BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1949 Liège-Bastogne-Liège

35th edition: Sunday, May 1, 1949

Liège-Bastogne-Liège podium history | 1950 edition | 1948 edition |

117 starters, 47 classified finishers.

Belgium, 256 km: 36.78 km/hr average speed

Camille Danguillaume

Camille Danguillaume

Complete Results:

  1. Camille Danguillaume (Peugeot-Dunlop) 6hr 57min 40sec
  2. Adolf Verschueren s.t.
  3. Roger Gyselinck s.t.
  4. Willy Kemp s.t.
  5. Maurits Meersman s.t.
  6. Pino Cerami (Elvé-Météore-Griffon) @ 35sec
  7. Emile Masson, Jr @ 1min 25sec
  8. Jacques Geus s.t.
  9. Achille Buysse (Alcyon-Dunlop) s.t.
  10. Eugeen van Roosbroeck (Alcyon-Dunlop) s.t.
  11. Livin Lerno s.t.
  12. Jean-Baptiste Verpoorten (Elvé-Météore-Griffon) s.t.
  13. Edward Peeters s.t.
  14. Lionel van Brabant s.t.
  15. Jean Bolly (Elvé-Météore-Griffon) s.t.
  16. Florent Mathieu (Rochet-Dunlop) s.t.
  17. Marcel de Mulder s.t.
  18. Georges Desplenter @ 4min 5sec
  19. Roger Cnockaert (Van Hauwaert-Dubonnet) s.t.
  20. Robert Desmedt s.t.
  21. Louis Caput s.t.
  22. Prosper Depredomme s.t.
  23. Raymond Impanis s.t.
  24. Florent Rondelé s.t.
  25. René Oreel s.t.
  26. René Walschot (Dilecta-Wolber) s.t.
  27. Roger Lambrecht (Stella-Dunlop) s.t.
  28. Basiel Wambeke (Arliguie-Hutchinson )s.t.
  29. Frans Gielen (Elvé-Météore-Griffon) s.t.
  30. Leon Jomaux (Elvé-Météore-Griffon) @ 4min 20sec
  31. Attilio Redolfi @ 5min 30sec
  32. Albert Ramon s.t.
  33. Dalmacio Langarica s.t.
  34. Roger Chupin @ 8min 32se
  35. Georges Speeckaert s.t.
  36. Raymond Desmedt @ 10min 21sec
  37. Jozef Verhaert @ 12min 42sec
  38. Maurice Mollin s.t.
  39. Hilaire Couvreur s.t.
  40. Jean Vecray @ 13min 0sec
  41. Elias Walckiers @ 16min 21sec
  42. Louis de Stobbeleire s.t.
  43. Denis van Dyck s.t.
  44. Joseph Van der Elst s.t.
  45. Desire Keteleer @ 20min 40sec
  46. Jos Van der Helst s.t.
  47. Julien van Dycke s.t.