BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1956 Gent - Wevelgem

Ghent - Wevelgem (English), Gand - Wevelgem (French)

18th edition, March 25, 1956

Gent - Wevelgem podium history | 1955 edition | 1957 edition

228 km / 35.91 km/hr
142 starters, 52 classified finishers

Rik van Looy

1956 Gent-Wevelgem winner Rik van Looy

Complete Results:

1 Rik Van Looy (Faema) 6hr 21min
2 Richard Van Genechten (Elve - Peugeot) @ 7sec
3 Désiré Keteleer (Van Hauwaert - Faema - Guerra) 30"
4 Marcel Janssens (Eldorado - Elve) s.t.
5 Karel Debaere (Mercier - Hutchinson - BP) 1'10"
6 Constant 'Stan' Ockers (Elve - Peugeot) s.t.
7 Rik Van Steenbergen (Elve - Peugeot) s.t.
8 Raymond Impanis (Elve - Peugeot) s.t.
9 Ernest Sterckx (Elve - Peugeot) s.t.
10 Alfons Van Den Brande (Libertas) s.t.
11 Jean Storms (Plume Vainquer) s.t.
12 Ward Peeters (Girardengo) s.t.
13 Roger De Corte (Groene Leeuw) s.t.
14 Jean Vliegen (Libertas) s.t.
15 Roger Decock (Faema) s.t.
16 Emile Seyvereyns s.t.
16 Paul Taeldeman (Bertin) s.t.
16 Lucien Taillieu (Bertin) s.t.
16 Willy Truye (Mercier - Hutchinson - BP) s.t.
16 Joseph Theuns (Girardengo) s.t.
16 Hein Van Breenen (Locomotief - Vredestein) s.t.
16 Emiel Van Cauter (Eldorado - Elve) s.t.
16 Ludo Van Der Elst (Libertas) s.t.
16 Wim Van Est (Locomotief - Vredestein) s.t.
16 Antoon Van Oers s.t.
16 Eugène Van Roosbroeck (Libertas) s.t.
16 Roger Verbeke (Bertin) s.t.
16 Gerrit Voorting (Locomotief - Vredestein) s.t.
16 Jan Zagers (Libertas) s.t.
16 Joseph Schils (Van Hauwaert - Faema - Guerra) s.t.
16 Jozef Planckaert (Elve - Peugeot) s.t.
16 André Noyelle (Van Hauwaert - Faema - Guerra) s.t.
16 Jan Adriaensens (Mercier - Hutchinson - BP) s.t.
16 Armand Baeyens (Libertas) s.t.
16 Jean Callaerts (Plume Vainquer) s.t.
16 Giuseppe 'Pino' Cerami (Elve - Peugeot) s.t.
16 Hilaire Couvreur (Elve - Peugeot) s.t.
16 Gérard Deborre (Elve - Peugeot) s.t.
16 Roger De Clercq (Plume Vainquer) s.t.
16 Jozef De Feyter (Libertas) s.t.
16 Willy Lauwers (Libertas) s.t.
16 Norbert Kerckhove (Van Hauwaert - Faema - Guerra) s.t.
16 Hans Junkermann (Altenburger) s.t.
16 Gilbert Desmet (Bertin) s.t.
16 Roland De Roo s.t.
16 Lucien Demunster (Elve - Peugeot) s.t.
47 Frans Schoubben (Eldorado - Elve) s.t.
48 Jan Nolten (Locomotief - Vredestein) s.t.
49 Roger Verplaetse (Plume Vainquer) s.t.
50 André Rosseel (Girardengo) s.t.
51 Aldo Bolzan (Follis - Dunlop) s.t.
52 Marcel De Mulder (Groene Leeuw) s.t.