BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Danilith Nokere Koerse (HC), Belgium

74th edition: Wednesday, March 20, 2019

Nokere Koerse podium history | 2018 edition | Course Map | Start list

Deinze - Nokere, 195.6 km

Cees Bol

Sunweb's Cees Bol is the day's fastest rider.

Weather at the finish city of Nokere at 12:20 PM, local time: 12C (54F), mostly cloudy, with the win from the southwest at 11 km/hr (7 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from winner Cees Bol's Team Sunweb.

The Belgian cobbled racing continued for the men’s peloton today with Nokere Koerse; a race that saw 195 kilometres of tough and nervous action. With there being little or no wind during the afternoon, those looking to split the race up early struggled and the day would be decided by a somewhat reduced bunch sprint.

Team Sunweb set out to work for Cees Bol and everyone in the squad helped to control things throughout the day; looking for a strong sprint finish from Bol.

Team Sunweb coach Arthur van Dongen discussed the day’s tactics at the finish: “We unfortunately only started with five riders but we had a clear plan for the day and everyone was focused on doing their job. From the start we were always going to ride for a sprint with Cees and it was great to see everyone work well together to make that happen.”

Coming in to the final five kilometres of the race, Team Sunweb moved up the peloton expertly with Asbjørn Kragh Andersen and Max Walscheid still there deep into the final, having being positioned very well with the tricky finish to come. The team did an incredible job from around the three kilometre to go banner and kept the pace high at the front of the peloton; not allowing any other team to move up. The team continued the lead-out into the final kilometre, launching Cees Bol within the final 200 metres. After avoiding a crash that had brought down Max, Cees finished off the team’s hard work bringing home the team’s first victory of the season.

Delighted with the win, Bol was quick to thank the work of the team: “Starting with five guys the plan was always to stay calm and be there in the crucial moments and we did that well. With around two and a half kilometres to go we took the front with Max and Asbjørn, with me behind, and I had the perfect run in to the line. It was a really good job from the guys and I’m super happy to have had the legs to finish it off for them: it was a team win.”

Van Dongen concluded: “It was a strong performance from the whole team throughout the day and it is nice to finally get the first win under the belt.”

Complete Results:

195.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.050 km/hr

1 BOL Cees Team Sunweb 4hr 32min 37sec
2 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
3 PHILIPSEN Jasper UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
4 VAN POPPEL Boy Roompot-Charles s.t.
5 HOFSTETTER Hugo Cofidis s.t.
6 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas Vital Concept s.t.
7 JULES Justin Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
8 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic s.t.
9 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
10 NAESEN Lawrence Lotto-Soudal s.t.
11 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team s.t.
12 BOUDAT Thomas Direct Energie s.t.
13 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal s.t.
14 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie-Bruxelles @ 5sec
15 CARVALHO Andre Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
16 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe 0:06
17 LIVYNS Arjen Roompot-Charles 0:08
18 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:21
19 SBARAGLI Kristian Israel Cycling Academy 0:23
20 TRARIEUX Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
21 RÄIM Mihkel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
22 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn Team Sunweb s.t.
23 DEMPSTER Zak Israel Cycling Academy 0:25
24 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
25 VALLÉE Boris Wanty-Gobert s.t.
26 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe 0:33
27 DE WITTE Mathias Roompot-Charles s.t.
28 MERTZ Rémy Lotto-Soudal s.t.
29 RUMAC Josip Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:40
30 MARECZKO Jakub CCC Team s.t.
31 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo s.t.
32 DE ROOZE Niels Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
33 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas Bora-hansgrohe 0:44
34 KNEES Christian Sky s.t.
35 DEHAES Kenny Wallonie-Bruxelles 0:46
36 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Gobert s.t.
37 JARRIER Benoit Arkea-Samsic s.t.
38 BONNAMOUR Franck Arkea-Samsic s.t.
39 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
40 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates 0:52
41 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
42 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal 0:54
43 BJERG Mikkel Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
44 CATTANEO Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:56
45 SENECHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
46 BAGIOLI Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
47 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:59
48 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Gobert 1:01
49 MANZIN Lorrenzo Vital Concept s.t.
50 OWSIAN Łukasz CCC Team s.t.
51 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis 1:03
52 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
53 LIETAER Eliot Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
54 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie s.t.
55 LIGTHART Pim Direct Energie s.t.
56 BOOM Lars Roompot-Charles 1:11
57 EVENEPOEL Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
58 FILOSI Iuri Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
59 WAEYTENS Zico Cofidis s.t.
60 TOUZE Damien Cofidis s.t.
61 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky s.t.
62 GARRISON Ian Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
63 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Gobert 1:18
64 SERRY Pieter Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:21
65 LAWLESS Chris Sky 1:23
66 DE BACKER Bert Vital Concept 1:29
67 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky 1:31
68 BOU Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:35
69 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
70 JØRGENSEN Mathias Riwal Readynez 1:36
71 STOKBRO Andreas Riwal Readynez s.t.
72 VAN DINGENEN Jordi Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
73 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty-Gobert 1:40
74 ZIJLAARD Maikel Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
75 BERNAS Paweł CCC Team s.t.
76 DE VYLDER Lindsay Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:43
77 OFFREDO Yoann Wanty-Gobert s.t.
78 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal s.t.
79 GRADEK Kamil CCC Team 1:46
80 VENDRAME Andrea Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:48
81 BASKA Erik Bora-hansgrohe 1:52
82 VAN DEN BRANDE Julien Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
83 KOCH Jonas CCC Team 1:53
84 CIMA Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:55
85 LECROQ Jérémy Vital Concept 1:56
86 PICHOT Alexandre Direct Energie 2:03
87 GÈNE Yohann Direct Energie s.t.
88 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
89 HODEG Álvaro José Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:05
90 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin 2:12
91 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Charles 2:34
92 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
93 BRØCHNER Nicolai Riwal Readynez 3:15
94 TANFIELD Harry Katusha-Alpecin 3:17
95 SPREAFICO Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:24
96 KASPERKIEWICZ Przemysław Delko-Marseille Provence 3:25
97 VAN GOETHEM Brian Lotto-Soudal 3:27
98 SPENGLER Lukas Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
99 CIMA Imerio Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
100 LIEPIŅS Emīls Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
101 GAREL Adrien Vital Concept s.t.
102 RUSSO Clément Arkea-Samsic 3:33
103 ENGER Sondre Holst Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
104 SAGIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
105 AAEN JØRGENSEN Jonas Riwal Readynez s.t.
106 LEVEAU Jérémy Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
107 KONGSTAD Tobias Riwal Readynez s.t.
108 CARISEY Clément Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
109 STEELS Stijn Roompot-Charles s.t.
110 GHYS Robbe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
111 JANSSENS Jimmy Corendon-Circus 4:19
112 VANTOMME Maxime Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
113 MANNAERTS Jelle Tarteletto-Isorex 5:41
114 SCHWARZMANN Michael Bora-hansgrohe 5:47
115 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
116 MATHIS Marco Cofidis s.t.
117 CLARKE Will Trek-Segafredo 5:54
118 BROWN Jonny Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
119 CARDIS Romain Direct Energie 6:08
120 STORER Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
121 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb 6:26
122 BOUCHER David Tarteletto-Isorex 6:40
123 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic 7:20
124 CANOLA Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini 7:29
125 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 8:04
126 DEVOLDER Stijn Corendon-Circus s.t.
127 FORTIN Filippo Cofidis s.t.
128 OLIVEIRA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
129 RICE Michael Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
130 VERGAERDE Otto Corendon-Circus s.t.
131 WALLIN Rasmus Bøgh Riwal Readynez 8:53
132 DE WINTER Ludwig Wanty-Gobert s.t.
133 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
134 CAM Maxime Vital Concept s.t.
135 NISHIMURA Hiroki Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
136 MARTINELLI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
137 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
138 MAGNUSSON Kim Riwal Readynez s.t.
139 BENFATTO Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
140 VAN ROOY Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
141 GUERIN Alexis Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
142 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
143 DE BONDT Dries Corendon-Circus s.t.

Course map:

Nokere Koerse map

Start list with back numbers, March 19, 2019:

DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP
DS: Rik van Slycke
1 HODEG Alvaro
2 CAVAGNA Rémi
3 EVENEPOEL Remco
4 KEISSE Iljo
5 MARTINELLI Davide
6 SENECHAL Florian
7 SERRY Pieter
BORA-HANSGROHE
DS: Andre Schulze
11 ACKERMANN Pascal
12 BASKA Erik
13 MCCARTHY Jay
14 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas
15 SAGAN Juraj
16 SCHILLINGER Andreas
17 SELIG Rüdiger
CCC TEAM
DS: Steve Bauer
21 MARECZKO Jakub
22 BERNAS Pawel
24 GRADEK Kamil
25 KOCH Jonas
26 OWSIAN Lukasz
27 SAJNOK Szymon
LOTTO SOUDAL
DS: Kurt Van de Wouwer
31 BLYTHE Adam
32 DE WULF Stan
33 FRISON Frederik
34 MERTZ Rémy
35 NAESEN Lawrence
36 VAN GOETHEM Brian
37 WOUTERS Enzo
KATUSHA-ALPECIN
DS: Gennady Mikhaylov
41 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
42 BIERMANS Jenthe
43 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
44 HAAS Nathan
45 SMIT Willie
46 TANFIELD Harry
SKY
DS: Servais Knaven
51 HALVORSEN Kristoffer
52 DOULL Owain
54 KNEES Christian
55 LAWLESS Christopher
56 SIVAKOV Pavel
TEAM SUNWEB
DS: Arthur van Dongen
61 WALSCHEID Max
62 BOL Cees
64 HINDLEY Jai
66 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn
67 STORER Michael
TREK-SEGAFREDO
DS: Luc Meersman
71 MOSCHETTI Matteo
72 BEPPU Fumiyuki
73 CLARKE William
74 FRAME Alex
75 GOGL Michael
76 MULLEN Ryan
UAE-TEAM EMIRATES
DS: Simone Pedrazzine
81 PHILIPSEN Jasper
82 FERRARI Roberto
83 LAENGEN Vegard
84 MORI Manuele
85 OLIVEIRA Ivo
86 OLIVEIRA Rui
87 RIABUSHENKO Aliaksandr
  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC
DS: Giovanni Ellena
91 PELUCCHI Matteo
92 BENFATTO Marco
93 CATTANEO Mattia
94 RUMAC Josip
95 SPREAFICO Matteo
96 VENDRAME Andrea
97 VIEL Mattia
COFIDIS
DS: Thierry Marichal
101 BOUHANNI Nacer
102 HOFSTETTER Hugo
103 CHETOUT Loïc
104 FORTIN Filippo
105 MATHIS Marco
106 WAEYTENS Zico
107 TOUZÉ Damien
CORENDON-CIRCUS
DS: Michel Cornelisse
111 VAN DER POEL Mathieu
112 DEVOLDER Stijn
113 HANSEN Lasse Norman
114 JANS Roy
115 JANSSENS Jimmy
116 DE BONDT Dries
117 VERGAERDE Otto
DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE
DS: Arvis Piziks
121 ARERUYA Joseph
122 FILOSI Iuri
123 JONES Brenton
124 KASPERKIEWICZ Przemyslaw
125 LEVEAU Jérémy
126 TRARIEUX Julien
127 GUERIN Alexis
DIRECT ENERGIE
DS: Dominique Arnould
131 BOUDAT Thomas
132 CARDIS Romain
133 GÈNE Yohann
134 LIGTHART Pim
135 JOURNIAUX Axel
136 TULIK Angelo
137 PICHOT Alexandre
HAGENS BERMAN-AXEON
DS: Koos Moerenhout
141 BJERG Mikkel
142 BROWN Jonny
143 EGHOLM Jacob
144 GARRISON Ian
145 RICE Michael
146 CARVALHO André
147 ZIJLAARD Maikel
ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
DS: Eric van Lancker
151 RÄIM Mihkel
152 HOLST ENGER Sondre
153 BOIVIN Guillaume
154 CARISEY Clément
155 DEMPSTER Zakkari
156 SAGIV Guy
157 SBARAGLI Kristian
NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
DS: Valerio Tebaldi
161 LOBATO Juan Jose
162 BAGIOLI Nicola
163 BOU Joan
164 CANOLA Marco
165 CIMA Damiano
166 CIMA Imerio
167 NISHIMURA Hiroki
  RIWAL READYNEZ
DS: Michael Blaudzun
171 JÖRGENSEN Jonas
172 BROCHNER NIELSEN Nicolai
173 MAGNUSSON Kim
174 JØRGENSEN Mathias
175 STOKBRO NIELSEN Andreas
176 BØGH WALLIN Rasmus
177 MORCH KONGSTAD Tobias
ROOMPOT-CHARLES
DS: Michael Boogerd
181 BOOM Lars
182 DE BIE Sean
183 DE WITTE Mathias
184 LIVYNS Arjen
185 RIESEBEEK Oscar
186 STEELS Stijn
187 VAN POPPEL Boy
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
DS: Hans de Clercq
191 VAN ROOY Kenneth
192 ALLEGAERT Piet
193 DE VYLDER Lindsay
194 GHYS Robbe
195 PLANCKAERT Edward
196 VERWILST Aaron
197 WARLOP Jordi
ARKEA-SAMSIC
DS: Yvon Caer
201 DANIEL Maxime
202 GUERNALEC Thibault
203 JARRIER Benoit
204 BONNAMOUR Franck
205 RIOU Alan
206 RUSSO Clement
207 WAGNER Robert
VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS
DS: Yvonnick Bolgiani
211 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas
212 CAM Maxime
213 DE BACKER Bert
214 MANZIN Lorrenzo
215 GAREL Adrien
216 LECROQ Jérémy
217 MOTTIER Justin
WALLONIE-BRUXELLES
DS: Christophe Brandt
221 DEHAES Kenny
222 JULES Justin
223 LIEPINS Emils
224 LIETAER Eliot
225 ROBEET Ludovic
226 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
227 SPENGLER Lukas
WANTY–GOBERT
DS: Hilaire Van der Schueren
231 DUPONT Timothy
232 BACKAERT Frederik
233 DE WINTER Ludwig
234 DEVRIENDT Tom
235 DE GENDT Aimé
236 VALLEE Boris
237 OFFREDO Yoann
TARTELETTO-ISOREX
DS: Peter Bauwens
241 BOUCHER David
242 DE ROOZE Niels
243 MANNAERTS Jelle
244 GERTS Floris
245 VAN DINGENEN Jordi
246 VAN DEN BRANDE Julien
247 VANTOMME Maxime