BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1950 Liège-Bastogne-Liège

36th edition: Sunday, April 23, 1950

Liège-Bastogne-Liège podium history | 1951 edition | 1949 edition |

144 starters, 60 classified finishers.

Belgium, 263 km: 35.43 km/hr average speed

A small group was awarded a tie for 12th place.

Proper Depredomme

Complete Results:

  1. Prosper Depredomme 7hr 25min 25sec
  2. Jean Bogaerts @ 3sec
  3. Edward van Dyck (Terrot-Wolber) s.t.
  4. Briek Schotte s.t.
  5. André Declerck (Bertin) s.t.
  6. Camille Danguillaume (Peugeot-Dunlop) s.t.
  7. Ward Peeters s.t.
  8. Albert Dubuisson s.t.
  9. Omer Huwel s.t.
  10. André Rosseel (Terrot-Wolber) s.t.
  11. Marcel Buysse s.t.
  12. Jean Chateau s.t.
    Albert Anciaux (Elvé-Météore) s.t.
    Fermo Camellini (Elvish-Fontan-Wolber) s.t.
    Omer Braeckevelt (Terrot-Wolber) s.t.
    Jean Breuer s.t.
    Nello Sforacchi s.t.
    Jean Vecray s.t.
    Henk de Hoog (Terrot-Wolber) s.t.
    Georges Speeckaert s.t.
    Marcel Ernzer (Terrot-Wolber) s.t.
    Eouard Klabinsky (Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
    Jean Kirchen s.t.
    Joseph Janssen s.t.
  13. René Walschot @ 25sec
  14. Florent Mathieu (Elvé-Météore) @ 1min 50sec
  15. Henri Bauwens s.t.
  16. Charles Vandormael s.t.
  17. Marcel de Mulder s.t.
  18. Eduard van Ende (Elvé-Météore) s.t.
  19. Pino Cerami (Elvé-Météore) s.t.
  20. René Oreel s.t.
  21. Albert Ramon (Bertin) @ 4min 25sec
  22. René Mertens s.t.
  23. Roger Lambrecht s.t.
  24. Norbert Callens s.t.
  25. Hilaire Couvreur (Terrot-Wolber) s.t.
  26. Huub Vinken s.t.
  27. Jan Storms s.t.
  28. Basiel Wembeke s.t.
  29. Georges Jobe s.t.
  30. Dominique Forlini s.t.
  31. Elias Walckiers s.t.
  32. Marcel Ryckaert @ 5min 15sec
  33. Galliano Pividori (Automoto) @ 7min 15sec
  34. Willy Kemp s.t.
  35. Jozef Verhaert s.t.
  36. Maurice van Herzele (Groene Leeuw) @ 8min 15sec
  37. Maurice Vershueren @ 8min 45sec
  38. Lionel van Brabant s.t.
  39. Jan van Steen s.t.
  40. Hendrik Evens s.t.
  41. Roger Gijselinck s.t.
  42. Alfons Meurs s.t.
  43. Marcel Dupont s.t.
  44. Frans Gielen s.t.
  45. Jean Bolly (Elvé-Météore) s.t.
  46. René Biver s.t.
  47. Harm Smits s.t.
  48. René Haugustaine s.t.