BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1979 La Flèche Wallonne

43rd Edition: April 10, 1979

La Flèche Wallonne podium history | 1978 edition | 1980 edition

Esneux - Marcinelle,
248 km, 39.79 km/hr
188 starters, 61 classified finishers

Bernard Hinault

1979 Flèche Wallone winner Bernard Hinault racing in the 1980 Tour de France

Complete results:

1 Bernard Hinault (Renault-Gitane-Campagnolo) 6hr 14min
2 Giuseppe Saronni (SCIC-Bottecchia) s.t.
3 Bernt Johansson (Magniflex-Famcucine) s.t.
4 Marc Demeyer (Flandria-Ca Va Seul-Sunair) @ 17sec
5 Fons De Wolf (Boule d'Or-Lano-Colnago) s.t.
6 Marc Renier (KAS-Campagnolo) s.t.
7 Joop Zoetemelk (Miko-Mercier-Vivagel) s.t.
8 René Bittinger (Flandria-Ca Va Seul-Sunair) s.t.
9 Hennie Kuiper (Peugeot-Esso-Michelin) s.t.
10 Willy Teirlinck (KAS-Campagnolo) s.t.
11 Herman Van Springel (Marc-Zeepcentrale-Superia) s.t.
12 Henk Lubberding (TI-Raleigh-McGregor) s.t.
13 Daniel Willems (Ijsboerke-Warncke Eis-Gios) s.t.
14 Gerrie Knetemann (TI-Raleigh-McGregor) s.t.
14 Gianbattista Baronchelli (Magniflex-Famcucine) s.t.
16 René Martens (Flandria-Ca Va Seul-Sunair) s.t.
17 Lucien Van Impe (KAS-Campagnolo) s.t.
18 Dietrich Thurau (Ijsboerke-Warncke Eis-Gios) s.t.
19 Walter Godefroot (Ijsboerke-Warncke Eis-Gios) s.t.
20 Ludo Peeters (Ijsboerke-Warncke Eis-Gios) @ 1min 15sec
21 Claude Criquielion (KAS-Campagnolo) 1'50"
22 Walter Dalgal (KAS-Campagnolo) s.t.
23 Jacques Bossis (Peugeot-Esso-Michelin) s.t.
24 Pascal Simon (Peugeot-Esso-Michelin) s.t.
25 Dirk Wayenberg (Safir-St. Louis-Ludo) s.t.
26 Emiel Gijsemans (Mini Flat-Vdb-Pirelli) s.t.
27 Herman Van Der Slagmolen (Flandria-Ca Va Seul-Sunair) s.t.
28 Jo Maas (Daf Trucks-Lejeune-Aida) s.t.
29 Adri Jos Schipper (Marc-Zeepcentrale-Superia) s.t.
30 Jacques Martin (KAS-Campagnolo) s.t.
31 Frits Pirard (Miko-Mercier-Vivagel) s.t.
32 Fridolin Keller (Willora-Piz Buin-Bonanza) s.t.
33 Pierre-Raymond Villemiane (Renault-Gitane-Campagnolo) s.t.
34 Johan Van Der Velde (TI-Raleigh-McGregor) s.t.
35 Graham Jones (Peugeot-Esso-Michelin) s.t.
36 Pol Verschuere (Flandria-Ca Va Seul-Sunair) s.t.
37 Alfio Vandi (Magniflex-Famcucine) s.t.
38 Roger De Cnijf (Boule d'Or-Lano-Colnago) s.t.
39 André Chalmel (Renault-Gitane-Campagnolo) s.t.
40 Eddy Schepers (Daf Trucks-Lejeune-Aida) s.t.
41 Jean-luc Vandenbroucke (Peugeot-Esso-Michelin) s.t.
42 Jan Van Houwelingen (Boule d'Or-Lano-Colnago) s.t.
43 Beat Breu (Willora-Piz Buin-Bonanza) s.t.
44 Jean Van Der Stappen s.t.
45 André Dierickx (Ijsboerke-Warncke Eis-Gios) s.t.
46 Klaus Peter Thaler (TI-Raleigh-McGregor) s.t.
47 Gustaaf Van Roosbroeck (Ijsboerke-Warncke Eis-Gios) s.t.
48 Michel Laurent (Peugeot-Esso-Michelin) s.t.
49 Piet Van Katwijk (TI-Raleigh-McGregor) s.t.
50 Jean-Philippe Vandenbrande (Safir-St. Louis-Ludo) 6'
51 Mario Mariotti (Flandria-Ca Va Seul-Sunair) s.t.
52 Fedor Den Hertog (Ijsboerke-Warncke Eis-Gios) s.t.
53 William Tackaert (Daf Trucks-Lejeune-Aida) s.t.
54 Gérard Simonnot 15'
55 Roy Schuiten (SCIC-Bottecchia) s.t.
56 Bernard Quilfen (Renault-Gitane-Campagnolo) s.t.
57 Gerhard Schönbacher (Daf Trucks-Lejeune-Aida) s.t.
58 Bert Pronk (TI-Raleigh-McGregor) s.t.
59 Rudy Colman (Ijsboerke-Warncke Eis-Gios) s.t.
60 Hubert Linard (Peugeot-Esso-Michelin) s.t.
61 Roberto Ceruti (Magniflex-Famcucine) s.t.