BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1967 Omloop Het Volk ( HC)

This race is now "Het Nieuwsblad"

22nd edition: March 4, 1967

Omloop Het Nieuwsblad podium history | 1966 edition | 1968 edition

Gent - Gent, 203 km / 40.735 km/hr
120 starters / 80 classified finishers

Willy Vekemans

1967 Omloop Het Volk winner Willy Vekemans in 1969

Complete Results:

To save space I've shortened the Tibetan-Groene Leeuw-Pull Over Centrale team name to Tibetan-Groene Leeuw.

1 Willy Vekemans  Goldor-Gerka 4hr 59min
2 Joseph Spruyt  Mercier-Hutchinson-BP s.t.
3 Edward Sels  Flandria-De Clerck s.t.
4 Jan Nolmans  Dr. Mann-Grundig s.t.
5 Bernard Vandekerkhove  Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune s.t.
6 Michael Wright  Tibetan-Groene Leeuw s.t.
7 Julien Delocht  Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune s.t.
8 Roland Van De Rijse  Romeo-Smiths s.t.
9 Johnny Schleck  Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune s.t.
10 Jan Lauwers  Romeo-Smiths s.t.
11 Victor Van Schil  Flandria-De Clerck s.t.
12 Emile Coppens  Flandria-De Clerck s.t.
13 Arthur Decabooter  Tibetan-Groene Leeuw @ 2min 40sec
14 Roger Rosiers  Dr. Mann-Grundig s.t.
15 René Van Meenen  Goldor-Gerka s.t.
16 Eddy De Sitter  Peugeot-Michelin-BP 2'58''
17 Joseph Huysmans  Dr. Mann-Grundig 3'05''
18 Willy Monty  Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune s.t.
19 Ludo Vandromme  Dr. Mann-Grundig s.t.
20 Willy Bocklant  Flandria-De Clerck s.t.
21 André Hendryckx  Tibetan-Groene Leeuw s.t.
22 Alfons Cools  Mercier-Hutchinson-BP s.t.
23 Cees Van Espen  Televizier-Batavus s.t.
24 Georges Chappe  Mercier-Hutchinson-BP s.t.
25 Peter Glemser  Torpedo-Continental s.t.
26 Jacques Guiot  Bic-Hutchinson 3'45''
27 Cor Snepvangers  s.t.
28 Paul Seye  Goldor-Gerka s.t.
29 Yvan Verbiest  Goldor-Gerka s.t.
30 Eddy Beugels  Mercier-Hutchinson-BP s.t.
31 Willy Spühler  Zimba Automatic-Mondia s.t.
32 Paul In't Ven  Dr. Mann-Grundig s.t.
33 Jean Monteyne  Flandria-De Clerck s.t.
34 Bastiaan Maliepaard  Romeo-Smiths s.t.
35 Georges Delvael  Goldor-Gerka s.t.
36 Romain Robben  Dr. Mann-Grundig s.t.
37 August Verhaegen  Dr. Mann-Grundig 4'25''
38 Omer Ballegeer  Goldor-Gerka 4'35''
39 Alfons De Bal  Okay-Diamant s.t.
40 Frans Van De Walle  Goldor-Gerka s.t.
41 Paul Lemeteyer  Bic-Hutchinson s.t.
42 Arnold 'Nol' Kloosterman  Televizier-Batavus s.t.
43 Benoni Beheyt  Tibetan-Groene Leeuw s.t.
44 Noël Fore  Goldor-Gerka s.t.
45 Lionel Van Damme  Tibetan-Groene Leeuw s.t.
46 Cees Van Dongen  s.t.
47 Roger Swerts  Mercier-Hutchinson-BP s.t.
48 Paul Unterkircher  Torpedo-Continental s.t.
49 Michel Jacquemin  Romeo-Smiths s.t.
50 Marcel Ongenae  Flandria-De Clerck s.t.
51 Frans Melkenbeek  Tibetan-Groene Leeuw s.t.
52 Edouard Delberghe  Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune s.t.
53 Cees Haast  Televizier-Batavus s.t.
54 Norbert Kerckhove  Okay-Diamant s.t.
55 Eric Demunster  Tibetan-Groene Leeuw s.t.
56 Jean-Pierre Genêt  Mercier-Hutchinson-BP s.t.
57 Noël De Pauw  Dr. Mann-Grundig s.t.
58 Gilbert Desmet  Romeo-Smiths s.t.
59 Noël Van Clooster  Flandria-De Clerck s.t.
60 Jean-baptiste Claes  Torpedo-Continental s.t.
61 Albert Bourgois  Mercier-Hutchinson-BP s.t.
62 André Messelis  Flandria-De Clerck s.t.
63 Willy Van Den Eynde  Romeo-Smiths s.t.
64 Marin Creele  Flandria-De Clerck s.t.
65 Jos Boons  Dr. Mann-Grundig s.t.
66 Gilbert Desmet  Romeo-Smiths s.t.
67 Gustaaf De Smet  Tibetan-Groene Leeuw s.t.
68 Gianni Marcarini  Mercier-Hutchinson-BP s.t.
69 René Chtiej  Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune s.t.
70 Walter Godefroot  Flandria-De Clerck s.t.
71 Herman Van Springel  Dr. Mann-Grundig s.t.
72 Auguste Girard  Zimba Automatic-Mondia s.t.
73 Armand Desmet  Flandria-De Clerck s.t.
74 Georges Vanconingsloo  Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune s.t.
75 Jan Janssen  Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune s.t.
76 Jean-marie Leblanc  Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune s.t.
77 Lucien Aimar  Bic-Hutchinson s.t.
78 Eddy Van Audenaerde  Tibetan-Groene Leeuw s.t.
79 Jean-Claude Wuillemin  Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune s.t.
80 Etienne Buysse  Tibetan-Groene Leeuw s.t.