BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1949 Liège-Bastogne-Liège

35th edition: Sunday, May 1, 1949

Liège-Bastogne-Liège podium history | 1950 edition | 1948 edition |

117 starters, 47 classified finishers.

Belgium, 256 km: 36.78 km/hr average speed

Camille Danguillaume

Camille Danguillaume

Complete Results:

  1. Camille Danguillaume (Peugeot-Dunlop) 6hr 57min 40sec
  2. Adolf Verschueren s.t.
  3. Roger Gyselinck s.t.
  4. Willy Kemp s.t.
  5. Maurits Meersman s.t.
  6. Pino Cerami (Elvé-Météore-Griffon) @ 35sec
  7. Emile Masson, Jr @ 1min 25sec
  8. Jacques Geus s.t.
  9. Achille Buysse (Alcyon-Dunlop) s.t.
  10. Eugeen van Roosbroeck (Alcyon-Dunlop) s.t.
  11. Livin Lerno s.t.
  12. Jean-Baptiste Verpoorten (Elvé-Météore-Griffon) s.t.
  13. Edward Peeters s.t.
  14. Lionel van Brabant s.t.
  15. Jean Bolly (Elvé-Météore-Griffon) s.t.
  16. Florent Mathieu (Rochet-Dunlop) s.t.
  17. Marcel de Mulder s.t.
  18. Georges Desplenter @ 4min 5sec
  19. Roger Cnockaert (Van Hauwaert-Dubonnet) s.t.
  20. Robert Desmedt s.t.
  21. Louis Caput s.t.
  22. Prosper Depredomme s.t.
  23. Raymond Impanis s.t.
  24. Florent Rondelé s.t.
  25. René Oreel s.t.
  26. René Walschot (Dilecta-Wolber) s.t.
  27. Roger Lambrecht (Stella-Dunlop) s.t.
  28. Basiel Wambeke (Arliguie-Hutchinson )s.t.
  29. Frans Gielen (Elvé-Météore-Griffon) s.t.
  30. Leon Jomaux (Elvé-Météore-Griffon) @ 4min 20sec
  31. Attilio Redolfi @ 5min 30sec
  32. Albert Ramon s.t.
  33. Dalmacio Langarica s.t.
  34. Roger Chupin @ 8min 32se
  35. Georges Speeckaert s.t.
  36. Raymond Desmedt @ 10min 21sec
  37. Jozef Verhaert @ 12min 42sec
  38. Maurice Mollin s.t.
  39. Hilaire Couvreur s.t.
  40. Jean Vecray @ 13min 0sec
  41. Elias Walckiers @ 16min 21sec
  42. Louis de Stobbeleire s.t.
  43. Denis van Dyck s.t.
  44. Joseph Van der Elst s.t.
  45. Desire Keteleer @ 20min 40sec
  46. Jos Van der Helst s.t.
  47. Julien van Dycke s.t.