BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1970 La Flèche Wallonne

34th Edition: April 19, 1970

La Flèche Wallonne podium history | 1969 edition | 1971 edition

Liege - Marcinelle,
225 km, 40.24 km/hr
137 starters, 59 classified finishers

Eddy Merckx

1970 Flèche Wallone winner Eddy Merckx

Complete results:

1 Eddy Merckx (Faema-Faemino) 5hr 49min
2 Georges Pintens (Dr. Mann-Grundig) @ 53sec
3 Eric De Vlaeminck (Flandria-Mars) @ 1min 6sec
4 Roger Rosiers (Bic) s.t.
5 Daniel Van Rijckeghem s.t.
6 Frans Verbeeck (Geens-Watney-Diamant) s.t.
7 Jan Krekels (Caballero-Laurens) s.t.
8 Jean-Pierre Monséré (Flandria-Mars) s.t.
9 André Dierickx (Flandria-Mars) s.t.
10 Raymond Poulidor (Fagor-Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
11 Lucien Van Impe (Sonolor-Lejeune) s.t.
12 Wim Schepers (Caballero-Laurens) s.t.
13 Gérard Vianen (Caballero-Laurens) s.t.
14 Gilbert Bellone (Sonolor-Lejeune) s.t.
15 Roger De Vlaeminck (Flandria-Mars) s.t.
16 Gerben Karstens (Peugeot-Michelin-BP) s.t.
17 Joseph Huysmans (Faema-Faemino) s.t.
18 Lucien Aimar (Sonolor-Lejeune) s.t.
19 Ferdinand Bracke (Peugeot-Michelin-BP) s.t.
20 Ronald De Witte (Dr. Mann-Grundig) s.t.
21 Roger Cooreman (Dr. Mann-Grundig) 2'08"
22 Willy Monty (Faema-Faemino) 2'33"
23 Eddy Beugels (Flandria-Mars) s.t.
24 René De Bie (Dr. Mann-Grundig) s.t.
25 Alfons De Bal (Geens-Watney-Diamant) s.t.
26 Arie Den Hartog (Caballero-Laurens) s.t.
27 Georges Chappe (Fagor-Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
28 Evert Dolman (Willem II-Gazelle) s.t.
29 Ernie De Blaere (Hertekamp-Magniflex-Novy) s.t.
30 Edward Janssens (Fagor-Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
31 Marc De Block (Hertekamp-Magniflex-Novy) s.t.
32 Leif Mortensen (Bic) s.t.
33 Joseph Bruyère (Faema-Faemino) 2'38"
34 Herman Flabat (Hertekamp-Magniflex-Novy) 2'45"
35 Emile Cambre 2'55"
36 Joseph Schoeters (Peugeot-Michelin-BP) 3'05"
37 Eddy Goossens (Fagor-Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
38 Georges Vandenberghe (Faema-Faemino) 3'18"
39 Michel Coulon (Flandria-Mars) s.t.
40 Alain Vasseur (Bic) 3'27"
41 Willy Maes (Goldor-Frijns-Elve) s.t.
42 José Catieau (Sonolor-Lejeune) s.t.
43 Harry Steevens (Caballero-Laurens) s.t.
44 Joop Zoetemelk (Flandria-Mars) s.t.
45 Cees Rentmeester (Caballero-Laurens) s.t.
46 Jacques De Boever (Flandria-Mars) s.t.
47 Frans Mintjens (Faema-Faemino) 3'35"
48 Harm Jansen 3'55"
49 Roger Kindt (Faema-Faemino) 7'40"
50 Adri Wouters (Caballero-Laurens) s.t.
51 Jean-marie Leblanc (Bic) 8'35"
52 Peter Glemser (Batavus-Alcina-Continental) s.t.
53 Willy Moonen (Goldor-Frijns-Elve) 9'
54 Jacques Germain (Goldor-Frijns-Elve) s.t.
55 Hendrik Mariën (Goldor-Frijns-Elve) 11'
56 Michel Lhoest (Dr. Mann-Grundig) 17'20"
57 Jean-Claude Theillière (Sonolor-Lejeune) 19'
58 Camille Sohier (Goldor-Frijns-Elve) s.t.
59 Eric Raes (Hertekamp-Magniflex-Novy) 25'43"