BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

97th Paris - Roubaix (World Cup)
Sunday , April 11, 1999

Paris-Roubaix podium history | 1998 edition | 2000 edition

273 km. 183 starters, 66 classified finishers

1999 marks the third Mapei complete Paris-Roubaix podium and four Mapei wins in five years. Tafi escaped from a 7-man break with 29 km to go.

Andrea Tafi wins 1999 Paris-Roubiax

Andrea Tafi wins

Andrea Tafi escapes in the 1999 Paris-Roubiax

He's gone! Tafi is on his way to winning the 1999 Paris-Roubaix.

Complete Results:

  1. Andrea Tafi (Mapei) 6hr 44min 15sec. 40.519 km/hr
  2. Wilfried Peeters (Mapei) @ 2min 14sec
  3. Tom Steels (Mapei) @ 2min 26sec
  4. George Hincapie (US Postal) s.t.
  5. Jo Planckaert (Lotto-Mobistar) s.t.
  6. Leon Van Bon (Rabobank) s.t.
  7. Frank Vandenbroucke (Cofidis) s.t.
  8. Andrei Tchmil (Lotto-Mobistar) @ 2min 40sec
  9. Johan Museeuw (Mapei) s.t.
  10. Lars Michaelsen (FDJ) @ 2min 53sec
  11. Franco Ballerini (Lampre) s.t.
  12. Denis Zanette (Polti) @ 2min 55sec
  13. Stefano Zanini (Mapei) @ 3min 46sec
  14. Zbigniew Spruch (Lampre) s.t.
  15. Rolf Sorensen (Rabobank) s.t.
  16. Chris Peers (Lotto-Mobistar) s.t.
  17. Tristan Hoffman (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
  18. Maximilian Sciandri (FDJ) s.t.
  19. Gianluca Bortolami (Vini Calidrola) s.t.
  20. Juris Silovs (Team Home-Jack & Jones) s.t.
  21. Frankie Andreu (US Postal) s.t.
  22. Daniele Nardello (Mapei) s.t.
  23. Peter Farazijn (Cofidis) s.t.
  24. Wim Feys (Lotto-Mobistar) s.t.
  25. Peter Van Petegem (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
  26. Emmanuel Magnien (FDJ) @ 4min 37sec
  27. Arvis Piziks (Team Home-Jack & Jones) @ 5min 0sec
  28. Enrico Cassani (Polti) s.t.
  29. Erik Zabel (Telekom) s.t.
  30. Servais Knaven (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
  31. Thierry Gouvenou (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  32. Marc Wauters (Rabobank) s.t.
  33. Bart Leysen (Mapei) s.t.
  34. Nicolay Bo Larsen (Team Home-Jack & Jones) s.t.
  35. Arturas Kasputis (Casino) s.t.
  36. Ludo Dierckxsens (Lampre) @ 6min 27sec
  37. Steven De Jongh (TVM-farm Frites) s.t.
  38. Christian Henn (Telekom) @ 9min 39sec
  39. Johan Capiot (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
  40. Hendrick Van dyck (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
  41. Andrej Hauptman (Vini Caldirola) @ 10min 49sec
  42. Paul Van Hyfte (Lotto-Mobistar) 2 11min 51sec
  43. Henk Vogels (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  44. Anthony Rokia (Cofidis) @ 13min 39sec
  45. Bert Hiemstra (Rabobank) s.t.
  46. Florent Brard (Festina) s.t.
  47. Matteo Tosatto (Ballan-Alessio) s.t.
  48. Nicola Loda (Ballan-Alessio) s.t.
  49. Eros Poli (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  50. Alexei Sivikov (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  51. Karsten Kroon (Rabobank) s.t.
  52. Rossano Brasi (Polti) s.t.
  53. Ruben Galvan (Kelme) s.t.
  54. Christophe Detilloux (Lotto-Mobistar) s.t.
  55. Lauri Aus (Casino) s.t.
  56. Christophe Mengin (FDJ) s.t.
  57. Christophe Bassons (FDJ) s.t.
  58. Koen Beeckman (Lotto-Mobistar) s.t.
  59. Johan Verstrepen (Lampre) s.t.
  60. Jan Boven (Rabobank) s.t.
  61. Stéphane Barthe (Casino) s.t.
  62. Rolf Aldag (Telekom) s.t.
  63. Marco milesi (Liquigas) s.t.
  64. Andreas Klier (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
  65. Geert Van Bondt (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
  66. Michael Rich (Gerolsteiner) @ 16min 39sec