BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2004 Ster Elektrotoer (2.3), Netherlands

Results

Ster Elektrotoer podium history

June 16 - June 20

Sunday, June 20: 4th and final stage, Sitard/Geleen - Schijndel, 170 km.

1. Niko Eeckhout (Lotto) 4hr 3min 55sec
2. Bobbie Traksel (Rabobank) s.t.
3. Alain van Katwijk (Bankgiroloterij) @ 9sec
4. Jo Planckaert (Mr. Bookmaker) @ 18sec
5. James Vanlandschoot (Relax) s.t.

Final GC after 4th Stage:

1. Nick Nuyens (Quick Step) 19hr 9min 33sec. 776.1 km ridden at an average speed of 40.508 km/hr
2. Paul Van Hyfte (Vlaanderen-T Intereim) @ 35sec
3. Philippe Gilbert (FDJ) @ 55sec
4. Maxime Monfort (Landbouwkrediet) @ 1min 3sec
5. Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) s.t.
6. Tom Boonen (Rabobank) 1min 48sec
7. Jens Voigt (CSC) @ 1min 52sec
8. Jakob Piil (CSC) @ 1min 56sec
9. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (CSC) @ 2min 5sec
10. Koos Moerenhout (Lotto-Domo) @ 2min 17sec
11. Laurent Brochard (Ag2r) @ 3min 7sec
12. Allan Jojansen (Bankgiroloterij) @ 3min 35sec
13. Roy Sentjens (Rabobank) @ 3min 44sec
14. Frederik Gabriel (Mr. Bookmaker) @ 3min 57sec
15. Christophe Brandt (Lotto-Domo) @ 4min 27sec
16. Kurt Van Landeghem (Van Vliet) @ 4min 28sec
17. James Vanlandschoot (Relax-Bodsol) @ 4min 34sec
18. Andrea Moletta (Barloworld) s.t.
19. Rolf Aldag (T-Mobile) @ 5min 25sec
20. Piet Rooijakkers (Lowik Meubelen) @ 5min 33sec

Saturday, June 19: Stage 3, Coo - La Gileppe, 200 km.

1. Nick Nuyens (Quick Step) 5hr 1min 14sec
2. Paul Van Hyfte (Vlaanderen-T Interim) @ 15sec
3. Maxime Monfort (Landbouwkrediet) @ 32sec
4. Philippe Gilbert (FDJ) s.t.
5. Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) @ 1min 40sec

GC after stage 3:

1. Nick Nuyens (Quick Step) 15hr 5min 20sec
2. Paul Van Hyfte (Vlaanderen-T Interim) @ 35sec
3. Philippe Gilbert (FDJ) @ 55sec
4. Maxime Monfort (Landbouwkrediet) @ 1min 3sec
5. Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) s.t.

Friday, June 18: Stage 2, Valkenburg - Valkenburg, 199 km. A driver ignored all of the signs and drove onto the race course. The situation at the time of the accident was decided as the result of the day.

1. Preben Van Hecke (Relax-Bodysol) 5hr 9min 50sec
2. Servais Knaven (Quick Step) @ 3min 58sec
3. Jakob Piil (CSC) s.t.
4. Erik Zabel (T-Mobile) @ 4min 8sec
5. Eric Baumann (T-Mobile) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 10hr 3min 9sec
2. Jens Voigt (CSC) @ 4sec
3. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (CSC) @ 17sec
4. Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) @ 20sec
5. Koos Moerenhout (Lotto) @ 29sec

Thursday, June 17: Stage 1, Eindhoven - Nuth, 202.3 km.

1. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 4hr 43min 56sec
2. Jens Voigt (CSC) s.t.
3. Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) s.t.
4. Koos Moerenhout (Lotto) s.t.
5. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (CSC) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 4hr 49min 11sec
2. Jens Voigt (CSC) @ 4sec
3. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (CSC) @ 17sec
4. Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) @ 20sec
5. Koos Moerenhout (Lotto) @ 29sec

Wednesday, June 16: Veldhoven 4.8 km Individual Time Trial Prologue.

1. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 5min 25sec
2. Jens Voigt (CSC) @ 3sec
3. Robert Bartko (Rabobank)) @ 4sec
4. Bert Roesems (Relax-Bodysol)) @ 5sec
5. Laurent Brochard (Ag2r) s.t.