BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1978 Liège-Bastogne-Liège

64th edition: Sunday, April 23, 1978

Liège-Bastogne-Liège podium history | 1979 edition | 1977 edition |

156 starters, 51 classified finishers

Belgium, 241.7 km: 36.46 km/hr average speed

Joseph Bruyere

Joseph Bruyère

Complete Results:

  1. Joseph Bruyère (C&A) 6hr 37min 42sec
  2. Dietrich Thurau (Ijsboerke-Gios) @ 1min 35sec
  3. Francesco Moser (Sanson) s.t.
  4. Michel Laurent (Peugeot-Esso) s.t.
  5. Herman van Springel (Marc Zeep Centrale-Superia) s.t.
  6. Hennie Kuiper (TI-Raleigh) s.t.
  7. Giambattista Baronchelli (SCIC) @ 2min 5sec
  8. Yves Hézard (Peugeot-Esso) s.t.
  9. Freddy Maertens (Flandria-Velda) @ 4min 18sec
  10. Ludo Peeters (Ijsboerke-Gios) s.t.
  11. Godi Schmutz (Willora-Piz Buin) s.t.
  12. Henk Lubberding (TI-Raleigh) s.t.
  13. Michel Pollentier (Flandria-Velda) @ 4min 20sec
  14. Jos Jacobs (Ijsboerke-Gios) s.t.
  15. Carmelo Barone (Fiorella-Mocassini-Citroen) @ 9min 37sec
  16. Eddy Verstraeten (Zoppas-Zeus) st.
  17. Ferdi Van den Haute (Marc Zeep Centrale-Superia) s.t.
  18. Walter Riccomi (SCIC) s.t.
  19. Tony Houbrechts (Mini Flat-Boule d'Or) s.t.
  20. Roland Salm (Flandria-Velda) s.t.
  21. Eric Jacques (Mini Flat-Boule d'Or) @ 9min 42sec
  22. Josef Fuchs (Fiorella-Mocassini-Citroen) @ 10min 23sec
  23. Eddy Schepers (C&A) s.t.
  24. Herman Beysens (Flandria-Velda) s.t.
  25. Jean-Luc Vandenbroucke (Peugeot-Esso) s.t.
  26. Gerrie Knetemann (TI-Raleigh) s.t.
  27. Joseph Borguet (Avia-Groene Leeuw) s.t.
  28. Willem Peeters (Ijsboerke-Gios) s.t.
  29. Rudy Colman (Mini Flat Boule d'Or) s.t.
  30. Francis Campaner (Peugeot-Esso) s.t.
  31. Meinrad Vögele (Willora-Piz Buin) s.t.
  32. Bernard Bourreau (Peugeot-Esso) s.t.
  33. Hans Langerijs (Jet Star Jeans) s.t.
  34. Ludo Delcroix (Ijsboerke-Gios) s.t.
  35. Ghislan van Landeghem (Mini Flat-Boule d'Or) s.t.
  36. Marc Demeyer (Flandria-Velda) s.t.
  37. Wim de Ruiter (Jet Star Jeans) s.t.
  38. Marcel Laurens (C&A) s.t.
  39. Ronny Van de Wijver (Old Lords-Splendor-KSB) s.t.
  40. Jorgen Marcussen (Avia-Groene Leeuw) s.t.
  41. Phil Edwards (Sanson) s.t.
  42. René Bittinger (Flandria-Velda) s.t.
  43. René van Gils (Mini Flat-Boule d'Or) s.t.
  44. Ben Koken (Zoppas-Zeus) s.t.
  45. Roger Swerts (Old Lords-Splendor) s.t.
  46. Dorino Vanzo (Fiorella-Mocassini-Citroen) s.t.
  47. Ludo Loos (C&A) s.t.
  48. Gregor Braun (Peugeot-Esso) s.t.
  49. René Dillen (C&A) s.t.
  50. Fons van Katwijk (Marc Zeep Centrale-Superia) s.t.
  51. Mathieu Dohmen (Jet Star Jeans) s.t.