BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1983 La Flèche Wallonne

47th Edition: April 14, 1983

La Flèche Wallonne podium history | 1982 edition | 1984 edition

Charleroi - Huy,
248 km, 36.65 km/hr
Unknown number of starters, 78 classified finishers

Bernard Hinault

1983 Flèche Wallone winner Bernard Hinault before starting the 1981 Paris-Roubaix

Complete results:

1 Bernard Hinault (Renault - Elf-Gitane) 6hr 56min
2 René Bittinger (Sem-France Loire-Mavic-Reydel) s.t.
3 Hubert Seiz (Cilo-Aufina) s.t.
4 Eddy Schepers (Perlav-Eurosoap-Castelli-Gazelle) s.t.
5 Jonathan Boyer (Metauro Mobili-Pinarello) s.t.
6 Joop Zoetemelk (Coop-Mercier-Mavic) s.t.
7 Michel Pollentier (Safir-Van de Ven-Moser) @ 1min 12sec
8 Guido Van Calster (Del Tongo-Colnago) 1'14"
9 Fons De Wolf (Bianchi-Piaggio) s.t.
10 Greg LeMond (Renault-Elf-Gitane) s.t.
11 Bernard Vallet (La Redoute-Motobecane) s.t.
12 Ad Wijnands (TI-Raleigh-Campagnolo) s.t.
13 Johan Lammerts (TI-Raleigh-Campagnolo) s.t.
14 Henk Lubberding (TI-Raleigh-Campagnolo) s.t.
15 Adrie Van Der Poel (Jacky Aernoudt-Rossin-Campagnolo) s.t.
16 Hennie Kuiper (Jacky Aernoudt-Rossin-Campagnolo) s.t.
17 Marc Madiot (Renault-Elf-Gitane) s.t.
18 Robert Alban (La Redoute-Motobecane) s.t.
19 Luc Colyn (Fangio-Tonissteiner-OM Trucks-Mavic) 2'50"
20 Jozef Lieckens (Safir-Van de Ven-Moser) s.t.
21 Guy Janiszewski (Boule d'Or-Colnago) s.t.
22 Marc Sergeant (Europdecor-Dries-Eddy Merckx) s.t.
23 Willy Vigouroux (Del Tongo-Colnago) s.t.
24 Jacques Hanegraaf (TI-Raleigh-Campagnolo) s.t.
25 Hans Langerijs (Beckers Snacks-Gazelle-Santini) s.t.
26 Ludo De Keulenaer (TI-Raleigh-Campagnolo) s.t.
27 Johan Van Der Velde (TI-Raleigh-Campagnolo) s.t.
28 Theo De Rooy (TI-Raleigh-Campagnolo) s.t.
29 Rudy Delehouzee (Safir-Van de Ven-Moser) s.t.
30 Willem Van Eynde (Jacky Aernoudt-Rossin-Campagnolo) s.t.
31 Ronan Onghena (Sem-France Loire-Mavic-Reydel) s.t.
32 Jostein Wilmann (Eorotex-Mavic) s.t.
33 Pierre Bazzo (Coop-Mercier-Mavic) s.t.
34 Jean-Marie Grezet (Sem-France Loire-Mavic-Reydel) s.t.
35 Raymond Martin (Coop-Mercier-Mavic) 2'54"
36 Gérard Velscholten s.t.
37 Adri Jos Schipper (Elro-Autobrabant-Mavic) s.t.
38 Pascal Jules (Renault-Elf-Gitane) s.t.
39 William Tackaert (Euro Shop-Splendor) s.t.
40 Jacques Van Meer (Fangio-Tonissteiner-OM Trucks-Mavic) s.t.
41 Silvano Contini (Bianchi-Piaggio) s.t.
42 Henrik Jensen s.t.
43 Franky De Gendt (Jacky Aernoudt-Rossin-Campagnolo) s.t.
44 Gilbert Glaus (Cilo-Aufina) s.t.
45 Marcel Russenberger (Cilo-Aufina) s.t.
46 Beat Breu (Cilo-Aufina) s.t.
47 Didier Vanoverschelde (La Redoute-Motobecane) s.t.
48 Tullio Bertacco (Bianchi-Piaggio) s.t.
49 Bernard Gavillet (Cilo-Aufina) s.t.
50 Philip Vandeghinste s.t.
51 Lucien Didier (Renault-Elf-Gitane) s.t.
52 Acacio Da Silva Mora (Eorotex-Mavic) s.t.
53 Jean-luc Vandenbroucke (La Redoute-Motobecane) s.t.
54 Claude Criquielion (Euro Shop-Splendor) s.t.
55 Henri Toon Manders (Jacky Aernoudt-Rossin-Campagnolo) s.t.
56 Jos Haex (Europdecor-Dries-Eddy Merckx) s.t.
57 Bruno Wolfer (Eorotex -Mavic) s.t.
58 Jan Jonkers (Beckers Snacks-Gazelle-Santini) s.t.
59 Luc Govaerts (Europdecor-Dries-Eddy Merckx) s.t.
60 Stefan Mutter (Eorotex-Mavic) s.t.
61 Alf Segersall (Bianchi-Piaggio) s.t.
62 Benny Schepmans (Elro - Autobrabant-Mavic) s.t.
63 Eddy Van Hoof (De Freddy-Libertas-Rianta-De Bilde) s.t.
64 Mario Mariotti s.t.
65 Thierry De Gasperi (Safir-Van de Ven-Moser) s.t.
66 Herman Crabbe (Perlav-Eurosoap-Castelli-Gazelle) s.t.
67 Marc Somers (Europdecor-Dries-Eddy Merckx) s.t.
68 Christian Corre (La Redoute - Motobecane) s.t.
69 Yves Godimus (Fangio-Tonissteiner-OM Trucks-Mavic) s.t.
70 Patrick Cocquyt (Safir-Van de Ven-Moser) s.t.
71 Patrick Hermans (Perlav-Eurosoap-Castelli-Gazelle) s.t.
72 René Koppert (Termolan-Galli-Ciocc) s.t.
73 Julius Thallmann (Cilo-Aufina) s.t.
74 Dominique Gaigne (Renault-Elf-Gitane) s.t.
75 Johnny Broers (Beckers Snacks-Gazelle-Santini) s.t.
76 Wies Van Dongen Jr. (Fangio-Tonissteiner-OM Trucks-Mavic) s.t.
77 Gottfried 'Gody' Schmutz (Eorotex-Mavic) s.t.
78 Antonio Ferretti (Cilo-Aufina) mt