CHRISTOPHE COFIDIS + 03H 40' 33''
22 BOUDAT THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE + 03H 46' 54''
23 ZABEL RICK KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03H 49' 34''
24 GOGL MICHAEL TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03H 52' 52''
25 GROENEWEGEN DYLAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04H 09' 48''
26 LE GAC OLIVIER FDJ + 04H 11' 07''
27 SENECHAL FLORIAN COFIDIS + 04H 13' 03''

Final team classification standings:

1 TEAM SKY 259hrs 21min 6sec
2 AG2R LA MONDIALE @ 7min 14sec
3 TREK - SEGAFREDO + 01H 44' 46''
4 BMC RACING TEAM + 01H 49' 49''
5 ORICA - SCOTT + 01H 52' 21''
6 MOVISTAR TEAM + 01H 55' 52''
7 CANNONDALE DRAPAC + 02H 15' 25''
8 TEAM FORTUNEO - OSCARO + 02H 18' 18''
9 LOTTO SOUDAL + 02H 28' 18''
10 ASTANA PRO TEAM + 02H 28' 39''
11 UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 02H 42' 43''
12 TEAM SUNWEB + 03H 23' 38''
13 DIRECT ENERGIE + 03H 32' 35''
14 WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT + 03H 54' 30''
15 QUICK - STEP FLOORS + 04H 02' 19''
16 COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 04H 06' 05''
17 TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 04H 49' 48''
18 BORA - HANSGROHE + 05H 22' 07''
19 TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN + 05H 29' 11''
20 BAHRAIN - MERIDA + 05H 49' 48''
21 TEAM DIMENSION DATA + 05H 51' 41''
22 FDJ + 06H 41' 25''

Stage 21 map & profile:

Stage 21 map

Stage 21 map

Stage 21 profile

Stage 21 profile

Stage 21 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Jets

Jets putting out the Tricolor over the Champs Elysees with the Tour racing below. Wow!

Peloton

The weather briefly threatened to ruin the party, but after a few drops fell, the skies cleared.

Team Sky

Team Sky spent a lot of time at the front, keeping the peloton strung out and thus, Froome safer.

Peloton

Heanding towards the Arc de Triomphe

Breakaway

The day's break was never given much rope.

Michael matthews

Points winner Michael Matthews

Thomas Voeckler

Thomas Voeckler riding the final meters of his nearly 2-decade long professional racing career.

Romain Bardet

Third-place GC finisher Romain Bardet

Warren Barguil

King of the Mountains Warren Barguil had an untimely flat late in the stage, but was able to rejoin the peloton.

Dylan Groenewegen

Dylan Groenewegen wins the stage, beating a hard-charging André Greipel.

Dylan Groenewegen

Stage winner Groenewegen right after the the stage.

Dylan Groenewegen

And Groenewegen enjoying his time on the podium.

Team Sky

Sky won the team classification.

Warren Barguil

King of the Mountains Warren Barguil

Michael Matthews

Points classification winner Michael Matthews

Simon Yates

Best young rider Simon Yates

Chris Froome

That make four Tours de Frances for Chris Froome.

Classification winners

The classification winners.

Final GC podium

The final GC podium, from left: Rigoberto Uran (2nd), Chris Froome & Romain Bardet (3rd)

Organizer's stage 21 preview:

There's one last stage remaining. It's probably the most prestigious with the Arc de Triomphe as a backdrop and the Champs-Elysées to welcome the 167 finishers of the Tour de France, eight less than last year. This year's Parisian finale with Chris Froome in the yellow jersey for the fourth time after 2013, 2015 and 2016 includes the promotion of the French bid for the 2014 Olympic Games. Therefore, the peloton will ride through the Grand Palais, the venue set to host fencing and taekwondo.

The grand finale is a parade but also the sprinters' queen stage. Exceptions to a bunch gallop go as far back as in 1994 when Eddy Seigneur rode away from a 5-man breakaway to precede Frankie Andreu by three seconds. In 2005, Alexandre Vinokourov overtook Bradley McGee who had escaped the peloton before the flamme rouge. André Greipel is the defending champion of that stage since he won it back to back in the past two years. Just like one year ago, he hasn't won any stage in the Tour de France yet. The pressure is on the German. Since he started riding Grand Tours in 2008, he has claimed at least one success in each of them. The Champs-Elysées is a reward for the sprinters who have overcome all the difficulties of the 3-week long race.

Marcel Kittel, Arnaud Démare, Mark Cavendish and Peter Sagan are no longer in contention but the list of candidates is long. Besides Greipel, Alexander Kristoff is another very hungry former stage winner [last time in 2014]. Sonny Colbrelli, John Degenkolb, Nacer Bouhanni and Dylan Groenewegen are on the hunt for their first ever stage victory at the Tour de France.

But the winner might as well be someone who is used to go on stage this July. Michael Matthews is eager to crown the beautiful Tour of his Sunweb team and stage 19 winner Edvald Boasson Hagen can sprint to victory as much as he rode solo to find success in Salon-de-Provence.


Saturday, July 22: Stage 20, Marseille 22.5 km individual time trial

Video | Results | Stage 20 map & profile | Photos | Stage 20 preview

Chris Froome

Chris Froome increased his GC lead in today's time trial.

Weather in Marseille at 2:29 PM: 29C (84F), Sunny with the wind from the South at 16 km/hr (10 mph). There is a 30% chance of showers.

No rated ascents

The race: The 22.5 kilometer individual time trial will finish inside Marseille's Orange Velodrome stadium. Luke Rowe, being the last-placed rider (called the Lanterne Rouge for the red lantern hung on the back of a train), went off at 1:50 PM, local time. Yellow Jersey Chris Froome will start at 5:04 PM, local time. That should be 8:04 AM Pacific time.

The riders leave at 1-minute intervals until the the last 28 riders, who will depart every 2 minutes.

Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing:

Poland's Maciej Bodnar (Bora-Hansgrohe) has won the 22.5km individual time trial in the streets of Marseille with an advantage of only one second over his compatriot Michal Kwiatkowski (Sky) who paved the way for his team-mate Chris Froome to confirm his superiority against the clock over Rigoberto Uran and Romain Bardet. The Frenchman retained his third place overall by only one second over Mikel Landa.

Following lanterne rouge Luke Rowe (Sky) who opened the road, Taylor Phinney (Cannondale-Drapac), the fifth rider to have left the starting ramp, set a time of reference as he was the first rouleur to complete the course in less than half an hour. 45 minutes later, Maciej Bodnar (Bora-Hansgrohe) bettered the American at an average speed of 48km/h. World champion Tony Martin (Katusha-Alpecin) who was a hot favourite for the stage victory rode 14 seconds slower than the Pole. Stefan Küng (BMC), second of the inaugural time trial in Düsseldorf, was also below expectations as he lost to Bodnar by 34 seconds. On the other hand, the provisional leader was threatened by his compatriot Michal Kwiatkowski (Sky). Wearing the Polish national champion jersey for individual time trial, the winner of Milan-Sanremo rode flat out for giving Chris Froome the best indications on how to ride and he was only one second short on Bodnar after setting better intermediate time checks.

Martin and Küng weren't the only disappointed favourites. Stage 17 winner Primoz Roglic (LottoNL-Jumbo) who already had a deficit of 25 seconds at the first check point was forced to change his bike at the bottom of the climb to Notre-Dame-de-la-Garde. Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) showed his pride to pass Warren Barguil on GC. Another Frenchman lost one spot as Romain Bardet (AG2R-La Mondiale) dropped to third but he was close to missing out on the final podium as well as he kept only one second of an advantage over Mikel Landa (Sky) overall.

Rigoberto Uran (Cannondale-Drapac) moved up to the second place while Froome comfortably retained the yellow jersey, eyeing a fourth Tour de France victory in Paris but without any stage victory as Bodnar and Kwiatkowski made a 1-2 for Poland.

Stage 20 video summary:

Results:

Stage 20 photos

22.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 47.788 km/hr

1 BODNAR MACIEJ BORA-HANSGROHE 28min 15sec
2 KWIATKOWSKI MICHAL SKY @ 1sec
3 FROOME CHRISTOPHER SKY + 00' 06''
4 MARTIN TONY KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 00' 14''
5 IMPEY DARYL ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 20''
6 CONTADOR ALBERTO TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 21''
7 ARNDT NIKIAS TEAM SUNWEB + 00' 28''
8 URAN RIGOBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 00' 31''
9 KÜNG STEFAN BMC + 00' 34''
10 CHAVANEL SYLVAIN DIRECT ENERGIE + 00' 37''
11 BAUER JACK QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 00' 41''
12 SÜTTERLIN JASHA MOVISTAR + 00' 42''
13 POLITT NILS KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 00' 43''
14 ROGLIC PRIMOZ LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 49''
15 LANDA MIKEL SKY + 00' 51''
16 GALLOPIN TONY LOTTO SOUDAL + 00' 56''
17 PHINNEY TAYLOR CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01' 06''
18 KIRYIENKA VASILI SKY + 01' 07''
19 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB + 01' 09''
20 VUILLERMOZ ALEXIS AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 11''
21 CARUSO DAMIANO BMC + 01' 13''
22 ARU FABIO ASTANA + 01' 16''
23 BENOOT TIESJ LOTTO SOUDAL + 01' 21''
24 VAN BAARLE DYLAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01' 22''
25 ROCHE NICOLAS BMC + 01' 25''
26 ERVITI IMANOL MOVISTAR + 01' 26''
27 CALMEJANE LILIAN DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 27''
28 CASTROVIEJO JONATHAN MOVISTAR s.t.
29 BAK LARS YTTING LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
30 BETANCUR CARLOS ALBERTO MOVISTAR + 01' 28''
31 MC CARTHY JAY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
32 YATES SIMON ORICA-SCOTT + 01' 34''
33 MEINTJES LOUIS UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
34 MOLLEMA BAUKE TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01' 36''
35 LUTSENKO ALEXEY ASTANA s.t.
36 QUINTANA NAIRO MOVISTAR + 01' 42''
37 DE GENDT THOMAS LOTTO SOUDAL + 01' 46''
38 FEILLU BRICE FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
39 STYBAR ZDENEK QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01' 47''
40 MARTIN DANIEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01' 52''
41 BOUET MAXIME FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
42 ULISSI DIEGO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
43 WYSS DANILO BMC s.t.
44 GASTAUER BEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
45 EDET NICOLAS COFIDIS + 01' 54''
46 TIMMER ALBERT TEAM SUNWEB + 01' 56''
47 HOWSON DAMIEN ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
48 ZUBELDIA HAIMAR TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
49 ZEITS ANDREY ASTANA + 01' 58''
50 SICARD ROMAIN DIRECT ENERGIE + 02' 01''
51 BAKELANTS JAN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
52 BARDET ROMAIN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02' 03''
53 VERMOTE JULIEN QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
54 VACHON FLORIAN FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 02' 07''
55 MOINARD AMAËL BMC + 02' 08''
56 VALGREN ANDERSEN MICHAEL ASTANA + 02' 10''
57 GRIVKO ANDRIY ASTANA s.t.
58 PAUWELS SERGE DIMENSION DATA + 02' 11''
59 MARCATO MARCO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
60 GRUZDEV DMITRIY ASTANA + 02' 13''
61 SCHÄR MICHAEL BMC s.t.
62 LATOUR PIERRE-ROGER AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02' 15''
63 GESBERT ELIE FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 02' 16''
64 WAGNER ROBERT LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02' 19''
65 KREUZIGER ROMAN ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
66 HARDY ROMAIN FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
67 TALANSKY ANDREW CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02' 20''
68 NIEVE MIKEL SKY + 02' 23''
69 MACHADO TIAGO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02' 25''
70 DEGAND THOMAS WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
71 DOMONT AXEL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
72 BUCHMANN EMANUEL BORA-HANSGROHE + 02' 26''
73 BURGHARDT MARCUS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
74 ALBASINI MICHAEL ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
75 SIMON JULIEN COFIDIS + 02' 27''
76 KEUKELEIRE JENS ORICA-SCOTT + 02' 28''
77 IRIZAR MARKEL TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
78 MATTHEWS MICHAEL TEAM SUNWEB + 02' 30''
79 BACKAERT FREDERIK WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
80 HOLLENSTEIN RETO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02' 32''
81 VANSPEYBROUCK PIETER WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 02' 33''
82 TEUNISSEN MIKE TEAM SUNWEB + 02' 34''
83 PERICHON PIERRE-LUC FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
84 BRAMBILLA GIANLUCA QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02' 35''
85 MARTENS PAUL LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02' 36''
86 VAN AVERMAET GREG BMC s.t.
87 BETTIOL ALBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
88 POLJANSKI PAWEL BORA-HANSGROHE + 02' 44''
89 SINKELDAM RAMON TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
90 MOLARD RUDY FDJ s.t.
91 DE KORT KOEN TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02' 45''
92 THWAITES SCOTT DIMENSION DATA + 02' 46''
93 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE + 02' 47''
94 LEMOINE CYRIL COFIDIS s.t.
95 GESCHKE SIMON TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
96 DE MARCHI ALESSANDRO BMC + 02' 50''
97 SABATINI FABIO QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
98 BENNATI DANIELE MOVISTAR s.t.
99 BOLE GREGA BAHRAIN - MERIDA + 02' 54''
100 LAPORTE CHRISTOPHE COFIDIS s.t.
101 ROWE LUKE SKY s.t.
102 GAUTIER CYRIL AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02' 56''
103 SENECHAL FLORIAN COFIDIS + 03' 00''
104 COLBRELLI SONNY BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
105 VAN KEIRSBULCK GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03' 04''
106 NAVARRO DANIEL COFIDIS + 03' 05''
107 MARTIN GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
108 ARASHIRO YUKIYA BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
109 PICHON LAURENT FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 03' 07''
110 KNEES CHRISTIAN SKY s.t.
111 SELIG RÜDIGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
112 BOASSON HAGEN EDVALD DIMENSION DATA s.t.
113 FRANK MATHIAS AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 08''
114 HERRADA JESÚS MOVISTAR + 03' 09''
115 SEPULVEDA EDUARDO FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 03' 10''
116 ROELANDTS JURGEN LOTTO SOUDAL + 03' 11''
117 MATE MARDONES LUIS ANGEL COFIDIS + 03' 15''
118 MINNAARD MARCO WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
119 ZABEL RICK KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03' 18''
120 BEVIN PATRICK CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03' 20''
121 OFFREDO YOANN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03' 21''
122 CLARKE SIMON CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03' 22''
123 BRAJKOVIC JANEZ BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
124 GREIPEL ANDRÉ LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
125 LAMMERTINK MAURITS KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03' 23''
126 GOGL MICHAEL TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03' 24''
127 QUEMENEUR PERRIG DIRECT ENERGIE + 03' 25''
128 KOZHATAYEV BAKHTIYAR ASTANA s.t.
129 BROWN NATHAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
130 LE GAC OLIVIER FDJ s.t.
131 PASQUALON ANDREA WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03' 26''
132 DURASEK KRISTIJAN UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 03' 27''
132 HENAO SERGIO LUIS SKY s.t.
134 LAENGEN VEGARD STAKE UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
134 SMITH DION WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
136 CUMMINGS STEPHEN DIMENSION DATA + 03' 30''
137 KISERLOVSKI ROBERT KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03' 31''
138 TEN DAM LAURENS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
139 CIMOLAI DAVIDE FDJ + 03' 32''
140 BOZIC BORUT BAHRAIN - MERIDA + 03' 38''
141 VOECKLER THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE + 03' 40''
142 VENTER JACOBUS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
143 NAESEN OLIVER AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 41''
144 DEGENKOLB JOHN TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03' 44''
145 GROENEWEGEN DYLAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03' 47''
146 ROLLAND PIERRE CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03' 49''
147 PETIT ADRIEN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
148 JANSE VAN RENSBURG REINARDT DIMENSION DATA + 03' 51''
149 GRMAY TSGABU GEBREMARYAM BAHRAIN - MERIDA s.t.
150 BOUDAT THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE + 03' 53''
151 EISEL BERNHARD DIMENSION DATA + 03' 57''
152 HANSEN ADAM LOTTO SOUDAL + 03' 58''
153 HALLER MARCO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
154 SWIFT BEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 03' 59''
155 GENE YOHANN DIRECT ENERGIE + 04' 05''
156 ATAPUMA JOHN DARWIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 04' 06''
157 HAYMAN MATHEW ORICA-SCOTT + 04' 09''
158 CHAVES JOHAN ESTEBAN ORICA-SCOTT + 04' 11''
159 CURVERS ROY TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
160 BOUHANNI NACER COFIDIS + 04' 23''
161 LEEZER TOM LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04' 24''
162 CLAEYS DIMITRI COFIDIS s.t.
163 AMADOR ANDREY MOVISTAR + 04' 25''
164 KRISTOFF ALEXANDER KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 04' 32''
165 MORENO BAZAN JAVIER BAHRAIN - MERIDA + 04' 38''
166 BONO MATTEO UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 04' 45''
167 PANTANO JARLINSON TREK-SEGAFREDO + 05' 10''

GC after Stage 20:

3,437 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.955 km/hr

1 FROOME CHRISTOPHER SKY 83hr 55min 16sec
2 URAN RIGOBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC @ 54sec
3 BARDET ROMAIN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02' 20''
4 LANDA MIKEL SKY + 02' 21''
5 ARU FABIO ASTANA + 03' 05''
6 MARTIN DANIEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 04' 42''
7 YATES SIMON ORICA-SCOTT + 06' 14''
8 MEINTJES LOUIS UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 08' 20''
9 CONTADOR ALBERTO TREK-SEGAFREDO + 08' 49''
10 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB + 09' 25''
11 CARUSO DAMIANO BMC + 14' 48''
12 QUINTANA NAIRO MOVISTAR + 15' 28''
13 VUILLERMOZ ALEXIS AG2R LA MONDIALE + 24' 38''
14 NIEVE MIKEL SKY + 25' 28''
15 BUCHMANN EMANUEL BORA-HANSGROHE + 33' 21''
16 FEILLU BRICE FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 36' 46''
17 MOLLEMA BAUKE TREK-SEGAFREDO + 37' 43''
18 BETANCUR CARLOS ALBERTO MOVISTAR + 37' 47''
19 PAUWELS SERGE DIMENSION DATA + 39' 36''
20 BENOOT TIESJ LOTTO SOUDAL + 42' 04''
21 GALLOPIN TONY LOTTO SOUDAL + 42' 39''
22 BAKELANTS JAN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 50' 04''
23 MARTIN GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 53' 52''
24 KREUZIGER ROMAN ORICA-SCOTT + 59' 58''
25 CHAVANEL SYLVAIN DIRECT ENERGIE + 01H 04' 22''
26 LATOUR PIERRE-ROGER AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01H 12' 43''
27 HARDY ROMAIN FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 01H 12' 51''
28 NAVARRO DANIEL COFIDIS + 01H 14' 35''
29 HENAO SERGIO LUIS SKY + 01H 16' 32''
30 FRANK MATHIAS AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01H 21' 16''
31 KISERLOVSKI ROBERT KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01H 25' 25''
32 MOINARD AMAËL BMC + 01H 32' 02''
33 ROCHE NICOLAS BMC + 01H 32' 35''
34 DEGAND THOMAS WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01H 34' 02''
35 CALMEJANE LILIAN DIRECT ENERGIE + 01H 35' 16''
36 MOLARD RUDY FDJ + 01H 35' 55''
37 GASTAUER BEN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01H 38' 33''
38 ROGLIC PRIMOZ LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01H 39' 49''
39 ULISSI DIEGO UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01H 45' 23''
40 MINNAARD MARCO WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01H 48' 11''
41 ATAPUMA JOHN DARWIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01H 49' 40''
42 PERICHON PIERRE-LUC FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 01H 57' 29''
43 BROWN NATHAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01H 57' 52''
44 ZEITS ANDREY ASTANA + 01H 59' 09''
45 BRAJKOVIC JANEZ BAHRAIN - MERIDA + 02H 00' 38''
46 PANTANO JARLINSON TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02H 01' 30''
47 IMPEY DARYL ORICA-SCOTT + 02H 01' 59''
48 GAUTIER CYRIL AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02H 03' 24''
49 TALANSKY ANDREW CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02H 03' 27''
50 DE GENDT THOMAS LOTTO SOUDAL + 02H 04' 45''
51 DURASEK KRISTIJAN UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 02H 04' 53''
52 ZUBELDIA HAIMAR TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02H 06' 30''
53 BRAMBILLA GIANLUCA QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02H 06' 57''
54 ROLLAND PIERRE CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02H 10' 23''
55 BOUET MAXIME FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 02H 13' 23''
56 MATE MARDONES LUIS ANGEL COFIDIS + 02H 15' 28''
57 KWIATKOWSKI MICHAL SKY + 02H 17' 48''
58 VAN AVERMAET GREG BMC + 02H 19' 14''
59 CASTROVIEJO JONATHAN MOVISTAR + 02H 21' 28''
60 KEUKELEIRE JENS ORICA-SCOTT + 02H 22' 26''
61 GESCHKE SIMON TEAM SUNWEB + 02H 24' 05''
62 VALGREN ANDERSEN MICHAEL ASTANA + 02H 25' 36''
63 CHAVES JOHAN ESTEBAN ORICA-SCOTT + 02H 27' 34''
64 NAESEN OLIVER AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02H 28' 02''
65 SICARD ROMAIN DIRECT ENERGIE + 02H 29' 46''
66 TEN DAM LAURENS TEAM SUNWEB + 02H 30' 04''
67 SEPULVEDA EDUARDO FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 02H 31' 05''
68 DOMONT AXEL AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02H 35' 33''
69 MATTHEWS MICHAEL TEAM SUNWEB + 02H 36' 36''
70 LUTSENKO ALEXEY ASTANA + 02H 37' 39''
71 DE KORT KOEN TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02H 38' 33''
72 GRMAY TSGABU GEBREMARYAM BAHRAIN - MERIDA + 02H 40' 10''
73 SCHÄR MICHAEL BMC + 02H 41' 03''
74 MACHADO TIAGO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02H 43' 36''
75 LAMMERTINK MAURITS KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02H 44' 01''
76 EDET NICOLAS COFIDIS + 02H 44' 20''
77 VAN BAARLE DYLAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02H 47' 11''
78 BOASSON HAGEN EDVALD DIMENSION DATA + 02H 48' 16''
79 KÜNG STEFAN BMC + 02H 49' 17''
80 MARTENS PAUL LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02H 49' 22''
81 POLJANSKI PAWEL BORA-HANSGROHE + 02H 53' 42''
82 WYSS DANILO BMC + 02H 53' 51''
83 SWIFT BEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 02H 54' 48''
84 ARNDT NIKIAS TEAM SUNWEB + 02H 54' 54''
85 VOECKLER THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE + 02H 55' 13''
86 GESBERT ELIE FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 02H 55' 13''
87 CLARKE SIMON CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02H 55' 27''
88 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE + 02H 56' 27''
89 AMADOR ANDREY MOVISTAR + 02H 56' 43''
90 HOWSON DAMIEN ORICA-SCOTT + 02H 56' 57''
91 BETTIOL ALBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02H 57' 56''
92 ERVITI IMANOL MOVISTAR + 03H 00' 21''
93 POLITT NILS KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03H 03' 28''
94 KOZHATAYEV BAKHTIYAR ASTANA + 03H 04' 11''
95 HERRADA JESÚS MOVISTAR + 03H 04' 49''
96 MC CARTHY JAY BORA-HANSGROHE + 03H 05' 13''
97 DE MARCHI ALESSANDRO BMC + 03H 05' 25''
98 MARCATO MARCO UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 03H 05' 53''
99 ALBASINI MICHAEL ORICA-SCOTT + 03H 06' 55''
100 MARTIN TONY KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03H 08' 13''
101 VANSPEYBROUCK PIETER WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03H 09' 38''
102 STYBAR ZDENEK QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 03H 09' 48''
103 VACHON FLORIAN FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 03H 13' 10''
104 BENNATI DANIELE MOVISTAR + 03H 13' 44''
105 QUEMENEUR PERRIG DIRECT ENERGIE + 03H 14' 24''
106 THWAITES SCOTT DIMENSION DATA + 03H 15' 12''
107 BAUER JACK QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 03H 15' 13''
108 SÜTTERLIN JASHA MOVISTAR + 03H 17' 53''
109 ARASHIRO YUKIYA BAHRAIN - MERIDA + 03H 18' 16''
110 BONO MATTEO UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 03H 19' 21''
111 OFFREDO YOANN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03H 20' 50''
112 KIRYIENKA VASILI SKY + 03H 21' 15''
113 HANSEN ADAM LOTTO SOUDAL + 03H 22' 31''
114 BEVIN PATRICK CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03H 23' 00''
115 GRUZDEV DMITRIY ASTANA + 03H 24' 42''
116 BODNAR MACIEJ BORA-HANSGROHE + 03H 24' 58''
117 SIMON JULIEN COFIDIS + 03H 29' 21''
118 JANSE VAN RENSBURG REINARDT DIMENSION DATA + 03H 30' 54''
119 MORENO BAZAN JAVIER BAHRAIN - MERIDA + 03H 32' 06''
120 GRIVKO ANDRIY ASTANA + 03H 32' 14''
121 DEGENKOLB JOHN TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03H 32' 59''
122 BAK LARS YTTING LOTTO SOUDAL + 03H 36' 13''
123 COLBRELLI SONNY BAHRAIN - MERIDA + 03H 36' 22''
124 SMITH DION WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03H 39' 24''
125 PICHON LAURENT FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 03H 39' 45''
126 PETIT ADRIEN DIRECT ENERGIE + 03H 41' 34''
127 LAENGEN VEGARD STAKE UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 03H 41' 52''
128 BURGHARDT MARCUS BORA-HANSGROHE + 03H 43' 33''
129 LEMOINE CYRIL COFIDIS + 03H 43' 45''
130 TEUNISSEN MIKE TEAM SUNWEB + 03H 43' 52''
131 KRISTOFF ALEXANDER KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03H 45' 40''
132 BACKAERT FREDERIK WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03H 46' 36''
133 LAPORTE CHRISTOPHE COFIDIS + 03H 46' 47''
134 GENE YOHANN DIRECT ENERGIE + 03H 47' 08''
135 IRIZAR MARKEL TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03H 47' 10''
136 ROELANDTS JURGEN LOTTO SOUDAL + 03H 47' 20''
137 CUMMINGS STEPHEN DIMENSION DATA + 03H 48' 18''
138 PASQUALON ANDREA WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03H 51' 18''
139 BOUHANNI NACER COFIDIS + 03H 51' 29''
140 VERMOTE JULIEN QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 03H 51' 38''
141 CURVERS ROY TEAM SUNWEB + 03H 52' 34''
142 BOUDAT THOMAS DIRECT ENERGIE + 03H 53' 08''
143 ZABEL RICK KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03H 55' 10''
144 BOLE GREGA BAHRAIN - MERIDA + 03H 55' 29''
145 KNEES CHRISTIAN SKY + 03H 55' 31''
146 GOGL MICHAEL TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03H 59' 06''
147 VAN KEIRSBULCK GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03H 59' 48''
148 SINKELDAM RAMON TEAM SUNWEB + 04H 01' 54''
149 GREIPEL ANDRÉ LOTTO SOUDAL + 04H 03' 00''
150 HOLLENSTEIN RETO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 04H 03' 45''
151 HAYMAN MATHEW ORICA-SCOTT + 04H 04' 13''
152 CIMOLAI DAVIDE FDJ + 04H 06' 15''
153 EISEL BERNHARD DIMENSION DATA + 04H 09' 02''
154 SABATINI FABIO QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 04H 10' 25''
155 HALLER MARCO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 04H 13' 50''
156 TIMMER ALBERT TEAM SUNWEB + 04H 14' 43''
157 VENTER JACOBUS DIMENSION DATA + 04H 15' 24''
158 GROENEWEGEN DYLAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04H 16' 12''
159 SENECHAL FLORIAN COFIDIS + 04H 17' 12''
160 LE GAC OLIVIER FDJ + 04H 17' 21''
161 PHINNEY TAYLOR CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 04H 18' 15''
162 BOZIC BORUT BAHRAIN - MERIDA + 04H 18' 41''
163 CLAEYS DIMITRI COFIDIS + 04H 19' 10''
164 WAGNER ROBERT LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04H 24' 13''
165 SELIG RÜDIGER BORA-HANSGROHE + 04H 26' 43''
166 LEEZER TOM LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04H 30' 16''
167 ROWE LUKE SKY + 04H 35' 52''

Stage 20 map & profile:

Stage 20 map

Stage 20 map

Stage 20 profile

Stage 20 profile

Stage 20 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Marseille orange Velodrome

The Marseille Orange Velodrome

Taylor Phinney

Taylor Phinney finished 17th today, 1min 6sec slower than Maciej Bodnar.

Warren Barguil

Warren Barguil

Simon Yates

Best young rider Simon Yates

Mikel Landa

Mikel Landa

Rigoberto Uran

Rigoberto Uran

Romain Bardet

Romain Bardet

Maciej Bodnar

Stage winner Maciej Bodnar

Chris Froome

Chris Froome

Maciej Bodnar

Stage winner Maciej Bodnar

Chris Froome

If Chris Froome stays upright on his bike tomorrow he will have won his fourth Tour de France.

Organizer's stage 20 preview:

Three riders are in contention for the overall victory: Chris Froome, Romain Bardet and Rigoberto Uran are separated by less than thirty seconds ahead of the 22.5km individual time trial in the streets of Marseille. Suspense is high! Froome is the favourite. But once upon a time, Uran can race amazingly against the clock and Bardet is extremely motivated. The venue is unique: never before a Tour de France stage started and finished in a stadium. This one has a great name for a bike race: Orange Vélodrome. The last time it hosted a Tour de France stage finish was fifty years ago, the day before the tragic death of Tom Simpson. The cycling track has been partly destroyed in 1971, so it's mainly a football stadium since then but Canadian singer Céline Dion was last to perform there on Tuesday this week.

More than 60.000 spectators are expected to fill up the grandstands. The whole course is in the city centre on a scenic route via the Vieux-Port (the old harbor) and Notre-Dame-de-la-Garde, the chapel that overlooks France's second metropolis. France's national anthem is called La Marseillaise. That's what locals would like to hear in Paris looking at Bardet in the yellow jersey but it's a pretty big call…


Friday, July 21: Stage 19, Embrun - Salon de Provence, 222.5 km

Complete stage 19 results, photos, video, stage story, map & profile

Edvald Boasson Hagen

Edvald Boasson Hagen takes a brilliant solo win. Photo © ASO/Bruno BADE

Results:

1 BOASSON HAGEN EDVALD TEAM  5Hr 6min 9sec
2 ARNDT NIKIAS TEAM SUNWEB @ 5sec
3 KEUKELEIRE JENS ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 17''
4 BENNATI DANIELE MOVISTAR s.t.
5 DE GENDT THOMAS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
6 CHAVANEL SYLVAIN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
7 GESBERT ELIE FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
8 BAKELANTS JAN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
9 ALBASINI MICHAEL ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 19''
10 PERICHON PIERRE-LUC FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 01' 32''

GC after Stage 19:

1 FROOME CHRISTOPHER SKY 83hr 26min 55sec
2 BARDET ROMAIN AG2R LA MONDIALE @ 23'sec
3 URAN RIGOBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 00' 29''
4 LANDA MIKEL SKY + 01' 36''
5 ARU FABIO ASTANA + 01' 55''
6 MARTIN DANIEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02' 56''
7 YATES SIMON ORICA-SCOTT + 04' 46''
8 MEINTJES LOUIS UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 06' 52''
9 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB + 08' 22''
10 CONTADOR ALBERTO TREK-SEGAFREDO + 08' 34''

Thursday, July 20: Stage 18, Briançon - Izoard, 179.5 km

Complete stage 18 results, photos, video, stage story, map & profile

Warren Barguil

Warren Barguil wins stage 18. Photo © ASO/Alex Broadway

Results:

1 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB 4hr 40min 33sec
2 ATAPUMA JOHN DARWIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES @ 20sec
3 BARDET ROMAIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
4 FROOME CHRISTOPHER SKY s.t.
5 URAN RIGOBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 00' 22''
6 LANDA MIKEL SKY + 00' 32''
7 MEINTJES LOUIS UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 00' 37''
8 MARTIN DANIEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 00' 39''
9 YATES SIMON ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 59''
10 CONTADOR ALBERTO TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01' 09''

GC after Stage 18:

1 FROOME CHRISTOPHER SKY 78hr 8min 19sec
2 BARDET ROMAIN AG2R LA MONDIALE @ 23sec
3 URAN RIGOBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 00' 29''
4 LANDA MIKEL SKY + 01' 36''
5 ARU FABIO ASTANA + 01' 55''
6 MARTIN DANIEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02' 56''
7 YATES SIMON ORICA-SCOTT + 04' 46''
8 MEINTJES LOUIS UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 06' 52''
9 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB + 08' 22''
10 CONTADOR ALBERTO TREK-SEGAFREDO + 08' 34''

Wednesday, July 19: Stage 17, La Mure - Serre Chevalier, 183 km

Complete stage 17 results, photos, video, stage story, map & profile

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic wins stage 17. Photo © ASO/Pauline Ballet

Results:

1 ROGLIC PRIMOZ LOTTO NL-JUMBO 5hr 7min 41sec
2 URAN RIGOBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC @ 1min 13sec
3 FROOME CHRISTOPHER SKY s.t.
4 BARDET ROMAIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
5 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
6 LANDA MIKEL SKY + 01' 16''
7 MARTIN DANIEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01' 43''
8 CONTADOR ALBERTO TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01' 44''
9 MEINTJES LOUIS UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
10 ARU FABIO ASTANA s.t.

GC after Stage 17:

1 FROOME CHRISTOPHER SKY 73hr 27min 26sec
2 URAN RIGOBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC @ 27sec
3 BARDET ROMAIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
4 ARU FABIO ASTANA + 00' 53''
5 LANDA MIKEL SKY + 01' 24''
6 MARTIN DANIEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02' 37''
7 YATES SIMON ORICA-SCOTT + 04' 07''
8 MEINTJES LOUIS UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 06' 35''
9 CONTADOR ALBERTO TREK-SEGAFREDO + 07' 45''
10 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB + 08' 52''

Tuesday, July 18: Stage 16, Le Puy en Velay - Romans sur Isère, 165 km

Complete stage 16 results, photos, video, stage story, map & profile

Michael Matthews

Michael Matthews (2nd from left) wins stage 16. Photo © ASO/Alex Broadway

Results:

1 MATTHEWS MICHAEL TEAM SUNWEB 3hr 38min 15sec
2 BOASSON HAGEN EDVALD DIMENSION DATA s.t.
3 DEGENKOLB JOHN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
4 VAN AVERMAET GREG BMC s.t.
5 LAPORTE CHRISTOPHE COFIDIS s.t.
6 KEUKELEIRE JENS ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
7 GALLOPIN TONY LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
8 BENOOT TIESJ LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
9 BODNAR MACIEJ BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
10 HARDY ROMAIN FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.

GC after Stage 16:

1 FROOME CHRISTOPHER SKY 68hr 18min 36sec
2 ARU FABIO ASTANA @ 18sec
3 BARDET ROMAIN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 23''
4 URAN RIGOBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 00' 29''
5 LANDA MIKEL SKY + 01' 17''
6 YATES SIMON ORICA-SCOTT + 02' 02''
7 MARTIN DANIEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02' 03''
8 MEINTJES LOUIS UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 06' 00''
9 CARUSO DAMIANO BMC + 06' 05''
10 QUINTANA NAIRO MOVISTAR + 06' 16''

Monday, July 17: Rest Day 2, Le Puy en Velay


Sunday, July 16: Stage 15, Laissac-Sévérac l'Église - Le Puy en Velay, 189.5 km

Complete stage 15 results, photos, video, stage story, map & profile

Bauke Mollema

Bauke Mollema wins stage 15. Photo: ASO/Pauline Ballet

Results:

1 MOLLEMA BAUKE TREK-SEGAFREDO 4hr 41min 47sec
2 ULISSI DIEGO UAE TEAM EMIRATES @ 19sec
3 GALLOPIN TONY LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
4 ROGLIC PRIMOZ LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
5 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB + 00' 23''
6 ROCHE NICOLAS BMC + 01' 00''
7 CALMEJANE LILIAN DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 04''
8 BAKELANTS JAN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
9 PINOT THIBAUT FDJ s.t.
10 PAUWELS SERGE DIMENSION DATA s.t.

GC after Stage 15:

1 FROOME CHRISTOPHER TEAM SKY 64hr 40min 21sec
2 ARU FABIO ASTANA PRO TEAM @ 18sec
3 BARDET ROMAIN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 23''
4 URAN RIGOBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 00' 29''
5 MARTIN DANIEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01' 12''
6 LANDA MIKEL TEAM SKY + 01' 17''
7 YATES SIMON ORICA - SCOTT + 02' 02''
8 MEINTJES LOUIS UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 05' 09''
9 CONTADOR ALBERTO TREK-SEGAFREDO + 05' 37''
10 CARUSO DAMIANO BMC + 06' 05''

Saturday, July 15: Stage 14, Blagnac - Rodez, 181.5 km

Complete stage 14 results, photos, video, stage story, map & profile

Michael Matthews

Michael Matthews wins stage 14.

Results:

1 MATTHEWS MICHAEL TEAM SUNWEB 4hr 21min 56sec
2 VAN AVERMAET GREG BMC s.t.
3 BOASSON HAGEN EDVALD DIMENSION DATA @ 1sec
4 GILBERT PHILIPPE QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
5 MC CARTHY JAY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
6 COLBRELLI SONNY BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
7 FROOME CHRISTOPHER SKY s.t.
8 MARTIN DANIEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
9 URAN RIGOBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
10 BENOOT TIESJ LOTTO SOUDAL + 00' 05''

GC after Stage 14:

1 FROOME CHRISTOPHER SKY 59hr 52min 9sec
2 ARU FABIO ASTANA @ 18sec
3 BARDET ROMAIN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 23''
4 URAN RIGOBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 00' 29''
5 LANDA MIKEL SKY + 01' 17''
6 MARTIN DANIEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01' 26''
7 YATES SIMON ORICA-SCOTT + 02' 02''
8 QUINTANA NAIRO MOVISTAR + 02' 22''
9 MEINTJES LOUIS UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 05' 09''
10 CONTADOR ALBERTO TREK-SEGAFREDO + 05' 37''

Friday, July 14: Stage 13, Saint Girons - Foix, 101 km

Complete stage 13 results, photos, video, stage story, map & profile

Warren Barguil

Warren Barguil wins stage 13. Photo © ASO/Pauline Ballet

Results:

1 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB 2hr 36min 29sec
2 QUINTANA NAIRO MOVISTAR s.t.
3 CONTADOR ALBERTO TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
4 LANDA MIKEL SKY @ 2sec
5 YATES SIMON ORICA-SCOTT + 01' 39''
6 MARTIN DANIEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
7 KWIATKOWSKI MICHAL SKY + 01' 48''
8 FROOME CHRISTOPHER SKY s.t.
9 ARU FABIO ASTANA s.t.
10 URAN RIGOBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.

GC after Stage 13:

1 ARU FABIO ASTANA 55hr 30min 6sec
2 FROOME CHRISTOPHER SKY @ 6sec
3 BARDET ROMAIN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 25''
4 URAN RIGOBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 00' 35''
5 LANDA MIKEL SKY + 01' 09''
6 MARTIN DANIEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01' 32''
7 YATES SIMON ORICA-SCOTT + 02' 04''
8 QUINTANA NAIRO MOVISTAR + 02' 07''
9 MEINTJES LOUIS UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 04' 51''
10 CONTADOR ALBERTO TREK-SEGAFREDO + 05' 22''

Thursday, July 13: Stage 12, Pau - Peyragudes, 214.5 km

Complete stage 12 results, photos, video, stage story, map & profile

Romain Bardet

Stage winner Romain Bardet looks back at Fabio Aru and Rigoberto Uran.

Results:

1 BARDET ROMAIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 5hr 49min 38sec
2 URAN RIGOBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC @ 2sec
3 ARU FABIO ASTANA s.t.
4 LANDA MIKEL SKY + 00' 05''
5 MEINTJES LOUIS UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 00' 07''
6 MARTIN DANIEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 00' 13''
7 FROOME CHRISTOPHER SKY + 00' 22''
8 BENNETT GEORGE LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 27''
9 YATES SIMON ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
10 NIEVE MIKEL SKY + 01' 28''

GC after stage 12:

1 ARU FABIO ASTANA 52hr 51min 49sec
2 FROOME CHRISTOPHER SKY @ 6sec
3 BARDET ROMAIN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 25''
4 URAN RIGOBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 00' 35''
5 MARTIN DANIEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01' 41''
6 YATES SIMON ORICA-SCOTT + 02' 13''
7 LANDA MIKEL SKY + 02' 55''
8 QUINTANA NAIRO MOVISTAR + 04' 01''
9 BENNETT GEORGE LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04' 04''
10 MEINTJES LOUIS UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 04' 51''

Wednesday, July 12: Stage 11, Eymet - Pau, 203.5 km

Complete stage 11 results, photos, video, stage story, map and profile

Marcel Kittel

Marcel Kittel gets his fifth stage this Tour. Photo © ASO/Bruno Bade

Stage 11 results:

1 KITTEL MARCEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS 4hr 34min 27sec
2 GROENEWEGEN DYLAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
3 BOASSON HAGEN EDVALD DIMENSION DATA s.t.
4 MATTHEWS MICHAEL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
5 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
6 CIMOLAI DAVIDE FDJ s.t.
7 GREIPEL ANDRÉ LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
8 BOUHANNI NACER COFIDIS s.t.
9 SWIFT BEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
10 WYSS DANILO BMC s.t.

GC after Stage 11:

1 FROOME CHRISTOPHER SKY 47hr 1min 55sec
2 ARU FABIO ASTANA @ 18sec
3 BARDET ROMAIN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 51''
4 URAN RIGOBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 00' 55''
5 FUGLSANG JAKOB ASTANA + 01' 37''
6 MARTIN DANIEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01' 44''
7 YATES SIMON ORICA-SCOTT + 02' 02''
8 QUINTANA NAIRO MOVISTAR + 02' 13''
9 LANDA MIKEL SKY + 03' 06''
10 BENNETT GEORGE LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03' 53''

Tuesday, July 11: Stage 10, Périgeux - Bergerac, 178 km

Complete stage 10 results, photos, stage story, video, map & profile

Marcel Kittel

Marcel Kittel (green kit) wins his fourth stage this Tour. Photo © ASO/Alex Broadway

Results:

1 KITTEL MARCEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS 4hr 1min 0sec
2 DEGENKOLB JOHN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
3 GROENEWEGEN DYLAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
4 SELIG RÜDIGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
5 KRISTOFF ALEXANDER KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
6 BOUHANNI NACER COFIDIS s.t.
7 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
8 VANSPEYBROUCK PIETER WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
9 COLBRELLI SONNY BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
10 BOASSON HAGEN EDVALD DIMENSION DATA s.t.

GC after Stage 10:

1 FROOME CHRISTOPHER TEAM SKY 42hr 27min 28sec
2 ARU FABIO ASTANA @ 18sec
3 BARDET ROMAIN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 51''
4 URAN RIGOBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 00' 55''
5 FUGLSANG JAKOB ASTANA + 01' 37''
6 MARTIN DANIEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01' 44''
7 YATES SIMON ORICA - SCOTT + 02' 02''
8 QUINTANA NAIRO MOVISTAR + 02' 13''
9 LANDA MIKEL TEAM SKY + 03' 06''
10 BENNETT GEORGE LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03' 53''

Monday, July 10: Rest day 1 at Dordogne


Sunday, July 9: Stage 9, Nantua - Chambéry, 181.5 km

Complete stage 9 results, stage story, video, photos stage map & profile

Rigoberto Uran

Rigoberto Uran (in green jersey) beats Warren Barguil in a photo finish.

Results:

1 URAN RIGOBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 5hr 7min 22sec
2 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
3 FROOME CHRISTOPHER SKY s.t.
4 BARDET ROMAIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
5 ARU FABIO ASTANA s.t.
6 FUGLSANG JAKOB ASTANA s.t.
7 BENNETT GEORGE LOTTO NL-JUMBO @ 1min 15sec
8 LANDA MIKEL SKY s.t.
9 MARTIN DANIEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
10 QUINTANA NAIRO MOVISTAR s.t.

GC after stage 9:

1 FROOME CHRISTOPHER SKY 38hr 26min 28sec
2 ARU FABIO ASTANA + 00' 18''
3 BARDET ROMAIN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 51''
4 URAN RIGOBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 00' 55''
5 FUGLSANG JAKOB ASTANA + 01' 37''
6 MARTIN DANIEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01' 44''
7 YATES SIMON ORICA-SCOTT + 02' 02''
8 QUINTANA NAIRO MOVISTAR + 02' 13''
9 LANDA MIKEL SKY + 03' 06''
10 BENNETT GEORGE LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03' 53''

Saturday, July 8: Stage 8, Dole - Station des Rousses, 187.5 km

Complete stage 8 results, stage story, video, photos, stage map and profile

Lilian Calmejane

Lilian Calmejane takes a brilliant solo win at the end of stage eight. Photo © ASO/Thomas Maheux

Results:

1 CALMEJANE LILIAN DIRECT ENERGIE 4hr 30min 29sec
2 GESINK ROBERT LOTTO NL-JUMBO @ 37sec
3 MARTIN GUILLAUME WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 00' 50''
4 ROCHE NICOLAS BMC s.t.
5 KREUZIGER ROMAN ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
6 ARU FABIO ASTANA s.t.
7 VALGREN ANDERSEN MICHAEL ASTANA s.t.
8 MAJKA RAFAL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
9 BROWN NATHAN CANNONDALE DRAPAC s.t.
10 HARDY ROMAIN FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.

GC after Stage 8:

1 FROOME CHRISTOPHER SKY 33hr 19min 10sec
2 THOMAS GERAINT SKY @ 12sec
3 ARU FABIO ASTANA + 00' 14''
4 MARTIN DANIEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 00' 25''
5 PORTE RICHIE BMC + 00' 39''
6 YATES SIMON ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 43''
7 BARDET ROMAIN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 47''
8 CONTADOR ALBERTO TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 52''
9 QUINTANA NAIRO MOVISTAR + 00' 54''
10 MAJKA RAFAL BORA-HANSGROHE + 01' 01''

Friday, July 7: Stage 7, Troyes - Nuits St. Georges, 213.5 km

Complete stage 7 results, stage story, video, photos, stage map & profile

Marcel kittel

This is about as close as it gets. Marcel Kittel (Quick Step) just beats Edvald Boasson Hagen. Photo © ASO/Bruno Bade

Results:

1 KITTEL MARCEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS 5hr 3min 18sec
2 BOASSON HAGEN EDVALD DIMENSION DATA s.t.
3 MATTHEWS MICHAEL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
4 KRISTOFF ALEXANDER KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
5 DEGENKOLB JOHN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
6 GROENEWEGEN DYLAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
7 SELIG RÜDIGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
8 BOUHANNI NACER COFIDIS s.t.
9 GREIPEL ANDRÉ LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
10 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

1 FROOME CHRISTOPHER SKY 28hr 47min 51sec
2 THOMAS GERAINT SKY + 00' 12''
3 ARU FABIO ASTANA + 00' 14''
4 MARTIN DANIEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 00' 25''
5 PORTE RICHIE BMC + 00' 39''
6 YATES SIMON ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 43''
7 BARDET ROMAIN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 47''
8 CONTADOR ALBERTO TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 52''
9 QUINTANA NAIRO MOVISTAR + 00' 54''
10 MAJKA RAFAL BORA-HANSGROHE + 01' 01''

Thursday, July 6: Stage 6, Vesoul - Troyes, 216 km

Complete stage 6 results, stage story, video, photos, stage map and profile

Marcel Kittel

Marcel Kittel is clearly the day's fastest rider.

Results:

1 KITTEL MARCEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS 5hr 5min 34sec
2 DEMARE ARNAUD FDJ s.t.
3 GREIPEL ANDRÉ LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
4 KRISTOFF ALEXANDER KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
5 BOUHANNI NACER COFIDIS s.t.
6 GROENEWEGEN DYLAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
7 MATTHEWS MICHAEL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
8 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
9 SELIG RÜDIGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
10 DEGENKOLB JOHN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

1,014 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.798 km/hr

1 FROOME CHRISTOPHER TEAM SKY 23hr 44min 33sec
2 THOMAS GERAINT TEAM SKY @ 12sec
3 ARU FABIO ASTANA + 00' 14''
4 MARTIN DANIEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 00' 25''
5 PORTE RICHIE BMC + 00' 39''
6 YATES SIMON ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 43''
7 BARDET ROMAIN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 47''
8 CONTADOR ALBERTO TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 52''
9 QUINTANA NAIRO MOVISTAR + 00' 54''
10 MAJKA RAFAL BORA-HANSGROHE + 01' 01''

Wednesday, July 5: Stage 5, Vittel - La Planche des Belles Filles, 160.5 km

Complete stage 5 results, photos, video, stage story, stage map & profile

Fabio Aru

Fabio Aru takes a brilliant stage win. Photo © ASO/Alex Broadway

Results:

1 ARU FABIO ASTANA 3hr 44min 6sec
2 MARTIN DANIEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS @ 16sec
3 FROOME CHRISTOPHER SKY + 00' 20''
4 PORTE RICHIE BMC s.t.
5 BARDET ROMAIN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 24''
6 YATES SIMON ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 26''
7 URAN RIGOBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
8 CONTADOR ALBERTO TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
9 QUINTANA NAIRO MOVISTAR + 00' 34''
10 THOMAS GERAINT SKY + 00' 40''

GC after Stage 5:

1 FROOME CHRISTOPHER SKY 18hr 38min 59sec
2 THOMAS GERAINT SKY @ 12sec
3 ARU FABIO ASTANA + 00' 14''
4 MARTIN DANIEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 00' 25''
5 PORTE RICHIE BMC + 00' 39''
6 YATES SIMON ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 43''
7 BARDET ROMAIN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 47''
8 CONTADOR ALBERTO TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 52''
9 QUINTANA NAIRO MOVISTAR + 00' 54''
10 MAJKA RAFAL BORA-HANSGROHE + 01' 01''

Tuesday, July 4: Stage 4, Mondorf les Bains - Vittel, 207.5 km

Complete stage 4 results, stage story, video, photos, stage map and profile

Stage 4 crash

100 meters to go: Peter Sagan and Mark Cavendish bumped near the barrier and Cavendish has gone down. Arnaud Demare (center, blue shoulders) won the stage.

Results:

1 DEMARE ARNAUD FDJ 4hr 53min 54sec
2 KRISTOFF ALEXANDER KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
3 GREIPEL ANDRÉ LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
4 BOUHANNI NACER COFIDIS s.t.
5 PETIT ADRIEN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
6 ROELANDTS JURGEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
7 MATTHEWS MICHAEL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
8 MORI MANUELE UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
9 BENOOT TIESJ LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
10 STYBAR ZDENEK QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

637.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.765 km/hr

1 THOMAS GERAINT SKY 14hr 54min 25sec
2 FROOME CHRISTOPHER SKY @ 12sec
3 MATTHEWS MICHAEL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
4 BOASSON HAGEN EDVALD DIMENSION DATA + 00' 16''
5 LATOUR PIERRE-ROGER AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 25''
6 GILBERT PHILIPPE QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 00' 30''
7 KWIATKOWSKI MICHAL SKY + 00' 32''
8 WELLENS TIM LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
9 DEMARE ARNAUD FDJ + 00' 33''
10 ARNDT NIKIAS TEAM SUNWEB + 00' 34''

Monday, July 3: Stage 3, Verviers - Longwy, 212.5 km

Stage 3 complete results, stage story, photos, stage map and profile

Peter Sagan

The day belongs to Peter Sagan. Photo © ASO/Alex Broadway

Results:

1 SAGAN PETER BORA-HANSGROHE 5hr 7min 19sec
2 MATTHEWS MICHAEL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
3 MARTIN DANIEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
4 VAN AVERMAET GREG BMC s.t.
5 BETTIOL ALBERTO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC @ 2sec
6 DEMARE ARNAUD FDJ s.t.
7 FUGLSANG JAKOB ASTANA s.t.
8 THOMAS GERAINT SKY s.t.
9 FROOME CHRISTOPHER SKY s.t.
10 MAJKA RAFAL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1 THOMAS GERAINT SKY 10hr 0min 31sec
2 FROOME CHRISTOPHER SKY @ 12sec
3 MATTHEWS MICHAEL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
4 SAGAN PETER BORA-HANSGROHE + 00' 13''
5 BOASSON HAGEN EDVALD DIMENSION DATA + 00' 16''
6 LATOUR PIERRE-ROGER AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 25''
7 GILBERT PHILIPPE QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 00' 30''
8 KWIATKOWSKI MICHAL SKY + 00' 32''
9 WELLENS TIM LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
10 ARNDT NIKIAS TEAM SUNWEB + 00' 34''

Sunday, July 2: Stage 2, Düsseldorf - Liège, 203.5 km

Complete stage 2 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Marcel kittel

Marcel Kittel wins stage two. Photo ASO/ Pauline Ballet

Results:

1 KITTEL MARCEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS 4hr 37min 6sec
2 DEMARE ARNAUD FDJ s.t.
3 GREIPEL ANDRÉ LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
4 CAVENDISH MARK DIMENSION DATA s.t.
5 GROENEWEGEN DYLAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
6 COLBRELLI SONNY BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
7 SWIFT BEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
8 BOUHANNI NACER COFIDIS s.t.
9 MATTHEWS MICHAEL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
10 SAGAN PETER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

217.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.514 km/hr

1 THOMAS GERAINT SKY 4hr 53min 10sec
2 KUNG STEFAN BMC RACING TEAM @ 5sec
3 KITTEL MARCEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 00' 06''
4 KIRYIENKA VASILI SKY + 00' 07''
5 TRENTIN MATTEO QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 00' 10''
6 FROOME CHRISTOPHER SKY + 00' 12''
7 VAN EMDEN JOS LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 15''
8 KWIATKOWSKI MICHAL SKY s.t.
9 BOASSON HAGEN EDVALD DIMENSION DATA + 00' 16''
10 ARNDT NIKIAS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.

Saturday, July 1: Stage 1, Düsseldorf 14km individual time trial

Complete stage 1 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Geraint Thomas

Geraint Thomas wins the first stage and takes the first yellow jersey. Photo © ASO/Alex BROADWAY

Results & GC:

14 kilometers raced at an average speed of 52.282 km/hr

1 THOMAS GERAINT SKY 16min 4sec
2 KUNG STEFAN BMC @ 5sec
3 KIRYIENKA VASILI SKY + 00' 07''
4 MARTIN TONY KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 00' 08''
5 TRENTIN MATTEO QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 00' 10''
6 FROOME CHRISTOPHER SKY + 00' 12''
7 VAN EMDEN JOS LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 15''
8 KWIATKOWSKI MICHAL SKY s.t.
9 KITTEL MARCEL QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 00' 16''
10 BOASSON HAGEN EDVALD DIMENSION DATA s.t.