BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1993 La Flèche Wallonne

57th Edition: April 14, 1993

La Flèche Wallonne podium history | 1992 edition | 1994 edition

Spa - Huy,
206 km, 38.87 km/hr
164 starters, 96 classified finishers

Maurizio Fondriest

1993 Flèche Wallone winner Maurizio Fondriest

Complete results:

1 Maurizio Fondriest (Lampre-Polti-Colnago) 5hr 18min
2 Gérard Rue (Banesto-Pinarello) @ 56sec
3 Claudio Chiappucci (Carrera Jeans-Tassoni) @ 1min 1sec
4 Erik Breukink (O.N.C.E.-Otero) 1'08"
5 Andrea Chiurato (Gatorade-Bianchi) 1'25"
6 Rolf Sørensen (Carrera Jeans-Tassoni) 2'25"
7 Michele Bartoli (Mercatone Uno-Medeghini) s.t.
8 Gert-Jan Theunisse (TVM-Bison-Gazelle) 2'59"
9 Jose Ramon Gonzalez (Festina-Lotus) 3'08"
10 Serge Baguet (Lotto-Caloi- Mavic) s.t.
11 Stéphane Heulot (Banesto-Pinarello) s.t.
12 Frank Van Den Abbeele (Lotto-Caloi-Mavic) s.t.
13 Massimiliano Lelli (Ariostea) s.t.
14 Laurent Dufaux (O.N.C.E.-Otero) s.t.
15 Adrie Van Der Poel (Mercatone Uno-Medeghini) s.t.
16 Yvon Madiot (Subaru-Montgomery) s.t.
17 Jan Svorada (Lampre-Polti-Colnago) s.t.
18 Felice Puttini (Mecair-Ballan) s.t.
19 Jan Nevens (Lotto-Caloi-Mavic) s.t.
20 Andrei Tchmil (GB-MG Maglificio-Bianchi) s.t.
21 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Histor-Novemail-Laser-Look) s.t.
22 Martin Earley (Festina-Lotus) s.t.
23 Giorgio Furlan (Ariostea) s.t.
24 Dieter Runkel (Wordperfect-Colnago-Decca) s.t.
25 Eddy Bouwmans (Histor-Novemail-Laser-Look) s.t.
26 Jean François Bernard (Banesto-Pinarello) s.t.
27 Luc Roosen (Lotto-Caloi-Mavic) s.t.
28 Davide Rebellin (GB-MG Maglificio-Bianchi) s.t.
29 Jean-Claude Leclercq (Jolly Componibili-Club 88) s.t.
30 Marco Pantani (Carrera Jeans-Tassoni) s.t.
31 Erik Dekker (Wordperfect-Colnago-Decca) s.t.
32 Marc Van Orsouw (Telekom-Merckx) s.t.
33 Dag Otto Lauritzen (TVM-Bison-Gazelle) s.t.
34 Dmitri Konyshev (Jolly Componibili-Club 88) s.t.
35 Abelardo Rondon Vazquez (Gatorade-Bianchi) s.t.
36 Jim Van De Laer (Lotto-Caloi-Mavic) s.t.
37 Moreno Argentin (Mecair-Ballan) s.t.
38 Heinrich Trumheller (Castorama-Maxisport) s.t.
39 Stephen Roche (Carrera Jeans-Tassoni) s.t.
40 Fabian Jeker (Castorama-Maxisport) s.t.
41 Paul Haghedooren (Collstrop-Assur Carpets) s.t.
42 Bruno Cornillet (Histor-Novemail-Laser-Look) s.t.
43 Oscar Pellicioli (Gatorade-Bianchi) s.t.
44 Francesco Frattini (Mecair-Ballan) s.t.
45 Laurent Brochard (Castorama-Maxisport) s.t.
46 Robert Millar (TVM-Bison-Gazelle) s.t.
47 Atle Kvalsvoll (Subaru-Montgomery) s.t.
48 Sammie Moreels (Wordperfect-Colnago-Decca) s.t.
49 Ronan Pensec (Histor-Novemail-Laser-Look) s.t.
50 Noel Szostek (La William-Duvel) s.t.
51 Jos Van Aert (Festina-Lotus) s.t.
52 Marco Lietti (Lampre-Polti-Colnago) s.t.
53 Beat Zberg (Carrera Jeans-Tassoni) s.t.
54 Robert Van De Vin (Willy Naessens Industriebouw) s.t.
55 Laurent Pillon (GB-MG Maglificio-Bianchi) s.t.
56 Peter Roes (Lotto-Caloi-Mavic) s.t.
57 Alex Zülle (O.N.C.E.-Otero) s.t.
58 Pavel Tonkov (Lampre-Polti-Colnago) s.t.
59 Udo Bölts (Telekom-Merckx) s.t.
60 Bo-André Namtvedt (Subaru-Montgomery) s.t.
61 Miguel Arroyo Rosales (Subaru-Montgomery) s.t.
62 Jose Ramon Uriarte (Banesto-Pinarello) s.t.
63 Rolf Aldag (Telekom-Merckx) s.t.
64 Marc Wauters (Lotto-Caloi-Mavic) s.t.
65 Pascal Lino (Festina-Lotus) s.t.
66 Louis De Koning (Wordperfect-Colnago-Decca) s.t.
67 Rob Mulders (Wordperfect-Colnago-Decca) s.t.
68 Jens Heppner (Telekom-Merckx) s.t.
69 Laurent Madouas (Castorama-Maxisport) s.t.
70 Marco Zen (Lampre-Polti-Colnago) s.t.
71 Dimitri Zdhanov (Histor-Novemail-Laser-Look) s.t.
72 Bo Hamburger (TVM-Bison-Gazelle) s.t.
73 Dario Bottaro (Mecair-Ballan) s.t.
74 Mariano Piccoli (Mercatone Uno-Medeghini) s.t.
75 Alberto Volpi (Mecair-Ballan) s.t.
76 Menno Vink (Willy Naessens Industriebouw) s.t.
77 Thomas Fleischer (Subaru-Montgomery) s.t.
78 Peter Meinert Nielsen (TVM-Bison-Gazelle) s.t.
79 Stephen Hodge (O.N.C.E.-Otero) s.t.
80 Pascal Richard (Ariostea) s.t.
81 Stefano Casagrande s.t.
82 Franco Chioccioli (GB-MG Maglificio-Bianchi) s.t.
83 Gerrit De Vries (TVM-Bison-Gazelle) 8'29"
84 Maarten Den Bakker (TVM-Bison-Gazelle) s.t.
85 Danny Nelissen (TVM-Bison-Gazelle) s.t.
86 Pello Ruiz Cabestany (Gatorade-Bianchi) 10'23"
87 Marcello Siboni (Jolly Componibili-Club 88) 15'55"
88 Raymond Meijs (La William-Duvel) s.t.
89 Daniel Verelst (La William-Duvel) s.t.
90 Dimitri Neliubin (Histor-Novemail-Laser-Look) s.t.
91 Alexandre Gontchenkov (Lampre-Polti-Colnago) s.t.
92 Luis Maria Diaz De Otazu (O.N.C.E.-Otero) s.t.
93 Miguel Angel Martinez (O.N.C.E.-Otero) s.t.
94 Antonio Politano (Mercatone Uno-Medeghini) s.t.
95 Germano Pierdomenico (Mercatone Uno-Medeghini) s.t.
96 Gilles Delion (Castorama-Maxisport) s.t.