BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1982 La Flèche Wallonne

46th Edition: April 15, 1982

La Flèche Wallonne podium history | 1981 edition | 1983 edition

Charleroi - Spa,
251 km, 37.44 km/hr
186 starters, 60 classified finishers

Mario Beccia

1982 Flèche Wallone winner Mario Beccia

Complete results:

1 Mario Beccia (Hoonved-Bottecchia) 6hr 42min
2 Jostein Wilmann (Capri Sonne-Eddy Merckx-Campagnolo) @ 1sec
3 Paul Haghedooren (Capri Sonne-Eddy Merckx-Campagnolo) 14"
4 Ad Wijnands (TI-Raleigh-Campagnolo) s.t.
5 Hennie Kuiper (Daf Trucks-Teve Blad-Rossin) s.t.
6 Hans Langerijs (B&S-Elro-Concorde) 20"
7 Giuseppe Saronni (Del Tongo-Colnago) 27"
8 Sean Kelly (Sem-France Loire-Campagnolo) s.t.
9 Phil Anderson (Peugeot-Shell-Michelin) s.t.
10 Fons De Wolf (Vermeer-Thijs-Gios) s.t.
11 Pascal Jules (Renault-Elf-Gitane) s.t.
12 Jean-luc Vandenbroucke (La Redoute-Motobecane) s.t.
13 Jean René Bernaudeau (Peugeot-Shell-Michelin) s.t.
14 Claude Criquielion (Splendor-Wickes) s.t.
15 Bernard Hinault (Renault-Elf-Gitane) s.t.
16 Johan Van Der Velde (TI-Raleigh-Campagnolo) s.t.
17 Jean-Marie Grezet (Cilo-Aufina) s.t.
18 Daniel Willems (Boule d'Or-Colnago) s.t.
19 Hubert Seiz (Cilo-Aufina) s.t.
20 Silvano Contini (Bianchi-Piaggio) s.t.
21 Theo De Rooy (Capri Sonne-Eddy Merckx-Campagnolo) s.t.
22 Ludo Peeters (TI-Raleigh-Campagnolo) s.t.
23 Alain Vigneron (Renault-Elf-Gitane) s.t.
24 Tommy Prim (Bianchi-Piaggio) s.t.
25 Stephen Roche (Peugeot-Shell-Michelin) s.t.
26 Jonathan Boyer (Sem-France Loire-Campagnolo) s.t.
27 Joop Zoetemelk (Mercier-Coop) s.t.
28 Marc Madiot (Renault-Elf-Gitane) s.t.
29 Christian Jourdan (La Redoute-Motobecane) @ 2min 14sec
30 Silvestro Milani (Hoonved-Bottecchia) 2'19"
31 Patrick Vermeulen (Masta-Puch-Marc-Zeepcentrale) s.t.
32 Luigi Ferreti s.t.
33 Patrick Versluys (Boule d'Or-Colnago) s.t.
34 Bruno Wolfer (Royal-Oliver Tex) s.t.
35 Jo Maas (Splendor-Wickes) s.t.
36 Ludo De Keulenaer (TI-Raleigh-Campagnolo) s.t.
37 Bert Pronk (Kotter's-Bibione) s.t.
38 Guy Janiszewski (Boule d'Or-Colnago) s.t.
39 Henk Lubberding (TI-Raleigh-Campagnolo) s.t.
40 Dominique Garde (Sem-France Loire-Campagnolo) s.t.
41 Emanuele Bombini (Hoonved-Bottecchia) s.t.
42 René Martens (Daf Trucks-Teve Blad-Rossin) s.t.
43 Daniel Gisiger (Hoonved-Bottecchia) s.t.
44 Wladimiro Panizza (Del Tongo-Colnago) s.t.
45 Guido Van Calster (Del Tongo-Colnago) s.t.
46 Pascal Simon (Peugeot-Shell-Michelin) 5'10"
47 Fridolin Keller (Royal-Oliver Tex) s.t.
48 Jacques Hanegraaf (TI-Raleigh-Campagnolo) s.t.
49 Jean-louis Gauthier (Mercier-Coop) 7'17"
50 Patrick Bonnet (Renault-Elf-Gitane) s.t.
51 Jos Jacobs (Vermeer-Thijs-Gios) s.t.
52 Hubert Linard (Peugeot-Shell-Michelin) s.t.
53 Antonio Ferretti (Cilo-Aufina) s.t.
54 Alf Segersall (Bianchi - Piaggio) s.t.
55 Gérard Verscholten s.t.
56 Ronan Onghena (Sem-France Loire-Campagnolo) s.t.
57 Johan Lambrechts (Splendor-Wickes) 9'19"
58 Alain Dithurbide (La Redoute-Motobecane) 15'32"
59 Marc Goossens (Kotter's-Bibione) 18'15"
60 Léo Wellens (Fangio-Assos-OM-Iveco) s.t.