BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1992 La Flèche Wallonne

56th Edition: April 15, 1992

La Flèche Wallonne podium history | 1991 edition | 1993 edition

Spa - Huy,
207 km, 37.71 km/hr
175 starters, 52 classified finishers

Giorgio Furlan

1992 Flèche Wallone winner Giorgio Furlan

Complete results:

1 Giorgio Furlan (Ariostea) 5hr 29min 22sec
2 Gérard Rue (Castorama-Sodime) @ 9sec
3 Davide Cassani (Ariostea) 16"
4 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Panasonic-Sportlife) s.t.
5 Pedro Delgado Robledo (Banesto) 23"
6 Atle Kvalsvoll (Z-LeMond) 30"
7 Luc Roosen (Tulip Computers-Koga Miyata) 44"
8 Steven Rooks (Buckler-Colnago-Decca) 58"
9 Moreno Argentin (Ariostea) @ 1min 5sec
10 Frank Van Den Abbeele (Lotto-Mavic-MBK) s.t.
11 Gert-Jan Theunisse (TVM-Sanyo) s.t.
12 Stephen Roche (Carrera Jeans) s.t.
13 Eddy Bouwmans (Panasonic-Sportlife) 1'14"
14 Jérôme Simon (Z-LeMond) 1'19"
15 Armand De Las Cuevas (Banesto) 1'37"
16 Marc Madiot (Telekom-Merckx) 2'08"
17 Mauro Gianetti (Lotus-Festina) 2'16"
18 Laurent Jalabert (O.N.C.E.) 2'23"
19 Eric Caritoux (R.M.O.-Mavic-Onet) 2'51"
20 Benny Heylen (La William-Duvel) s.t.
21 Alex Zülle (O.N.C.E.) s.t.
22 Laurent Pillon (GB-MG Maglificio-Bianchi) s.t.
23 Fabrice Philipot (Banesto) s.t.
24 Thierry Bourguignon (Castorama-Sodime) 3'05"
25 Youri Manouylov (Lotus-Festina) s.t.
26 Robert Millar (TVM-Sanyo) 3'15"
27 Erik Breukink (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) s.t.
28 Michel Dernies (Motorola) s.t.
29 Jean-Claude Bagot (Castorama-Sodime) s.t.
30 Daniel Beelen (Collstrop-Garden Wood-Histor) s.t.
31 Arturas Kasputis (Ryalco-Postobon-Manzana) s.t.
32 Jos Van Aert (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) s.t.
33 Maurizio Fondriest (Panasonic-Sportlife) 3'22"
34 Romes Gainetdinov (Lotus-Festina) s.t.
35 Bo Hamburger (TVM-Sanyo) s.t.
36 Rolf Sørensen (Ariostea) 3'26"
37 Dimitri Zdhanov (Panasonic-Sportlife) s.t.
38 Marc Wauters (Lotto-Mavic-MBK) s.t.
39 Raúl Alcalá (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) s.t.
40 Francois Lemarchand (Z-LeMond) 3'40"
41 Jose Marques (Lotus-Festina) 4'04"
42 Richard Virenque (R.M.O.-Mavic-Onet) 4'55"
43 Pascal Lance (Z-LeMond) 5'15"
44 Dmitri Konyshev (TVM-Sanyo) 5'35"
45 Harry Lodge (Tulip Computers-Koga Miyata) 8'28"
46 Heinrich Trumheller (Helvetia-Commodore) 8'40"
47 Uwe Ampler (Telekom-Merckx) s.t.
48 Laurent Dufaux (Helvetia-Commodore) 8'45"
49 Gerrit De Vries (Buckler-Colnago-Decca) s.t.
50 Jan Siemons (TVM-Sanyo) 8'58"
51 Naglis Ciplijauskas (Ryalco-Postobon-Manzana) 9'07"
52 Massimiliano Lelli (Ariostea) s.t.