BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1992 La Flèche Wallonne

56th Edition: April 15, 1992

La Flèche Wallonne podium history | 1991 edition | 1993 edition

Spa - Huy,
207 km, 37.71 km/hr
175 starters, 52 classified finishers

Giorgio Furlan

1992 Flèche Wallone winner Giorgio Furlan

Complete results:

1 Giorgio Furlan (Ariostea) 5hr 29min 22sec
2 Gérard Rue (Castorama-Sodime) @ 9sec
3 Davide Cassani (Ariostea) 16"
4 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Panasonic-Sportlife) s.t.
5 Pedro Delgado Robledo (Banesto) 23"
6 Atle Kvalsvoll (Z-LeMond) 30"
7 Luc Roosen (Tulip Computers-Koga Miyata) 44"
8 Steven Rooks (Buckler-Colnago-Decca) 58"
9 Moreno Argentin (Ariostea) @ 1min 5sec
10 Frank Van Den Abbeele (Lotto-Mavic-MBK) s.t.
11 Gert-Jan Theunisse (TVM-Sanyo) s.t.
12 Stephen Roche (Carrera Jeans) s.t.
13 Eddy Bouwmans (Panasonic-Sportlife) 1'14"
14 Jérôme Simon (Z-LeMond) 1'19"
15 Armand De Las Cuevas (Banesto) 1'37"
16 Marc Madiot (Telekom-Merckx) 2'08"
17 Mauro Gianetti (Lotus-Festina) 2'16"
18 Laurent Jalabert (O.N.C.E.) 2'23"
19 Eric Caritoux (R.M.O.-Mavic-Onet) 2'51"
20 Benny Heylen (La William-Duvel) s.t.
21 Alex Zülle (O.N.C.E.) s.t.
22 Laurent Pillon (GB-MG Maglificio-Bianchi) s.t.
23 Fabrice Philipot (Banesto) s.t.
24 Thierry Bourguignon (Castorama-Sodime) 3'05"
25 Youri Manouylov (Lotus-Festina) s.t.
26 Robert Millar (TVM-Sanyo) 3'15"
27 Erik Breukink (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) s.t.
28 Michel Dernies (Motorola) s.t.
29 Jean-Claude Bagot (Castorama-Sodime) s.t.
30 Daniel Beelen (Collstrop-Garden Wood-Histor) s.t.
31 Arturas Kasputis (Ryalco-Postobon-Manzana) s.t.
32 Jos Van Aert (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) s.t.
33 Maurizio Fondriest (Panasonic-Sportlife) 3'22"
34 Romes Gainetdinov (Lotus-Festina) s.t.
35 Bo Hamburger (TVM-Sanyo) s.t.
36 Rolf Sørensen (Ariostea) 3'26"
37 Dimitri Zdhanov (Panasonic-Sportlife) s.t.
38 Marc Wauters (Lotto-Mavic-MBK) s.t.
39 Raúl Alcalá (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) s.t.
40 Francois Lemarchand (Z-LeMond) 3'40"
41 Jose Marques (Lotus-Festina) 4'04"
42 Richard Virenque (R.M.O.-Mavic-Onet) 4'55"
43 Pascal Lance (Z-LeMond) 5'15"
44 Dmitri Konyshev (TVM-Sanyo) 5'35"
45 Harry Lodge (Tulip Computers-Koga Miyata) 8'28"
46 Heinrich Trumheller (Helvetia-Commodore) 8'40"
47 Uwe Ampler (Telekom-Merckx) s.t.
48 Laurent Dufaux (Helvetia-Commodore) 8'45"
49 Gerrit De Vries (Buckler-Colnago-Decca) s.t.
50 Jan Siemons (TVM-Sanyo) 8'58"
51 Naglis Ciplijauskas (Ryalco-Postobon-Manzana) 9'07"
52 Massimiliano Lelli (Ariostea) s.t.