BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Danilith Nokere Koerse (HC), Belgium

73rd edition: Wednesday, March 14, 2018

Nokere Koerse podium history | 2017 edition | Start list

Deinze - Nokere, 191.1 km

Fabio Jakobsen

Fabio Jakobsen wins in Nokere.

Weather at the finish city of Nokere at 1:15 PM, local time: Partly cloudy, 12C (53F), with the wind from the SSE at 21 km/hr (13 mph). No rain was forecast.

The race: Here's the report from winner Fabio Jakobsen's Quick-Step team.

21-year-old Dutchman Fabio Jakobsen capitalized on Quick-Step Floors' perfect work in Nokere Koerse and netted the team's 14th victory of the season.

"Quick-Step Floors is the perfect team for me! It formed a lot of champions and I'm confident they will help me grow and become better. It's the right place to be in and I hope to repay the confidence showed by taking a victory next season, although I know it won't be easy" – these were the words of Fabio Jakobsen at the first team camp last winter, when asked about his transfer to Quick-Step Floors, the most victorious squad in each of the past six years.

Fabio – a rider who made a name for himself in the U23 ranks thanks to back-to-back national titles and a stage win at the Tour de l'Avenir – needed only 14 days of racing to claim his maiden victory, and when he did it, it was in spectacular fashion, at the Nokere Koerse semi-classic (191.1 kilometers), a race which this year put on the table a revamped course, much harder than in the past, with a total of 22 cobbled sectors and eight ascents of the Nokereberg climb.

After taking the victory in the previous two races of the Belgian Cup, Le Samyn and Dwars door West-Vlaanderen, Quick-Step Floors was again in the spotlight, first by controlling the eight-man break which opened a ten-minute lead and then by infiltrating two riders – Florian Sénéchal and Pieter Serry – in a dangerous groups that went clear with 30 kilometers to go.

Nokere Koerse starts

The race begins.

As that move didn't stick, the race came back together for the final ten kilometers, when the same incredible Sénéchal, together with a strong and attentive Davide Martinelli, covered every single attack, ensuring it all came down to a bunch sprint, which Fabio Jakobsen won with a perfectly-timed acceleration, after putting in a fantastic turn of speed that couldn't be matched by any of his opponents, who were all left trailing on the uphill finish in Nokere.

"Our goal from the start of the race was to win, because we had many guys in the team capable of taking the victory. The course was harder this year, but that didn't stop up from shaping and controlling the race. When Florian and Pieter went in the final hour of racing, I was in the peloton and decided to save energy in case they got caught, as I was feeling good", Fabio said after beating Amaury Capiot (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise) and Hugo Hofstetter (Cofidis).

The 21-year-old – the seventh Quick-Step Floors rider to notch up a win this season and the first Dutch rider in over a decade to triumph at Nokere Koerse – continued: "The entire team did an amazing job today, Davide and Florian kept a high speed in the end, reeling in the late attackers, and I took the last corner on the inside, knowing this would increase my chances. On the last straight, I just gave everything and when I saw there wasn't anyone near me, I began celebrating. It's one of the best days of my life so far! I can't tell you how happy I am to get my first pro win and how much confidence it gives me for the next races."

Complete Results:

191.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.010 km/hr

1 Fabio Jakobsen Quick-Step Floors 4hr 32min 56sec
2 Amaury Capiot Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
3 Hugo Hofstetter Cofidis s.t.
4 Roy Jans Cibel-Cebon s.t.
5 Andrew Fenn Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
6 Baptiste Planckaert Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
7 Zakkari Dempster Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
8 Sean De Bie Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
9 Maxime Vantomme WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
10 Kamil Gradek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
11 Leonardo Basso Sky s.t.
12 Loïc Vliegen BMC s.t.
13 Bryan Coquard Vital Concept s.t.
14 Jasper Philipsen Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
15 Lawrence Naesen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
16 Jimmy Turgis Cofidis s.t.
17 Floris Gerts Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
18 Christoph Pfingsten Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
19 Romain Cardis Direct Energie s.t.
20 Bert De Backer Vital Concept s.t.
21 Reto Hollenstein Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
22 Jenthe Biermans Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
23 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal s.t.
24 Rui Oliveira Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
25 Pieter Serry Quick-Step Floors s.t.
26 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
27 Dries Van Gestel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
28 Pascal Ackermann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
29 Julien Stassen WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic @ 6sec
30 Luke Rowe Sky +12''
31 Frederik Backaert Wanty-Groupe Gobert +18''
32 Wout van Aert Veranda's Willems-Crelan +26''
33 Florian Sénéchal Quick-Step Floors +38''
34 Davide Martinelli Quick-Step Floors s.t.
35 Tanner Putt UnitedHealthcare +40''
36 Huub Duyn Veranda's Willems-Crelan +45''
37 Michal Kolár Bora-hansgrohe +47''
38 Edward Theuns Team Sunweb +54''
39 Christian Knees Sky s.t.
40 Ylber Sefa Tarteletto-Isorex +1' 02''
41 Shane Archbold Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
42 Nathan Van Hooydonck BMC +1' 14''
43 Kevin Deltombe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
44 Francisco Ventoso BMC s.t.
45 Matteo Pelucchi Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
46 Rüdiger Selig Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
47 Álvaro José Hodeg Quick-Step Floors s.t.
48 Kenneth Van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
49 Michael Goolaerts Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
50 Rémi Cavagna Quick-Step Floors s.t.
51 Dennis Coenen Cibel-Cebon s.t.
52 Pawel Bernas CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1' 18''
53 Jan-Willem van Schip Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
54 Aimé De Gendt Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
55 Sjoerd van Ginneken Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
56 Coen Vermeltfoort Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +1' 33''
57 Joey Rosskopf BMC +1' 42''
58 Jon Dibben Sky s.t.
59 Travis McCabe UnitedHealthcare s.t.
60 Tom Bohli BMC s.t.
61 Benjamin Perry Israel Cycling Academy +1' 47''
62 Andreas Schillinger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
63 Thomas Sprengers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +2' 04''
64 Yoann Offredo Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
65 Timothy Dupont Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
66 Sander Armée Lotto-Soudal s.t.
67 Peter Koning Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
68 Rob Ruijgh Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
69 Kristoffer Halvorsen Sky s.t.
70 Martijn Budding Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +2' 06''
71 Iuri Filosi Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
72 Jérôme Baugnies Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
73 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
74 Timothy Stevens Cibel-Cebon +2' 54''
75 Michal Golas Sky s.t.
76 Daniel Turek Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
77 Michael Van Staeyen Cofidis +2' 59''
78 Maikel Zijlaard Hagens Berman-Axeon +3' 02''
79 Rémy Mertz Lotto-Soudal +3' 15''
80 Roy Goldstein Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
81 Dion Smith Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
82 David Boucher Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
83 Niels De Rooze Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
84 Lukas Spengler WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
85 Moreno Hofland Lotto-Soudal +3' 22''
86 Simon Sellier Direct Energie +3' 24''
87 Edward Planckaert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +3' 25''
88 Johannes Fröhlinger Team Sunweb +3' 57''
89 Martijn Tusveld Team Sunweb s.t.
90 František Sisr CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
91 Polychronis Tzortzakis Tarteletto-Isorex +4' 45''
92 Julien Morice Vital Concept s.t.
93 Ivo Oliveira Hagens Berman-Axeon +5' 00''
94 Alex Cataford UnitedHealthcare +5' 15''
95 Jimmy Duquennoy WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic +5' 17''
96 Bryan Nauleau Direct Energie +5' 19''
97 Conor Dunne Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
98 Alex Kirsch WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
99 Jonas Van Genechten Vital Concept +5' 23''
100 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis s.t.
101 Yannick Martinez Delko-Marseille Provence +5' 25''
102 Kris Boeckmans Vital Concept s.t.
103 Dorian Godon Cofidis +6' 06''
104 João Almeida Hagens Berman-Axeon +6' 07''
105 Jhonatan Restrepo Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
106 Aidis Kruopis Veranda's Willems-Crelan +6' 11''
107 James Shaw Lotto-Soudal +6' 14''
108 Jelle Mannaerts Tarteletto-Isorex +6' 59''
109 Gatis Smukulis Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
110 Michael Storer Team Sunweb +7' 01''
111 Styn Debock Cibel-Cebon s.t.
112 Dieter Bouvry Cibel-Cebon s.t.
113 Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
114 Matt Brammeier Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
115 Daniel Eaton UnitedHealthcare s.t.
116 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Wanty-Groupe Gobert +7' 04''
117 Yohann Gène Direct Energie s.t.
118 Alexandre Pichot Direct Energie s.t.
119 Damien Gaudin Direct Energie s.t.

Start list with back numbers, March 13, 2018:

COFIDIS
2 GODON Dorian
3 HOFSTETTER Hugo
4 SOUPE Geoffrey
5 TURGIS Jimmy
6 VAN STAEYEN Michael
7 VANBILSEN Kenneth
BMC
12 BOHLI Tom
13 ROSSKOPF Joey
14 SCOTSON Miles
15 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan
16 VENTOSO Francisco José
17 VLIEGEN Loïc
QUICK-STEP FLOORS
21 CAVAGNA Rémi
22 HODEG Álvaro José
23 JAKOBSEN Fabio
24 MARTINELLI Davide
26 SENECHAL Florian
27 SERRY Pieter
LOTTO-SOUDAL
31 ARMEE Sander
32 FRISON Frederik
33 HOFLAND Moreno
34 MERTZ Rémy
35 NAESEN Lawrence
36 SHAW James Callum
BORA-HANSGROHE
41 ACKERMANN Pascal
42 BENEDETTI Cesare
43 KOLAR Michal
44 PELUCCHI Matteo
45 PFINGSTEN Christoph
46 SCHILLINGER Andreas
47 SELIG Rüdiger
KATUSHA-ALPECIN
51 BIERMANS Jenthe
52 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
53 MATHIS Marco
54 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
55 RESTREPO Jhonatan
56 WÜRTZ Mads
SKY
61 BASSO Leonardo
62 DIBBEN Jonathan
63 KNEES Christian
64 GOLAS Michal
65 HALVORSEN Kristoffer
66 LAWLESS Christopher
67 ROWE Luke
TEAM SUNWEB
71 THEUNS Edward
72 FROHLINGER Johannes
74 STAMSNIJDER Tom
75 STORER Michael
76 TUSVELD Martijn
77 WALSCHEID Max
AQUA BLUE SPORT
81 ARCHBOLD Shane
82 BLYTHE Adam
83 DUNNE Conor
84 FENN Andrew
85 HANSEN Lasse Norman
86 KONING Peter
87 BRAMMEIER Matthew
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
91 CAPIOT Amaury
92 DE GENDT Aimé
93 DELTOMBE Kevin
94 PLANCKAERT Edward
95 SPRENGERS Thomas
96 VAN GESTEL Dries
97 VAN ROOY Kenneth
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
101 BACKAERT Frederik
102 BAUGNIES Jérôme
103 DUPONT Timothy
104 OFFREDO Yoann
105 SMITH Dion
106 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
107 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
VERANDA'S WILLEMS-CRELAN
111 DE BIE Sean
112 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias
113 GOOLAERTS Michael
114 DUYN Huub
115 KRUOPIS Aidis
116 VAN AERT Wout
117 WAEYTENS Zico
DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM
121 FILOSI Iuri
122 JONES Brenton
123 KASPERKIEWICZ Przemyslaw
124 MARTINEZ Yannick
125 LEVEAU Jérémy
126 SMUKULIS Gatis
127 TRARIEUX Julien
CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
131 SISR Frantisek
132 BERNAS Pawel
133 STOSZ Patryk
134 GRADEK Kamil
135 KOCH Jonas
136 KUREK Adrian
137 MALECKI Kamil
DIRECT ENERGIE
141 CARDIS Romain
142 GAUDIN Damien
143 GENE Yohann
144 NAULEAU Bryan
145 PETIT Adrien
146 PICHOT Alexandre
147 SELLIER Simon
ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ
151 GERTS Floris
152 BUDDING Martijn
153 LIGTHART Pim
154 REINDERS Elmar
155 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd
156 VAN SCHIP Jan Willem
157 VERMELTFOORT Coen
VITAL CONCEPT
161 BOECKMANS Kris
162 COQUARD Bryan
163 DE BACKER Bert
164 LECROQ Jérémy
165 MORICE Julien
166 TURGIS Tanguy
167 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas
ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
171 DEMPSTER Zakkari
172 GOLDSTEIN Omer
173 PERRY Benjamin
174 GEBREMEDHIN Awet
175 SCHREURS Hamish
176 TUREK Daniel
HAGENS BERMAN-AXEON
181 ALMEIDA João
182 BJERG Mikkel
183 OLIVEIRA Ivo
184 OLIVEIRA Rui
185 PHILIPSEN Jasper
186 RICE Michael
187 ZIJLAARD Maikel
UNITEDHEALTHCARE
191 ALZATE Carlos Eduardo
192 CATAFORD Alexander
193 EATON Daniel
194 HEGYVARY Adrian
195 MARCOTTE Eric
196 MCCABE Travis
197 PUTT Tanner
WB-AQUA PROTECT-VERANCLASSIC
201 DE WINTER Ludwig
202 DEHAES Kenny
203 DUQUENNOY Jimmy
204 KIRSCH Alex
205 STASSEN Julien
206 SPENGLER Lukas
207 VANTOMME Maxime
CIBEL-CEBON
211 BOUVRY Dieter
212 COBBAERT Robby
213 COENEN Dennis
214 DE BOCK Stijn
215 JANS Roy
216 REYNAERTS Wim
217 STEVENS Timothy
TARTELETTO-ISOREX
221 BOUCHER David
222 DE ROOZE Niels
223 MANNAERTS Jelle
224 MAES Alexander
225 RUIJGH Rob
226 SEFA Ylber
227 TZORTZAKIS Polychronis