BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2005 Gent - Wevelgem (Pro Tour) Results

Ghent - Wevelgem (English), Gand - Wevelgem (French)

67th edition: Wednesday, April 6, 2005

Gent - Wevelgem podium history | 2004 edition | 2006 edition

208 km / 42.577 km/hr
193 starters / 80 classified finishers

Complete Results:

Very controversial finish with a race jury decision because of allegations that Nico Mattan used the press and follow vehicles to close the final gap up to Flecha.

Nico Mattan gets a big one.

1 Nico Mattan (Davimaton-Lotto) 4hr 53min 7sec 
2 Juan Antonio Flecha (Fassa Bortolo) @ 2sec
3 Daniele Bennati (Lampre-Caffita) @ 9sec
4 Fabian Cancellara (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
5 Thor Hushovd (Crédit Agricole) s.t.
6 Baden Cooke (Française des Jeux) @ 16sec
7 Tom Steels (Davimaton-Lotto) @ 18sec
8 Simone Cadamuro (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
9 Erik Zabel (T-Mobile) s.t.
10 Stuart O'Grady (Cofidis) s.t.
11 Jaan Kirsipuu (Crédit Agricole) s.t.
12 Magnus Bäckstedt (Liquigas) s.t.
13 Marcus Ljungqvist (Liquigas) s.t.
14 Steven De Jongh (Rabobank) s.t.
15 Grégory Rast (Phonak) s.t.
16 Antonio Cruz (Discovery Channel) s.t.
17 Matti Breschel (CSC) s.t.
18 Stefan Van Dijk (MrBookmaker-Sports Tech) s.t.
19 Vladimir Gusev (CSC) s.t.
20 Marcus Burghardt (T-Mobile) s.t.
21 Robert Hunter (Phonak) s.t.
22 Ludovic Auger (Française des Jeux) s.t.
23 Lars Michaelsen (CSC) s.t.
24 Frédéric Guesdon (Française des Jeux) s.t.
25 Mathew Hayman (Rabobank) s.t.
26 Tom Boonen (Quick Step-Innergetic) s.t.
27 Inigo Landaluze (Euskaltel-Euskadi) s.t.
28 Joost Posthuma (Rabobank) s.t.
29 Nicola Loda (Liquigas) s.t.
30 Wilfried Cretskens (Quick Step-Innergetic) s.t.
31 Roy Sentjens (Rabobank) s.t.
32 Rory Sutherland (Rabobank) s.t.
33 Bram Tankink (Quick Step-Innergetic) @ 31sec
34 Nick Nuyens (Quick Step-Innergetic) @ 36sec
35 Wim De Vocht (Davimaton-Lotto) @ 57sec
36 Kevin Hulsmans (Quick Step-Innergetic) @ 1min 8sec
37 Karsten Kroon (Rabobank) @ 2min 5sec
38 Aurélien Clerc (Phonak) @ 2min 55sec
39 Lars Ytting Bak (CSC) s.t.
40 Enrico Franzoi (Lampre-Caffita) s.t.
41 Christophe Mengin (Française des Jeux) s.t.
42 Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Télécom) s.t.
43 Unai Yus Querejeta (Bouygues Télécom) s.t.
44 Alessandro Cortinovis (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
45 José Vicente Garcia (Illes Baléares-Caisse d'Epargne) @ 2min 57sec
46 Bert Roesems (Davimaton-Lotto) s.t.
47 Inaki Isasi (Euskaltel-Euskadi) s.t.
48 Uros Murn (Phonak) s.t.
49 Gianluca Bortolami (Lampre-Caffita) s.t.
50 Sebastian Lang (Gerolsteiner) @ 3min 1sec
51 Alessandro Ballan (Lampre-Caffita) s.t.
52 Filippo Pozzato (Quick Step-Innergetic) s.t.
53 Eric Baumann (T-Mobile) s.t.
54 Fabio Baldato (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
55 Pedro Horrillo Muñoz (Rabobank) s.t.
56 Stefan Adamsson (Barloworld-Valsir) s.t.
57 Geoffroy Lequatre (Crédit Agricole) s.t.
58 Henk Vogels (Davimaton-Lotto) s.t.
59 Marco Zanotti (Liquigas) s.t.
60 Wesley Van Speybrock (Chocolade Jacques-T Interim) s.t.
61 Mauro Gerosa (Liquigas) s.t.
62 Gianluca Sironi (Liquigas) s.t.
63 László Bodrogi (Crédit Agricole) s.t.
64 Michael Albasini (Liquigas) s.t.
65 Ludo Dierckxsens (Landbouwkrediet-Colnago) s.t.
66 Servais Knaven (Quick Step-Innergetic s.t.
67 Gert Steegmans (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
68 Kevin van Impe (Chocolade Jacques-T Interim) s.t.
69 Thomas Bruun Eriksen (CSC) s.t.
70 Allan Davis (Liberty Seguros-Wurth) s.t.
71 Isaac Galvez (Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
72 Sven Kraus (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
73 Paolo Longo Borghini (Barloworld-Valsir) s.t.
74 Matthe Pronk (MrBookmaker-Sprots Tech) s.t.
75 Daniele Righi (Lampre-Caffita) s.t.
76 Jimmy Engoulvent (Cofidis) @ 12min 25sec
77 Siro Camponogara (Navigators)  s.t.
78 Hilton Clarke (Navigators) s.t.
79 Jeffry Louder (Navigators) s.t.
80 Josu Silloniz (Euskaltel-Euskadi) s.t.