BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1963 Gent - Wevelgem

Ghent - Wevelgem (English), Gand - Wevelgem (French)

25th edition, March 24, 1963

Gent - Wevelgem podium history | 1962 edition | 1964 edition

230 km / 39.469 km/hr
112 starters, 54 classified finishers

Benoni Beheyt

1963 Gent-Wevelgem winner Benoni Beheyt

Complete Results:

1 Benoni Beheyt (Wiel's - Groene Leeuw) 5hr 51min 20sec
2 Tom Simpson (Peugeot - BP) s.t.
3 Michel Van Aerde (Solo - Terrot - Englebert) s.t.
4 Martin Van Geneugden (GBC-Libertas) s.t.
5 André Noyelle (Dr. Mann) s.t.
6 René Van Meenen (Wiel's - Groene Leeuw) s.t.
7 Willy Vannitsen (Peugeot - BP) s.t.
8 Rik Van Looy (GBC-Libertas) s.t.
9 Joseph Wouters (Solo - Terrot - Englebert) @ 15sec
10 Jacques De Boever (Solo - Terrot - Englebert) 25"
11 Louis Proost (Solo - Terrot - Englebert) s.t.
12 Roger De Coninck (Dr. Mann) @ 2min 25sec
13 Bastiaan Maliepaard (St Raphael - Geminiani - Dunlop) s.t.
14 Hubertus Zilverberg (GBC-Libertas) s.t.
15 Rolf Wolfshohl (Peugeot - BP) s.t.
16 Leon Vandaele (Dr. Mann) s.t.
17 Arthur Decabooter (Solo - Terrot - Englebert) s.t.
18 Peter Post (Dr. Mann) s.t.
19 Lode Troonbeeckx (Dr. Mann) s.t.
20 Jan Janssen (Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune) s.t.
21 Frans Aerenhouts (GBC-Libertas) s.t.
22 Marcel Seynaeve (Solo - Terrot - Englebert) s.t.
23 Seamus Elliott (St Raphael - Geminiani - Dunlop) s.t.
24 Mies Stolker s.t.
25 Victor Van Schil (Mercier - Hutchinson - BP) s.t.
26 Ludo Janssens (GBC-Libertas) s.t.
27 Rudi Altig (St Raphael - Geminiani - Dunlop) 4'10"
28 Emile Daems (Peugeot - BP) s.t.
29 Piet Rentmeester (Peugeot - BP) s.t.
30 Piet Van Est (Dr. Mann) 5'20"
31 René Thyssen (Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune) s.t.
32 Alfons Hellemans (Mercier - Hutchinson - BP) s.t.
33 Robert Lelangue (Solo - Terrot - Englebert) s.t.
34 Gabriel Borra (Faema - Flandria) s.t.
35 Noël Fore (Faema - Flandria) s.t.
36 Robert Vandecaveye s.t.
37 Jos Dewit (Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune) s.t.
38 Armand Desmet (Faema - Flandria) s.t.
39 Théo Nys (Dr. Mann) s.t.
40 Willy Bocklant (Faema - Flandria) s.t.
41 Alan Ramsbottom (Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune) s.t.
42 Frans Brands (Faema - Flandria) s.t.
43 Raymond Impanis (Peugeot - BP) s.t.
44 Frans De Mulder (Wiel's - Groene Leeuw) s.t.
45 Jozef Planckaert (Faema - Flandria) s.t.
46 Gilbert Desmet (Wiel's - Groene Leeuw) s.t.
47 Hans Junkermann (Wiel's - Groene Leeuw) s.t.
48 Gilbert Desmet (Wiel's - Groene Leeuw) s.t.
49 Edgard Sorgeloos (GBC-Libertas) s.t.
50 Jo De Haan (Peugeot - BP) s.t.
51 Frans Melkenbeek (Mercier - Hutchinson - BP) s.t.
52 Wim Van Est (Dr. Mann) s.t.
53 Lambert Van De Ven (Locomotief - Vredestein) s.t.
54 Joop Captein (Dossche Sport - Theugels - Robur) s.t.