BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2010 Settimana Ciclistica Internazionale di Coppi e Bartali (2.1)

March 23 - March 27
Winners, podium, distance, average speed, photos

Settimana Ciclista di Coppi-Bartali podium history

Stage 1a | Stage 1b | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5

Saturday, March 27: 5th and Final Stage, Fiorano Modenese - Sassuolo, 178.3 km.

Huzarski wins stage 5

  1. Bartosz Huzarski (ISD) 4hr 36min 9sec. 38.740 km/hr
  2. Stefano Borchi (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) @ 42sec
  3. Luca Ascani (CSC-Cavaliere) @ 2min
  4. Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocatolli) @ 2min 2sec
  5. Emanuele Sella (Carmiooro) @ 2min 2sec
  6. Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocatolli) s.t.
  7. Leopold Konig (PSK-Whirlpool) s.t.
  8. Massimiliano Genitli (Flaminia) s.t.
  9. Riccardo Chiarini (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) s.t.
  10. Luca Zanasca (CDC-Cavaliere) s.t.
  11. Fortunato Baliani (Miche) s.t.
  12. Riccardo Ricco (Flaminia) s.t.
  13. Diego Ulissi (Lampre) s.t.
  14. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Androni Giocatolli) s.t.
  15. Francesco Failli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  16. Sergio Pardilla (Carmiooro) s.t.
  17. Simon Clarke (ISD) s.t.
  18. Diego Gallego (Burgos 2016) s.t.
  19. Daniele Righi (Lampre) s.t.
  20. Santo Anza (Flaminia) s.t.
  21. Reto Hollenstein (Vorarlberg) s.t.
  22. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Miche) s.t.
  23. Ivan Santaromita (Liquigas) s.t.
  24. Damiano Caruso (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) s.t.
  25. Bernardo Colez (Amore & Vita) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5: Total distance raced: 817 km. Average speed: 40.414 km/hr

  1. Ivan Santaromita (Liquigas) 20hr 12min 50sec
  2. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Miche) @ 1min 43sec
  3. Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocatolli) @ 2min 25sec
  4. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Androni Giocatolli) @ 2min38sec
  5. Riccardo Ricco (Flaminia) @ 2min 44sec
  6. Riccardo Chiarini (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) @ 2min 44sec
  7. Damiano Caruso (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) @ 2min 52sec
  8. Sergio Pardilla (Carmiooro) @ 3min 3sec
  9. Jackson Rodriguez (Andronio Giocatolli) @ 3min 5sec
  10. Fortunato Baliani (Miche) @ 3min 18sec
  11. Luca Ascani (CDC-Cavaliere) @ 4min 14sec
  12. Reto Hollenstein (Vorarlberg) @ 4min 29sec
  13. Franceszco Failli (Acqua & Sapone) @ 4min 32sec
  14. Ruslan Podgorny (ISD) @ 5min 12sec
  15. Oliver Zaugg (Liquigas) @ 5min 58sec
  16. Diego Gallego (Burgos 2016) @ 6min
  17. Bartosz Huzarski (ISD) @ 7min 1sec
  18. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) @ 7min 10sec
  19. Emanuele Sella (Carmiooro) @ 8min 58sec
  20. Luca Zanasca (CDC-Cavaliere) @ 9min 15sec
  21. Alessandro Bisolti (Colnago-CSF) @ 10min 15sec
  22. Raul Santamarta (Burgo 2016) @ 11min 8sec
  23. Diego Ulissi (Lampre) @ 12min 48sec
  24. Massimiliano Gentili (Flaminia) @ 13min 2sec
  25. Cayet Sarmiento (Acqua & Sapone) @ 14min 32sec

Santaromita descending

2010 race winner Ivan Santaromita descending

Liquigas with Santaromita

Race winner Santaromita (in race leader's red jersey and Liquigas green shorts) is escorted by his Liquigas teammates.


Friday, March 26: Stage 4, Rovigo - Finale Emilia, 183.80 km

Kump wins stage 4

  1. Marko Kump (Adria Mobil) 4hr 20min 59sec. 42.256 km/hr
  2. Simone Ponzi (Lampre) s.t.
  3. Claudio Corioni (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) s.t.
  4. Francisco Jose Ventoso (Carmiooro) s.t.
  5. Davide D'Angelo (CSC-Cavaliere) s.t.
  6. Damiano Caruso (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) s.t.
  7. Santo Anza (Flaminia) s.t.
  8. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) s.t.
  9. Rafai Chitioui (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  10. Mauro Finetto (Liquigas) s.t.
  11. Ivan Santaromita (Liquigas) s.t.
  12. Diego Gallego (Burgos 2016) s.t.
  13. Alessandro Bertolini (Androni Giocatolli) s.t.
  14. Kristjan Fajt (Adria Mobil) s.t.
  15. Cristiano Salerno (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) s.t.
  16. Matteo Montaguti (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) @ 4sec
  17. Alessandro Mauro Vanotti (Liquigas) @ 10sec
  18. Stefano Borchi (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) @ 14sec
  19. Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Liquigas) @ 21sec
  20. Frantisek Kloucek (PSK-Whirlpool) @ 31sec
  21. Fortunato Baliani (Miche) s.t.
  22. Eugenio Loria (CDC-Cavaliere) s.t.
  23. Francesco Failli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  24. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Miche) s.t.
  25. Volodymyr Starchyk (Amore & Vita) s.t.

GC after Stage 4: 638.70 km raced so far. Average speed: 40.997 km/hr

  1. Ivan Santaromita (Liquigas) 15hr 34min 39sec
  2. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Miche) @ 1min 43sec
  3. Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocatolli) @ 2min 25sec
  4. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Androni Giocatolli) @ 2min 38sec
  5. Riccardo Ricco (Flaminia) @ 2min 44sec
  6. Riccardo Chiarini (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) s.t.
  7. Damiano Caruso (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) @ 2min 52sec
  8. Sergio Pardilla (Carmiooro) @ 3min 3sec
  9. Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocatolli) @ 3min 5sec
  10. Fortunato Baliani (Miche) @ 3min 18sec
  11. Ruslan Podgorny (ISD) @ 3min 47sec
  12. Luca Ascani (CDC-Cavaliere) @ 4min 20sec
  13. Reto Hollenstein (Vorarlberg) @ 4min 29sec
  14. Francesco Failli (Acqua & Sapone) @ 4min 32sec
  15. Oliver Zaugg (Liquigas) @ 4min 33sec
  16. Alessandro Bisolti (Colnago-CSF) @ 5min 30sec
  17. Diego Gallego (Burgos 2016) @ 6min
  18. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) @ 7min 10sec
  19. Emanuele Sella (Carmiooro) @ 8min 58sec
  20. Bartosz Huzarski (ISD) @ 9min 13sec
  21. Luca Zanasca (CDC-Cavaliere) @ 9min 15sec
  22. Raul Santamarta (Burgo 2016) @ 10min 8sec
  23. Diego Ulissi (Lampre) @ 12min 48sec
  24. Massimiliano Gentili (Flaminia) @ 13min 2sec
  25. Cayet Sarmiento (Acqua & Sapone) @ 13min 7sec

Ivan Santaromita in action

GC leader Ivan Santaromita (Liquigas) in action

The pack rolls by

The pack rolls on through.


Thursday, March 25: Stage 3, Pavullo nel Frignano - Pavullo nel Frignano, 183 km.

Niemiec wins stage 3

  1. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Miche) 4hr 47min 44sec. 38.160 km/hr
  2. Ivan Santromita (Liquigas) s.t.
  3. Riccardo Ricco (Flaminia) @ 48sec
  4. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) @ 49sec
  5. Sergio Pardilla (Carmiooro) @ 55sec
  6. Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocatolli) @ 1min 13sec
  7. Fortunato Baliani (Miche) @ 1min 31sec
  8. Ruslan Podgorny (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) s.t.
  9. Riccardo Chiarini (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) s.t.
  10. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Androni Giocatolli) s.t.
  11. Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocatolli) @ 1min 44sec
  12. Reto Hollenstein (Vorarlberg) @ 2min 17sec
  13. Giovanni Visconti (ISD) @ 2min 25sec
  14. Luca Zanasca (CSC-Cavaliere) s.t.
  15. Damiano Causo (De rosa-Stac Plastic) @ 2min 37sec
  16. Francesco Failli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  17. Emanuele Sella (Carmiooro) s.t.
  18. Luca Ascani (CDC-Cavaliere) @ 2min 41sec
  19. Cayet Sarmiento (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  20. Alessandro Bisolti (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  21. Oliver Zaugg (Liquigas) s.t.
  22. Raul Santamarta (Burgos 2016) @ 4min 21sec
  23. Diego Gallego (Burgos 2016) s.t.
  24. Bartosz Huzarski (ISD) @ 7min 34sec
  25. Jose Rujano (ISD) s.t.

GC after Stage 3: 454.9 km raced so far. Average speed: 40.510 km/hr.

  1. Ivan Santaromita (Liquigas) 11hr 13min 40sec
  2. Riccardo Ricco (Flaminia) @ 58sec
  3. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Miche) @ 1min 12sec
  4. Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocatolli) @ 1min 27sec
  5. Riccardo Chiarini (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) @ 1min 46sec
  6. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) @ 1min 55sec
  7. Sergio Pardilla (Carmiooro) @ 2min 1sec
  8. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Androni Giocatolli) @ 2min 7sec
  9. Ruslan Podgorny (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) @ 2min 16sec
  10. Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocatolli) @ 2min 34sec
  11. Fortunato Baliani (Miche) @ 2min 47sec
  12. Oliver Zaugg (Liquigas) s.t.
  13. Damiano Caruso (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) @ 2min 52sec
  14. Giovanni Visconti (ISD) @ 3min 8sec
  15. Reto Hollenstein (Vorarlberg) @ 3min 27sec
  16. Emanuele Sella (Carmiooro) @ 3min 43sec
  17. Luca Ascani (CSC-Cavaliere) @ 3min 45sec
  18. Alessandro Bisolti (Colnago CSF) @ 3min 59sec
  19. Francesco Failli (Acqua & Sapone) @ 4min 1sec
  20. Luca Zanasca (CSC-Cavaliere) @ 4min 42sec
  21. Diego Gallego (Burgos 2016) @ 6min
  22. Jose rujano (ISD) @ 7min 53sec
  23. Bartosz Huzarski (ISD) @ 8min 19sec
  24. Raul Santamarta (Burgos 2016) @ 8min 22sec
  25. Massiliano Gentili (Flaminia) @ 8min 29sec

Pozzovivo attacks

Domenico Pozzovivo attacks with Ricco right on his wheel.


Wednesday, March 24: Stage 2, San Lazzero di Savena - Faenza, 175.10 km.

Jose Serpa wins stage 2

  1. Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocatolli) 4hr 11min 9sec. 41.832 km/hr
  2. Fortunato Baliani (Miche) s.t.
  3. Riccardo Ricco (Flaminia) s.t.
  4. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Miche) s.t.
  5. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  6. Jose Rujano (ISD) s.t.
  7. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) @ 12sec
  8. Massimiliano Gantili (Flaminia) s.t.
  9. Daniele Righi (Lampre) s.t.
  10. Emaniele Sella (Carmiooro) s.t.
  11. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Androni Giocatolli) s.t.
  12. Oliver Zaugg (Liquigas) s.t.
  13. Andrea Noe (Flaminia) s.t.
  14. Damiano Caruso (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) s.t.
  15. Reto Hollenstein (Vorarlberg) s.t.
  16. Giampaolo Caruso (Flaminia) s.t.
  17. Riccardo Chiarini (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) s.t.
  18. Sergio Pardilla (Carmiooro) s.t.
  19. Edwin Carvajal (Miche) s.t.
  20. Ivan Santaromita (Liquigas) s.t.
  21. Diego Gallego (Burgos 2016) s.t.
  22. Alessandro Bisolti (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  23. Gregory Obando (Burgo 2016) s.t.
  24. Mauro Finetto (Liquigas) @ 24sec
  25. Luca Ascani (CSC-Cavaliere) s.t.

GC after stage 2: 271.90 km raced so far. Average speed: 42.261 km/hr

  1. Oliver Zaugg (Liquigas) 6hr 26min 2sec
  2. Ivan Santaromita (Liquigas) s.t.
  3. Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocatolli) @ 8sec
  4. Riccardo Ricco (Flaminia) s.t.
  5. Damiano Caruso (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) @ 9sec
  6. Riccardo Chiarini (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) s.t.
  7. Mauro Rinetto (Liquigas) @ 12sec
  8. Jose Rujano (ISD) @ 13sec
  9. Daniele Righi (Lampre) @ 15sec
  10. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) s.t.
  11. Cristiano Salerno (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) @ 21sec
  12. Giampaolo Caruso (Flaminia) @ 24sec
  13. Andrea Noe (Flaminia) s.t.
  14. Massimiliano Gentili (Flaminia) s.t.
  15. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Androni Giocatolli) @ 30sec
  16. Giovanni Visconti (ISD) @ 37sec
  17. Ruslan Podgorny (ISD) @ 39sec
  18. Bartosz Huzardki (ISD) s.t.
  19. Francesco Ginanni (Androni Giocatolli) @ 42sec
  20. Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocatolli) @ 44sec
  21. Leopold Konig (PSK-Whirlpool) @ 48sec
  22. Luca Ascani (CSC-Cavaliere) @ 58sec
  23. Emanuele Sella (Carmiooro) @ 1min
  24. Sergio Pardilla (Carmiooro) s.t.
  25. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) s.t.

Riccardo Ricco attacks

Riccardo Ricco attacks. Everyone wants to see how the disgraced rider will do without (I presume) EPO to help him along. He aquitted himself well today.


Tuesday, March 23: Stage 1b, Riccione - Riccione 15.6 km Team Time Trial

Stage 1b winners Team Liquigas

  1. Liquigas 17min 51sec: 52.437 km/hr
  2. De Rosa-Stac Plastic: 18min
  3. Lampre: 18min 6sec
  4. Flaminia: 18min 15sec
  5. ISD" 18min 16sec
  6. Androni Giocatolli: 18min 21sec
  7. PSK-Whirlpool: 18min 27sec
  8. Adria Mobil: 18min 32sec
  9. CDC-Cavaliere: 18min 37sec
  10. Carmiooro: 18min 51sec
  11. Vorarlberg-Corratec: 18min 55sec
  12. Acqua & Sapone: 18min 57sec
  13. Colnago-CSF: 19min 3sec
  14. Zheroquadro Radenska: s.t.
  15. Amore & Vita: 19min 14sec
  16. Miche: 19min 19sec
  17. Burgos 2016: 19min 24sec
  18. Betenoexpressz 2000: 19min 42sec

GC after Stage 2b: 96.8 km rraced so far. Average speed: 43.123 km/hr.

  1. Francesco Chicchi (Liquigas) 2hr 14min 35sec.
  2. Davide Cimolai (Liquigas) @ 6sec
  3. Mauro Finetto (Liquigas) s.t.
  4. Oliver Zaugg (Liquigas) s.t.
  5. Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Liquigas) s.t.
  6. Alessandro Mauro Vanotti (Liquigas) s.t.
  7. Ivan Santaromita (Liquigas) s.t.
  8. Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas) s.t.
  9. Roberto Ferrari (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) @ 13sec
  10. Cristiano Salerno (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) @ 15sec
  11. Damiano Caruso (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) s.t.
  12. Matteo Montaguti (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) s.t.
  13. Riccardo Chiarini (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) s.t.
  14. Stefano Borchi (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) s.t.
  15. Daniele Righi (Lampre) @ 21sec
  16. Simone Ponzi (Lampre) s.t.
  17. Adriano Malori (Lampre) s.t.
  18. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) s.t.
  19. Diego Ulissi (Lampre) s.t.
  20. Santo Anza (Flaminia) @ 30sec

Tuesday, March 23: Stage 1a, Riccione - Riccione, 81.2 km

Francesco Chicchi wins stage 1a

  1. Francesco Chicchi (Liquigas) 1hr 56min 50sec. 41.700 km/hr
  2. Mattia Gavazzi (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  3. Roberto Ferrari (De Rosa-Satc Plastic) s.t.
  4. Marko Kump (Adria Mobil) s.t.
  5. Andre Schulze (PSK-Whirlpool) s.t.
  6. Andrea Grendene (Lampre) s.t.
  7. Sebastian Siedler (Vorarlberg) s.t.
  8. Paride Grillo (Carmiooro) s.t.
  9. Giovanni Visconti (ISD) s.t.
  10. Alberto Loddo (Androni Giocatolli) s.t.
  11. Enrico Roddi (Flaminia) s.t.
  12. Davide Cimolai (Liquigas) s.t.
  13. Oscar Grau (Burgos 2016) s.t.
  14. Roberto Cesaro (Miche) s.t.
  15. Rafai Chtioui (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.