BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2011 Tour Down Under (World Tour), Australia

January 18 - January 23

Also: Cancer Council Classic (Criterium), January 16

Tour Down Under Podium History

Start list | map of stages | pre-race photos | Cancer Council Classic | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 |


Sunday, January 23: 6th and Final Stage, Adelaide City Council Street Circuit, 90 km

Stage 6 finish

Results:

  1. Ben Swift (Sky) 1hr 53min 47sec. 47.7 km/hr
  2. Greg Henderson (Sky) s.t.
  3. Matthew Harley Goss s.t.
  4. Robbie McEwen (Radio Shack) s.t.
  5. Joan Jose Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
  6. Allan Davis (Astana) s.t.
  7. Andre Greipel (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  8. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  9. Davide Vigano (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  10. Jonathan Cantwell (UNI-SA) s.t.
  11. Michael Matthews (Rabobank) s.t.
  12. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  13. Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) s.t.
  14. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  15. Elia Viviani (Liquigas) s.t.
  16. Mark Renshaw (HTC-Highland) s.t.
  17. Manuele Mori (Lampre) s.t.
  18. Luke Roberts (UNI-SA) s.t.
  19. Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas) s.t.
  20. Cameron Meyer (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 6:

  1. Cameron Meyer (Garmin-Cervelo) 17hr 54min 27sec. 758 km raced at an average speed of 42.386 km/hr
  2. Matthew Harley Goss (HTC-Highroad) @ 2sec
  3. Ben Swift (Sky) @ 8sec
  4. Michael Matthews (Rabobank) @ 9sec
  5. Laurens ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 10sec
  6. Francisco Ventoso (Movistar) @ 17sec
  7. Andre Greipel (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 26sec
  8. Blel Kadri (Ag2r) s.t.
  9. Allan Davis (Astana) @ 27sec
  10. Luke Roberts (UNI-SA) @ 28sec
  11. Alessandro Ballan (BMC) s.t.
  12. Gorka Izagirre (Euskaltel) s.t.
  13. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  14. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  15. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) @ 35sec
  16. Manuele Mori (Lampre) s.t.
  17. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Movistar) s.t.
  18. Simone Ponzi (Liquigas) s.t.
  19. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) @ 46sec
  20. Julien Loubet (Ag2r) s.t.
  21. Addy Engels (Quick Step) s.t.
  22. Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil) @ 53sec
  23. Ivan Velasco (Euskaltel) s.t.
  24. Mathieu Perget (Ag2r) @ 54sec
  25. Francesco Reda (Quick Step) @ 1min 7sec
  26. Cameron Wurf (Liquigas) @ 1min 27sec
  27. Jurgen Roelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 1min 58sec
  28. Robbie McEwen (Radio Shack) @ 2min 3sec
  29. Hayden Roulston (HTC-Highroad) @ 2min 8sec
  30. Davide Vigano (Leopard-Trek) @ 2min 11sec

67. Lance Armstrong (Radio Shack) @ 6min 42sec

129. Mark Cavendish (HTC-Highroad) @ 33min 51sec


Saturday, January 22: Stage 5, McLaren Vale - Willunga, 131 km

Stage 5 finish

Results:

  1. Francisco Ventoso (Movistar) 3hr 5min 10sec
  2. Michael Matthews (Rbobank) s.t.
  3. Matthew Harley Goss (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  4. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  5. Luke Roberts (UNI-SA) s.t.
  6. Robbie Hunter (Radio Shack) s.t.
  7. Blel Kadri (Ag2r) s.t.
  8. Alessando Ballan (BMC) s.t.
  9. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) s.t.
  10. Ben Swift (Sky) s.t.
  11. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  12. Allan Davis (Astana) s.t.
  13. Cameron Meyer (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  14. Laurens ten Dam (Rabobank) s.t.
  15. Gorka Izagirre (Euskaltel) s.t.
  16. Richie Porte (Saxo) @ 9sec
  17. Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil) @ 11sec
  18. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  19. Francesco Reda (Quick Step) s.t.
  20. Nicki Sorensen (Saxo) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Cameron Meyer (Garmin-Cervelo) 16hr 40sec
  2. Matthew Harley Goss (HTC-Highroad) @ 8sec
  3. Laurens ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 10sec
  4. Michael Matthews (Rabobank) @ 12sec
  5. Francisco Ventoso (Movistar) @ 17sec
  6. Ben Swift (Sky) @ 18sec
  7. Blel Kadri (Ag2r) @ 26sec
  8. Andre Greipel (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 27sec
  9. Allan Davis (Astana) @ 28sec
  10. Luke Roberts (UNI-SA) s.t.
  11. Alessandro Ballan (BMC) s.t.
  12. Gorka Izagirre (Euskaltel) s.t.
  13. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  14. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  15. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) s.t.
  16. Manuele Mori (Lampre) @ 39sec
  17. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Movistar) s.t.
  18. Simone Ponzi (Liquigas) s.t.
  19. Julien Loubet (Ag2r) s.t.
  20. Mathieu Perget (Ag2r) @ 43sec

Friday, January 21: Stage 4, Norwood - Strathalbyn, 124 km

Stage 4 finish

Results:

  1. Cameron Meyer (Garmin-Cervelo) 2hr 57min 55sec
  2. Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  3. Laurens ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 3sec
  4. Matthew Wilson (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 10sec
  5. Matthew Harley Goss (HTC-Highroad) @ 24sec
  6. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  7. Ben Swift (Sky) s.t.
  8. Jurgen Roelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  9. Nikolay Trusov (Katusha) s.t.
  10. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  11. Jonathan Cantwell (UNI-SA) s.t.
  12. Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) s.t.
  13. Baden Cooke (Saxo) s.t.
  14. Elia Viviani (Liquigas) s.t.
  15. Andre Greipel (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  16. Davide Vigano (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  17. Marco Bandiera (Quick Step) s.t.
  18. Francisco Ventoso (Movistar) s.t.
  19. Allan Davis (Astana) s.t.
  20. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Cameron Meyer (Garmin-Cervelo) 12hr 54min 30sec
  2. Laurens ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 10sec
  3. Matthew Harley Goss (HTC-Highroad) @ 12sec
  4. Robbie McEwen (Radio Shack) @ 15sec
  5. Andre Greipel (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 16sec
  6. Michael Matthews (Rabobank) @ 18sec
  7. Ben Swift (Sky) s.t.
  8. Blel Kadri (Ag2r) @ 26sec
  9. Francisco Ventoso (Movistar) @ 27sec
  10. Allan Davis (Astana) @ 28sec
  11. Manuele Mori (Lampre) s.t.
  12. Elia Viviani (Liquigas) s.t.
  13. Greg Henderson (Sky) s.t.
  14. Luke Roberts (UNI-SA) s.t.
  15. Alessnadro Ballan (BMC) s.t.
  16. Davide Vigano (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  17. Gorka Izagirre (Euskaltel) s.t.
  18. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  19. Simon Gerrans (Sky) s.t.
  20. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Movistar) s.t.

Thursday, January 20: Stage 3, Unley - Stirling, 129 km

Stage 3 finish

Results:

  1. Michael Matthews (Rabobank) 3hr 11min 47sec. 40.6 km/hr
  2. Andre Greipel (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  3. Matthew Harley Goss (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  4. Simon Gerrans (Sky) s.t.
  5. Luke Roberts (UNI-SA) s.t.
  6. Francisco Ventoso (Movistar) s.t.
  7. Gorka Izagirre (Euskaltel) s.t.
  8. Allan Davis (Astana) s.t.
  9. Blel Kadri (Ag2r) s.t.
  10. Simoni Ponzi (Liquigas) s.t.
  11. Alessandro Ballan (BMC) s.t.
  12. Stijn Vanderbergh (Katusha) s.t.
  13. Manuele Mori (Lampre) s.t.
  14. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  15. Davide Vigano (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  16. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  17. Robbie McEwen (Radio Shack) s.t.
  18. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) s.t.
  19. Baden Cooke (Saxo) s.t.
  20. Julien Loubet (Ag2r) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Matthew Harley Goss (HTC-Highroad) 9hr 56min 25sec. 41.8 km/hr average speed so far.
  2. Andre Greipel (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 2sec
  3. Robbie McEwen (Radio Shack) @ 4sec
  4. Michael Matthews (Rabobank) s.t.
  5. Ben Swift (Sky) s.t.
  6. Allan Davis (Astana) @ 14sec
  7. Francisco Ventoso (Movistar) s.t.
  8. Manuele Mori (Lampre) s.t.
  9. Alessandro Ballan (BMC) s.t.
  10. Greg Henderson (Sky) s.t.
  11. Luke Roberts (UNI-SA) s.t.
  12. Elia Viviani (Liquigas) s.t.
  13. Blel Kadri (Ag2r) s.t.
  14. Simone Ponzi (Liquigas) s.t.
  15. Gorka Izagirre (Euskaltel) s.t.
  16. Simon Gerrans (Sky) s.t.
  17. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  18. Davide Vigano (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  19. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Movistar) s.t.
  20. Julien Loubet (Ag2r) s.t.

The race:

Here's HTC-Highroad's press release about the day's racing:

Adelaide, Australia - 20th January, 2011. HTC-Highroad's Matthew Goss managed to win back the Ochre Jersey on day three of the Santos Tour Down Under, when he took third place in the tough uphill sprint stage to Stirling. Goss now leads by two seconds from former race winner Andre Greipel.

"It was a pretty tough day," said Goss after the stage. "It was 36 degrees and that takes its toll on everyone.  Then I had a puncture with about 12km to go and had to chase back on. I was nearly gone when we got back on and I could barely hold on but I give the credit to my teammates.

"Bernie [Eisel] and Mark [Renshaw] waited when I punctured," he added. "Mark wanted to give me his wheel but we had trouble getting the wheel in the bike and so I ended up on my spare bike. By that stage the ambulances had gone past so we had a long chase ahead. Bernie chased me all the way back on. Just as we made it back to the peloton we were at the bottom of the climb with about 5km to go. There's no respite on that hill. It's pretty nasty. Hayden [Roulston] brought me up through the bunch so I could contest the sprint."

"It just shows how strong the guys are so I think we have good chances to try to defend the jersey for the rest of the week."

The team wore black arm bands during the race today in memory of team-mate Carla Swart. Our thoughts are with her.


Wednesday, January 19: Stage 2, Tailem Bend - Mannum, 146 km

Stage 2 finish

Results:

  1. Ben Swift (Sky) 3hr 27min 44sec. 42.3 km/hr
  2. Robbie McEwen (Radio Shack) s.t.
  3. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) s.t.
  4. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  5. Jurgen Roelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  6. Francesco Chicchi (Quick Step) s.t.
  7. Michael Matthews (Rabobank) s.t.
  8. Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) s.t.
  9. Francisco Ventoso (Movistar) s.t.
  10. Allan Davis (Astana) s.t.
  11. Kristof Goddaert (Ag2r) s.t.
  12. Manuele Mori (Lampre) s.t.
  13. Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas) s.t.
  14. Mark Renshaw (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  15. Gorka Izagirre (Euskaltel) s.t.
  16. Jonathan Cantwell (UNI-SA) s.t.
  17. Nikolay Trusov (Katusha) s.t.
  18. Wesley Sulzberger (UNI-SA) s.t.
  19. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Movistar) s.t.
  20. Greg Henderson (Sky) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Robbie McEwen (Radio Shack) 6hr 44min 42sec
  2. Matthew Harley Goss (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  3. Ben Swift (Sky) s.t.
  4. Andre Greipel (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 4sec
  5. Mitchel Docker (UNI-SA) s.t.
  6. Greame Brown (Rabobank) @ 6sec
  7. David Tanner (Saxo) s.t.
  8. Mathieu Perget (Ag2r) @ 7sec
  9. Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  10. Simon Zahner (BMC) s.t.
  11. Yuriy Kirvtsov (Ag2r) @ 8sec
  12. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) @ 10sec
  13. Manuele Mori (Lampre) s.t.
  14. Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) s.t.
  15. Allan Davis (Astana) s.t.
  16. Francisco Venmtoso (Movistar) s.t.
  17. Greg Henderson (Sky) s.t.
  18. Inaki Isasi (Euskaltel) s.t.
  19. Elia Viviani (Liquigas) s.t.
  20. Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas) s.t.

Tuesday, January 18: Stage 1, Mawson Lakes - Angaston, 138 km

Stage 1 finish

Results:

  1. Matthew Harley Goss (HTC-Highroad): 3hr 17min 8sec
  2. Andre Greipel (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  3. Robbie McEwen (Radio Shack) s.t.
  4. Chris Sutton (Sky) s.t.
  5. Elia viviani (Liquigas) s.t.
  6. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  7. Alessandro Ballan (BMC) s.t.
  8. Inaki Isasi (Euskaltel) s.t.
  9. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  10. Greg Henderson (Sky) s.t.
  11. Manuele Mori (Lampre) s.t.
  12. Baden Cooke (Saxo) s.t.
  13. Mirko Salvaggi (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  14. Stuart O'Grady) s.t.
  15. Allan Davis (Astana) s.t.
  16. Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) s.t.
  17. Simon Gerrans (Sky) s.t.
  18. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) s.t.
  19. John Murphy (BMC) s.t.
  20. Francisco Ventoso (Movistar) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Matthew Harley Goss (HTC-Highroad): 3hr 16min 58sec
  2. Andre Greipel (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 4sec
  3. Robbie McEwen (Radio Shack) @ 6sec
  4. Mitchel Docker (UNI SA) @ 7sec
  5. Mathieu Perget (Ag2r) s.t.
  6. Simon Clarke (Astana) s.t.
  7. Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  8. Chris Sutton (Sky) @ 10sec
  9. Elia Viviani (Liquigas) s.t.
  10. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  11. Alessandro Ballan (BMC) s.t.
  12. Inaki Isasi (Euskaltel) s.t.
  13. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  14. Greg Henderson (Sky) s.t.
  15. Manuele Mori (Lampre) s.t.
  16. Baden Cooke (Saxo) s.t.
  17. Mirko Salvaggi (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  18. Stuart O'Grady (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  19. Allan Davis (Astana) s.t.
  20. Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) s.t.

The Race:

Here's HTC-Highroad description:

Adelaide, Australia - 18th January, 2011. HTC-Highroad started the Santos Tour Down Under with a win on Stage One from Mason Lakes to Angaston on Tuesday. Matthew Goss came off his lead out train and the wheel of final lead out man Mark Renshaw with 250m to go and held off his competitors in the uphill sprint to the line taking his second win this week.

"Mark gave me the perfect lead out once again and dropped me off at 250m to go," said Goss. "It was a long sprint up hill and I could see Andre on my wheel so I was a little worried for a moment there. But I managed to hold them off so I'm happy about that."

Now holding the ochre leaders jersey after stage one, Goss hopes to keep it on his back or within the team until next Sunday.

"It's a great start for us and I'd love to be able to hold this lead for the whole week but there's a long way to go and we'll just have to see how it goes. We also have a very strong team and we have other riders who can also win here so we'll take it each day at a time and hopefully we can have the jersey at the end of the week."


Sunday, January 16: Cancer Council Classic, 51km. Adelaide, Rymill Park

Matthew Goss win Cancer Council Classic

Results:

More pictures

  1. Matthew Harley Goss (HTC-Highroad) 1hr 5min 12sec
  2. Mark Renshaw (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  3. Robbie McEwen (Radio Shack) s.t.
  4. Elia Viviani (Liquigas) s.t.
  5. Chris Sutton (Sky) s.t.
  6. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) s.t.
  7. Ben Swift (Sky) s.t.
  8. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  9. Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas) s.t.
  10. Allan Davis (Astana) s.t.
  11. Michael Matthews (Rabobank) s.t.
  12. Francesco chicchi (Quick Step) s.t.
  13. Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) s.t.
  14. Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  15. Andre Greipel (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  16. Francisco Ventoso (Movistar) s.t.
  17. Davide Cimolai (Liquigas) @ 6sec
  18. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  19. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) @ 8sec
  20. Mitchel Docker (UNI SA) s.t.

68. Lance Armstrong (Radio Shack) @ 23sec

The Race:

Here's the press release from HTC-Columbia describing the action:

Adelaide, Australia - 16th January, 2011 -Sprinters Matt Goss and Mark Renshaw got HTC-Highroad's 2011 season off to a brilliant start when they scooped the top two places in the Cancer Council Classic on Sunday.

After winning two stages and the overall of the Jayco Bay Classic series earlier this year, Goss started the 51 kilometre city centre event in Adelaide, Australia as top favourite, and he duly blasted to a convincing sprint victory with team-mate and lead-out man Mark Renshaw in second place.

"It's a great way to start the season with a win for the team," Goss said afterwards, "January has been really good to me. With the guys that we have here, we have so much strength, all I really had to do was sprint.

"Grabshi [Bert Grabsch] and Danny [Pate] did a great job bringing back the break and [Mark] Renshaw did the perfect job getting me and Cav [Mark Cavendish] into the right position."

HTC-Highroad had co-led the chase of four breakaways during the entire race, with Renshaw and Goss avoiding a big crash close to the finish.

"The plan was for Cav to sprint off Renshaw's wheel and for me to be on Cav's wheel to give us a couple of options. But on the last lap there was a crash and Cav had to brake a little, so I got onto Renshaw's wheel and he took me all the way to the line.

"Cav didn't go down and probably could have got back on the wheels, but he saw that a gap had opened so he left it open."

Looking ahead to the Tour Down Under stage race, which starts Tuesday, Goss added, "this win is a great start for us, but we've not begun the actual Tour yet. So we'll take it one day at a time and hopefully we can continue the way we have started."

On a great day's racing in Australia for HTC-Highroad, Goss's team-mate Chloe Hosking also clinched a victory, winning the Rendition Homes Santos Cup in a bunch sprint.


More Cancer Council Classic pictures
Lance Armstrong

Lance Armstrong takes a corner.

Mark Cavendish adn Andre Greipel

Mark Cavendish with Andre Greipel just on his left

Robbie McEwen

Robbie McEwen in his new Radio Shack kit

Stuart O'Grady

Stuart O'Grady


Map of 2011 Tour Down Under

2011 Tour Down Under Route Map


Pre-Race photos:

Andre Greipel

Defending TDU champion André Greipel in the new Omega Pharma kit

Alessandro Ballan

Former World Champion Alessandro Ballan. Note the rainbow stripes on his sleeves and what looks like rainbow stripes on his collar, a privilege of a former champion.

mark cavendish

Speedster Mark Cavendish

Michael Rogers

2003, 2004 & 2005 World Time Trial Champion Michael Rogers

Ritchie Porte

Ritchie Porte

Stuart O'Grady

Stuart O'Grady in the "Schleck on Treks" team uniform


Start list:

OMEGA PHARMA-LOTTO (BEL)
1. GREIPEL Andre GER
2. VAN DE WALLE Jurgen BEL
3. HANSEN Adam AUS
4. KAISEN Olivier BEL
5. REYNES Vicente ESP
6. ROELANDTS Jurgen BEL
7. SEIBERG Marcel GER

Team Manager: FRISON Herman (BEL)

TEAM RADIOSHACK (USA)
11. ARMSTRONG Lance USA
12. McEWEN Robbie AUS
13. CARDOSO Manuel POR
14. HERMANS Ben BEL
15. IRIZAR Markel ESP
16. HUNTER Robbie RSA
17. RAST Gregory SUI
 
Team Manager: AZEVEDO Jose (POR)

HTC-HIGHROAD (USA)
21. CAVENDISH Mark GBR
22. EISEL Bernhard AUT 
23. GOSS Matt AUS
24. GRABSCH Bert GER
25. PATE Danny USA
26. RENSHAW Mark AUS
27. ROULSTON Hayden NZL
 
Team Manager: PEIPER Allan (AUS)

GARMIN-CERVELO USA
31. FARRAR Tyler USA
32. BOBRIDGE Jack AUS
33. DEAN Julian NZL
34. LANCASTER Brett AUS
35. MEYER Cameron AUS
36. WILSON Matthew AUS
37. MEYER Travis AUS

Team Manager: WHITE Matthew AUS

RABOBANK (NED)
41. BROWN Graeme AUS
42. LEEZER Tom  NED
43. MATTHEWS Michael AUS
44. ten DAM Laurens NED
45. van EMDEN Jos NED
46. VERMELTFOORT Coen NED
47. WEENING Pieter NED

Team Manager: van HOUWELINGEN Adri (NED)

TEAM SKY (GBR)
51. ROGERS Michael AUS
52. THOMAS Geraint GBR
53. GERRANS Simon AUS
54. HENDERSON Greg NZL
55. SUTTON Chris AUS
56. SWIFT Ben GBR
57. HAYMAN Mathew AUS

Team Manager: YATES Sean (GBR)

ASTANA (KAZ)
61. DAVIS Allan AUS
62. CLARKE Simon AUS
63. GOUROV Maxim KAZ
64. GRIVKO Andriy UKR
65. IGLINSKIY Valentin KAZ
66. KANGERT Tanel EST
67. NEPOMNYACHSHIY Yevgeniy KAZ

Team Manager: BONTEMPI Guido (ITA)

TEAM LEOPARD - TREK (LUX)
71. O'GRADY Stuart AUS
72. PEDERSEN Martin DEN   
73. DENIFL Stefan AUT
74. VIGANO Davide ITA
75. KRISTEN MORTENSEN Martin DEN
76. CLARKE William AUS
77. SILVA PIRES Bruno Manuel POR

Team Manager: NEIENDAM MICHAELSEN Lars DEN

QUICK STEP (BEL)
81. CHICCHI Francesco ITA
82. BANDIERA Marco ITA
83. CIOLEK Gerald GER
84. ENGELS Addy NED
85. MALACARNE Davide ITA
86. REDA Francesco ITA
87. VERMOTE Julien BEL

Team Manager: van SLYCKE Rik (BEL)

KATUSHA (RUS)
91. GALIMZYANOV Denis RUS
92. HORRACH  Juan ESP
93. IVANOV Sergei RUS
94. KUCHYNSKI Aliaksandr BLR
95. TRUSOV Nikolay RUS
96. VANDENBERGH Stijn BEL
97. VORGANOV Eduard RUS

Team Manager: KONYCHEV Dmitriy (RUS)

Ag2r (FRA)
101. LOUBET Julien FRA
102. CHAMPION Dimitri FRA
103. PERGET Mathieu FRA
104. GODDAERT Kristof BEL
105. HOUANARD Steve FRA
106. KADRI Blel  FRA
107. KRIVTSOV Yuriy FRA

Team Manager: BIONDI Laurent (FRA)

LAMPRE-ISD (ITA)
111. BALLONI Alfredo ITA
112. PEREZ ARRIETA Aitor ESP
113. BONO Matteo ITA
114. BUTS Vitaliy UKR
115. MORI Manuele ITA
116. SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA
117. RIGHI Daniele ITA

Team Manager: VICINO Bruno (ITA)

LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE (ITA)
121. CIMOLAI Davide ITA
122. KOREN Kristijan SLO
123. MARANGONI Alan ITA
124. SABATINI Fabio ITA
125. PONZI Simone ITA        
126. VIVIANI Elia ITA
127. WURF Cameron AUS

Team Manager: MARIUZZO Dario (ITA)

BMC RACING TEAM (USA)
131. BALLAN Alessandro ITA
132. KRISTOFF Alexander NOR
133. MURPHY John USA
134. ZAHNER Simon SUI
135. ROE Timothy AUS
136. KOHLER Martin SUI
137. MOINARD Amael FRA

Team Manager:  SAYERS Michael (USA)

SAXO BANK SUNGARD (DEN)
141. PORTE Richie AUS
142. HAEDO Juan Jose ARG
143. COOKE Baden AUS
144. SORENSEN Nicki DEN
145. TANNER David AUS
146. HAEDO Sebastian ARG
147. VANDBORG Brian DEN

Team Manager: McGEE Bradley (AUS)


EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI (ESP)
151. ISASI Iaki ESP
152. IZAGIRRE Gorka ESP
153. MINGUEZ Miguel ESP
154. IZAGIRRE Ion ESP
155. PEREZ Ruben ESP
156. SESMA Daniel ESP
157. VELASCO Ivan ESP

Team Manager: LARRAZABAL Josu (ESP)


MOVISTAR TEAM (ESP)
161. ROJAS Jose Joaquin ESP
162. GUTIERREZ Jose Ivan ESP
163. LOPEZ David ESP
164. MADRAZO Angel ESP
165. PASAMONTES Luis ESP
166. GARCIA Jose Vicente ESP
167. VENTOSO Francisco ESP

Team Manager: ARRIETA Jose Luis (ESP)

VACANSOLEIL DCM (NED)
171. FEILLU Romain FRA
172. RUIJGH Rob NED
173. DE GENDT Thomas BEL
174. LAGUTIN Sergey UZB
175. ONGARATO Alberto ITA
176. SELVAGGI Mirko ITA
177. VAN LEIJEN Joost NED

Team Manager: CORNELISSE Michel (NED)

UNI SA - AUSTRALIA (AUS)
181. ROBERTS Luke SA
182. SULZBERGER Wesley TAS
183. CANTWELLJonathan QLD
184. DURBRIDGE Luke WA
185. HEPBURN Michael QLD
186. DOCKER Mitchell VIC
187. SULZBERGER Bernard TAS

Team Manager: SANDERS Dave (AUS)