BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2003 HEW Cyclassics (World Cup)

8th edition: Sunday, August 3, 2003
World Cup Round 6, Hamburg, Germany

EuroEyes (formerly Vattenfall and HEW) Cyclassics podium history | 2002 edition | 2004 edition

253.2 km / 42.396 km/hr
185 starters / 159 classified finishers

Paolo Bettini

Paolo Bettini wins 2003 HEW Cyclassics

Scheduled to ride: This is a fantastic field. Ullrich will have stunning form from the Tour. Ullrich, Museeuw, Bettini, Rebellin, Astarloa, Di Luca, Celestino, Bartoli, Petacchi, Zabel, Baldato, Boogerd, Casagrande, Vainsteins, Hincapie, Planckaert, McGee, Cooke, Tafi, Dean, Van Petegem, Van Bon, Lombardi, Brochard, Camenzind, O'Grady, Voigt, Hushovd.

The Race: On the final time up the Waseberg climb, Astarloa took off with Ullrich chasing and bringing Rebellin, Bettini and Celestino. Zabel won the field sprint. Peter Van Petegem still leads the World Cup, but he's ahead of Bettini by only 3 points.

Complete Results:

1 Paolo Bettini (Quick Step-Davitamon) 5hr 58min 20sec 
2 Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
3 Jan Ullrich (Bianchi) s.t.
4 Igor Astarloa (Saeco) s.t.
5 Mirko Celestino (Saeco) s.t.
6 Erik Zabel (Telekom) @ 3sec
7 Fabio Baldato (Alessio) s.t.
8 Giovanni Lombardi (Domina Vacanze-Elitron) s.t.
9 Stefano Zanini (Saeco) s.t.
10 Andrea Ferrigato (Alessio) s.t.
11 Marco Zanotti (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
12 Carlos Da Cruz (La Française des Jeux) s.t.
13 Luca Paolini (Quick Step-Davitamon) s.t.
14 Steven De Jongh (Rabobank) s.t.
15 Stuart O'Grady (Crédit Agricole) s.t.
16 Andy Flickinger (AG2R Prévoyance) s.t.
17 Gabriele Missaglia (Lampre) s.t.
18 René Haselbacher (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
19 Julian Dean (CSC) s.t.
20 Magnus Bäckstedt (Fakta) s.t.
21 Stefan Kupfernagel (Phonak) s.t.
22 Franck Renier (Brioches La Boulangère) s.t.
23 Peter Van Petegem (Lotto-Domo) s.t.
24 Michael Skelde (Fakta) s.t.
25 Mathew Hayman (Rabobank) s.t.
26 Javier Pascual (Ibanesto.com) s.t.
27 Martin Elmiger (Phonak) s.t.
28 Sébastien Hinault (Crédit Agricole) s.t.
29 Rubén Plaza (Ibanesto.com) s.t.
30 Bert Grabsch (Phonak) s.t.
31 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Fakta) s.t.
32 Davide Casarotto (Alessio) s.t.
33 Nico Mattan (Cofidis) s.t.
34 Fabrizio Guidi (Bianchi) s.t.
35 Fabio Sacchi (Saeco) s.t.
36 Gerhard Trampusch (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
37 Emmanuel Magnien (Brioches La Boulangère) s.t.
38 Marek Rutkiewicz (Cofidis) s.t.
39 Paolo Bossoni (Vini Caldirola-SO.DI) s.t.
40 Oscar Camenzind (Phonak) s.t.
41 Christophe Agnolutto (AG2R Prévoyance) s.t.
42 Enrico Poitschke (Wiesenhof) s.t.
43 Frank Høj (Fakta) s.t.
44 Peter Farazijn (Cofidis) s.t.
45 Daniel Schnider (Phonak) s.t.
46 Marco Serpellini (Lampre) s.t.
47 Patrik Sinkewitz (Quick Step-Davitamon) s.t.
48 Michael Barry (US Postal Service) s.t.
49 George Hincapie (US Postal Service) s.t.
50 Tom Boonen (Quick Step-Davitamon) s.t.
51 Alexandre Moos (Phonak) s.t.
52 Ruslan Ivanov (Alessio) s.t.
53 Fabian Wegmann (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
54 Xavier Florencio Cabre (ONCE-Eroski) s.t.
55 Jörg Ludewig (Saeco) s.t.
56 Gianluca Sironi (Vini Caldirola-SO.DI) s.t.
57 Tristan Hoffman (CSC) s.t.
58 René Jørgensen (Fakta) s.t.
59 Martin Derganc (Domina Vacanze-Elitron) s.t.
60 Eladio Jimenez (Ibanesto.com) s.t.
61 Christophe Moreau (Crédit Agricole) s.t.
62 Thomas Ziegler (Wiesenhof) s.t.
63 Paolo Valoti (Domina Vacanze-Elitron) s.t.
64 Ludovic Turpin (AG2R Prévoyance) s.t.
65 Mark Scanlon (AG2R Prévoyance) s.t.
66 Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) s.t.
67 Manuel Quinziato (Lampre) s.t.
68 Geert Van Bondt (CSC) s.t.
69 Marco Milesi (Vini Caldirola-SO.DI) s.t.
70 Ruggero Marzoli (Alessio) s.t.
71 Filippo Pozzato (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
72 Igor González de Galdeano (ONCE-Eroski) s.t.
73 Danilo Di Luca (Saeco) s.t.
74 Roberto Petito (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
75 Johan Museeuw (Quick Step-Davitamon) s.t.
76 Jan Hruska (ONCE-Eroski) s.t.
77 Benoît Joachim (US Postal Service) s.t.
78 Francesco Casagrande (Lampre) s.t.
79 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Domina Vacanze-Elitron) s.t.
80 Raphael Schweda (Bianchi) s.t.
81 Sergio Barbero (Lampre) s.t.
82 Daniele Bennati (Domina Vacanze-Elitron) s.t.
83 Michele Bartoli (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
84 Denis Lunghi (Alessio) s.t.
85 Steffen Wesemann (Telekom) s.t.
86 Matthew White (US Postal Service) s.t.
87 Fred Rodriguez (Vini Caldirola-SO.DI) @ 15sec
88 Cristian Moreni (Alessio) @ 19sec
89 Mario Aerts (Telekom) @ 1min 34sec
90 Olaf Pollack (Gerolsteiner) @ 3min 39sec
91 Marcus Ljungqvist (Crédit Agricole) s.t.
92 Alessandro Cortinovis (Lampre) s.t.
93 Eric Baumann (Wiesenhof) s.t.
94 Christophe Mengin (La Française des Jeux) s.t.
95 Cyril Dessel (Phonak) s.t.
96 Bram De Groot (Rabobank) s.t.
97 Mikel Pradera (ONCE-Eroski) s.t.
98 Bernhard Eisel (La Française des Jeux) s.t.
99 Jo Planckaert (Cofidis) s.t.
100 Benoît Salmon (Phonak) s.t.
101 Allan Davis (ONCE-Eroski) s.t.
102 Thorsten Rund (Bianchi) s.t.
103 Matteo Tosatto (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
104 Max Van Heeswijk (US Postal Service) s.t.
105 Lars Michaelsen (CSC) s.t.
106 Gianpaolo Mondini (Domina Vacanze-Elitron) s.t.
107 Viatcheslav Ekimov (US Postal Service) s.t.
108 Scott Sunderland (Fakta) s.t.
109 Allan Johansen (Fakta) s.t.
110 Thierry Marichal (Lotto-Domo) s.t.
111 Rolf Aldag (Telekom) s.t.
112 Andreas Klier (Telekom) s.t.
113 Chris Peers (Cofidis) s.t.
114 Eddy Ratti (Lampre) s.t.
115 Davide Bramati (Quick Step-Davitamon) s.t.
116 Salvatore Commesso (Saeco) s.t.
117 Lilian Jégou (Crédit Agricole) @ 4min 55sec
118 Thor Hushovd (Crédit Agricole) s.t.
119 Maarten Den Bakker (Rabobank) @ 7min 13sec
120 Robert Hunter (Rabobank) s.t.
121 Fabian Cancellara (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
122 Jan Boven (Rabobank) s.t.
123 Aitor Osa (Ibanesto.com) s.t.
124 Unai Osa (Ibanesto.com) s.t.
125 Marc Wauters (Rabobank) s.t.
126 Jan Schaffrath (Telekom) s.t.
127 Erki Pütsep (AG2R Prévoyance) s.t.
128 Jens Voigt (Crédit Agricole) s.t.
129 Thomas Liese (Bianchi) s.t.
130 Matthew Wilson (La Française des Jeux) s.t.
131 Matthias Kessler (Telekom) s.t.
132 Massimo Apollonio (Vini Caldirola-SO.DI) s.t.
133 Kim Kirchen (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
134 Alberto Ongarato (Domina Vacanze-Elitron) s.t.
135 Maximilian Sciandri (Lampre) s.t.
136 Thomas Bruun Eriksen (CSC) s.t.
137 Anthony Charteau (Brioches La Boulangère) s.t.
138 Hans De Clercq (Lotto-Domo) s.t.
139 Leif Hoste (Lotto-Domo) s.t.
140 Wim Vansevenant (Lotto-Domo) @ 9min 20sec
141 Médéric Clain (Cofidis) @ 13min 55sec
142 Andrea Tafi (CSC) s.t.
143 Jimmy Engoulvent (Brioches La Boulangère) s.t.
144 Michael Sandstød (CSC) s.t.
145 Ralf Grabsch (Wiesenhof) s.t.
146 Jon Odriozola (Ibanesto.com) s.t.
147 Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Ibanesto.com) s.t.
148 Angel Castresana (ONCE-Eroski) s.t.
149 José Antonio Lopez (Ibanesto.com) s.t.
150 Mauro Gerosa (Vini Caldirola-SO.DI) s.t.
151 Stefan Van Dijk (Lotto-Domo) s.t.
152 Stefano Casagrande (Alessio) s.t.
153 Allan Bo Andresen (Fakta) s.t.
154 Christophe Kern (Brioches La Boulangère) s.t.
155 Sven Teutenberg (Bianchi) @ 14min 1sec
156 Mikel Zarrabeitia Uranga (ONCE-Eroski) s.t.
157 Daniele Contrini (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
158 Arvis Piziks (CSC) s.t.
159 Laurent Brochard (AG2R Prévoyance) s.t.