BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

96th Paris - Roubaix (World Cup)
Sunday , April 12, 1998

Paris-Roubaix podium history | 1997 edition | 1999 edition

Complete results

266.5 km. 192 starters, 49 classified finishers. Another 17 riders finished outside time limit

With about 65 kilometers to go, 8 riders broke away and Franco Ballerini left that group another 15 kilometers later. He soloed into the Roubaix velodrome with more than 4 minutes in hand.

Franco Ballerini wins the 1998 Paris-Roubaix

Franco Ballerini wins

ranco Ballerini in the 1998 paris Roubaix

Ballerini has made good his escape.

Complete Results:

  1. Franco Ballerini (Mapei) 6hr 57min 49sec. 38.27 km/hr
  2. Andrea Tafi (Mapei) @ 4min 16sec
  3. Wilfried Peeters (Mapei) @ 4min 19sec
  4. Leon Van Bon (Rabobank) @ 4min 49sec
  5. Frédéric Moncassin (GAN) s.t.
  6. Rolf Sorensen (Rabobank) @ 4min 50sec
  7. Magnus Backstedt (GAN) @ 4min 52sec
  8. Bart Leysen (Mapei) @ 6min 34sec
  9. Gianluca Bortolami (Festina) s.t.
  10. Henk Vogels (GAN) s.t.
  11. Thierry Gouvenou (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  12. Ludo Dierckxsens (Lotto-Mobistar) @ 6min 35sec
  13. Andrei Tchmil (Lotto-Mobistar) @ 8min 34sec
  14. Michael Rich (Saeco) @ 9min 12sec
  15. Christophe Capelle (Cofidis) s.t.
  16. Biagio Conte (Scrigno-Gaerne) s.t.
  17. Peter Van Petegem (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
  18. Mario Aerts (Lotto-Mobistar) @ 9min 14sec
  19. Tristan Hoffman (TVM-Farm Frites) @ 11min 0sec
  20. Stuart O'Grady (GAN) s.t.
  21. Emmanuel Magnien (FDJ) @ 11min 18sec
  22. Viatcheslav Ekimov (US postal) s.t.
  23. Jan Schaffrath (Telekom) s.t.
  24. Tom Steels (Mapei) @ 11min 19sec
  25. Aart Vierhouten (Rabobank) @ 13min 2sec
  26. Alexei Sivakov (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  27. Hendrik Van dDyck (TVM-Farm Frites) @ 14min 42sec
  28. Bruno Boscardin (Festina) @ 15min 28sec
  29. Lars Michaelsen (TVM-Farm Frites) @ 15min 33sec
  30. Martin Hvastija (Cantina Tollo) s.t.
  31. Johan Capiot (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
  32. Anthony Rokia (Polti) s.t.
  33. Nicola Loda (Ballan) s.t.
  34. Wim Feys (Lotto-Mobistar) s.t.
  35. Max Van Heeswijk (Rabobank) @ 15min 38sec
  36. Thierry Marichal (Lotto-Mobistar) s.t.
  37. Rolf Aldag (Telekom) s.t.
  38. Ludovic Auger (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  39. Servais Knaven (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
  40. Geert Van Bondt (TVM-Farm Frites) @ 15min 43sec
  41. Marco Serpellini (Brescialat-Liquigas) @ @ 15min 46sec
  42. Eros Poli (GAN) @ 17min 53sec
  43. Christophe Mengin (FDJ) @ 17min 43sec
  44. Peter Farazijn (Lotto-Mobistar) @ 19min 29sec
  45. Davide Casarotto (Scrigno-Gaerne) s.t.
  46. Marc Wauters (Rabobank) s.t.
  47. Jan Kirsipuu (Casino) @ 19min 30sec
  48. Viatcheslav Djavanian (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  49. Dario Pieri (Scrigno-Gaerne) @ 19min 31sec