BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History book Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1962 Gent - Wevelgem

Ghent - Wevelgem (English), Gand - Wevelgem (French)

24th edition, March 25, 1962

Gent - Wevelgem podium history | 1961 edition | 1963 edition

237 km / 39.964 km/hr
136 starters, 82 classified finishers

Rik van Looy

Winner Rik van Looy racing in the 1962 Gent-Wevelgem

Complete Results:

1 Rik Van Looy (Flandria - Faema - Clement) 5hr 55min 4sec
2 Frans Schoubben (Peugeot) @ 1min 29sec
3 Armand Desmet (Flandria - Faema - Clement) s.t.
4 Michel Van Aerde (Carpano) s.t.
5 Arthur Decabooter (Liberia - Grammont) @ 4min 30sec
6 Tom Simpson (Gitane - Geminiani - Leroux) s.t.
7 Willy Vannitsen (Wiel's - Groene Leeuw) s.t.
8 Martin Van Geneugden (Flandria - Faema - Clement) s.t.
9 Jean-baptiste Claes (Wiel's - Groene Leeuw) s.t.
10 Bastiaan Maliepaard (Gitane - Geminiani - Leroux) s.t.
11 Joseph Bosmans (Verveer) s.t.
12 Raymond Vrancken (Libertas) s.t.
13 Marcel Janssens (St. Raphael - Helyett) s.t.
14 André Noyelle (Bertin) s.t.
15 Jan Van Gompel (Solo - Van Steenbergen) s.t.
16 Robert De Middeleir (Wiel's - Groene Leeuw) s.t.
17 Georges Decraeye (Liberia - Grammont) s.t.
18 Léopold Rosseel (Bertin) s.t.
19 Frans Aerenhouts (Mercier - Hutchinson - BP) s.t.
20 Lode Troonbeeckx (Dr. Mann) s.t.
21 Wim Van Est (Liberia - Grammont) s.t.
22 Marcel Ongenae (Flandria - Faema - Clement) s.t.
23 Piet Damen (Libertas) s.t.
24 Rik Luyten s.t.
25 Edgard Sorgeloos (Flandria - Faema - Clement) s.t.
26 Petrus Jacquemijn (Verveer) s.t.
27 Benoni Beheyt (Wiel's - Groene Leeuw) s.t.
28 Arnould Flecy (Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune) s.t.
29 Yvo Molenaers (Carpano) s.t.
30 Maurice Meuleman s.t.
31 Constant Goossens (Solo - Van Steenbergen) s.t.
32 Romain Van Wynsberghe (Bertin) s.t.
33 Robert Seneca (Solo - Van Steenbergen) s.t.
34 Albert Covens (Wiel's - Groene Leeuw) s.t.
35 Willy Derboven (Flandria - Faema - Clement) s.t.
36 Petrus Oellibrandt (Dr. Mann) s.t.
37 Piet Van Est (Flandria - Faema - Clement) s.t.
38 Piet Rentmeester (Gitane - Geminiani - Leroux) s.t.
39 André Vlayen (Libertas) s.t.
40 Guillaume Van Tongerloo (Flandria - Faema - Clement) s.t.
41 Robert Vandecaveye s.t.
42 Etienne Vercauteren (Libertas) s.t.
43 Francesco Miele (Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune) s.t.
44 Karel Clerckx (Libertas) s.t.
45 Henri De Wolf (Gitane - Geminiani - Leroux) s.t.
46 Seamus Elliott (St. Raphael - Helyett) s.t.
47 Robert Grondelaers (Flandria - Faema - Clement) s.t.
48 John Kennedy (Bertin) s.t.
49 Norbert Kerckhove (Dr. Mann) s.t.
50 Robert Lelangue (Solo - Van Steenbergen) s.t.
51 Franco Balmamion (Carpano) s.t.
52 Oswald Declercq (Bertin) s.t.
53 Joseph Hoevenaers (Philco) s.t.
54 Albertus 'Ab' Geldermans (St. Raphael - Helyett) s.t.
55 Raymond Impanis (Flandria - Faema - Clement) s.t.
56 Nicolas Lapage (Libertas) s.t.
57 Clément Roman (Flandria - Faema - Clement) s.t.
58 Hubertus Zilverberg (Flandria - Faema - Clement) s.t.
59 Peter Post (Flandria - Faema - Clement) s.t.
60 Alfons Hermans (Dr. Mann) s.t.
61 Elio Gerussi (Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune) s.t.
62 Dieter Puschel (Ruberg) s.t.
63 Mies Stolcker s.t.
64 Gustaaf Van Vaerenbergh (Liberia - Grammont) s.t.
65 Gabriel Borra (Flandria - Faema - Clement) s.t.
66 Daniel Denys (Wiel's - Groene Leeuw) s.t.
67 Jacques De Boever (Liberia - Grammont) s.t.
68 Wim Schroeders s.t.
69 Antonio Bailetti (Carpano) s.t.
70 Gilbert Desmet (Carpano) s.t.
71 Guillaume Michiels (Philco) s.t.
72 Giuseppe 'Pino' Cerami (Peugeot) s.t.
73 René Vanderveken (Solo - Van Steenbergen) s.t.
74 André Messelis (Wiel's - Groene Leeuw) s.t.
75 Nino Defilippis (Carpano) s.t.
76 Dick Enthoven (Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune) s.t.
77 Willy Van Den Berghen (Mercier - Hutchinson - BP) s.t.
78 Louis Proost (Carpano) s.t.
79 Marcel Seynaeve (Wiel's - Groene Leeuw) s.t.
80 Joseph Schils (Mercier - Hutchinson - BP) s.t.
81 Roger Baens (Flandria - Faema - Clement) s.t.
82 Jo De Haan (Gitane - Geminiani - Leroux) s.t.