BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré
(Pro Tour), France
June 8 - June 15, 2008

Podium history of Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré

Sunday, June 15: 7th and Final Stage, Saint Jean de Maurienne - Grenoble, 128 km.

Results:

1. Dmitryi Fofonov (Crédit Agricole) 3hr 17min 20sec. 38.615 km/hr
2. Jurgen Van de Walle (Quick Step) s.t.
3. Yuri Trofimov (Bouygues Télécom) s.t.
4. Christophe Riblon (Ag2R) @ 11sec
5. Matteo Carrara (Quick Step) s.t.
6. Daniele Righi (Lampre) s.t.
7. Sandy Casar (Française des Jeux) @ 1min 31sec
8. Charly Wegelius (Liquigas) @ 1min 34sec
9. Pierre Rolland (Crédit Agricole) s.t.
10. Lars Bak (CSC) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 7:

1. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) 27hr 34min 39sec. 1,092.60 km ridden at an average speed of 39.615 km/hr
2. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) @ 39sec
3. Levi Leipheimer (Astana) @ 1min 24sec
4. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 2min 47sec
5. Haimar Zubeldia (Euskaltel) @ 3min 19sec
6. Cyril Dessel (Ag2R) @ 4min 1sec
7. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) @ 4min 25sec
8. Sylvester Szmyd (Lampre) @ 4min 29sec
9. Maxime Monfort (Cofidis) @ 4min 45sec
10. Matteo Carrara (Quick Step) @ 5min 13sec
11. Michael Rogers (High Road) @ 5min 33sec
12. Iouri Trofimov (Bouygues Telecom) @ 5min 59sec
13. Sandy Casar (FDJ) @ 6min 4sec
14. Daniel Navarro (Astana) @ 6min 46sec
15. Manuel Beltran (Liquigas) @ 6min 47sec
16. Remy Di Gregorio (FDJ) @ 7min 34sec
17. Remi Pauriol (Credit Agricole) @ 9min 6sec
18. Lars Ytting Bak (CSC) @ 10min 31sec
19. Dimitriy Fofonov (Credit Agricole) @ 11min 32sec
20. Carlos Sastre (CSC) @ 12min 20sec

Saturday, June 14: Stage 6, Morzine - La Tourssuire, 233 km.

Results:

1. Chris Sörensen (CSC)
2. Pierrick Fédrigo (Bouygues Télécom) @ 1min 2sec
3. Levi Leipheimer (Astana) @ 1min 10sec
4. Sylvester Szmyd (Lampre) @ 1min 15sec
5. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
6. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
7. Haimar Zubeldia (Euskaltel) s.t.
8. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 1min 26sec
9. Matteo Carrara (Quick Step) @ 2min 11sec
10. Daniel Navarro (Astana) @ 2min 13sec

GC after Stage 6:

1. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne)
2. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) @ 39sec
3. Levi Leipheimer (Astana) @ 1min 24sec
4. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 2min 47sec
5. Haimar Zubeldia (Euskaltel) @ 3min 1sec
6. Cyril Dessel (Ag2R) @ 4min 1sec
7. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) @ 4min 25sec
8. Sylvester Szmyd (Lampre) @ 4min 29sec
9. Maxime Monfort (Cofidis) @ 4min 45sec
10. Michael Rogers (High Road) @ 5min 33sec

Friday, June 13: Stage 5, Ville-La-Grand - Morzine, 125km

Results:

1. Yuri Trofimov (Bouygues Télécom)
2. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) @ 18sec
3. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 18sec
4. Haimar Zubeldia (Euskaltel-Euskadi) @ 23sec
5. Sylvester Szmyd (Lampre) @ 26sec
6. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 26sec
7. Juan José Cobo Acebo (Saunier Duval) @ 26sec
8. Vladimir Efimkin (AG2R-la Mondiale) @ 44sec
9. Levi Leipheimer (Astana) @ 1min 24sec
10. Michael Rogers (High Road) @ 1min 24sec

GC after stage 5:

1. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne), 17hr 57min 50sec
2. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) @ 37sec
3. Levi Leipheimer (Astana) @ 1min 29sec
4. Yury Trofimov (Bouygues Telecom) @ 2min 16sec
5. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 2min 36sec
6. Cyril Dessel (Ag2R) @ 3min 3sec
7. Maxime Monfort (Cofidis) @ 3min 12sec
8. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) @ 3min 15sec
9. Haimar Zubeldia (Euskaltel) @ 3min 17sec
10. Pierre Rolland (Crédit Agricole) @ 4min 24sec

Thursday, June 12: Stage 4, Vienne - Annemasse, 193 km.

Results:

1. Cyril Dessel (AG2R-la Mondiale) 4hr 37min 16sec. 41.765 km/hr
2. Pierre Rolland (Crédit Agricole) 18sec
3. Amaël Moinard (Cofidis) @ 1min 21sec
4. Oscar Pereiro (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
5. Lars Bak (CSC) @ 2min 7sec
6. David De La Fuente (Saunier Duval) s.t.
7. Christophe Le Mével (Crédit Agricole) s.t.
8. Patrice Halgand (Crédit Agricole) s.t.
9. Michael Rogers (High Road) @ 2min 9sec
10. Jelle Vanendert (Française des Jeux) @ 2min 11sec.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) 14hr 49min 46sec
2. Levi Leipheimer (Astana) @ 23sec
3. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) @ 37sec
4. Cyril Dessel (AG2R-La Mondiale) @ 1min 8sec
5. Maxime Monfort (Cofidis) @ 1min 17sec
6. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel-Euskadi) @ 1min 20sec.
7. Oscar Pereiro (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1min 58sec
8. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 2min 28sec
9. Pierre Rolland (Credit Agricole) @ 2min 29sec
10. Yury Trofimov (Bouygues Telecom) @ 2min 34sec

Wednesday, June 11: Stage 3, Saint Paul en Jarez 31 km Individual Time Trial.

Results:

1. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) 44min 59.78 sec. 41.349 km/hr
2. Levi Leipheimer (Astana) @ 19sec
3. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) @ 20sec
4. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) @ 1min
5. Maxime Monfort (Cofidis) @ 1min 1sec
6. Stef Clement (Bouygues Télécom) @ 1min 6sec
7. Yuri Trofimov (Bouygues Télécom) @ 1min 35sec
8. Andriy Grivko (Milram) @ 1min 47sec
9. Juan José Cobo Acebo (Saunier Duval) @ 2min 7sec
10. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 2min 8sec
16. George Hincapie (High Road) @ 2min 32sec

GC after Stage 3:

1. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) 10hr 10min 19sec
2. Levi Leipheimer (Astana) @ 23sec
3. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) @ 37sec
4. Maxime Monfort (Cofidis) @ 1min 17sec
5. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) @ 1min 20sec
6. Andriy Grivko (Milram) @ 2min 8sec
7. Yuri Trofimov Bouygues Telecom) @ 2min 10sec
8. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 2min 28sec
9. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 2min 30sec
10. Carlos Barredo (Quick Step) s.t.
11. George Hincapie (High Road) @ 2min 44sec

Tuesday, June 10: Stage 2, Bourg St. Andeol - Vienne, 184 km.

Results:

1. George Hincapie (High Road) 4hr 32min 38sec. 40.494 km/hr
2. Sébastien Chavanel (Française des Jeux) s.t.
3. Sebastian Lang (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
4. Heinrich Haussler (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
5. Thor Hushovd (Crédit Agricole) s.t.
6. Yury Trofimov (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
7. Peter Wrolich (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
8. Davide Vigano (Quick Step) s.t.
9. Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas) s.t.
10. Julien Loubet (AG2R-la Mondiale) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) 9hr 25min 19sec
2. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1sec
3. Levi Leipheimer (Astana) @ 5sec
4. George Hincapie (High Road) @ 13sec
5. Maxime Monfort (Cofidis) @ 17sec
6. Vladimir Efimkin (Ag2R) s.t.
7. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) @ 18sec
8. Carlos Barredo (Quick Step) @ 19sec
9. Haimar Zubeldia (Euskaltel) s.t.
10. Fabian Wegmann (Gerolsteiner) @ 20sec

Monday, June 9: Stage 1, Avignon - Privas, 194 km.

Results:

1. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) 4hr 46min 36sec. 40.614 km/hr
2. Thor Hushovd (Crédit Agricole) s.t.
3. Björn Schroder (Milram) s.t.
4. Fabian Wegmann (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
5. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
6. Levi Leipheimer (Astana) s.t.
7. Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Télécom) s.t.
8. Haimar Zubeldia (Euskaltel-Euskadi) s.t.
9. Peter Velits (Milram) s.t.
10. Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Thor Hushovd (Crédit Agricole) 4hr 52min 41sec
2. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1sec
3. Levi Leipheimer (Astana) @ 5sec
4. Maxime Monfort (Cofidis) @ 17sec
5. Vladimir Efimkin (Ag2R) s.t.
6. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) @ 18sec
7. Brett Lancaster (Milram) s.t.
8. Carlos Barredo (Quick Step) @ 19sec
9. Haimar Zubeldia (Euskaltel) s.t.
10. Craig Lewis (High Road) s.t.

Sunday, June 8: Prologue, 5.6 km Le Pontet - Avignon Individual Time Trial.

Prologue and GC times and placings are the same

1. Levi Leipheimer (Astana) 6min 10sec. 54.486 km/hr!!!!!
2. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) @ 1sec
3. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 6sec
4. Maxime Mopnfort (Cofidis) @ 12sec
5. Vladimir Efimkin (Ag2R) s.t.
6. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) @ 13sec
7. Brett Lancaster (Milram) s.t.
8. Manuel Quinziato (Liquigas) s.t.
9. Carlos Barredo (Quick Step) @ 14sec
10. Haimar Zubeldia (Euskaltel) s.t.
27. George Hincapie (High Road) @ 18sec