BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1971 La Flèche Wallonne

35th Edition: April 22, 1971

La Flèche Wallonne podium history | 1970 edition | 1972 edition

Liege - Marcinelle,
225 km, 38.03 km/hr
138 starters, 60 classified finishers

Roger de Vlaeminck

1971 Flèche Wallone winner Roger de Vlaeminck

Complete results:

1 Roger De Vlaeminck (Mars-Flandria) 5hr 55min
2 Frans Verbeeck (Watney-Avia) s.t.
3 Joseph De Schoenmaecker (Molteni-Arcore) @ 6sec
4 Joop Zoetemelk (Mars-Flandria) @ 1min 13sec
5 Walter Godefroot (Peugeot-Michelin-BP) 4'45"
6 Herman Van Springel (Molteni-Arcore) 5'32"
7 Eddy Schutz (Mars-Flandria) 6'28"
8 Gerben Karstens (Goudsmit-Hoff) 11'25"
9 Christian Callens (Hertekamp-Magniflex-Novy) s.t.
10 Gianni Motta (Salvarani) s.t.
11 Maurice Eyers (Watney-Avia) s.t.
12 Victor Van Schil (Molteni) s.t.
13 Ferdinand Bracke (Peugeot-Michelin-BP) s.t.
14 Joseph Spruyt (Molteni) 11'40"
15 Johnny Schleck (Bic) s.t.
16 Edward Janssens (Mars-Flandria) s.t.
17 Franco Balmamion (Scic) 15'50"
18 Jan Krekels (Goudsmit-Hoff) 23'05"
19 Harrie Steevens s.t.
20 Eric Leman (Mars-Flandria) s.t.
21 Barry Hoban (Sonolor-Lejeune) s.t.
22 Gérard Harings (Goudsmit-Hoff) s.t.
23 Jan Janssen (Bic) s.t.
24 Wim Schepers (Goudsmit-Hoff) s.t.
25 Julien Van Lint (Molteni) s.t.
26 Charly Grosskost (Bic) s.t.
27 Frans Van Der Slagmolen s.t.
28 Celestino Vercelli (Scic) s.t.
29 Yves Hézard (Sonolor-Lejeune) s.t.
30 Englebert Opdebeeck (Watney-Avia) s.t.
31 José Catieau (Sonolor-Lejeune) s.t.
32 Pol Mahieu (Watney-Avia) s.t.
33 Raymond Delisle (Peugeot-Michelin-BP) s.t.
34 Michael Wright (Bic) s.t.
35 Ronny Van De Vijver (Goldor) s.t.
36 Eddy Reyniers (Hertekamp-Magniflex-Novy) s.t.
37 André Poppe (Hertekamp-Magniflex-Novy) s.t.
38 Walter Ricci (Sonolor-Lejeune) s.t.
39 Wim Prinsen (Goudsmit-Hoff) s.t.
40 Jean-Pierre Parenteau (Peugeot - Michelin - BP) s.t.
41 Jan Van Katwijk (Goudsmit-Hoff) s.t.
42 André Doyen (Bic) s.t.
43 Carlo Chiappano (Scic) s.t.
44 Jean Jourden (Peugeot-Michelin-BP) s.t.
45 Roger Cooreman (Hertekamp-Magniflex-Novy) s.t.
46 Willy Vekemans (Hertekamp - Magniflex-Novy) s.t.
47 Lucien Van Impe (Sonolor-Lejeune) s.t.
48 Willy In't Ven (Mars-Flandria) s.t.
49 Christian Brasseur (Goldor) s.t.
50 Joseph Huysmans (Molteni) s.t.
51 Guy Santy (Bic) s.t.
52 Lucien Aimar (Sonolor-Lejeune) s.t.
53 Alain Vasseur (Bic) s.t.
54 Leif Mortensen (Bic) s.t.
55 Alain Santy (Bic) s.t.
56 Jean-Luc Molinéris (Sonolor-Lejeune) s.t.
57 Adriano Pella (Scic) 23'26"
58 Tino Tabak (Mars-Flandria) s.t.
59 Karl-Heinz Muddemann (Mars-Flandria) s.t.
60 Willy Scheers (Goldor) 40'00"