BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2004 Gent - Wevelgem (HC) Results

Ghent - Wevelgem (English), Gand - Wevelgem (French)

66th edition: Wednesday, April 7, 2004

Gent - Wevelgem podium history | 2003 edition | 2005 edition

208 km/ 41.762 km/hr
188 starters / 56 classified finishers

Tom Boonen

Tom Boonen wins 2004 Gent-Wevelgem

Complete Results:

1 Tom Boonen (Quick Step-Davitamon) 4hr 58min 47sec
2 Magnus Bäckstedt (Alessio-Bianchi) s.t.
3 Jaan Kirsipuu (AG2R Prévoyance) s.t.
4 George Hincapie (US Postal Service) s.t.
5 Jimmy Casper (Cofidis) s.t.
6 Roger Hammond (Mrbookmaker-Palmans) s.t.
7 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
8 Vladimir Gusev (Team CSC) s.t.
9 Sébastien Rosseler (Relax-Bodysol) s.t.
10 Andreas Klier (T-Mobile) s.t.
11 Gert Steegmans (Lotto-Domo) s.t.
12 Tomas Vaitkus (Landbouwkrediet-Colnago) s.t.
13 Nico Mattan (Relax-Bodysol) s.t.
14 Fabian Cancellara (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
15 Frank Høj (Team CSC) s.t.
16 Tristan Hoffman (Team CSC) s.t.
17 Peter Farazijn (Cofidis) s.t.
18 René Haselbacher (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
19 Lorenzo Bernucci (Landbouwkrediet-Colnago) s.t.
20 Johan Museeuw (Quick Step-Davitamon) @ 9sec
21 Servais Knaven (Quick Step-Davitamon) s.t.
22 Nick Nuyens (Quick Step-Davitamon) s.t.
23 Robert Förster (Gerolsteiner) @ 14sec
24 Wilfried Cretskens (Quick Step-Davitamon) @ 21sec
25 László Bodrogi (Quick Step-Davitamon) @ 26sec
26 Steffen Radochla (Illes Baleares-Banesto) @ 4min 38sec
27 Jörg Ludewig (Saeco) s.t.
28 Martin Elmiger (Phonak) s.t.
29 Chris Peers (Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf) s.t.
30 Stefan Van Dijk (Lotto-Domo) s.t.
31 Julian Dean (Crédit Agricole) s.t.
32 Remco Van Der Ven (Bankgiroloterij) s.t.
33 Mark Scanlon (AG2R Prévoyance) s.t.
34 Grégory Rast (Phonak) s.t.
35 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Illes Baleares-Banesto) s.t.
36 Gabriele Balducci (Saeco) s.t.
37 Marc Wauters (Rabobank) s.t.
38 Sergey Ivanov (T-Mobile) s.t.
39 Maxime Monfort (Landbouwkrediet-Colnago) s.t.
40 Martin Hvastija (Alessio-Bianchi) s.t.
41 Paolo Fornaciari (Saeco) s.t.
42 Hans De Clercq (Lotto-Domo) s.t.
43 Geert Omloop (Mrbookmaker-Palmans) s.t.
44 Robert Hunter (Rabobank) s.t.
45 Jeremy Hunt (Mrbookmaker-Palmans) s.t.
46 Jo Planckaert (Mrbookmaker-Palmans) s.t.
47 Daniele Nardello (T-Mobile) s.t.
48 Kim Kirchen (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
49 Nico Eeckhout (Lotto-Domo) s.t.
50 Wim Vansevenant (Lotto-Domo) s.t.
51 Preben Van Hecke (Relax-Bodysol) s.t.
52 Jan Koerts (Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf) @ 7min 23sec
53 Sébastien Hinault (Crédit Agricole) s.t.
54 Kristof Trouve (Mrbookmaker-Palmans) @ 10min 4sec
55 Sebastian Lang (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
56 Bart Dockx (Relax-Bodysol) s.t.