BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2012 Tour du Haut Var (2.1), France

44th edition: February 18 - February 19

Tour du Haut Var podium history | 2011 edition | 2013 edition | Stage 1 | Stage 2 |


Sunday, February 19: 2nd and Final stage, Fréjus - Fayence, 205.4 km

  1. Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Endura) 5hr 23min 13sec
  2. Julien El Fares (Team Type 1) @ 1sec
  3. Julien Simon (Saur-Sojasun) @ 4sec
  4. Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun) @ 11sec
  5. Simon Clarke (GreenEdge) @ 13sec
  6. Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 19sec
  7. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) s.t.
  8. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) s.t.
  9. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Barricuda) s.t.
  10. Romain Hardy (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  11. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) @ 27sec
  12. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 29sec
  13. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Barricuda) @ 32sec
  14. Daniel Navarro (Saxo) s.t.
  15. Rémi Pauriol (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  16. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) s.t.
  17. Cameron Meyer (GreenEdge) @ 37sec
  18. Stefan Denifl (Vacansoleil) @ 41sec
  19. Laurent Mangel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 43sec
  20. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) s.t.
  21. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) @ 46sec
  22. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) @ 49sec
  23. Jeremie Galland (Saur-Sojasun) @ 52sec
  24. Dimitri Fofonov (Astana) @ 58sec
  25. Staf Scheirlinckx (Accord Jobs-Willems Veranda's) @ 2min 11sec
  26. Keven Seeldaeyers (Astana) s.t.
  27. Evgeny Petrov (Astana) s.t.
  28. Angel Madrazo (Movistar) @ 2min 14sec
  29. Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  30. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) @ 2min 30sec

Final GC after Stage 2: 394.6 km raced at an average speed of 38.782 km/hr

  1. Jonathan Tiernan-Locke: 10hr 10min 29sec
  2. Julien El Fares (Cofidis) @ 6sec
  3. Julien Simon (Saur-Sojasun) @ 9sec
  4. Romain Hardy (Bretagne-Schuller) @ 13sec
  5. Simon Clarke (GreenEdge) @ 18sec
  6. Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun) @ 20sec
  7. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Barricuda) @ 24sec
  8. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) @ 28sec
  9. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) s.t.
  10. Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  11. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 34sec
  12. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) @ 36sec
  13. Rémi Pauriol (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 37sec
  14. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Barricuda) @ 41sec
  15. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) s.t.
  16. Cameron Meyer (GreenEdge) @ 46sec
  17. Stefan Denifl (Vacansoleil) @ 50sec
  18. Laurent Mangel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 52sec
  19. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) s.t.
  20. José Joaquín Rojas (Movistar) @ 54sec
  21. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) @ 55sec
  22. Jeremie Galland (Saur-Sojasun) @ 57sec
  23. Daniel Navarro (Saxo) @ 1min 1sec
  24. Dimitri Fofonov (Astana) @ 1min 7sec
  25. Staf Scheirlinckx (Accord Jobs-Willems Veranda's) @ 2min 16sec
  26. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana) @ 2min 20sec
  27. Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil) @ 2min 23sec
  28. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) @ 2min 29sec
  29. Rémy Di Gregorio (Cofidis) @ 2min 34sec
  30. Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil) @ 2min 35sec

Saturday, February 18: Stage 1, Draguignan - La Croix Valmer, 189.2 km

  1. Romain Hardy (Bretagne-Schuller) 4hr 47min 10sec
  2. Clément Koretzky (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  3. Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Endura) @ 6sec
  4. Jeremie Galland (Saur-Sojasun) @ 11sec
  5. Simon Clarke (GreenEdge) s.t.
  6. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) s.t.
  7. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  8. Staf Scheilinckx (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) s.t.
  9. Julien Simon (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  10. Russell Downing (Endura) s.t.
  11. Julien El Fares (Team Type 1) s.t.
  12. Rémi Pauriol (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  13. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  14. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Barricuda) s.t.
  15. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) s.t.
  16. Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun) @ 15sec
  17. Rémy Di Gregorio (Cofidis) s.t.
  18. Anthony Delaplace (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  19. Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  20. Georg Preidler (Team Type 1) s.t.
  21. Guillaume Levarlet (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  22. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) s.t.
  23. Simon Gerrans (GreenEdge) s.t.
  24. Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Saxo) s.t.
  25. Vincent Jerome (Europcar) s.t.
  26. Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) s.t.
  27. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Barricuda) s.t.
  28. Florian Vachon (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  29. Cameron Meyer (GreenEdge) s.t.
  30. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Romain Hardy (Bretagne-Schuller) 4hr 47min 10sec
  2. Clément Koretzky (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  3. Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Endura) @ 6sec
  4. Jeremie Galland (Saur-Sojasun) @ 11sec
  5. Simon Clarke (GreenEdge) s.t.
  6. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) s.t.
  7. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  8. Staf Scheilinckx (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) s.t.
  9. Julien Simon (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  10. Russell Downing (Endura) s.t.
  11. Julien El Fares (Team Type 1) s.t.
  12. Rémi Pauriol (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  13. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  14. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Barricuda) s.t.
  15. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) s.t.
  16. Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun) @ 15sec
  17. Rémy Di Gregorio (Cofidis) s.t.
  18. Anthony Delaplace (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  19. Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  20. Georg Preidler (Team Type 1) s.t.
  21. Guillaume Levarlet (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  22. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) s.t.
  23. Simon Gerrans (GreenEdge) s.t.
  24. Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Saxo) s.t.
  25. Vincent Jerome (Europcar) s.t.
  26. Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) s.t.
  27. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Barricuda) s.t.
  28. Florian Vachon (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  29. Cameron Meyer (GreenEdge) s.t.
  30. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) s.t.