BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1957 Gent - Wevelgem

Ghent - Wevelgem (English), Gand - Wevelgem (French)

19th edition, March 23, 1957

Gent - Wevelgem podium history | 1956 edition | 1958 edition

207 km / 40.152 km/hr
224 starters, 97 classified finishers

Rik van Looy

1957 Gent-Wevelgem winner Rik van Looy

Complete Results:

Two groups were awarded ties, those coming in 17th and 43rd.

1 Rik Van Looy (Faema) 5hr 9min 24sec
2 André Noyelle (Bertin) s.t.
3 Lucien Mathys (Groene Leeuw) s.t.
4 Ernest Heyvaert (Carpano - Coppi) s.t.
5 Jozef Planckaert (Peugeot - BP) s.t.
6 Norbert Kerckhove (Faema) s.t.
7 Willy Schroeders (Faema) s.t.
8 Julien Schepens (Mercier) @ 50sec
9 Joseph Schils (Faema) s.t.
10 Leon Vandaele (Faema) s.t.
11 Germain Derijcke (Faema) s.t.
12 Raymond Impanis (Peugeot - BP) s.t.
13 Jan Adriaensens (Carpano - Coppi) s.t.
14 Roger Rosselle (Groene Leeuw) s.t.
15 Marcel Janssens (Peugeot - BP) s.t.
16 Robert Grondelaers (Faema) s.t.
17 Jan De Valck (Groene Leeuw) s.t.
17 Noël Fore (Groene Leeuw) s.t.
17 Adolf Christian (Carpano - Coppi) s.t.
17 Briek Schotte (Peugeot - BP) s.t.
17 Gérard Deborre (Plume Sport) s.t.
17 René Van Meenen s.t.
17 Norbert Van Tieghem (Groene Leeuw) s.t.
17 Josef Verhelst (Faema) s.t.
17 Henri Luyten (Faema) s.t.
17 Edgard Sorgeloos (Peugeot - BP) s.t.
17 Giuseppe 'Pino' Cerami (Elve - Peugeot - Marvan) s.t.
28 Brian Robinson (St.Raphael) s.t.
29 Piet Van Den Brekel (Locomotief - Vredestein) s.t.
30 Willy Vannitsen s.t.
31 Roger Decock (Faema) s.t.
32 Maurice Blomme (Bertin) s.t.
33 Frans Schoubben (Peugeot - BP) s.t.
34 Marcel De Mulder (Groene Leeuw) s.t.
35 Mario Bertolo (St.Raphael) s.t.
36 Jean Brankart (Elve - Peugeot - Marvan) s.t.
37 Adhémar De Blaere (Bertin) 1'40"
38 Martin Van Geneugden (Mercier) s.t.
39 André Vlayen (Peugeot - BP) s.t.
40 Luciano Maggini (Girardengo) s.t.
41 Ludo Van Der Elst (Girardengo) s.t.
42 Jan Van Gompel (Girardengo) s.t.
43 Antonio Ferraz Núñez (Mobylette) s.t.
43 Marcel Ryckaert s.t.
43 Florent Rondele (Bertin) s.t.
43 André Rosseel (Elve - Peugeot - Marvan) s.t.
43 Gilbert Scodeller (Essor) s.t.
43 Joseph Theuns (OK - Cycle Vinke) s.t.
43 Willy Truye (Mercier) s.t.
43 Joseph Van Bael (Libertas) s.t.
43 Léo Van Der Pluym (Locomotief - Vredestein) s.t.
43 Richard Van Genechten (Peugeot - BP) s.t.
43 Jules Van Holsbeke (Groene Leeuw) s.t.
43 Basiel Wambeke s.t.
43 Roger Walkowiak (Peugeot - BP) s.t.
43 Gerrit Voorting (Locomotief - Vredestein) s.t.
43 Roger Verplaetse (Faema) s.t.
43 Jean Pasinetti s.t.
43 Pierre Pardoen (Bobet - BP - Hutchinson) s.t.
43 Jean Callaerts (Plume Vainquer) s.t.
43 Horst Backat s.t.
43 Alex Close (Peugeot - BP) s.t.
43 John Ceulemans (Groene Leeuw) s.t.
43 Jozef De Feyter (Libertas) s.t.
43 Edouard Demetser s.t.
43 Armand Desmet (Groene Leeuw) s.t.
43 Marcel Ernzer (Faema) s.t.
43 Elio Gerussi (St.Raphael) s.t.
43 Jules Maenen (Radium - Rih) s.t.
43 John Kennedy s.t.
43 Francis Kemplaire (Peugeot - BP) s.t.
43 Raymond Hoorelbeke (Helyett - Potin) s.t.
43 Walter Holenweger (De Visscher Sport) s.t.
43 Piet Haan (Eroba - Vredestein) s.t.
75 Yvo Molenaers (Groene Leeuw) s.t.
76 Thijs Roks (Eroba - Vredestein) s.t.
77 Bernard Pusey (Libertas) s.t.
78 Karel Borgmans (Plume Vainquer) s.t.
79 Hans Brinkmann (Torpedo) s.t.
80 Toni Graser s.t.
81 Robert Coppens (De Visscher Sport) s.t.
82 Roger Wyckstand s.t.
83 Jean Gosselin (Bertin) s.t.
84 Victor Wartel (Rochet - Dunlop) s.t.
85 Pierre Everaert (St.Raphael) s.t.
86 Jozef Verachtert (Plume Vainquer) s.t.
87 Lucien Demunster (Peugeot - BP) s.t.
88 Franz Reitz (Feru) s.t.
89 Gustave Van Vaerenbergh s.t.
90 Henk Vandenbroeck s.t.
91 Giuseppe Calvi (Torpado) s.t.
92 Henk Smeets s.t.
93 Firmin Bral (Plume Vainquer) s.t.
94 René Desmet (Elve - Peugeot - Marvan) s.t.
95 Federico Bahamontes (Mobylette) s.t.
96 Wim Rusman s.t.
97 Jan Westdorp (Locomotief - Vredestein) s.t.