BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1993 Gent - Wevelgem,
Belgium

Ghent - Wevelgem (English), Gand - Wevelgem (French)

55th edition, April 7, 1993

Gent - Wevelgem podium history | 1992 edition | 1994 edition

210 km / 38.959 km/hr
182 starters, 61 classified finishers

Mario Cipollini

Mario Cipollini wins 1993 Gent-Wevelgem

Complete Results:

1 Mario Cipollini (GB-MG Maglificio-Technogym) 5hr 23min 10sec
2 Eric Vanderaerden (Wordperfect) s.t.
3 Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (Lampre-Polti) s.t.
4 Frédéric Moncassin (Wordperfect) s.t.
5 Olaf Ludwig (Telekom) s.t.
6 Johan Capiot (TVM-Bison) s.t.
7 Laurent Jalabert (ONCE) s.t.
8 Wilfried Nelissen (Novemail-Histor-Laser) s.t.
9 Michele Bartoli (Mercatone Uno-Medeghini) s.t.
10 Adriano Baffi (Mercatone Uno-Medeghini) s.t.
11 Zbigniew Spruch (Lampre-Polti) s.t.
12 Adrie Van Der Poel (Mercatone Uno-Medeghini) s.t.
13 Jean-Pierre Heynderickx (Collstrop-Assur Carpets) s.t.
14 Mario De Clercq (Lotto-Caloi) s.t.
15 Michel Van Haecke (Lotto-Caloi) s.t.
16 Giovanni Fidanza (Gatorade) s.t.
17 Tristan Hoffman (TVM-Bison) s.t.
18 Peter Van Petegem (Lotto-Caloi) s.t.
19 Johan Verstrepen (Collstrop-Assur Carpets) s.t.
20 Johan Museeuw (GB-MG Maglificio-Technogym) s.t.
21 Brian Holm Sørensen (Telekom) s.t.
22 Noel Szostek (La William-Duvel) s.t.
23 Stefano Zanatta (Gatorade) s.t.
24 Oleg Kozlitine (Chazal-Vetta-MBK) s.t.
25 Herminio Diaz Zabala (ONCE) s.t.
26 Andrea Peron (Gatorade) s.t.
27 Peter Farazijn (Lotto-Caloi) s.t.
28 Nico Verhoeven (Novemail-Histor-Laser) s.t.
29 Dominique Arnould (Castorama) s.t.
30 Rik Van Slycke (Lotto-Caloi) s.t.
31 Marc Sergeant (Novemail-Histor-Laser) s.t.
32 Frans Maassen (Wordperfect) s.t.
33 Andrea Tafi (Carrera Jeans-Tassoni) s.t.
34 Stephen Hodge (ONCE) s.t.
35 Steven Rooks (Festina) s.t.
36 Guido Bontempi (Carrera Jeans-Tassoni) s.t.
37 Maurizio Fondriest (Lampre-Polti) s.t.
38 Heinrich Trumheller (Castorama) s.t.
39 Franco Ballerini (GB-MG Maglificio-Technogym) @ 6sec
40 Lance Armstrong (Motorola) s.t.
41 Wilfried Peeters (GB-MG Maglificio-Technogym) s.t.
42 Andrei Tchmil (GB-MG Maglificio-Technogym) s.t.
43 Marco Lietti (Lampre-Polti) s.t.
44 Steve Bauer (Motorola) s.t.
45 Carlo Bomans (GB-MG Maglificio-Technogym) s.t.
46 Etienne De Wilde (Telekom) s.t.
47 Peter De Clercq (Lotto-Caloi) @ 1min 16sec
48 Ludwig Willems (GB-MG Maglificio-Technogym) @ 1min 34sec
49 Danny Nelissen (TVM-Bison) @ 3min 10sec
50 Fabian Jeker (Castorama) s.t.
51 Theo Akkermans (Elro Snacks-Van Griensven) @ 11min 40sec
52 Dick Dekker (Elro Snacks-Van Griensven) s.t.
53 Laurent Brochard (Castorama) @ 15min 33sec
54 Greg Moens (Motorola) s.t.
55 Dimitri Neliubin (Novemail-Histor-Laser) s.t.
56 Romes Gainetdinov (Festina) s.t.
57 Raymond Meijs (La William-Duvel) s.t.
58 Jacques Jolidon (Saxon - Breitex) s.t.
59 Dimitri Zdhanov (Novemail-Histor-Laser) s.t.
60 Bruno Boscardin (Gatorade) s.t.
61 Yvon Madiot (Subaru-Montgomery) s.t.