BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1995 Liège-Bastogne-Liège

81st edition: Sunday, April 16, 1995

Liège-Bastogne-Liège podium history | 1996 edition | 1994 edition |

193 starters, 51 classified finishers

Belgium, 261.5 km: 39.38 km/hr average speed

Mauro Gianetti wins the 1995 Liege-Bastogne-Liege

Mauro Gianetti handily wins the 1995 Liège-Bastogne-Liège

Complete Results:

  1. Mauro Gianetti (Polti) 6hr 38min 25sec
  2. Gianni Bugno (MG-Technogym) @ 15sec
  3. Michele Bartoli (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  4. Laurent Jalabert (ONCE) s.t.
  5. Francesco Casagrande (Mercatone Uno) @ 1min 24sec
  6. Lance Armstrong (Motorola) @ 3min 4sec
  7. Claudio Chiappucci (Carrera) @ 4min 45sec
  8. Rolf Sörensen (MG-Technogym) s.t.
  9. Heinz Imboden (Refin-Cantina Tollo) s.t.
  10. Maarten Den Bakker (TVM) @ 10min 10sec
  11. Maurizio Fondriest (Lampre) s.t.
  12. Andrei Tchmil (Lotto) s.t.
  13. Johan Museeuw (Mapei) s.t.
  14. Alex Zülle (ONCE) s.t.
  15. Gianluca Bortolami (Mapei) s.t.
  16. Davide Rebellin (MG-Technogym) s.t.
  17. Eddy Bouwmans (Novell) s.t.
  18. Marco Pantani (Carrera) s.t.
  19. Evgeni Berzin (Gewiss-Ballan) s.t.
  20. Dmitri Konyshev (AKI-Gipiemme) @ 11min 20sec
  21. Mariano Piccoli (Brescialat) @ 11min 38sec
  22. José Maria Jimenez (Banesto) @ 12min 2sec
  23. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Novell) s.t.
  24. Rolf Aldag (Telekom) s.t.
  25. Francesco Frattini (Gewiss-Ballan) s.t.
  26. Gérard Rué (Banesto) s.t.
  27. Steven Rooks (TVM) s.t.
  28. Tony Rominger (Mapei) s.t.
  29. Beat Zberg (Carrera) s.t.
  30. Gianni Faresin (Lampre) s.t.
  31. Davide Cassani (MG-Technogym) s.t.
  32. Stéphane Heulot (Banesto) s.t.
  33. Federico Echave (Mapei) s.t.
  34. Axel Merckx (Motorola) s.t.
  35. Marcelino Garcia (ONCE) s.t.
  36. Alberto Volpi (Gewiss-Ballan) s.t.
  37. Mauro Bettin (AKI-Gipiemme) @ 15min 13sec
  38. Frans Maassen (Novell) s.t.
  39. Udo Bölts (Telekom) s.t.
  40. Nicola Loda (MG-Technogym) s.t.
  41. Fausto Dotti (Brescialat) s.t.
  42. Thomas Fleischer (Collstrop-Lystex) s.t.
  43. Patrick Jonker (ONCE) s.t.
  44. Juan Rodrigo Arenas (Festina) s.t.
  45. Oscar Pellicioli (Polti) s.t.
  46. Stefano Cattai (ZG-Mobili) s.t.
  47. Zbignew Spruch (Lampre) s.t.
  48. Bruno Cornillet (Chazal) s.t.
  49. Marcos antonio Serrano (Kelme) s.t.
  50. Jesper Skibby (TVM) s.t.
  51. Felice Puttini (Refin-Cantina-Tollo) s.t.

Hors Délais:

  1. Zenon Jaskula (AKI-Gipiemme) @ 25min 40sec
  2. Laurent Brochard (Festina) @ 31min 57sec
  3. Jens Zemke (Collstrop-Lystex) s.t.
  4. Gilles Delion (Chazal) s.t.
  5. Miguel Arroyo (Chazal) s.t.
  6. Lars Kristian Johnson (TVM) s.t.
  7. Alvaro Mejia (Motorola) s.t.
  8. Rob Mulders (Novell) s.t.
  9. Edwig van Hooydonck (Novell) s.t.
  10. Andrea Peron (Motorola) s.t.
  11. Bo Hamburger (TVM) s.t.
  12. Dainis Ozols (Novell) s.t.
  13. Peter Meinert Nielsen (TVM) s.t.
  14. Zbigniew Piatek (Collstrop-Lystex) s.t.
  15. Roland Meier (TVM) s.t.
  16. Georg Totschnig (Polti) s.t.
  17. Dirk Baldinger (Polti) s.t.
  18. Rudy Verdonck (Lotto) s.t.
  19. Thomas Davy (Banesto) s.t.
  20. Michel Dernies (Motorola) s.t.