BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2011 Tour de Luxembourg (HC)

Results: June 1 - June 5

Tour de Luxembourg podium history

Prologue|Stage 1|Stage 2|Stage 3|Stage 4|


Sunday, June 5: 4th and Final Stage, Mersch - Luxembourg, 152.1 km

  1. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) 3hr 42min 6sec. 41.089 km/hr
  2. Frank Schleck (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  3. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  4. Tony Gallopin (Cofidis) s.t.
  5. Davide Appollonio (Sky) s.t.
  6. Maxime Vantomme (Katusha) s.t.
  7. Julien El Fares (Cofidis) s.t.
  8. Jérémie Galland (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  9. Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  10. Kens Keukeleire (Cofidis) s.t.
  11. Mickael Delage (FDJ) s.t.
  12. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) s.t.
  13. Sébastien Delfosse (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  14. Jonas Ljungblad (Differdange Magic) s.t.
  15. Dirk Bellemakers (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  16. Laurens De Vreese (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  17. Alan Marangoni (Liquigas) s.t.
  18. Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  19. Jurgen Van Goolen (Veranda's Willems) s.t.
  20. Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  21. Vladimir isaichev (Katusha) s.t.
  22. Romain Zingle (Cofidis) s.t.
  23. Dominik Nerz (Liquigas) s.t.
  24. Bert De Waele (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  25. Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 4:

  1. Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) 18hr 35min 32sec. 730.6 km raced at an average speed of 39.439 km/hr
  2. Alexandre Geniez (Skil-Shimano) @ 2sec
  3. Tony Gallopin (Cofidis) @ 3sec
  4. Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) @ 5sec
  5. Mickael Delage (FDJ) @ 8sec
  6. Jérémie Galland (Saur-Sojasun) @ 10sec
  7. Jurgen Van Goolen (Veranda's Willems) @ 11sec
  8. Julien El Fares (Cofidis) s.t.
  9. Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) @ 12sec
  10. Alan Marangoni (Liquigas) @ 13sec
  11. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) @ 14sec
  12. Anthony Charteau (Europcar) @ 15sec
  13. Jean Marc Marino (Saur-Sojasun) @ 18sec
  14. Anthony Roux (FDJ) @ 55sec
  15. Sébastien Delfosse (Landbouwkrediet) @ 57sec
  16. Romain Zingle (Cofidis) @ 1min 0sec
  17. Damien Gaudin (Europcar) @ 1min 41sec
  18. Mathew Hayman (Sky) @ 1min 47sec
  19. Dirk Bellemakers (Landbouwkrediet) @ 1min 51sec
  20. Rémi Cusin (Cofidis) @ 1min 53sec
  21. Frank Schleck (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 55sec
  22. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 1min 56sec
  23. Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  24. Davide Appollonio (Sky) @ 1min 57sec
  25. Simon Geschke (Skil-Shimano) @ 2min 0sec

Saturday, June 4: Stage 3, Eschweiler - Roost (Luxlait), 185 km

Stage 3 finish

  1. Davide Appollonio (Sky) 4hr 44min 31sec. 39.013 km/hr
  2. Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) s.t.
  3. Mickael Delage (FDJ) s.t.
  4. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  5. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  6. Tony Gallopin (Cofidis) s.t.
  7. Alexandre Geniez (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  8. Davide Cimolai (Liquigas) s.t.
  9. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) s.t
  10. Jérémie Galland (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  11. Joeri Stallaert (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  12. Vladimir Isaichev (Katusha) s.t.
  13. Robert Hunter (Radio Shack) s.t.
  14. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) s.t.
  15. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Veranda's Willems) s.t.
  16. Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  17. Dominik Nerz (Liquigas) s.t.
  18. Saïd Haddou (Europcar) s.t.
  19. Gregory Habeaux (Veranda's Willems) s.t.
  20. Maxime Vantomme (Katusha) s.t.
  21. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) s.t.
  22. Jens Keukeleire (Cofidis) s.t.
  23. Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  24. Simon Geschke (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  25. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) 14hr 53min 26sec. 578.5 km raced so far at an average speed of 39.028 km/hr
  2. Alexandre Geniez (Skil-Shimano) @ 2sec
  3. Tony Gallopin (Cofidis) @ 3sec
  4. Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) @ 5sec
  5. Mickael Delage (FDJ) s.t.
  6. Jérémie Galland (Saur-Sojasun) @ 8sec
  7. Jurgen Van Goolen (Verand's Willems) @ 11sec
  8. Julien El Fares (Cofidis) s.t.
  9. Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) @ 12sec
  10. Alan Marangoni (Liquigas) @ 13sec
  11. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) @ 14sec
  12. Anthony Charteau (Europcar) @ 15sec
  13. Jean Marc Marino (Saur-Sojasun) @ 18sec
  14. Anthony Roux (FDJ) @ 55sec
  15. Sébastien Delfosse (Landbouwkrediet) @ 57sec
  16. Romain Zingle (Cofidis) @ 1min 0sec
  17. Damien Gaudin (Europcar) @ 1min 41sec
  18. Mathew Hayman (Sky) @ 1min 47sec
  19. Laurent Mangel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 1min 50sec
  20. Ian Stannard (Sky) @ 1min 51sec
  21. Joost Van Leijen (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  22. Dirk Bellemakers (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  23. Rémi Cusin (Cofidis) @ 1min 53sec
  24. Frank Schleck (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 55sec
  25. Andreas Klöden (Radio Shack) s.t.

Friday, June 3: Stage 2, Schifflange - Differdange, 200.7 km

Stage 2 finish

  1. Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) 5hr 16min 19sec. 38.069 km/hr
  2. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) @ 9sec
  3. Jérémie Galland (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  4. Mickael Delage (FDJ) s.t.
  5. Tony Gallopin (Cofidis) s.t.
  6. Julien El Fares (Cofidis) s.t.
  7. Alan Marangoni (Liquigas) s.t.
  8. Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  9. Christopher Froome (Sky) s.t.
  10. Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  11. Alexandre Geniez (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  12. Jean Marc Marino (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  13. Jurgen Van Goolen (Veranda's Willems) s.t.
  14. Anthony Charteau (Europcar) s.t.
  15. Anthony Roux (FDJ) @ 1min 0sec
  16. Romain Zoingle (Cofidis) s.t.
  17. Sébastien Delfosse (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  18. Davide Appollonio (Sky) @ 1min 58sec
  19. Ian Stannard (Sky) s.t.
  20. Maxime Vantomme (Katusha) s.t.
  21. Simon Geschke (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  22. Joost Van Leijen (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  23. Pieter Jacobs (Sopsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  24. Pieter Van Speybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  25. Laurens De Vreese (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.

64. Fabian Cancellara (Leopard-Trek) @ 3min 17sec

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) 10hr 8min 55sec. 393.5 km raced so far at an average speed of 39.035 km/hr
  2. Alexandre Geniez (Skil-Shimano) @ 2sec
  3. Tony Gallopin (Cofidis) @ 5sec
  4. Maxime monfort (Leopard-Trek) @ 5sec
  5. Mickael Delage (FDJ) @ 8sec
  6. Jérémie Galland (Saur-Sojasun) @ 10sec
  7. Jurgen Van Goolen (Veranda's Willems) @ 11sec
  8. Julien El Fares (Cofidis) s.t.
  9. Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) @ 12sec
  10. Alan Marangoni (Liquigas) @ 13sec
  11. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) @ 14sec
  12. Anthony Charteau (Europcar) @ 15sec
  13. Jean Marc Marino (Saur-Sojasun) @ 18sec
  14. Anthony Roux (FDJ) @ 55sec
  15. Sébastien Delfosse (Landbouwkrediet) @ 57sec
  16. Romain Zingle (Cofidis) @ 1min 0sec
  17. Damien Gaudin (Europcar) @ 1min 41sec
  18. Mathew Hayman (Sky) @ 1min 47sec
  19. Laurent Mangel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 1min 50sec
  20. Ian Stannard (Sky) @ 1min 51sec
  21. Aleksejs Saramotins (Cofidis) s.t.
  22. Joost Van Leijen (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  23. Dirk Bellemakers (Landbouqkrediet) s.t.
  24. Rémi Cusin (Cofidis) @ 1min 53sec
  25. Frank Schleck (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 55sec

Thursday, June 2: Stage 1, Luxembourg - Bascharage, 192.8 km

Stage 1 finish

  1. Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) 4hr 48min 32sec. 40.092 km/hr
  2. Greg Henderson (Sky) s.t.
  3. Davide Appollonio (Sky) s.t.
  4. Mathew Hayman (Sky) @ 3sec
  5. Jacopo Guarnieri (Liquigas) s.t.
  6. Jeremy Hunt (Sky) s.t.
  7. Michael Delage (FDJ) s.t.
  8. Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  9. Joeri Stallaert (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  10. Mitchell Docker (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  11. Said Haddou (Europcar) s.t.
  12. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) s.t.
  13. Sébastien Turgot (Europcar) s.t.
  14. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  15. Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) s.t.
  16. Juan Jose Lobato del Valle (Andalucia) s.t.
  17. Julien El Fares (Cofidis) s.t.
  18. Elia Viviani (Liquigas) s.t.
  19. Baptiste Planckaert (Landouwkrediet) s.t.
  20. Laurens De Vreese (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  21. Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  22. Domonik Nerz (Liquigas) s.t.
  23. Fabio Fellini (Geox) s.t.
  24. Jurgen Van Goolen (Verand's Willems) s.t.
  25. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia) s.t.

GC after stage 1:

  1. Fabian Cancellara (Leopar-Trek) 4hr 52min 17sec
  2. Damien Gaudin (Europcar) @ 5sec
  3. Jimmy Casper (Saur-Sojasun) @ 8sec
  4. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) @ 11sec
  5. Mathew Hayman (Sky) s.t.
  6. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  7. Martin Mortensen (Leopard-Trek) @ 14sec
  8. Laurent Mangel (Saur-Sojasun)s.t.
  9. Grégory Rast (Radio Shack) @ 15sec
  10. Ian Stannard (Sky) s.t.
  11. Aleksejs Saramontins (Cofidis) s.t.
  12. Joost Van Leijen (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  13. Alexandre Geniez (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  14. Dirk Bellemakers (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  15. Alexander Porsev (Katusha) @ 16sec
  16. Tony Gallopin (Cofidis) s.t.
  17. Jonas Ljunblad (Differdange-Magic) s.t.
  18. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Veranda's Willems) s.t.
  19. Rémi Cusin (Cofidis) @ 17sec
  20. Greg Henderson (Sky) s.t.
  21. Anthony Roux (FDJ) s.t.
  22. Alex Dowsett (Sky) s.t.
  23. Matthias Brandle (Geox) @ 18sec
  24. Davide Appollonio (Sky) s.t.
  25. Fabio Felline (Geox) s.t.

Wednesday, June 1: Luxembourg-Ville 2.659 km Prologue

Fabian Cancellara

  1. Fabian Cancellara (Leopard-Trek) 3min 42.150sec
  2. Damien Gaudin (Europcar) @ 5sec
  3. Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur-Sojasun) @ 8sec
  4. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) @ 11sec
  5. Mathew Hayman (Sky) s.t.
  6. Jimmy Casper (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  7. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  8. Martin Mortensen (Leopard-Trek) @ 14sec
  9. Laurent Mangel (saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  10. Gregory Rast (Radio Shack) @ 15sec
  11. Ian Stannard (Sky) s.t.
  12. Aleksejs Saramotins (Cofidis) s.t.
  13. Joost Van Leijen (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  14. Alexandre Geniez (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  15. Dirk Bellemakers (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  16. Tony Gallopin (Cofidis) @ 16sec
  17. Jonas Ljungblad (Differdange Magic) s.t.
  18. Stuart O'Grady (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  19. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Veranda's Willems) s.t.
  20. Rémi Cusin (Cofidis) @ 17sec
  21. Anthony Roux (FDJ) s.t.
  22. Alex Dowsett (Sky) s.t.
  23. Jens Mouris (Vacansoleil) @ 18sec
  24. Matthias Brandle (Geox) s.t.
  25. Fabio Felline (Geox) s.t.