BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1996 Liège-Bastogne-Liège

82nd edition: Sunday, April 21, 1996

Liège-Bastogne-Liège podium history | 1997 edition | 1995 edition |

188 starters, 53 classified finishers

Belgium, 263 km: 36.97 km/hr average speed

Pascal Richard wins 1996 Liege-Bastogne-Liege

Pascal Richard just beats Lance Armstrong to win the 1996 Liège-Bastogne-Liège

Complete Results:

  1. Pascal Richard (MG-Technogym) 6hr 58min 2sec
  2. Lance Armstrong (Motorola) s.t.
  3. Mauro Gianetti (Polti) s.t.
  4. Laurent Maduas (Motorola) @ 1min 6sec
  5. Fabio Fontanelli (MG-Technogym) @ 1min 19sec
  6. Davide Rebellin (Polti) @ 1min 22sec
  7. Axel Merckx (Motorola) @ 1min 36sec
  8. Richard Virenque (Festina) @ 1min 52sec
  9. Rolf Sörensen (Rabobank) s.t.
  10. Gabriele Colombo (Gewiss) @ 2min 1sec
  11. Pascal Herve (Festina) s.t.
  12. Abraham Olano (Mapei) @ 2min 3sec
  13. Enrico Zaina (Carrera) @ 2min 8sec
  14. Claudio Chiappucci (Carrera) @ 2min 20sec
  15. Maurizio Fondriest (Roslotto-ZG Mobili) s.t.
  16. Michele Coppolillo (MG-Technogym) @ 2min 28sec
  17. Laurent Brochard (Festina) @ 2min 52sec
  18. Gabriele Missaglia (Panaria-Vinavil) @ 2min 56sec
  19. Francesco Frattini (Gewiss) @ 6min 28sec
  20. Fabrizio Bontempi (Brescialat) @ 6min 57sec
  21. Bruno Thibaut (Motorola) @ 7min 1sec
  22. Andrea Peron (Motorola) @ 7min 20sec
  23. Stefano Zanini (Gewiss) @ 7min 22sec
  24. Zenon Jaskula (Brescilat) s.t.
  25. Rodolfo Massi (Refin-Mobilvetta) s.t.
  26. Bjarne Riis (Telekom) s.t.
  27. Joona Laukka (Festina) s.t.
  28. Felix Manuel Garcia (Festina) s.t.
  29. Oscar Pellicioli (Carrera) s.t.
  30. Jesus Montoya (Motorola) s.t.
  31. Marco Saligari (MG-Technogym) s.t.
  32. Georg Totschnig (Polti) s.t.
  33. Patrick Jonker (ONCE) s.t.
  34. Bruno Cenghialta (Gewiss) s.t.
  35. Giorgio Furlan (Saeco) s.t.
  36. Stefano Cattai (Roslotto-ZG Mobili) s.t.
  37. Marco Zen (Roslotto-ZG Mobili) s.t.
  38. Peter Meinert Nielsen (Telekom) s.t.
  39. Wladimir Belli (Panaria) s.t.
  40. Gianni Bugno (MG-Technogym) s.t.
  41. Evgeni Berzin (Gewiss) s.t.
  42. Didier Rous (Gan) @ 15min 31sec
  43. Jean-Cyril Robin (Festina) s.t.
  44. Michele Bartoli (MG-Technogym) @ 16min 34sec
  45. Brian Holm (Telekom) @ 17min 15sec
  46. Udo Bölts (Telekom) s.t.
  47. Vladimir Pulnikov (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
  48. Maarten Den Bakker (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
  49. Francisco Cabello (Kelme) s.t.
  50. Jens Heppner (Telekom) s.t.
  51. Sergei Outschakov (Polti) s.t.
  52. José Luis Arrieta (Banesto) s.t.
  53. Eddy Bouwmans (Foreldorado) @ 18min 21sec