BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1979 Liège-Bastogne-Liège

65th edition: Sunday, April 2, 1979

Liège-Bastogne-Liège podium history | 1980 edition | 1978 edition |

158 starters, 36 classified finishers

Belgium, 241.7 km: 36.71 km/hr average speed

Dietruch Thurau

Dietrich Thurau riding the 1979 GP Kelvinator

Complete Results:

  1. Dietrich Thurau (Ijsboerke-Warncke Eis) 6hr 35min 0sec
  2. Bernard Hinault (Renault-Gitane) @ 55sec
  3. Daniel Willems (Ijsboerke-Warncke Eis) s.t.
  4. Giambattista Baronchelli (Magniflex-Famcucine) s.t.
  5. Eddy Schepers (DAF Trucks-Aida) s.t.
  6. Lucien van Impe (KAS-Campagnolo) s.t.
  7. Michel Pollentier (Splendor-Euro-Soap) s.t.
  8. Fons de Wolf (Lano-Boule d'Or) s.t.
  9. Herman van Springel (Marc Zeep Savon-Superia) s.t.
  10. Michel laurent (Peugeot-Esso) s.t.
  11. Claude Criquielion (KAS-Campganolo) s.t.
  12. René Martens (Flandria-Ca va Seul-Sunair) s.t.
  13. Josef Fuchs (Jelmoli-Merosa) s.t
  14. Ludo Peeters (Ijsboerke-Warncke Eis) s.t.
  15. Marcel Laurens (Marc Zeep Savon-Superia) @ 1min 58sec
  16. Pascal Simon (Peugeot-Esso) @ 2min 5sec
  17. Guido van Calster (DAF Trucks-Aida) s.t.
  18. Benny Schepmans (Safir St. Louis-Ludo) s.t.
  19. Roger de Cnijf (Lano-Boule d'Or) s.t.
  20. Sean Kelly (Splendor-Euro Soap) s.t.
  21. Pierre-Raymond Villemiane (Renault-Gitane) s.t.
  22. Gerrie Knetemann (TI-Raleigh) s.t.
  23. René Bittinger (Flandria-Ca va Seul-Sunair) s.t.
  24. Ludwig (Mini Flat-VDB-Pirelli) s.t.
  25. Alfio Vandi (Magniflex-Famucine) s.t.
  26. Henk Lubberding (TI-Raleigh) s.t.
  27. Hennie Kuiper (Peugeot-Esso)
  28. Giuseppe Saronni (SCIC) s.t.
  29. Tony Houbrechts (Safir-St. Louis-Ludo) @ 4min 0sec
  30. Walter Godefroot (Ijsboerke-Warncke Eis) s.t.
  31. Maurizio Bellet (DAF Truck-Aida) s.t.
  32. Joseph Borguet (KAS-Campagnolo) s.t.
  33. Johan Van der Velde (Ti-Ralegh) s.t.
  34. Frank Hoste (Marc Zeep Savon-Superia) s.t.
  35. Willy Maessen (Lan Boule d'Or) @ 17min 0sec
  36. Lucien Didier (Renault-Gitane) s.t.