BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1970 La Flèche Wallonne

34th Edition: April 19, 1970

La Flèche Wallonne podium history | 1969 edition | 1971 edition

Liege - Marcinelle,
225 km, 40.24 km/hr
137 starters, 59 classified finishers

Eddy Merckx

1970 Flèche Wallone winner Eddy Merckx

Complete results:

1 Eddy Merckx (Faema-Faemino) 5hr 49min
2 Georges Pintens (Dr. Mann-Grundig) @ 53sec
3 Eric De Vlaeminck (Flandria-Mars) @ 1min 6sec
4 Roger Rosiers (Bic) s.t.
5 Daniel Van Rijckeghem s.t.
6 Frans Verbeeck (Geens-Watney-Diamant) s.t.
7 Jan Krekels (Caballero-Laurens) s.t.
8 Jean-Pierre Monséré (Flandria-Mars) s.t.
9 André Dierickx (Flandria-Mars) s.t.
10 Raymond Poulidor (Fagor-Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
11 Lucien Van Impe (Sonolor-Lejeune) s.t.
12 Wim Schepers (Caballero-Laurens) s.t.
13 Gérard Vianen (Caballero-Laurens) s.t.
14 Gilbert Bellone (Sonolor-Lejeune) s.t.
15 Roger De Vlaeminck (Flandria-Mars) s.t.
16 Gerben Karstens (Peugeot-Michelin-BP) s.t.
17 Joseph Huysmans (Faema-Faemino) s.t.
18 Lucien Aimar (Sonolor-Lejeune) s.t.
19 Ferdinand Bracke (Peugeot-Michelin-BP) s.t.
20 Ronald De Witte (Dr. Mann-Grundig) s.t.
21 Roger Cooreman (Dr. Mann-Grundig) 2'08"
22 Willy Monty (Faema-Faemino) 2'33"
23 Eddy Beugels (Flandria-Mars) s.t.
24 René De Bie (Dr. Mann-Grundig) s.t.
25 Alfons De Bal (Geens-Watney-Diamant) s.t.
26 Arie Den Hartog (Caballero-Laurens) s.t.
27 Georges Chappe (Fagor-Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
28 Evert Dolman (Willem II-Gazelle) s.t.
29 Ernie De Blaere (Hertekamp-Magniflex-Novy) s.t.
30 Edward Janssens (Fagor-Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
31 Marc De Block (Hertekamp-Magniflex-Novy) s.t.
32 Leif Mortensen (Bic) s.t.
33 Joseph Bruyère (Faema-Faemino) 2'38"
34 Herman Flabat (Hertekamp-Magniflex-Novy) 2'45"
35 Emile Cambre 2'55"
36 Joseph Schoeters (Peugeot-Michelin-BP) 3'05"
37 Eddy Goossens (Fagor-Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
38 Georges Vandenberghe (Faema-Faemino) 3'18"
39 Michel Coulon (Flandria-Mars) s.t.
40 Alain Vasseur (Bic) 3'27"
41 Willy Maes (Goldor-Frijns-Elve) s.t.
42 José Catieau (Sonolor-Lejeune) s.t.
43 Harry Steevens (Caballero-Laurens) s.t.
44 Joop Zoetemelk (Flandria-Mars) s.t.
45 Cees Rentmeester (Caballero-Laurens) s.t.
46 Jacques De Boever (Flandria-Mars) s.t.
47 Frans Mintjens (Faema-Faemino) 3'35"
48 Harm Jansen 3'55"
49 Roger Kindt (Faema-Faemino) 7'40"
50 Adri Wouters (Caballero-Laurens) s.t.
51 Jean-marie Leblanc (Bic) 8'35"
52 Peter Glemser (Batavus-Alcina-Continental) s.t.
53 Willy Moonen (Goldor-Frijns-Elve) 9'
54 Jacques Germain (Goldor-Frijns-Elve) s.t.
55 Hendrik Mariën (Goldor-Frijns-Elve) 11'
56 Michel Lhoest (Dr. Mann-Grundig) 17'20"
57 Jean-Claude Theillière (Sonolor-Lejeune) 19'
58 Camille Sohier (Goldor-Frijns-Elve) s.t.
59 Eric Raes (Hertekamp-Magniflex-Novy) 25'43"