BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2011 Settimana Ciclistica Internazionale di Coppi e Bartali (2.1), Italy

Results: March 22 - March 26

Settimana Ciclista di Coppi-Bartali podium history


2010 edition | Stage 1A | Stage 1B | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 |


Saturday, March 26: 5th and Final Stage, Fiorano Modenese - Sassuolo, 173.4 km

  1. Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) 4hr 8min 24sec. 41.014 km/hr
  2. Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  3. Gianni Meersman (FDJ) s.t.
  4. Luca Ascani (D'Angelo & Antenucci) s.t.
  5. Diego Ulissi (Lampre) s.t.
  6. Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ) s.t.
  7. Luis Filipe Laverde (Colombia Es Pasion) s.t.
  8. Pasquale Muto (Miche-Guerciotti) s.t.
  9. Francesco Bellotti (Liquigas) s.t.
  10. Wesley Sulzberger (FDJ) s.t.
  11. Carlos Albert Betancur (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  12. Fortunato Baliani (D'Angelo & Antenucci) s.t.
  13. Simone Stortoni (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  14. Angel Vicioso (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  15. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  16. Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  17. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  18. Sandy Casar (FDJ) s.t.
  19. Adriano Malori (Lampre) s.t.
  20. José Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  21. Rory Sutherland (United Healthcare) @ 10sec
  22. José Rujano (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  23. Jahir Perez (Colombia Es Pasion) s.t.
  24. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ)s.t.
  25. Alessandro Bisolti (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) s.t.
  26. Paolo Bailetti (De Rosa-Flaminia) @ 44sec

Final GC after Stage 5:

  1. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli)14hr 57min 34sec. 630.30 km raced at an average speed of 42.126 km/hr
  2. Diego Ulissi (Lampre) @ 30sec
  3. Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago-CSF) @ 32sec
  4. Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) @ 38sec
  5. Adriano Malori (Lampre) @ 43sec
  6. Rory Sutherland (United Healthcare) @ 56sec
  7. Gianni Meersman (FDJ) @ 59sec
  8. Stefan Schumacher (Miche-Guerciotti) @ 1min 5sec
  9. Angel Vicioso (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1min 8sec
  10. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) @ 1min 11sec
  11. Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1min 22sec
  12. Luca Ascani (D'Angelo & Antenucci) @ 1min 47sec
  13. Simone Stortoni (Colnago-CSF) @ 1min 48sec
  14. José Rujano (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  15. Pasquale Muto (Miche-Guerciotti) @ 1min 50sec
  16. Tomaz Nose (Adria Mobil) @ 2min 32sec
  17. Wesley Sulzberger (FDJ) @ 2min 56sec
  18. Patxi Javier Vila (De Rosa- Flaminia) s.t.
  19. Constantin Zaballa (Miche-Guerciotti) @ 3min 15sec
  20. Franesco Bellotti (Liquigas) @ 3min 15sec
  21. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Lampre) @ 4min 8sec
  22. Fortunato Baliani (D'Angelo & Antenucci) @ 4min 13sec
  23. Paolo Bailetti (De Rosa-FLaminia) @ 4min 28sec
  24. Rene Mandri (Endrua) @ 4min 30sec
  25. Mauro Finetto (Liquigas) @ 5min 27sec

Friday, March 25: Stage 4, Crevalcore 14.3 km Individual Time Trial

  1. Adirano Malori (Lampre) 16min 37sec
  2. Luca Ascani (D'Angelo & Antenucci) @ 8sec
  3. Rory Sutherland (United Healthcare) @ 9sec
  4. Stefan Schumacher (Miche-Guerciotti) @ 15sec
  5. Laszlo Bodrogi (Team Type 1) s.t.
  6. Diego Ulissi (Lampre) @ 17sec
  7. Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) @ 19sec
  8. Rubens Bertogliati (Team Type 1) @ 23sec
  9. Robert Förster (United Healthcare) @ 30sec
  10. Federico Canuti (Colnago-CSF) @ 36sec
  11. Gianni Meersman (FDJ) @ 37sec
  12. Arkaitz Duran (Geox) @ 38sec
  13. Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago-CSF) @ 41sec
  14. Fabio Felline (Geox) @ 42sec
  15. Iker Camano (Endura) @ 42sec
  16. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) @ 44sec
  17. Luis Felipe Laverde (Colombia Es Pasion) @ 46sec
  18. Angel Vicioso (Androni Giocattoli) @ 47sec
  19. Sandy Casar (FDJ) @ 50sec
  20. Filippo Savini (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  21. Mauro Finetto (Liquigas) s.t.
  22. Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ) @ 51sec
  23. Charles Wegelius (United Healthcare) @ 52sec
  24. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) s.t.
  25. Arnaud Gerard (FDJ) @ 53sec

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) 10hr 49min 10sec.
  2. Diego Ulissi (Lampre) @ 30sec
  3. Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago-CSF) @ 32sec
  4. Adriano Malori (Lampre) @ 43sec
  5. Rory Sutherland (United Healthcare) @ 46sec
  6. Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) @ 48sec
  7. Gianni Meersman (FDJ) @ 1min 3sec
  8. Stefan Schumacher (Miche-Guerciotti) @ 1min 5sec
  9. Angel Vicioso (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1min 8sec
  10. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) @ 1min 11sec
  11. Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1min 28sec
  12. José Rujano (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1min 38sec
  13. Laszlo Bodrogi (Team Type 1) @ 1min 46sec
  14. Luca Ascani (D'Angelo & Antenucci) @ 1min 47sec
  15. Simone Stortoni (Colnago-CSF) @ 1min 48sec
  16. Tomaz Nose (Adria Mobil) s.t.
  17. Pasquale Muto (Miche-Guerciotti) @ 1min 50sec
  18. Patxi Javier Vila (De Rosa-Flaminia) @ 2min 2sec
  19. David Blanco (Geox) @ 2min 9sec
  20. Constantin Zaballa (Miche-Guerciotti) @ 2min 31sec
  21. Wesley Sulzberger (FDJ) @ 2min 56sec
  22. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Lampre) @ 3min 14sec
  23. Rene Mandri (Endrua) @ 3min 36sec
  24. Paolo Bailetti (De Rosa-Flaminia) @ 3min 44sec
  25. Mauro Finetto (Liquigas) @ 3min 48sec

Adriano Malori

Adriano Malori wins stage 4.


Thursday, March 24: Stage 3, Caselecchio di Reno - Gaggio Montano, 155.5 km

  1. Emanuele Salla (Andrioni Giocattoli) 3hr 56min 47sec. 39.403 km/hr
  2. Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago-CSF) @ 35sec
  3. Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) @ 53sec
  4. Diego Ulissi (Lampre) @ 59sec
  5. Pasquale Muto (Miche-Guerciotti) s.t.
  6. Rory Suthoerland (United Healthcare) @ 1min
  7. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) @ 1min 5sec
  8. Mauro Finetto (Liquigas) @ 1min 12sec
  9. Angel Vicioso (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  10. Stefan Schumacher (Miche-Guerciotti) s.t.
  11. Francesco Bellotti (Liquigas) s.t.
  12. Fortunato Baliani (D'Angelo & Antenucci) s.t.
  13. Tomaz Nose (Adria Mobil) s.t.
  14. Gianni Meersman (FDJ) s.t.
  15. Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  16. Simone Stortoni (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  17. David Blanco (Geox) @ 1min 18sec
  18. José Rujano (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  19. Patxi Javier Vila (De Rosa-Flaminia) s.t.
  20. Luca Ascani (S'Angelo & Antenucci) @ 1min 23sec
  21. Adriano Malori (Lampre) @ 1min 29sec
  22. Constantin Zaballa (Miche-Guerciotti) @ 1min 44sec
  23. Laszlo Bodrogi (Team Type 1) @ 1min 59sec
  24. Wesley Sulzberger (FDJ) @ 2min 2sec
  25. Carlo Scognamiglio (Vorarlberg) @ 2min 5sec

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) 10hr 32min 32sec. 446.2 km raced so far at an average speed of 42.381 km/hr
  2. Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago-CSF) @ 52sec
  3. Diego Ulissi (Lampre) @ 1min 14sec
  4. Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1min 22sec
  5. Angel Vicioso (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  6. Gianni Meersman (FDJ) @ 1min 27sec
  7. José Rujano (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1min 28sec
  8. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  9. Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) @ 1min 30sec
  10. Simone Stortoni (Colnago-CSF) @ 1min 35sec
  11. Tomaz Nose (Adria Mobil) @ 1min 37sec
  12. Rory Sutherland (United Healthcare) @ 1min 38sec
  13. Pasquale Muto (Miche-Guerciotti) s.t.
  14. Adriano Malori (Lampre) @ 1min 44sec
  15. Stefan Schumacher (Miche-Guerciotti) @ 1min 51sec
  16. David Blanco (Geox) s.t.
  17. Patxi Javier Vila (De Rosa-Flaminia) @ 1min 52sec
  18. Wesley Sulzberger (FDJ) @ 2min 17sec
  19. Constantin Zaballa (Miche-Guerciotti) @ 2min 23sec
  20. Laszlo Bodrogi (Team Type 1) @ 2min 32sec
  21. Luca Ascani (D'Angelo & Antenucci) @ 2min 40sec
  22. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Lampre) @ 3min 12sec
  23. Fortunato Baliani (D'Angelo & Antenucci) @ 3min 21sec
  24. Carlo Scognamiglio (Verarlberg) s.t.
  25. Paolo Bailetti (De Rosa-Flaminia) @ 2min 31sec

Stage 3 finish

Sella wins stage 3


Wednesday, March 23: Stage 2, Rovigo - Rovigo, 193.9 km

  1. Claudio Corioni (Acqua & Sapone) 4hr 18min 48sec. 44.954 km/hr
  2. Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) s.t.
  3. Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  4. Matteo Pelucchi (Geox) s.t.
  5. Sacha Modolo (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  6. Ariel Richeze (D'Angelo & Antenucci) s.t.
  7. Robert Förster (United Healthcare) s.t.
  8. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) s.t.
  9. Cristiano Fumagalli (Miche-Guierciotti) s.t.
  10. Volodymyr Bileka (Amore & Vita) s.t.
  11. Juan Pablo Forero (Colombio Es Pasion) s.t.
  12. Jure Kocjan (Team Type 1) s.t.
  13. Enrico Montanari (Wit) s.t.
  14. Danilo Napolitano (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  15. Manuel Belletti (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  16. Krzysztof Szczawinski (Miche-Guerciotti) s.t.
  17. Marcel Aregger (Price Your Bike) s.t.
  18. Dominik Brändle (Vorarlberg) s.t.
  19. Andrea Pasqualon (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  20. Aristide Ratti (Wit) s.t.
  21. Simone Campagnaro (D'Angelo & Antenucci) s.t.
  22. Marco Haller (Adria Mobil) s.t.
  23. Loic Aubert (Price Your Bike) s.t.
  24. Juan José Cobo (Geox) s.t.
  25. Gianni Meersman (FDJ) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli) 6hr 34min 51sec
  2. Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli) @ 4sec
  3. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  4. José Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  5. Angel Vicioso (Andronio Giocattoli) s.t.
  6. José Rujano (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  7. Carlos José Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  8. Daniele Righi (Lampre) s.t.
  9. Diego Ulissi (Lampre) s.t.
  10. Adriano Malori (Lampre) s.t.
  11. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Lampre) s.t.
  12. Oleksandr Kvachuk (Lampre) s.t.
  13. Alfredo Balloni (Lampre) s.t.
  14. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) s.t.
  15. Gianni Meersman (FDJ) s.t.
  16. Wesley Sulzberger (FDJ) s.t.
  17. Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ) s.t.
  18. Sandy Casar (FDJ) s.t.
  19. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) s.t.
  20. Arnaud Gerard (FDJ) s.t.
  21. Manuel Belletti (Colnago-CSF) @ 11sec
  22. Sacha Modolo (Colnago-CSF) @ 17sec
  23. Andrea Pasqualon (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  24. Federico Canuti (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  25. Simone Stortoni (Colnago-CSF) s.t.

Stage 2 finish

Corioni wins stage 2.


Tuesday, March 22: Stage 1B, Riccione 15.6 km Team Time Trial

  1. Androni Giocattoli: 18min 32sec. 50.504 km/hr
  2. Lampre @ 5sec
  3. FDJ s.t.
  4. Colnago-CSF @ 13sec
  5. Adria Mobil @ 15sec
  6. Team Type 1 @ 23sec
  7. Geox s.t.
  8. De Rosa-Flaminia @ 24sec
  9. Acqua & Sapone @ 25sec
  10. United Healthcare @ 28sec
  11. Miche-Guerciotti @ 29sec
  12. Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli @ 31sec

GC after stage 1B:

  1. Emanuele Salla (Androni Giocattoli) 2hr 16min 7sec
  2. Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  3. José Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  4. Angel Vicioso (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  5. José Rujano (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  6. Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  7. Carlos José Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  8. Damiele Righi (Lampre) @ 5sec
  9. Diego Ulissi (Lampre) s.t.
  10. Adriano Malori (Lampre) s.t.
  11. Oleksandr Kvachuk (Lampre) s.t.
  12. Alfredo Balloni (Lampre) s.t.
  13. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Lampre) s.t.
  14. Nacer Bauhanni (FDJ) s.t.
  15. Gianni Meersman (FDJ) s.t.
  16. Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ) s.t.
  17. Wesley Sulzberger (FDJ) s.t.
  18. Sandy Casar (FDJ) s.t.
  19. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) s.t.
  20. Arnaud Gerard (FDJ) s.t.
  21. Manuel Belletti (Colnago-CSF) @ 7sec
  22. Andrea Pasqualon (Colnago-CSF) @ 13sec
  23. Sacha modolo (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  24. Federico Canuti (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  25. Simone Stortoni (Colnago-CSF) s.t.

Androni Giocattoli

Stage 1B winners, Androni Giocattoli


Tuesday, March 22: Stage 1A: Riccione - Riccione, 81.2 km

  1. Manuel Belletti (Colnago-CSF) 1hr 57min 35sec. 41.434 km/hr
  2. Andrea Grendene (Team Type 1) s.t.
  3. Volodymyr Bileka (Amore & Vita) s.t.
  4. Ariel Richeze (D'Angelo & Antenucci) s.t.
  5. Michele Merlo (De Rosa-Flaminia) s.t.
  6. Nacer Bauhanni (FDJ) s.t.
  7. Robert Förster (United Healthcare) s.t.
  8. Andrea Pasqualon (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  9. Danilo Napolitano (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  10. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) s.t.
  11. Reto Hollenstein (Vorarlberg) s.t.
  12. Mauroi Finetto (Liquigas) s.t.
  13. Sacha Modolo (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  14. Marco Haller (Adria Mobil) s.t.
  15. Giuseppe Muraglia (D'Angelo & Antenucci) s.t.
  16. Constantin Zaballa (Miche-Guerciotti) s.t.
  17. Pasquale Muto (Miche-Guerciotti) s.t.
  18. Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) s.t.
  19. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  20. Daniele Righi (Lampre) s.t.

GC after Stage 1A:

  1. Manuel Belletti (Colnago-CSF) 1hr 57min 29sec
  2. Andrea Grendene (Team Type 1) @ 2sec
  3. Volodymyr Bileka (Amore & Vita) @ 4sec
  4. Ariel Richeze (D'Angelo & Antenucci) @ 6sec
  5. Michele Merlo (De Rosa) s.t.
  6. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) s.t.
  7. Robert Förster (United Healthcare) s.t.
  8. Andrea Pasquelon (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  9. Danilo Napolitano (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  10. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) s.t.
  11. Reto Hollenstein (Vorarlberg) s.t.
  12. Mauro Finetto (Liquigas) s.t.
  13. Sacha Modolo (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  14. Marco Haller (Adria Mobil) s.t.
  15. Giuseppe Muraglia (D'Angelo & Antenucci) s.t.
  16. Constantin Zaballa (Miche-Guerciotti) s.t.
  17. Pasquale Muto (Miche-Guerciotti) s.t.
  18. Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) s.t.
  19. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  20. Daniele Righi (Lampre) s.t.

Stage 1A finish

Manuel Belletti (center, blue shoulders) wins stage 1A