BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2011 Critérium du Dauphiné (World Tour), France

Results: June 5 - June 12, 2011

Podium history of Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré

Prologue|Stage 1|Stage 2|Stage 3|Stage 4|Stage 5|Stage 6|Stage 7|


Sunday, June 12: 7th and Final Stage, Pontcharra - La Roussuire, 117.5 km

High mountain stage with crossing of the H.C. Croix de Fer and hilltop finish at first-category La Toussuire.

Stage 7 finish

  1. Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) 3hr 24min 30sec
  2. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 7sec
  3. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.
  4. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  5. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) s.t.
  6. Chris Sorensen (Saxo) @ 10sec
  7. Cadel Evans (BMC) s.t.
  8. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  9. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) s.t.
  10. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) s.t.
  11. Jean-Christophe peraud (Ag2r) s.t.
  12. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) @ 14sec
  13. Christophe Kern (Europcar) @ 23sec
  14. Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) @ 1min 2sec
  15. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) @ 1min 34sec
  16. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 42sec
  17. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) s.t.
  18. Andrey Zeits (Astana) @ 2min 19sec
  19. Jérôme Copel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 2min 37sec
  20. Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun) @ 3min 35sec
  21. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 4min 30sec
  22. Mathieu Perget (Ag2r) @ 4min 36sec
  23. Ivan Valasco (Euskaltel) @ 6min 36sec
  24. Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel) s.t.
  25. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 7:

  1. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) 26hr 40min 51sec. 1,064.4 km raced at an average speed of 39.879 km/hr
  2. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 1min 26sec
  3. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) @ 1min 49sec
  4. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 2min 10sec
  5. Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 2min 51sec
  6. Christophe Kern (Europcar) @ 3min 5sec
  7. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) @ 3min 30sec
  8. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) @ 4min 14sec
  9. Janex Brajkovic (Radio Shack) @ 4min 22sec
  10. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) @ 4min 31sec
  11. Chris Sorensen (Saxo) @ 5min 1sec
  12. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) @ 6min 40sec
  13. Jérôme Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 7min 13sec
  14. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) @ 9min 2sec
  15. Andrey Zeits (Astana) @ 11min 42sec
  16. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 12min 54sec
  17. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 12min 57sec
  18. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) @ 13min 8sec
  19. Bruno Pires (Leopard-Trek) @ 13min 53sec
  20. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 16min 17sec
  21. Rémy Di Gregorio (Astana) @ 17min 3sec
  22. Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel) @ 18min 50sec
  23. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) @ 20min 9sec
  24. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) @ 21min 2sec
  25. Yury Trofimov (Kastusha) @ 22min 58sec
  26. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) @ 24min 36sec

Saturday, June 11: Stage 6, Les Gets - Le Collet d'Allevard, 192.5 km

Tough mountain stage with 2 fourth category climbs, a third, a 1st (Col du Grand Cucheron) and a hilltop finish atop the H.C. Le Collet d'Allevard.

Stage 6 finish

  1. Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) 5hr 12min 47sec
  2. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 31sec
  3. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 39sec
  4. Christophe Kern (Europcar) @ 41sec
  5. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) @ 50sec
  6. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) @ 54sec
  7. Chris Sorensen (Saxo) @ 1min 0sec
  8. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) @ 1min 6sec
  9. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 1min 9sec
  10. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) @ 1min 58sec
  11. David Moncouties (Cofidis) @ 2min 16sec
  12. Kanstentisin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  13. Oliver Zaugg (Leopard-Trek) @ 2min 44sec
  14. Jérôme Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 2min 48sec
  15. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 3min 10sec
  16. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) @ 3min 55sec
  17. Rémy Di Gregorio (Astana) s.t.
  18. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) s.t.
  19. Andrey Zeits (Astana) @ 3min 58sec
  20. Bruno Pires (Leopard-Trek) @ 4min 4sec
  21. Ivan Velasco (Euskaltel) @ 4min 6sec
  22. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) @ 4min 9sec
  23. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) @ 4min 13sec
  24. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) @ 4min 15sec
  25. Maciej Paterski (Liquigas) @ 4min 22sec

GC after Stage 6:

  1. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) 23hr 16min 11sec
  2. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 1min 26sec
  3. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) @ 1min 52sec
  4. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 2min 13sec
  5. Christophe Kern (Europcar) @ 2min 52sec
  6. Joaquim Rodrigue (Katusha) @ 3min 1sec
  7. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) @ 3min 30sec
  8. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) @ 4min 14sec
  9. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) @ 4min 22sec
  10. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) @ 4min 27sec
  11. Jérôme Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 4min 46sec
  12. Chris Sorensen (Saxo) @ 5min 1sec
  13. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) @ 5min 16sec
  14. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) @ 5min 46sec
  15. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) @ 6min 7sec
  16. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 6min 31sec
  17. Bruno Pires (Leopard-Trek) @ 7min 27sec
  18. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) @ 7min 30sec
  19. Oliver Zaugg (Leopard-Trek) @ 7min 32sec
  20. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) @ 8mn 28sec
  21. Rémy Di Gregorio (Astana) @ 8min 44sec
  22. Rui Alberto Faria (Movistar) @ 9min 3sec
  23. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) @ 9min 28sec
  24. Andrey Zeits (Astana) @ 9min 33sec
  25. Maciej Paterski (Liquigas) @ 11min 9sec

Friday, June 10: Stage 5, Parc des Oiseaux/Villars les Dombes - Les Gets, 210 km.

Hilly stage with Second Category 10.7-km ascent to a hilltop finish.

Stage 5 finish

  1. Christophe Kern (Europcar) 5hr 5min 3sec
  2. Chris Sorensen (Saxo) @ 7sec
  3. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) @ 9sec
  4. Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  5. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) s.t.
  6. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) s.t.
  7. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) s.t.
  8. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  9. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  10. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) s.t.
  11. Cadel Evans (BMC) s.t.
  12. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) s.t.
  13. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  14. Jérôme Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  15. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) s.t.
  16. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) s.t.
  17. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) s.t.
  18. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  19. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) s.t.
  20. Rui Alberto Faria (Movistar) @ 19sec
  21. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) @ 25sec
  22. Oliver Zaugg (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  23. Bruno Pires (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  24. Luis-Leon Sachez (Rabobank) s.t.
  25. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) 18hr 2min 30sec
  2. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 1min 11sec
  3. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) @ 1min 21sec
  4. Alexandre Vinikourov (Astana) @ 1min 56sec
  5. Rui Alaberto Faria (Movistar) @ 2min 22sec
  6. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-lotto) @ 2min 28sec
  7. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) @ 2min 45sec
  8. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) @ 2min 46sec
  9. Jérôme Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 2min 52sec
  10. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  11. Christophe Kern (Europcar) @ 3min 5sec
  12. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) @ 3min 18sec
  13. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) @ 3min 23sec
  14. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) @ 3min 54sec
  15. Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 3min 55sec
  16. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) @ 4min 9sec
  17. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) @ 4min 11sec
  18. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 4min 15sec
  19. Bruno Pires (Leopard-Trek) @ 4min 17sec
  20. Thomas Rohregger (Leopard-Trek) @ 4min 30sec
  21. Chris Sorensen (Saxo) @ 4min 55sec
  22. Matthew Busche (Radio Shack) @ 5min 32sec
  23. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) @ 5min 36sec
  24. Rémi Pauriol (FDJ) @ 5min 38sec
  25. Sandy Casar (FDJ) @ 5min 41sec

Thursday, July 9: Stage 4, La Motte Servolex - Mâcon, 173.5 km

Stage 4 finish

  1. John Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) 4hr 15min 41sec
  2. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  3. Juan José Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
  4. Tomas Vaitkus (Astana) s.t.
  5. William bonnet (FDJ) s.t.
  6. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  7. Marco Bandiera (Quick Step) s.t.
  8. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) s.t.
  9. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  10. Kenny De Haes (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  11. Sébastien Chavanel (Europcar) s.t.
  12. Grega Bole (Lampre) s.t.
  13. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  14. John Murphy (BMC) s.t.
  15. Fabian Wegmann (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  16. Cyril Lemoine (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  17. Sébastien Hinault (Ag2r) s.t.
  18. Kristjan Koren (Liquigas) s.t.
  19. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) s.t.
  20. Maciej Paterski (Liquigas) s.t.
  21. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky) s.t.
  22. Mauro Finetto (Liquigas) s.t.
  23. Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel) s.t.
  24. Lars Boom (Rabobank) s.t.
  25. Jelle Vanendert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) 12hr 57min 18sec
  2. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 1min 11sec
  3. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) @ 1min 21sec
  4. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) @ 1min 56sec
  5. Rui Alberto Faria (Movistar) @ 2min 12sec
  6. Geraint Thomas (Sky) @ 2min 25sec
  7. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 2min 28sec
  8. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) @ 2min 45sec
  9. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) @ 2min 46sec
  10. Jérôme Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 2min 52sec
  11. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  12. Christophe Kern (Europcar) @ 3min 14sec
  13. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) @ 3min 18sec
  14. Blel Kadri (Ag2r) @ 3min 19sec
  15. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) @ 3min 23sec
  16. Nicolas Roche (Af2r) @ 3min 26sec
  17. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) @ 3min 53sec
  18. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) @ 3min 54sec
  19. Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 3min 55sec
  20. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  21. Thomas Rohregger (Leopard-Trek) @ 3min 56sec
  22. Bruno Pires (Leopard-Trek) @ 4min 1sec
  23. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky) @ 4min 3sec
  24. Samuel Samchez (Euskaltel) @ 4min 15sec
  25. Kristjan Koren (Liquigas) @ 4min 40sec

Wednesday, June 8: Stage 3, Grenoble 42.5 km Individual Time Trial

Tony Martin

  1. Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) 55min 27sec
  2. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) @ 11sec
  3. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) @ 43sec
  4. David Zabriskie (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 58sec
  5. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) @ 1min 17sec
  6. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 1min 20sec
  7. Geraint Thomas (Sky) @ 1min 36sec
  8. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) @ 1min 37sec
  9. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) @ 1min 56sec
  10. Rui Alberto Faria (Movistar) @ 2min 0sec
  11. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) @ 2min 2sec
  12. Adriano Malori (Lampre) @ 2min 4sec
  13. Jérôme Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 2min 8sec
  14. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) @ 2min 18sec
  15. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) @ 2min 26sec
  16. Jérémy Roy (FDJ) @ 2min 38sec
  17. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 2min 39sec
  18. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 2min 41sec
  19. Kristjan Koren (Liquigas) @ 2min 43sec
  20. Blel Kadri (Ag2r) s.t.
  21. Christophe Kern (Europcar) @ 2min 45sec
  22. Matthew Busche (Radio Shack) @ 2min 46sec
  23. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 2min 49sec
  24. Thomas Rohregger (Leopard-Trek) @ 2min 52sec
  25. Brian Vandborg (Saxo) @ 2min 53sec

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) 8hr 41min 37sec
  2. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 1min 11sec
  3. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) @ 1min 21sec
  4. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) @ 1min 56sec
  5. Rui Alberto Faria (Movistar) @ 2min 12sec
  6. Geraint Thomas (Sky) @ 2min 25sec
  7. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 2min 28sec
  8. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) @ 2min 45sec
  9. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) @ 2min 46sec
  10. Jérôme Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 2min 52sec
  11. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  12. Christophe Kern (Europcar) @ 3min 14sec
  13. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) @ 3min 18sec
  14. Blel Kadri (Ag2r) @ 3min 19sec
  15. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) @ 3min 23sec
  16. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 3min 26sec
  17. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) @ 3min 53sec
  18. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) @ 3min 54sec
  19. Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 3min 55sec
  20. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  21. Thomas Rohregger (Leopard-Trek) @ 3min 56sec
  22. Bruno Pires (Leopard-Trek) @ 4min 1sec
  23. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky) @ 4min 3sec
  24. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 4min 15sec
  25. Kristjan Koren (Liquigas) @ 4min 40sec

Tuesday, June 7: Stage 2, Voiron - Lyon, 179 km

Stage 2 finish

  1. John Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) 4hr 2min 39sec
  2. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) s.t.
  3. Sébastien Hinault (Ag2r) s.t.
  4. Paul Martens (Rabobank) s.t.
  5. Joaquim Rodriguez (KAtusha) s.t.
  6. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) s.t.
  7. Jelle Vanendert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  8. Grega Bole (Lampre) s.t.
  9. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) s.t.
  10. Fabian Wegmann (Leoprad-Trek) s.t.
  11. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  12. Geoffroy Lequatre (Radio Shack) s.t.
  13. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) s.t.
  14. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) s.t.
  15. Kristjan Koren (Liquigas) @ 6sec
  16. Jérôme Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  17. Rui Alberto Faria (Movistar) s.t.
  18. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) s.t.
  19. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) s.t.
  20. Oliver Zaugg (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  21. Thomas Rohregger (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  22. William Bonnet (FDJ) s.t.
  23. Cyril Lemoine (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  24. Julien Simon (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  25. Rémy Di Gregorio (Astana) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) 7hr 45min 48sec
  2. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 11sec
  3. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) s.t.
  4. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 13sec
  5. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 17sec
  6. Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 23sec
  7. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) @ 26sec
  8. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) @ 27sec
  9. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) @ 29sec
  10. Rui Alberto Faria (Movistar) @ 34sec
  11. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) @ 42sec
  12. Jean Christphe Peraud (Ag2r) @ 47sec
  13. Christophe Kern (Europcar) @ 51sec
  14. Blel Kadri (Ag2r) @ 58sec
  15. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) @ 59sec
  16. Jérôme Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 1min 6sec
  17. Chris Sorensen (Saxo) @ 1min 7sec
  18. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky) @ 1min 10sec
  19. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  20. Geraint Thomas (Sky) @ 1min 11sec
  21. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) @ 1min 12sec
  22. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) @ 1min 14sec
  23. Oliver Zaugg (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 16sec
  24. Bruno Pires (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 18sec
  25. Jelle Vanendert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 1min 20sec

Monday, June 6: Stage 1, Albertvile - St. Pierre de Chartreuse, 144 km

Stage 1 finish

  1. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) 3hr 36min 42sec
  2. Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 6sec
  3. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 7sec
  4. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) s.t.
  5. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) s.t.
  6. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  7. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 13sec
  8. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  9. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) @ 15sec
  10. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) s.t.
  11. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) s.t.
  12. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) @ 22sec
  13. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) @ 23sec
  14. Rui Alberto Faria (Movistar) @ 25sec
  15. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) s.t.
  16. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  17. Chris Sorensen (Saxo) @ 33sec
  18. Christophe Kern (Europcar) @ 35sec
  19. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) s.t.
  20. Jelle Vanendert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 53sec
  21. Blel Kadri (Ag2r) s.t.
  22. Rémi Pauriol (Ag2r) @ 54sec
  23. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre) s.t.
  24. Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel) s.t.
  25. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) 3hr 43min 9sec
  2. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 5sec
  3. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 7sec
  4. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) @ 11sec
  5. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) @ 13sec
  6. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 17sec
  7. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) @ 20sec
  8. Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 23sec
  9. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 24sec
  10. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) @ 27sec
  11. Rui Alberto Faria (Movistar) @ 28sec
  12. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) @ 29sec
  13. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) @ 36sec
  14. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) @ 41sec
  15. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) @ 44sec
  16. Christophe Kern (Europcar) @ 45sec
  17. Blel Kadri (Ag2r) @ 52sec
  18. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) @ 53sec
  19. Jérôme Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 1min 0sec
  20. Chris Sorensen (Saxo) @ 1min 1sec
  21. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky) @ 1min 4sec
  22. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  23. Geraint Thomas (Sky) @1min 5sec
  24. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) @ 1min 6sec
  25. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) @ 1min 8sec

Sunday, June 5: St. Jean de Maurienne 5.4 km Individual Time Trial

Lars Boom

  1. Lars Boom (Rabobank) 6min 18sec
  2. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) @ 2sec
  3. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) @ 5sec
  4. John Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) @ 6sec
  5. Blel Kadri (Ag2r) @ 8sec
  6. Joost Posthuma (Leopard-Trek) @ 9sec
  7. Cadel Evans (BMC) s.t.
  8. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) s.t.
  9. Cyril Lemoine (Saur-Sojasun) @ 10sec
  10. Jérôme Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 11sec
  11. Paul Martens (Rabobank) @ 12sec
  12. Rui Alberto Faria (Movistar) s.t.
  13. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 13sec
  14. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) s.t.
  15. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 14sec
  16. Markel Irizar (Radio shack) s.t.
  17. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) s.t.
  18. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) @ 15sec
  19. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  20. Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank) s.t.
  21. Matthew Bische (Radio Shack) s.t.
  22. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) s.t.
  23. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky) s.t.
  24. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  25. Kenny De Haes (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 16sec