BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Craziest Stories book South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Santos Tour Down Under (World Tour), Australia

20th edition: January 16 - January 21, 2018

Also: People's Choice Classic Criterium: Sunday, January 14

Tour Down Under Podium History | 2017 edition | Start list | Pre-race photos

Tour Down Under: People's Choice Classic | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4


Friday, January 19: Stage 4, Norwood - Uraidla, 128.2 km

Stage 4 map

PEter Sagan

Peter Sagan wins stage four and takes over the GC lead.

Weather at the finish city of Uraidla at 12:30 PM, local time: 37C (99F), sunny. Wind from the WNW at 16 km/hr (16 mph).

The race: Because of the hot weather this stage started at 10:30 AM, an hour than originally scheduled.

Here's the organizer's stage four report:

Peter Sagan has blitzed his rivals on the downhill run to the finish in Uraidla amid 45-degree temperatures in Adelaide to claim Bupa Stage 4 of the Santos Tour Down Under – and the Santos Ochre Leader’s Jersey - while becoming the first reigning world road champion to claim stage honours in the event’s 20-edition history.

Sagan (BORA-hansgrohe) formed part of the lead bunch that reeled in race leader Zak Dempster on the approach to the Subaru King of the Mountain climb atop Norton Summit Road.

Dicing with defending Santos TDU champion Richie Porte on the run through Ashton and on towards the finish at Uraidla, Sagan hovered at the front of the race-leading group as ownership of the front changed hands.

Then on the fast descent to the line, the Slovakian master made his move. Taking the wheel of South African Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-SCOTT), it was Sagan turning on the taps in the final metres to claim the line for his first stage win of the Santos Tour Down Under following his non-points victory in the People’s Choice Classic last Sunday.

It’s a significant victory for Sagan, who announced his return to Adelaide in October 2017 and in doing so brought the iconic rainbow hoops back to the start line. For the tour, it’s the first time a reigning road world champion has won an official stage of the race.

Impey claimed second ahead of former winner Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana), Diego Ulissi (UAE Team Emirates) and Sagan’s Australian teammate Jay McCarthy (BORA-hansgrohe).

Sagan will shed the rainbow jersey for the iconic Ochre for tomorrow’s fifth stage from McLaren Vale to Willunga Hill.

Complete Results:

1 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 3hr 21min 7sec
2 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
3 SANCHEZ Luis Leon Astana s.t.
4 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
5 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
6 DEVENYNS Dries Quick-Step Floors s.t.
7 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
8 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
9 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
10 DIDIER Laurent Trek-Segafredo s.t.
11 BERNAL Egan Arley Sky s.t.
12 CHÉREL Mickaël Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
13 PREIDLER Georg FDJ s.t.
14 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
15 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
16 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek-Segafredo s.t.
17 GESINK Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
18 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
19 EARLE Nathan UniSA-Australia s.t.
20 IZAGIRRE Gorka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
21 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
22 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
23 VALGREN Michael Astana s.t.
24 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida s.t.
25 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
26 MORENO Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
27 CLARKE Simon EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
28 BAK Lars Ytting Lotto-Soudal s.t.
29 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
30 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors s.t.
31 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
32 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
33 CAPECCHI Eros Quick-Step Floors s.t.
34 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
35 STORER Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
36 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin @ 54sec
37 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
38 ROE Timothy UniSA-Australia @ 1min 21sec
39 LAMMERTINK Maurits Katusha-Alpecin 2:19
40 SOLER Marc Movistar Team 2:40
41 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates 3:51
42 GERRANS Simon BMC 3:56
43 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
44 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
45 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
46 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain-Merida s.t.
47 BICO Nuno Movistar Team s.t.
48 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
49 ROUX Anthony FDJ 4:05
50 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates 5:03
51 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo 6:21
52 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb s.t.
53 OLIVIER Daan LottoNL-Jumbo 6:38
54 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana s.t.
55 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
56 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
57 SCOTSON Miles BMC s.t.
58 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
59 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data s.t.
60 HAYMAN Mathew Mitchelton-Scott 8:01
61 TEUNISSEN Mike Team Sunweb s.t.
62 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ 9:00
63 BOARO Manuele Bahrain-Merida 9:02
64 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
65 DOULL Owain Sky s.t.
66 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
67 PETERS Nans Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
68 BEVIN Patrick BMC s.t.
69 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar Team 10:39
70 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac 10:43
71 DUCHESNE Antoine FDJ s.t.
72 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
73 EDMONDSON Alexander Mitchelton-Scott 10:46
74 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data 11:30
75 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
76 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data s.t.
77 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar Team s.t.
78 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar Team s.t.
79 BARBERO Carlos Movistar Team s.t.
80 MACHADO Tiago Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
81 SCULLY Thomas EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
82 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
83 BOHLI Tom BMC s.t.
84 MONTAGUTI Matteo Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
85 VIVIANI Elia Quick-Step Floors s.t.
86 MORKOV Michael Quick-Step Floors s.t.
87 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky s.t.
88 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
89 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
90 DEMPSTER Zakkari UniSA-Australia s.t.
91 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
92 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
93 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
94 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb 13:21
95 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Bahrain-Merida 14:34
96 VON HOFF Steele UniSA-Australia s.t.
97 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
98 GATTO Oscar Astana 14:37
99 KENNAUGH Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
100 WELSFORD Sam UniSA-Australia 15:18
101 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
102 BOWDEN Scott UniSA-Australia s.t.
103 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
104 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe 15:25
105 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 15:26
106 SABATINI Fabio Quick-Step Floors s.t.
107 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
108 DENZ Nico Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
109 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
110 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar Team 16:32
111 PORTER Alexander UniSA-Australia s.t.
112 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz Sky 17:15
113 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal s.t.
114 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb s.t.
115 KORSAETH Truls Astana s.t.
116 MINALI Riccardo Astana s.t.
117 BENNETT Sam Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
118 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
119 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal s.t.
120 LAWLESS Christopher Sky 18:44
121 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
122 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
123 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott 19:10
124 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal 19:13
125 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
126 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
127 CIMOLAI Davide FDJ 19:33

GC after Stage 4:

1 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 14hr 19min 49sec
2 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott @ 2sec
3 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe 0:09
4 SANCHEZ Luis Leon Astana 0:10
5 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates 0:14
6 GESINK Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
7 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
8 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
9 DEVENYNS Dries Quick-Step Floors s.t.
10 BERNAL Egan Arley Sky s.t.
11 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida s.t.
12 IZAGIRRE Gorka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
13 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
14 CHÉREL Mickaël Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
15 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
16 PREIDLER Georg FDJ s.t.
17 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
18 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek-Segafredo s.t.
19 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
20 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
21 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
22 EARLE Nathan UniSA-Australia s.t.
23 BAK Lars Ytting Lotto-Soudal s.t.
24 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
25 MORENO Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
26 VALGREN Michael Astana s.t.
27 DIDIER Laurent Trek-Segafredo s.t.
28 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
29 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
30 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors s.t.
31 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
32 CAPECCHI Eros Quick-Step Floors s.t.
33 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
34 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin 1:05
35 CLARKE Simon EF Education First-Drapac 1:18
36 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal 1:21
37 ROE Timothy UniSA-Australia 1:35
38 SOLER Marc Movistar Team 2:54
39 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo 4:10
40 ROUX Anthony FDJ 4:19
41 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates 4:37
42 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo 4:42
43 GERRANS Simon BMC s.t.
44 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
45 BICO Nuno Movistar Team 5:14
46 LAMMERTINK Maurits Katusha-Alpecin 5:36
47 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data 6:52
48 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain-Merida 6:56
49 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
50 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates 7:06
51 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo 7:25
52 OLIVIER Daan LottoNL-Jumbo 7:32
53 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana 7:34
54 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 8:01
55 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo 8:05
56 SCOTSON Miles BMC 8:26
57 TEUNISSEN Mike Team Sunweb 8:31
58 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 9:06
59 WYSS Danilo BMC 9:10
60 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r-La Mondiale 9:16
61 DOULL Owain Sky s.t.
62 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 9:32
63 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar Team 10:53
64 HAYMAN Mathew Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
65 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott 11:24
66 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
67 VIVIANI Elia Quick-Step Floors 11:32
68 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin 11:43
69 BARBERO Carlos Movistar Team 11:44
70 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky 11:55
71 BOHLI Tom BMC 12:16
72 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar Team s.t.
73 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 12:23
74 MACHADO Tiago Katusha-Alpecin 12:38
75 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo 12:42
76 PETERS Nans Ag2r-La Mondiale 13:02
77 DEMPSTER Zakkari UniSA-Australia 13:25
78 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo 13:30
79 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates 13:59
80 SCULLY Thomas EF Education First-Drapac 14:19
81 EDMONDSON Alexander Mitchelton-Scott 14:21
82 MORKOV Michael Quick-Step Floors 14:27
83 MONTAGUTI Matteo Ag2r-La Mondiale 15:30
84 BEVIN Patrick BMC s.t.
85 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 15:40
86 VON HOFF Steele UniSA-Australia 15:51
87 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First-Drapac 16:58
88 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar Team 17:26
89 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data 18:03
90 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data 19:05
91 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ 19:09
92 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb 19:29
93 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal 20:22
94 KENNAUGH Peter Bora-hansgrohe 21:16
95 DUCHESNE Antoine FDJ 21:18
96 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data 21:58
97 GATTO Oscar Astana 22:14
98 PORTER Alexander UniSA-Australia 22:44
99 MINALI Riccardo Astana 23:06
100 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin 23:13
101 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Quick-Step Floors 23:18
102 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 23:25
103 DENZ Nico Ag2r-La Mondiale 23:27
104 KORSAETH Truls Astana 23:30
105 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
106 SABATINI Fabio Quick-Step Floors 23:32
107 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar Team 23:58
108 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott 24:05
109 BOARO Manuele Bahrain-Merida 24:29
110 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal 24:40
111 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz Sky 25:14
112 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe 25:34
113 LAWLESS Christopher Sky 26:19
114 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo 27:22
115 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal 27:24
116 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac 27:43
117 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin 28:46
118 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo 28:53
119 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 29:50
120 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal 30:06
121 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb 32:12
122 BOWDEN Scott UniSA-Australia 33:50
123 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo 34:49
124 BENNETT Sam Bora-hansgrohe 38:10
125 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Bahrain-Merida 42:36
126 WELSFORD Sam UniSA-Australia 43:20
127 CIMOLAI Davide FDJ 45:26

Stage 4 map:

Down Under Stage 4 map


Thursday, January 18: Stage 3, Glenelg - Victor Harbor, 146.5 120.5 km

Stage story | Complete results | Stage 3 photos | Stage 3 map

Elia Viviani

Elia Viviani takes the third stage

Weather at Victor Harbor at 12:30 PM, local time: 40C (104F)! Sunny, wind from the northwest @ 24 km/hr (15mph).

The race: Because of the extreme heat the stage was shortened from 146.5 km to 120.5 km.

Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing:

Elia Viviani has hit back from two top six finishes in the opening stages to claim honours in Victor Harbor in Big Screen Video Stage 3 in what will be a welcome win for the Italian sprinter in his first race for Quick-Step Floors. The Italian stunned Mitchelton-SCOTT's lead pair of Caleb Ewan (wearing the Santos Ochre Leader's Jersey) and Alex Edmondson, who led the peloton for the last kilometre.

But the Santos Ochre Leader’s jersey-wearer Ewan mistimed his run – with some suggestion he may have wanted to give Edmondson a chance at victory instead – affording Viviani the chance to launch his legs like a long-range missile and tear through to claim the line.

German Phil Bauhaus (Sunweb) took second ahead of Ewan, who will continue to wear Ochre at tomorrow's start in Norwood.

It will be a welcome win for Viviani, who tweeted of his back-to-back fourths after Stage 1 on Tuesday (he finished off the podium in Sunday’s People’s Choice Classic).

In a heat-shortened stage, the peloton was clearly in conservation mode as it wound its way from Glenelg to McLaren Vale and up to The Range for a Category 1 climb on Pennys Hill Road at the Range.

Once again it was Nic Dlamini (Team Dimension Data) taking honours from Scott Bowden (UniSA-Australia) at the checkpoint, ensuring he wears the Subaru King of the Mountain jersey for another day.

An exhausted, but elated Viviani praised his Quick-Step teammates for setting his final run for the win. “It was an effort!” Viviani said after the stage. “You need to conserve energy and refresh yourself until, for me, 200m to go and then try to be in a good position.

“The guys did a perfect job… the feeling was good with the team, and I have an amazing team. So thanks to all of my teammates!”

Having practised on the track to charge his legs for the sprint finishes in Adelaide and pushing himself through a strong winter training period, Viviani has claimed the final sprint finish for the event until the Be Safe Be Seen Stage 6 in Adelaide on Sunday.

“It’s the fourth sprint we’ve done, and it’s not easy to come in January and be in good condition,” Viviani said. “I never win like here in the [early] season like that.

“I did a good winter, the feeling with the team is good, and I’m really, really lucky to be here and to take this win.”

South African neo-pro Nic Dlamini continues to secure his place on the podium as leader of the Subaru King of the Mountain classification, having pushed ahead of rival Scott Bowden (UniSA-Australia) in the rise up Pennys Hill Road at The Range.

In doing so, he became the inaugural winner of the Terry Roberts Trophy. Roberts was a core member of the Tour’s original organizational team in 1998 to set up the inaugural race, and was a member of the team until his passing following a short illness in 2017.

With the peloton again managing their pace owing to the extreme heat, the shortened run in Victor Harbor (reduced by approximately 26km – or two circuits of the event) gave the peloton a quicker blast south of Adelaide.

The southaustralia.com intermediate sprints went the way of Dlamini (at Myponga) before Bowden took honours at Inman Valley – well ahead of the pelton and placegetters Nathan Haas (Katusha-Alpecin) and Jay McCarthy (BORA-hansgrohe).

Friday’s Bupa Stage 4 will run full-length, but race organisers confirmed an earlier start to the stage. The mercury is set to break 40 degrees on Friday, prompting the cancellation of the traditional mass-participation ride, the Bupa Challenge Tour presented by The Advertiser.

A 10:30am start in Norwood has been scheduled for the Bupa Stage 4, with the peloton to ride through Gorge Road via Gumeracha, Mount Torrens and Lobethal before swinging back through the gorge for the final Subaru King of the Mountain climb at Norton Summit into Uraidla.

Complete Results:

1 VIVIANI Elia Quick-Step Floors 3hr 4min 40sec
2 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb s.t.
3 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
4 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
5 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
6 CLARKE Simon EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
7 EDMONDSON Alexander Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
8 DEMPSTER Zakkari UniSA-Australia s.t.
9 DEVENYNS Dries Quick-Step Floors s.t.
10 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
11 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
12 IZAGIRRE Gorka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
13 GESINK Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
14 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
15 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
16 SANCHEZ Luis Leon Astana s.t.
17 MINALI Riccardo Astana s.t.
18 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
19 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
20 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
21 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
22 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek-Segafredo s.t.
23 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
24 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
25 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
26 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
27 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
28 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida s.t.
29 MORKOV Michael Quick-Step Floors s.t.
30 VON HOFF Steele UniSA-Australia s.t.
31 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
32 BAK Lars Ytting Lotto-Soudal s.t.
33 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal s.t.
34 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
35 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky s.t.
36 BERNAL Egan Arley Sky s.t.
37 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
38 CAPECCHI Eros Quick-Step Floors s.t.
39 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data s.t.
40 KORSAETH Truls Astana s.t.
41 TEUNISSEN Mike Team Sunweb s.t.
42 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
43 MORENO Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
44 DIDIER Laurent Trek-Segafredo s.t.
45 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
46 CHÉREL Mickaël Ag2rLa Mondiale s.t.
47 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
48 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
49 VALGREN Michael Astana s.t.
50 EARLE Nathan UniSA-Australia s.t.
51 LATOUR Pierre Ag2rLa Mondiale s.t.
52 SOLER Marc Movistar s.t.
53 LAMMERTINK Maurits Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
54 LAWLESS Christopher Sky s.t.
55 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
56 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
57 PREIDLER Georg FDJ s.t.
58 GERRANS Simon BMC s.t.
59 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal s.t.
60 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
61 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
62 BARBERO Carlos Movistar s.t.
63 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
64 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
65 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
66 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
67 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors s.t.
68 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
69 DOULL Owain Sky s.t.
70 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain-Merida s.t.
71 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
72 ROE Timothy UniSA-Australia s.t.
73 BOHLI Tom BMC s.t.
74 OLIVIER Daan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
75 MONTAGUTI Matteo Ag2rLa Mondiale s.t.
76 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
77 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data s.t.
78 GASTAUER Ben Ag2rLa Mondiale s.t.
79 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar s.t.
80 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
81 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2rLa Mondiale s.t.
82 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
83 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
84 MACHADO Tiago Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
85 BICO Nuno Movistar s.t.
86 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz Sky s.t.
87 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
88 PETERS Nans Ag2rLa Mondiale s.t.
89 BOARO Manuele Bahrain-Merida @ 24sec
90 DENZ Nico Ag2rLa Mondiale 0:26
91 PORTER Alexander UniSA-Australia s.t.
92 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data s.t.
93 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana s.t.
94 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
95 DUCHESNE Antoine FDJ s.t.
96 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
97 SCULLY Thomas EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
98 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
99 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo 0:31
100 SABATINI Fabio Quick-Step Floors s.t.
101 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo 0:34
102 KENNAUGH Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
103 HAYMAN Mathew Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
104 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
105 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
106 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin 0:48
107 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb s.t.
108 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
109 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac 0:54
110 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 0:56
111 SCOTSON Miles BMC 1:02
112 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 1:04
113 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
114 CIMOLAI Davide FDJ s.t.
115 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
116 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 1:29
117 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
118 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb 2:00
119 BENNETT Sam Bora-hansgrohe 2:17
120 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar 2:22
121 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
122 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 2:30
123 WELSFORD Sam UniSA-Australia 3:37
124 BOWDEN Scott UniSA-Australia s.t.
125 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Bahrain-Merida s.t.
126 GATTO Oscar Astana s.t.
127 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott 4:54
128 BEVIN Patrick BMC 5:20
129 DIBBEN Jonathan Sky 6:34

GC after Stage 3:

1 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott 10hr 58min 36sec
2 VIVIANI Elia Quick-Step Floors @ 10sec
3 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott 0:14
4 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe 0:15
5 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 0:16
6 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin 0:17
7 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin 0:19
8 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 0:20
9 GESINK Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
10 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
11 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
12 SANCHEZ Luis Leon Astana s.t.
13 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
14 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
15 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida s.t.
16 BARBERO Carlos Movistar s.t.
17 IZAGIRRE Gorka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
18 BERNAL Egan Arley Sky s.t.
19 DEVENYNS Dries Quick-Step Floors s.t.
20 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
21 CHÉREL Mickaël Ag2rLa Mondiale s.t.
22 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek-Segafredo s.t.
23 LATOUR Pierre Ag2rLa Mondiale s.t.
24 PREIDLER Georg FDJ s.t.
25 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
26 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
27 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
28 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
29 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
30 BAK Lars Ytting Lotto-Soudal s.t.
31 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
32 EARLE Nathan UniSA-Australia s.t.
33 SOLER Marc Movistar s.t.
34 MORENO Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
35 VALGREN Michael Astana s.t.
36 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
37 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
38 DIDIER Laurent Trek-Segafredo s.t.
39 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
40 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors s.t.
41 CAPECCHI Eros Quick-Step Floors s.t.
42 ROE Timothy UniSA-Australia s.t.
43 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
44 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
45 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data s.t.
46 GASTAUER Ben Ag2rLa Mondiale s.t.
47 DOULL Owain Sky s.t.
48 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky 0:31
49 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal 0:33
50 TEUNISSEN Mike Team Sunweb 0:36
51 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac 0:47
52 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo 0:52
53 GERRANS Simon BMC s.t.
54 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
55 BOHLI Tom BMC s.t.
56 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2rLa Mondiale s.t.
57 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar s.t.
58 OLIVIER Daan LottoNL-Jumbo 1:00
59 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
60 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana 1:02
61 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo 1:10
62 MACHADO Tiago Katusha-Alpecin 1:14
63 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo 1:18
64 VON HOFF Steele UniSA-Australia 1:23
65 CLARKE Simon EF Education First-Drapac 1:24
66 BICO Nuno Movistar s.t.
67 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 1:29
68 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo 1:33
69 SCOTSON Miles BMC 1:54
70 DEMPSTER Zakkari UniSA-Australia 2:06
71 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
72 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates 2:09
73 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates 2:35
74 WYSS Danilo BMC 2:38
75 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 2:51
76 SCULLY Thomas EF Education First-Drapac 2:55
77 HAYMAN Mathew Mitchelton-Scott 2:58
78 MORKOV Michael Quick-Step Floors 3:03
79 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain-Merida 3:06
80 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
81 LAMMERTINK Maurits Katusha-Alpecin 3:23
82 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 3:27
83 EDMONDSON Alexander Mitchelton-Scott 3:41
84 MONTAGUTI Matteo Ag2rLa Mondiale 4:06
85 PETERS Nans Ag2rLa Mondiale s.t.
86 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
87 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott 4:26
88 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal 5:10
89 MINALI Riccardo Astana 5:57
90 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb 6:14
91 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 6:16
92 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First-Drapac 6:21
93 KORSAETH Truls Astana s.t.
94 PORTER Alexander UniSA-Australia 6:23
95 BEVIN Patrick BMC 6:34
96 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data 6:39
97 KENNAUGH Peter Bora-hansgrohe 6:45
98 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal 7:31
99 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data 7:41
100 LAWLESS Christopher Sky s.t.
101 GATTO Oscar Astana 7:43
102 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz Sky 8:05
103 DENZ Nico Ag2rLa Mondiale 8:07
104 SABATINI Fabio Quick-Step Floors 8:12
105 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott 8:53
106 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 9:38
107 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin 9:39
108 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe 10:15
109 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
110 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal s.t.
111 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
112 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data 10:34
113 DUCHESNE Antoine FDJ 10:41
114 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal 10:59
115 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Quick-Step Floors 11:54
116 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac 12:23
117 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar 12:34
118 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo 12:54
119 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 14:30
120 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb 15:03
121 BOARO Manuele Bahrain-Merida 15:33
122 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo 16:11
123 BOWDEN Scott UniSA-Australia 18:38
124 BENNETT Sam Bora-hansgrohe 21:01
125 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates 22:08
126 CIMOLAI Davide FDJ 25:59:00
127 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Bahrain-Merida 28:08:00
128 WELSFORD Sam UniSA-Australia s.t.
129 DIBBEN Jonathan Sky 31:05:00

Stage 3 photos by Photoreporter Sirotti:

Caleb Ewan

Race leader Caleb Ewan at the sign-up

Peter Kennaugh

Peter Kennaugh

Ruben Guerreiro

Ruben Guerreiro is ready to race. Note the disc brake.

Peloton

The peloton races under a broiling sun.

Peloton

When you see all these riders, bikes and cars it become clear what a huge investment a pro stage race is.

Dlamini, Nicholas; Bowden, Scott

Nicholas Dlamini & Scott Bowden spend some time off the front.

Danilo wyss

Danilo Wyss picks up some more water.

Stage 3 sprint

Here they come!

Elia viviani

As they steam for the line Elia Viviani (left) looks to have it.

Elia Viviani

The stage is Viviani's.

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan just after the stage.

Caleb Ewan

Caleb Ewan tries to cool off after a hor day in the saddle.

Elia Viviani

Stage winner Elia Viviani

Nicholas Slamini

Mountains classificaton leader Nicholas Dlamini

Stage 3 map:

Stage 3 map


Wednesday, January 17: Stage 2, Unley - Stirling, 148.6 km

Race story | Results | Stage 2 photos | Stage map

Caleb Ewan

Caleb Ewan wins the second stage. Sirotti photo

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

Mitchelton-SCOTT has conquered Stirling with Caleb Ewan claiming Stage 2 ahead of teammate Daryl Impey. BORA-hansgrohe riders Jay McCarthy and Peter Sagan finished third and fourth respectively.

With former Santos Ochre Leader’s Jersey-wearer Andre Greipel finishing further down the order, the result means that Ewan streaks to the top of the Santos general, southaustralia.com sprint and #seesouthaustralia Young Rider classifications heading into tomorrow’s Big Screen Video Stage 3 from Glenelg to Victor Harbor.

The scorching finish from the Mitchelton-SCOTT duo capped a day where the peloton bade its time, while a lone warrior pushed ahead through the Adelaide Hills.

That man was young Spaniard Jaime Castrillo (Movistar), who held a consistent three-minute gap to the peloton after the breakaway cleared the final southaustralia.com intermediate sprint in Mylor.

It reminiscent of the performance shown by Australian Will Clarke (EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale) in Tuesday’s opening stage.

Clarke wasn’t far from the action, forming an early four-man breakway as the peloton commenced racing at Walkley Heights with Tuesday counterparts Nic Dlamini (Dimension Data), Scott Bowden (UniSA-Australia) and Castrillo.

Dlamini again cemented his Subaru King of the Mountain ownership with maximum points up North East Road in Tea Tree Gully. The South African then faded away, where Clarke, Castrillo and Bowden diced for southaustralia.com intermediate sprint points in Oakbank and Mylor – Clarke winning both battles.

Castrillo took the mantle of the stage’s lone road warrior from Clarke as the two Australians faded from the front.

Maintaining a three-minute lead heading into the final series of circuits between Aldgate, Mylor and Stirling, the Spaniard began to wilt with 42km to the finish, as the peloton began to kick into gear. But he pressed on for another 20kms before eventually being absorbed by the main group inside the final twenty.

With temperatures clicking over 34 in Unley for the neutral start, the race was a near-copy of Tuesday’s first stage, with a breakaway forging ahead while the peloton waited back for its final attack. But the peloton was welcomed back to Stirling with strong crowds along the roadside through Adelaide’s northern suburbs and into the north-eastern foothills.

The men burning up the road in the breakaway were no doubt the same ones burning under their jerseys, with temperatures at nearby Mount Lofty reaching 32 degrees by race’s end.

Weather: At the finish city of Stirling, Australia at 3:00 PM local time. 26C (79F), fair, with the wind from the East at 18 km/hr (11 mph)

Complete Results:

1 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott 4hr 3min 55sec
2 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
3 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
4 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
5 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
6 VIVIANI Elia Quick-Step Floors s.t.
7 IZAGIRRE Gorka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
8 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
9 SANCHEZ Luis Leon Astana s.t.
10 BARBERO Carlos Movistar s.t.
11 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
12 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
13 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
14 MORENO Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
15 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
16 ROE Timothy UniSA-Australia s.t.
17 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
18 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida s.t.
19 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
20 GESINK Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
21 DEVENYNS Dries Quick-Step Floors s.t.
22 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
23 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
24 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek-Segafredo s.t.
25 BERNAL Egan Arley Sky s.t.
26 SOLER Marc Movistar s.t.
27 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
28 VALGREN Michael Astana s.t.
29 PREIDLER Georg FDJ s.t.
30 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors s.t.
31 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
32 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
33 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
34 EARLE Nathan UniSA-Australia s.t.
35 CHÉREL Mickaël Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
36 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
37 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
38 BAK Lars Ytting Lotto-Soudal s.t.
39 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
40 TEUNISSEN Mike Team Sunweb s.t.
41 CAPECCHI Eros Quick-Step Floors s.t.
42 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
43 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
44 DOULL Owain Sky s.t.
45 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
46 DIDIER Laurent Trek-Segafredo s.t.
47 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
48 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data s.t.
49 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky @ 11sec
50 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 0:13
51 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
52 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
53 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana 0:16
54 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo 0:27
55 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates 0:32
56 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
57 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
58 GERRANS Simon BMC s.t.
59 BOHLI Tom BMC s.t.
60 SCOTSON Miles BMC s.t.
61 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar s.t.
62 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar 0:40
63 OLIVIER Daan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
64 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo 0:50
65 MACHADO Tiago Katusha-Alpecin 0:54
66 BEVIN Patrick BMC s.t.
67 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo 0:58
68 VON HOFF Steele UniSA-Australia @ 1min 3sec
69 CLARKE Simon EF Education First-Drapac 1:04
70 BICO Nuno Movistar s.t.
71 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo 1:13
72 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 1:15
73 HAYMAN Mathew Mitchelton-Scott 1:42
74 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
75 DEMPSTER Zakkari UniSA-Australia 1:46
76 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates 1:49
77 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
78 SCULLY Thomas EF Education First-Drapac 2:09
79 WYSS Danilo BMC 2:18
80 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 2:43
81 MORKOV Michael Quick-Step Floors s.t.
82 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida 2:46
83 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain-Merida s.t.
84 LAMMERTINK Maurits Katusha-Alpecin 3:03
85 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott 3:21
86 EDMONDSON Alexander Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
87 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 3:26
88 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb 3:28
89 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal 3:46
90 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
91 MONTAGUTI Matteo Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
92 PETERS Nans Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
93 GATTO Oscar Astana s.t.
94 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data 5:15
95 PORTER Alexander UniSA-Australia 5:37
96 MINALI Riccardo Astana s.t.
97 KENNAUGH Peter Bora-hansgrohe 5:51
98 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 6:01
99 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
100 KORSAETH Truls Astana s.t.
101 LAWLESS Christopher Sky 7:21
102 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz Sky s.t.
103 SABATINI Fabio Quick-Step Floors s.t.
104 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal s.t.
105 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data s.t.
106 DENZ Nico Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
107 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin 8:31
108 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal 9:55
109 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
110 DUCHESNE Antoine FDJ s.t.
111 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar s.t.
112 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
113 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data s.t.
114 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
115 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
116 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
117 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
118 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac 11:09
119 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
120 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb 14:49
121 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
122 BOARO Manuele Bahrain-Merida s.t.
123 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
124 BOWDEN Scott UniSA-Australia s.t.
125 BENNETT Sam Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
126 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates 19:26
127 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Bahrain-Merida 24:11
128 CIMOLAI Davide FDJ s.t.
129 WELSFORD Sam UniSA-Australia s.t.
130 DIBBEN Jonathan Sky s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott 7hr 54min 0sec
2 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott @ 10sec
3 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 0:12
4 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
5 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin 0:15
6 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
7 VIVIANI Elia Quick-Step Floors 0:16
8 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
9 BARBERO Carlos Movistar s.t.
10 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
11 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
12 GESINK Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
13 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
14 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
15 PREIDLER Georg FDJ s.t.
16 SANCHEZ Luis Leon Astana s.t.
17 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
18 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
19 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida s.t.
20 CHÉREL Mickaël Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
21 BERNAL Egan Arley Sky s.t.
22 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
23 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
24 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
25 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
26 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
27 IZAGIRRE Gorka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
28 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek-Segafredo s.t.
29 EARLE Nathan UniSA-Australia s.t.
30 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
31 DEVENYNS Dries Quick-Step Floors s.t.
32 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
33 SOLER Marc Movistar s.t.
34 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
35 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
36 BAK Lars Ytting Lotto-Soudal s.t.
37 MORENO Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
38 VALGREN Michael Astana s.t.
39 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors s.t.
40 ROE Timothy UniSA-Australia s.t.
41 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
42 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data s.t.
43 DIDIER Laurent Trek-Segafredo s.t.
44 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
45 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
46 DOULL Owain Sky s.t.
47 CAPECCHI Eros Quick-Step Floors s.t.
48 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac 0:17
49 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky 0:27
50 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 0:29
51 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
52 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana 0:32
53 TEUNISSEN Mike Team Sunweb s.t.
54 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo 0:43
55 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo 0:48
56 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
57 BOHLI Tom BMC s.t.
58 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
59 GERRANS Simon BMC s.t.
60 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar s.t.
61 SCOTSON Miles BMC s.t.
62 OLIVIER Daan LottoNL-Jumbo 0:56
63 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
64 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo 1:06
65 BEVIN Patrick BMC 1:10
66 MACHADO Tiago Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
67 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo 1:14
68 VON HOFF Steele UniSA-Australia 1:19
69 CLARKE Simon EF Education First-Drapac 1:20
70 BICO Nuno Movistar s.t.
71 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo 1:29
72 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 1:59
73 DEMPSTER Zakkari UniSA-Australia 2:02
74 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates 2:05
75 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
76 HAYMAN Mathew Mitchelton-Scott 2:16
77 SCULLY Thomas EF Education First-Drapac 2:25
78 WYSS Danilo BMC 2:34
79 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott 2:53
80 MORKOV Michael Quick-Step Floors 2:59
81 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida 3:02
82 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain-Merida s.t.
83 LAMMERTINK Maurits Katusha-Alpecin 3:19
84 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 3:23
85 EDMONDSON Alexander Mitchelton-Scott 3:37
86 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 3:42
87 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott 3:55
88 MONTAGUTI Matteo Ag2r-La Mondiale 4:02
89 PETERS Nans Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
90 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
91 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
92 GATTO Oscar Astana s.t.
93 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb 4:10
94 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data 5:31
95 MINALI Riccardo Astana 5:53
96 PORTER Alexander UniSA-Australia s.t.
97 KENNAUGH Peter Bora-hansgrohe 6:07
98 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First-Drapac 6:17
99 KORSAETH Truls Astana s.t.
100 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal 7:27
101 LAWLESS Christopher Sky 7:37
102 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data s.t.
103 SABATINI Fabio Quick-Step Floors s.t.
104 DENZ Nico Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
105 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz Sky 8:01
106 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 8:05
107 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin 8:47
108 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data 10:07
109 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar 10:08
110 DUCHESNE Antoine FDJ 10:11
111 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
112 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
113 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal s.t.
114 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
115 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
116 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Quick-Step Floors 11:06
117 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac 11:25
118 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo 12:24
119 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 13:22
120 BOWDEN Scott UniSA-Australia 15:02
121 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb 15:05
122 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
123 BOARO Manuele Bahrain-Merida s.t.
124 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo 15:33
125 BENNETT Sam Bora-hansgrohe 18:41
126 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates 19:42
127 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Bahrain-Merida 24:27
128 WELSFORD Sam UniSA-Australia s.t.
129 DIBBEN Jonathan Sky s.t.
130 CIMOLAI Davide FDJ 24:51

Stage 2 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Peter Sagan

OK, another cute baby kangaroo picture. Here's Peter Sagan before the race start.

Andre Greipel

Overnight race leader André Greipel rides to the start line.

Andre Greipel

Lotto-Soudal works to protect their team leader, André Greipel.

Theday's break

The day's break: Jaime Castrillo, Will Clarke & Scott Bowden

Baharin-Merida

Bahrain-Merida

Team FDJ

FDJ spent some time at the front.

Caleb Ewan

Caleb Ewan drives for the line.

Caleb Ewan

The stage and the GC lead are now Ewan's.

Caleb Ewan

Teammates congratulate Ewan after his win.

Caleb Ewan

Caleb Ewan will start stage three in the leader's jersey.

Stage 2 map:

Stage 2 map


Tuesday, January 16: Stage 1, Port Adelaide - Lyndoch, 145 km

Tour Down Under Stage 1 complete results, stage story, photos & map

Andre Greipel

André Greipel takes the first stage. Photo: Sirotti.

Results:

145 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.77 km/hr

1 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal 3hr 50min 21sec
2 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
3 SAGAN Peter BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
4 VIVIANI Elia Quick-Step Floors s.t.
5 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
6 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb s.t.
7 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
8 MONTAGUTI Matteo Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
9 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Bahrain-Merida s.t.
10 MINALI Riccardo Astana s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal 3hr 50min 11sec
2 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott @ 4sec
3 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
4 SAGAN Peter BORA-hansgrohe @ 6sec
5 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data s.t.
6 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin @ 9sec
7 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
8 VIVIANI Elia Quick-Step Floors @ 10sec
9 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
10 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb s.t.

Sunday, January 14: People's Choice Classic: 22 laps x 2.3 km circuit = 50.6 km

2018 People's Choice Classic complete results, stage story, photos and map

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan gets the year's first race. Bettini photo

Results:

50.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 47.131 km/hr

1 SAGAN, Peter (BORA-hansgrohe) 1hr 4min 25sec
2 GREIPEL, André (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
3 EWAN, Caleb (Mitchelton-SCOTT) s.t.
4 VIVIANI, Elia (Quick-Step Floors) s.t.
5 CONSONNI, Simone (UAE Team Emirates) s.t.
6 LAWLESS, Christopher (Team Sky) s.t.
7 WELSFORD, Sam (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
8 BATTAGLIN, Enrico (Lotto NL-Jumbo) s.t.
9 SÜTTERLIN, Jasha (Movistar) s.t.
10 RENSHAW, Mark (Dimension Data) s.t.

January 13: Start list with back numbers

BMC RACING TEAM
1 PORTE Richie
2 BOHLI Tom
3 GERRANS Simon
4 WYSS Danilo
5 SCOTSON Miles
6 BEVIN Patrick
7 DENNIS Rohan
Mgr: Fabio Baldato
BORA-HANSGROHE
11 SAGAN Peter
12 OSS Daniel
13 BENNETT Sam
14 BODNAR Maciej
15 KENNAUGH Peter
16 SELIG Rüdiger
17 MCCARTHY Jay
Mgr: Steffen Radochla
MITCHELTON-SCOTT
21 EWAN Caleb
22 IMPEY Daryl
23 EDMONDSON Alexander
24 HAYMAN Mathew
25 BAUER Jack
26 HOWSON Damien
27 MEYER Cameron
Mgr: Matthew White
LOTTO-SOUDAL
31 GREIPEL André
32 HANSEN Adam
33 DE GENDT Thomas
34 BAK Lars Ytting
35 SIEBERG Marcel
36 LAMBRECHT Bjorg
37 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
Mgr: Herman Frison
UAE-TEAM EMIRATES
41 FARIA Rui Alberto
42 ULISSI Diego
43 CONSONNI Simone
44 MORI Manuele
45 BONO Matteo
46 MARCATO Marco
47 FERRARI Roberto
Mgr: Philippe Mauduit
DIMENSION DATA
51 SLAGTER Tom Jelte
52 DLAMINI Nicholas
53 DAVIES Scott
54 VENTER Jacobus
55 RENSHAW Mark
56 O'CONNOR Ben Alexander
57 MORTON Lachlan David
Mgr: Alexnadre Sans Vega
BAHRAIN-MERIDA
61 POZZOVIVO Domenico
62 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Ion
63 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka
64 BOARO Manuele
65 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
66 ARASHIRO Yukiya
67 AGNOLI Valerio
Mgr: Tristan Hoffman
EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 
71 CLARKE Simon
72 CANTY Brendan
73 SCULLY Thomas
74 MORENO Daniel
75 OWEN Logan
76 CLARKE William
77 DOCKER Mitchell
Mgr: Tom Southam
TEAM SUNWEB
81 ARNDT Nikias
82 HAGA Chad
83 BAUHAUS Phil
84 TEUNISSEN Mike
85 HAMILTON Chris
86 STORER Michael
87 OOMEN Sam
Mgr: Luke Roberts
AG2R LA MONDIALE
91 GASTAUER Ben
92 CHEREL Mickaël
93 MONTAGUTI Matteo
94 LATOUR Pierre
95 PETERS Nans
96 VANDENBERGH Stijn
97 DENZ Nico
Mgr: Laurent Biondi
ASTANA
101 SANCHEZ Luis Leon
102 DE VREESE Laurens
103 GATTO Oscar
104 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael
105 ZAKHAROV Artyom
106 KORSAETH Truls Engen
107 MINALI Riccardo
Mgr: Lars Michaelsen
KATUSHA-ALPECIN
111 HAAS Nathan
112 GONCALVES Jose
113 KOCHETKOV Pavel
114 LAMMERTINK Maurits
115 MACHADO Tiago
116 RESTREPO Jhonatan
117 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads
Mgr: Gennady Mikhaylov
FDJ
121 MORABITO Steve
122 DUCHESNE Antoine
123 HOELGAARD Daniel
124 ROUX Anthony
125 PREIDLER Georg
126 CIMOLAI Davide
127 LADAGNOUS Matthieu
Mgr: Jussi Veikkanen
MOVISTAR
131 BARBERO CUESTA Carlos
132 BICO MATOS Nuno Miguel Alves
133 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc
134 FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR Rubén
135 CASTRILLO Jaime
136 OLIVEIRA Nelson Filipe
137 SÜTTERLIN Jasha
Mgr: Jose Arrieta
QUICK-STEP FLOORS
141 VIVIANI Elia
142 CAPECCHI Eros
143 DEVENYNS Dries
144 SABATINI Fabio
145 MORKOV Michael
146 SENECHAL Florian
147 MAS NICOLAU Enric
Mgr: Rick van Slycke
LOTTO NL-JUMBO
151 WYNANTS Maarten
152 WAGNER Robert
153 BATTAGLIN Enrico
154 OLIVIER Daan
155 BENNETT George
156 LEEZER Tom
157 GESINK Robert
Mgr: Frans Massen
TEAM SKY
161 PUCCIO Salvatore
162 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz
163 BERNAL Egan Arley
164 DIBBEN Jonathan
165 DOULL Owain
166 HALVORSEN Kristoffer
167 LAWLESS Christopher
Mgr: Brett Lancaster
TREK-SEGAFREDO
171 DIDIER Laurent
172 BEPPU Fumiyuki
173 DE KORT Koen
174 EG Niklas
175 FRAME Alex
176 GUERREIRO Ruben
177 PEDERSEN Mads
Mgr: Kim Andersen
UNISA-AUSTRALIA
181 BOWDEN Scott
182 DEMPSTER Zakkari
183 EARLE Nathan
184 PORTER Alexander
185 ROE Thimothy
186 VON HOFF Steele
187 WELSFORD Sam
Mgr: Andrew Christie-Johnston