BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2022 Arctic Race of Norway (HC), Norway

9th edition: August 11 - 14, 2022


Arctic Race of Norway podium history | Start list | 2021 edition | 2023 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4

Map of 2022 Arctic Race of Norway

Map of the 2022 Arctic Race of Norway


Sunday, August 14: 4th & Final stage, Trondheim - Trondheim, 159.1 km

Stage 4 map & profile

Andreas Leknessund wins the stage and the 2022 Arctic Race of Norway.

Story of the Tour de France Volume 2

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, Vol 2: 1976 - 2018 is available in print, Kindle eBook & Audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the start/finish city of Trondheim at 1:30 PM, local time: 18C (65F), fair, with the wind from the northeast at 13 km/hr (8 mph). There is just a 1% chance of rain.

Rated ascents

  • Km 78.7: Lovset Summit, 1.9 km @ 7.7%. Cat. 2
  • Km 101.9: Staggan Summit, 1.7 km @ 4.7%. Cat. 2
  • Km 128.9: Tyholt Tower Summit, 1.4 km@ 7.7%
  • Km 137.0: Tyholt Tower Summit, 1.4 km@ 7.7%
  • Km 145.2: Tyholt Tower Summit, 1.4 km@ 7.7%
  • Km 153.3: Tyholt Tower Summit, 1.4 km@ 7.7%

The race: Here's the race organizer's stage four summary.

Team DSM’s Andreas Leknessund pulled off a masterpiece he will never forget to win the final stage and the GC of the 2022 Arctic Race of Norway. The Norwegian rider went clear from the peloton with a hundred kilometres to go and proved to be the strongest in the final circuit of Trondheim, holding off all the attempts to bring him back and landing a solo victory that subsequently awarded him the overall win ahead of Hugo Houle (Israel-PremierTech) and Nicola Conci (Alpecin-Deceuninck). It’s the first time a Norwegian rider triumphs in this event since the victory of Thor Hushovd on its first edition, back in 2013.

108 riders took the start on the 4th stage of the 2022 Arctic Race of Norway, which began and finished in Trondheim after covering 159,1 kilometres, at 14:20. One DNS: Intermarché-Wanty Gobert’s Sven Eryk Bystrøm, who fell ill overnight and sat out of the race giving up his hard-earned 4th position on the GC.

t was a hectic start, with many moves as all of the event’s prizes and honors were undecided or straight away up for grabs, as the 400 liters of Mack Brewery products awarded to the winner of the first intermediate sprint in Spongdal (IS, km 26). Israel-Premier Tech led out, yet former GC leader Axel Zingle (Cofidis) proved the fastest of the contenders and took three important bonus seconds ahead of Quinten Hermans (Intermarché-Wanty Gobert) and Kévin Vauquelin (Arkéa-Samsic), who closed in to Midnight Sun jersey wearer Victor Lafay (Cofidis) by two and one seconds respectively.

Three-man breakaway up the road
Virtually every rider from every team wanted to break away, and that made for a thrilling first hour of racing until Andreas Leknessund (Team DSM), Fabian Greiller (TotalEnergies) and Alessandro Verre (Arkéa-Samsic) managed to jump clear 65 kilometres into the stage. The trio build a buffer that reached 2’15” atop Løvset (Cat 2, km 78,7), first crowned by Greiller. Cofidis drove the bunch to keep the gap steady as Leknessund led the way through Ståggån (Cat 2, km 101,9).

Leknessund takes off
It was with 37 kilometres to go that the riders entered the final circuit in Trondheim: a 8,1-kilometre loop with a steep climb to Tylhot Tower (1,4 km at 7,7%) to be crested 5,8 kilometres from the finish line. As soon as the road pitched upwards, Leknessund took off from his companions to reach the summit of Tylhot Tower (Cat 2, km 128,9) solo, holding a 1’10” gap on a bunch where attacks began to take place. A three-man group with Martin Urianstad (Uno-X), Embret Svestad-Bardseng (Team Coop) and Thomas Gloag (Trinity Racing) went clear atop the climb and caught up with Verre and Greiller after the second crossing of the finish line with 24 kilometres to go. They were quickly swept up by the pack when the race finally took shape.

Alpecin-Deceuninck comes close as Cofidis loses its lead
Nicola Conci (Alpecin-Deceuninck) unfurled a ferocious acceleration to pass the summit of the second climb to Tylhot Tower (Cat 2, km 137) second to Leknessund, who was still leading the race with a 45-second buffer. The Italian rider was joined from behind by teammates Jason Osborne and Kristian Sbaragli, as well as by Hugo Houle (Israel-Premier Tech), Dries de Potter (Intermarché-Wanty Gobert), Axel Zingle (Cofidis) and Max Poole (Team DSM). The Alpecin-Deceuninck squad kept a fast tempo as Leknessund collected KOM points in Tylhot Tower (Cat 2, km 145,2) and bonus seconds on the third and fourth crossing of the finish line.

Conci took off again up the final climb to Tylhot Tower (Cat 2, km 137) in a furious pursuit of Leknessund, who managed to keep him at bay. Behind, Lafay, Vauquelin and Hermans took on a late chase with the Midnight Sun jersey in mind that turned out unfruitful as all of them finished off the podium for the benefit of Conci, Houle… and the outstanding overall winner Leknessund.

Complete results:

159.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.364 km/hr

1 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 3hr 30min 26sec
2 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck @ 16sec
3 Axel Zingle Cofidis 0:18
4 Max Poole Team DSM s.t.
5 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech 0:20
6 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:35
7 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies s.t.
8 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
9 Sjoerd Bax Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
10 Victor Koretzky B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
11 Carl Fredrik Hagen Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
12 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
13 Victor Lafay Cofidis s.t.
14 Dries De Pooter Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:39
15 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech 0:41
16 Andreas Stokbro Team Coop s.t.
17 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies 0:46
18 Axel Laurance B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
19 Luc Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
20 Kenneth Van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
21 Antonio Nibali Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
22 Thomas Gloag Trinity Racing s.t.
23 Rudy Porter Trinity Racing s.t.
24 Kristian Aasvold Human Powered Health s.t.
25 Antonio Angulo Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
26 Kevin Colleoni BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
27 Mark Donovan Team DSM s.t.
28 Martin Urianstad Uno-X 0:59
29 Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
30 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH s.t.
31 Nick Schultz BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
32 Simon Clarke Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
33 Sean Bennett China Glory Continental s.t.
34 Alejandro Franco Burgos-BH 1:15
35 Liam Johnston Trinity Racing 1:17
36 Johan Meens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
37 Fredrik Dversnes Uno-X s.t.
38 Victor De La Parte TotalEnergies s.t.
39 Arne Marit Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:52
40 Embret Svestad-Bårdseng Team Coop s.t.
41 Gleb Brussenskiy Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
42 Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
43 Erik Resell Uno-X 2:22
44 Iker Ballarin Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:33
45 Lucas De Rossi China Glory Continental s.t.
46 Jason Osborne Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
47 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic 4:04
48 Tom Paquot Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
49 Sebastian Berwick Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
50 Maurice Ballerstedt Alpecin-Deceuninck 4:10
51 Cyril Lemoine B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
52 Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
53 Scott Thwaites Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
54 Dion Smith BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
55 Xianjing Lyu China Glory Continental s.t.
56 Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies s.t.
57 Louis Barré Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
58 Dylan Groenewegen BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
59 Idar Andersen Uno-X 4:13
60 Thibault Ferasse B&B Hotels-KTM 5:05
61 August Jensen Human Powered Health s.t.
62 Milan Fretin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
63 Håkon Aalrust Team Coop s.t.
64 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
65 Alexandr Riabushenko Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
66 Winner Anacona Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
67 Alessandro Verre Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
68 Julien Desmarets Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
69 Sam Culverwell Trinity Racing s.t.
70 Stephen Bassett Human Powered Health s.t.
71 Anthony Perez Cofidis 5:14
72 Gleb Syritsa Astana Qazaqstan 6:27
73 Johan Ravnøy Team Coop 7:04
74 Cole Kessler Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
75 Eirik Lunder Team Coop s.t.
76 Alexander Konychev BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
77 Igor Chzhan Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
78 Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
79 Iker Mintegui Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
80 Florian Dauphin B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
81 Eddy Finé Cofidis s.t.
82 Matteo Malucelli China Glory Continental s.t.
83 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
84 Taco Van Der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
85 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies s.t.
86 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies s.t.
87 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
88 Paul Double Human Powered Health s.t.
89 Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH 7:12
90 Louis Bendixen Team Coop 8:27
91 Louis Blouwe Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 9:44
92 Jens Reynders Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 10:25
93 Amund Grøndahl Jansen BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
94 Bieken Nazaerbieke China Glory Continental s.t.
95 Madis Mihkels Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
96 Mihkel Räim Burgos-BH s.t.
97 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
98 Cees Bol Team DSM s.t.
99 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis 11:24
100 Matthew Gibson Human Powered Health s.t.
101 Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi 14:40
102 Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
103 Blake Quick Trinity Racing s.t.
104 André Carvalho Cofidis s.t.

 

Final GC after stage 4:

  • GC winner: Andreas Leknessund (Team DSM)
  • Mountains classification winner: Stephen Bassett (Human Powered Health)
  • Points classification winner: Axel Zingle (Cofidis)
  • Best young rider: Andreas Leknessund (Team DSM)
  • Team classification winner: Alpecin-Deceuninck

677.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.853 km/hr

1 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 16hr 11min 32sec
2 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech @ 8sec
3 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:09
4 Axel Zingle Cofidis 0:14
5 Victor Lafay Cofidis 0:15
6 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic 0:22
7 Max Poole Team DSM 0:23
8 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:26
9 Carl Fredrik Hagen Israel-Premier Tech 0:28
10 Sjoerd Bax Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:35
11 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies 0:43
12 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech 0:46
13 Victor Koretzky B&B Hotels-KTM 0:51
14 Nick Schultz BikeExchange-Jayco 0:52
15 Andreas Stokbro Team Coop 0:53
16 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies 0:58
17 Axel Laurance B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
18 Kenneth Van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:59
19 Kristian Aasvold Human Powered Health s.t.
20 Kevin Colleoni BikeExchange-Jayco 1:02
21 Mark Donovan Team DSM s.t.
22 Thomas Gloag Trinity Racing 1:16
23 Antonio Nibali Astana Qazaqstan 1:22
24 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH 1:25
25 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:29
26 Antonio Angulo Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:41
27 Liam Johnston Trinity Racing 2:09
28 Alejandro Franco Burgos-BH 2:12
29 Fredrik Dversnes Uno-X 2:21
30 Jason Osborne Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:22
31 Johan Meens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 2:25
32 Embret Svestad-Bårdseng Team Coop 3:23
33 Dries De Pooter Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 4:13
34 Idar Andersen Uno-X 4:18
35 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic 4:27
36 Sean Bennett China Glory Continental 4:39
37 Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 5:05
38 Martin Urianstad Uno-X 5:23
39 Scott Thwaites Alpecin-Deceuninck 5:53
40 Thibault Ferasse B&B Hotels-KTM 6:07
41 Dion Smith BikeExchange-Jayco 6:10
42 Gleb Brussenskiy Astana Qazaqstan 6:11
43 Alexandr Riabushenko Astana Qazaqstan 6:20
44 Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies 6:37
45 Winner Anacona Arkéa-Samsic 7:56
46 Anthony Perez Cofidis 8:02
47 Simon Clarke Israel-Premier Tech 8:32
48 Rudy Porter Trinity Racing 8:38
49 Luc Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 8:52
50 Victor De La Parte TotalEnergies 9:17
51 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana Qazaqstan 9:20
52 Maurice Ballerstedt Alpecin-Deceuninck 9:31
53 Louis Barré Arkéa-Samsic 9:58
54 Igor Chzhan Astana Qazaqstan 10:21
55 Florian Dauphin B&B Hotels-KTM 10:23
56 Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH 11:27
57 Iker Ballarin Euskaltel-Euskadi 11:33
58 Lucas De Rossi China Glory Continental s.t.
59 Eddy Finé Cofidis 12:00
60 Tom Paquot Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 12:02
61 Xianjing Lyu China Glory Continental 13:46
62 Arne Marit Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 14:21
63 Romain Combaud Team DSM 14:31
64 Paul Double Human Powered Health 15:13
65 Madis Mihkels Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 15:54
66 Cyril Lemoine B&B Hotels-KTM 16:42
67 Håkon Aalrust Team Coop 16:43
68 Dylan Groenewegen BikeExchange-Jayco 16:55
69 Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi 17:04
70 August Jensen Human Powered Health 17:15
71 Milan Fretin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 17:20
72 Sebastian Berwick Israel-Premier Tech 18:23
73 Gleb Syritsa Astana Qazaqstan 18:36
74 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 19:01
75 Sam Culverwell Trinity Racing 19:16
76 Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 19:20
77 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic 20:11
78 Johan Ravnøy Team Coop 20:20
79 Alexander Konychev BikeExchange-Jayco 20:43
80 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies 21:11
81 Eirik Lunder Team Coop 21:15
82 Taco Van Der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 22:32
83 Louis Bendixen Team Coop 22:51
84 Cees Bol Team DSM 23:30
85 Julien Desmarets Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 24:53
86 Mihkel Räim Burgos-BH 26:16
87 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies 26:37
88 Amund Grøndahl Jansen BikeExchange-Jayco 27:42
89 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 28:43
90 Cole Kessler Israel-Premier Tech 29:08
91 Iker Mintegui Euskaltel-Euskadi 29:23
92 Louis Blouwe Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 29:35
93 Erik Resell Uno-X 30:19
94 Alessandro Verre Arkéa-Samsic 30:33
95 Matthew Gibson Human Powered Health 30:42
96 Jens Reynders Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 30:49
97 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis 30:54
98 Stephen Bassett Human Powered Health 31:18
99 Matteo Malucelli China Glory Continental 33:08
100 André Carvalho Cofidis 33:36
101 Bieken Nazaerbieke China Glory Continental 36:29
102 Blake Quick Trinity Racing 40:51
103 Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi 47:16
104 Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 49:36

 

Stage 4 map & profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile


Saturday, August 13: Stage 3, Namsos - Skallstuggu Summit (Levanger), 177.7 km

Stage 3 map & profile

Victor Lafay wins stage three. Photo: ASO/@gdemouveau_photo

Olympics 50 Craziest Stories

Les Woodland's book The Olympics' 50 Craziest Stories: A Five Ring Circus is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Levanger at 2:00 PM, local time: 18C (64F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the southwest at 11 km/hr (7 mph). There is a 2% chance of rain during the afternoon.

Rated ascents:

  • Km 85.8: Strugstad Summit, 1.6 km @ 6.2%. Cat. 2
  • Km 126.4: Stene Summit, 2.2 km @ 6.7%. Cat. 2
  • Km 139.5: Reinslia Summit, 1.1 km @ 8.9%. Cat. 2
  • Km 177.7: Skallstuggu Summit, 3.8 km @ 6.5%. Cat. 1

The race: Here's the organizer's stage 3 summary:

Victor Lafay had come to the Arctic Race of Norway with some unfinished business from last year, when he was third on the queen stage and the final GC of the Northernmost road cycling event. On this 2022 edition, though, the French rider has managed to triumph atop Skallstuggu to claim his second victory as a professional rider and the Midnight Sun jersey off the shoulders of his Cofidis teammate Axel Zingle. A group of eight riders led by Kévin Vauquelin (Arkéa-Samsic) and Hugo Houle (Israel-PremierTech) finished just 3” behind Lafay and will be his main challengers for the overall win tomorrow in Trondheim.

109 riders took the start on the 3rd stage of the 2022 Arctic Race of Norway, which covered 177,7 kilometres between Namsos and Skallstuggu, at 13:35. It was a fast start under a bright sky, and it took 11 kilometres for Taco van der Hoorn (Intermarché-Wanty Gobert), Maurice Ballerstedt (Alpecin-Deceuninck), Tom Wirtgen (Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces-WB) and Håkon Aalrust (Team Coop) to go clear as the two main contenders for the Peacock jersey, wearer Stephen Bassett (Human Powered Health) and runner-up Aaron Van Poucke (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise), neutralized each other’s attacks to finally stay in the bunch. By the intermediate sprint in Namdalseid (IS, km 33,1), won by Ballerstedt, the breakaway had a 4’00” gap on the peloton driven by Midnight Sun jersey Axel Zingle’s Cofidis teammates.

Cofidis and TotalEnergies controlled the race
The race situation remained stable for most of the stage. Aalrust led the break through the Strugstad summit (Cat 2, km 85,8), where the advantage of the front group had increased up to 5’00”. TotalEnergies began contributing to the chase for the benefit of Mathieu Burgaudeau, who sat on second position of the GC behind Zingle. As the terrain got more demanding, the pace stepped up and, as a result, some riders began to dangle off the back of the bunch and the gaps narrowed down. Wirtgen was the first across the summit of Stene (Cat 2, km 126,4) and Aalrust led through Reinslia (Cat 2, km 139,5), where the break clocked a lead of just above three minutes.

Van der Hoorn and Ballerstedt, last men standing
The run-in to the final climb of Skallstuggu (Cat 1) was lumpy and featured two intermediate sprints on Levanger (IS, km 156,8) and Hojem (IS, km 163,9) won by Ballerstedt and Van der Hoorn respectively as the breakaway riders capitalized all bonus seconds at stake. Intermarché’s Dutch rider attacked with 15 kilometres to go and his acceleration was only matched by Alpecin-Deceuninck’s promising German rouleur, as Wirtgen and Aalrust were dropped back to a bunch where BikeExchange-Jayco had taken the reins. The front duo was reeled in by the pack just as the final 3,8-kilometre climb started. When the road began to pitch upwards, Andreas Leknessund (Team DSM) hit the afterburners to open a series of violent attacks from different riders. With 2,3 kilometres to go, Victor Lafay (Cofidis) put some daylight between himself and the rest of the bunch, that had split in a gazillion groups. No solid chase attempt was established behind Lafay, yet the French rider triumphed with just a few seconds to spare.

Victor Lafay is the new GC leader. Photo: ASO

Complete results:

177.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.736 km/hr

1 Victor Lafay Cofidis 4hr 9min 29sec
2 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic @ 3sec
3 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
4 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
5 Carl Fredrik Hagen Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
6 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
7 Jason Osborne Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
8 Nick Schultz BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
9 Igor Chzhan Astana-Qazaqstan s.t.
10 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:09
11 Sjoerd Bax Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:12
12 Max Poole Team DSM 0:15
13 Idar Andersen Uno-X s.t.
14 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
15 Antonio Nibali Astana-Qazaqstan 0:22
16 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH s.t.
17 Axel Laurance B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
18 Andreas Stokbro Team Coop s.t.
19 Kevin Colleoni BikeExchange-Jayco 0:26
20 Kenneth Van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
21 Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
22 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies s.t.
23 Axel Zingle Cofidis s.t.
24 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
25 Rudy Porter Trinity Racing s.t.
26 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies s.t.
27 Mark Donovan Team DSM s.t.
28 Victor Koretzky B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
29 Kristian Aasvold Human Powered Health s.t.
30 Sean Bennett China Glory Continental 0:37
31 Luc Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 0:40
32 Embret Svestad-Bårdseng Team Coop s.t.
33 Thomas Gloag Trinity Racing s.t.
34 Fredrik Dversnes Uno-X s.t.
35 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
36 Paul Double Human Powered Health 0:43
37 Alejandro Franco Burgos-BH s.t.
38 Liam Johnston Trinity Racing 1:05
39 Victor De La Parte TotalEnergies s.t.
40 Antonio Angulo Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
41 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
42 Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
43 Gleb Brussenskiy Astana-Qazaqstan s.t.
44 Thibault Ferasse B&B Hotels-KTM 1:12
45 Johan Meens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 1:18
46 Alexandr Riabushenko Astana-Qazaqstan 1:25
47 Lucas De Rossi China Glory Continental 1:34
48 Iker Ballarin Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:49
49 Scott Thwaites Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:53
50 Dion Smith BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
51 Xianjing Lyu China Glory Continental 2:10
52 Winner Anacona Arkéa-Samsic 2:37
53 Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies s.t.
54 Florian Dauphin B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
55 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana-Qazaqstan s.t.
56 Anthony Perez Cofidis 2:58
57 Dries De Pooter Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 3:04
58 Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH 4:25
59 Martin Urianstad Uno-X 4:34
60 Tobias Halland Johannessen Uno-X s.t.
61 Madis Mihkels Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 4:59
62 Eirik Lunder Team Coop s.t.
63 August Jensen Human Powered Health s.t.
64 Cyril Lemoine B&B Hotels-KTM 5:06
65 Eddy Finé Cofidis s.t.
66 Louis Barré Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
67 Tom Paquot Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 5:39
68 Taco Van Der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
69 Simon Clarke Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
70 Maurice Ballerstedt Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
71 Sebastian Berwick Israel-Premier Tech 6:45
72 Amund Grøndahl Jansen BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
73 Sam Culverwell Trinity Racing 6:48
74 Iker Mintegui Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
75 Mihkel Räim Burgos-BH 8:25
76 Louis Bendixen Team Coop s.t.
77 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
78 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies 11:05
79 Håkon Aalrust Team Coop 11:52
80 Matthew Gibson Human Powered Health s.t.
81 Stephen Bassett Human Powered Health s.t.
82 Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 11:57
83 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis 12:04
84 Alexander Konychev BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
85 Jens Reynders Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 12:25
86 Louis Blouwe Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
87 Arne Marit Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
88 Milan Fretin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
89 Dylan Groenewegen BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
90 André Carvalho Cofidis s.t.
91 Julien Morice B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
92 Johan Ravnøy Team Coop s.t.
93 Erik Resell Uno-X s.t.
94 Julien Desmarets Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
95 Gleb Syritsa Astana-Qazaqstan s.t.
96 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
97 Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
98 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
99 Cees Bol Team DSM 12:43
100 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies 13:10
101 Cole Kessler Israel-Premier Tech 13:14
102 Matteo Malucelli China Glory Continental 16:50
103 Alessandro Verre Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
104 Bieken Nazaerbieke China Glory Continental s.t.
105 Blake Quick Trinity Racing 16:57
106 Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi 19:17
107 Miguel Angel Fernandez Burgos-BH s.t.
108 Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
109 Gabriel Muller Burgos-BH 19:29

 

GC after stage 3

518.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.901 km/hr

1 Victor Lafay Cofidis 12hr 40min 46sec
2 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic @ 7sec
3 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech 0:09
4 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:10
5 Nick Schultz BikeExchange-Jayco 0:13
6 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
7 Carl Fredrik Hagen Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
8 Jason Osborne Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
9 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:19
10 Sjoerd Bax Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:20
11 Axel Zingle Cofidis 0:23
12 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech 0:25
13 Idar Andersen Uno-X s.t.
14 Max Poole Team DSM s.t.
15 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies 0:28
16 Andreas Stokbro Team Coop 0:32
17 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies s.t.
18 Axel Laurance B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
19 Kenneth Van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:33
20 Kristian Aasvold Human Powered Health s.t.
21 Kevin Colleoni BikeExchange-Jayco 0:36
22 Victor Koretzky B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
23 Mark Donovan Team DSM s.t.
24 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
25 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic 0:44
26 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH 0:46
27 Thomas Gloag Trinity Racing 0:50
28 Antonio Nibali Astana-Qazaqstan 0:56
29 Liam Johnston Trinity Racing 1:12
30 Antonio Angulo Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:15
31 Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
32 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
33 Alejandro Franco Burgos-BH 1:17
34 Thibault Ferasse B&B Hotels-KTM 1:22
35 Fredrik Dversnes Uno-X 1:24
36 Johan Meens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 1:28
37 Alexandr Riabushenko Astana-Qazaqstan 1:35
38 Embret Svestad-Bårdseng Team Coop 1:51
39 Scott Thwaites Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:03
40 Dion Smith BikeExchange-Jayco 2:20
41 Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies 2:47
42 Anthony Perez Cofidis 3:08
43 Winner Anacona Arkéa-Samsic 3:11
44 Igor Chzhan Astana-Qazaqstan 3:37
45 Florian Dauphin B&B Hotels-KTM 3:39
46 Dries De Pooter Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 3:54
47 Sean Bennett China Glory Continental 4:00
48 Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH 4:35
49 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana-Qazaqstan s.t.
50 Gleb Brussenskiy Astana-Qazaqstan 4:39
51 Martin Urianstad Uno-X 4:44
52 Eddy Finé Cofidis 5:16
53 Maurice Ballerstedt Alpecin-Deceuninck 5:41
54 Madis Mihkels Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 5:49
55 Louis Barré Arkéa-Samsic 6:08
56 Simon Clarke Israel-Premier Tech 7:53
57 Rudy Porter Trinity Racing 8:12
58 Tom Paquot Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 8:18
59 Victor De La Parte TotalEnergies 8:20
60 Luc Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 8:26
61 Paul Double Human Powered Health 8:29
62 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 8:56
63 Iker Ballarin Euskaltel-Euskadi 9:20
64 Lucas De Rossi China Glory Continental s.t.
65 Xianjing Lyu China Glory Continental 9:56
66 Håkon Aalrust Team Coop 11:58
67 Gleb Syritsa Astana-Qazaqstan 12:29
68 August Jensen Human Powered Health 12:30
69 Milan Fretin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 12:35
70 Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 12:36
71 Arne Marit Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 12:49
72 Cyril Lemoine B&B Hotels-KTM 12:52
73 Romain Combaud Team DSM 12:59
74 Dylan Groenewegen BikeExchange-Jayco 13:05
75 Cees Bol Team DSM 13:25
76 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic 13:27
77 Johan Ravnøy Team Coop 13:36
78 Alexander Konychev BikeExchange-Jayco 13:59
79 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies 14:27
80 Eirik Lunder Team Coop 14:31
81 Sam Culverwell Trinity Racing s.t.
82 Sebastian Berwick Israel-Premier Tech 14:39
83 Louis Bendixen Team Coop 14:44
84 obias Halland Johannessen T Uno-X 15:33
85 Taco Van Der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 15:48
86 Mihkel Räim Burgos-BH 16:11
87 Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi 16:25
88 Amund Grøndahl Jansen BikeExchange-Jayco 17:37
89 André Carvalho Cofidis 19:16
90 Matthew Gibson Human Powered Health 19:38
91 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis 19:50
92 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies 19:53
93 Julien Desmarets Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 20:08
94 Louis Blouwe Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 20:11
95 Jens Reynders Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 20:44
96 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 21:59
97 Cole Kessler Israel-Premier Tech 22:24
98 Iker Mintegui Euskaltel-Euskadi 22:39
99 Alessandro Verre Arkéa-Samsic 25:48
100 Matteo Malucelli China Glory Continental 26:24
101 Julien Morice B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
102 Bieken Nazaerbieke China Glory Continental s.t.
103 Blake Quick Trinity Racing 26:31
104 Stephen Bassett Human Powered Health 26:33
105 Erik Resell Uno-X 28:17
106 Migue Angel Fernandez l Burgos-BH 28:51
107 Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi 32:56
108 Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 35:16
109 Gabriel Muller Burgos-BH 44:47

 

Stage 3 map & profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Friday, August 12: Stage 2, Mosjøen - Brønnøysund, 154.3 km

Stage 2 map & profile

Dylan Groenewegen

Dylan Groenewegen takes stage two.

Cycling's 50 Craziest Stories

Les Woodland's book Cycling’s 50 Craziest Stories is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Brønnøysund at 1:40 PM, local time: 13C (56F), raining, with the wind from the west-southwest at 18 km/hr (11 mph). The rain is expected to end at 2:00 PM.

Rated ascents:

  • Km 21: Laksforsen Summit, 1.2 km @ 5%. Cat. 2
  • Km 69.9: Tosen Summit, 1.7 km @ 6.3%. Cat. 2
  • Km 94.8: Lande Summit, 1 km @ 6.8%. Cat. 2

The race: Here's the race organizer's stage two summary.

It isn’t easy to pull off an obvious victory, yet today the best sprinter in the field won the sprint stage of the Arctic Race of Norway. Dylan Groenewegen put on an excellent display of power to repay the work of his BikeExchange-Jayco teammates all over the 154,3-kilometre course. The Dutchman launched his sprint with 250 meters to go and kept at bay Amaury Capiot (Arkéa-Samsic) and Edvald Boasson Hagen (TotalEnergies) to score his seventh victory of the season. Cofidis’ Axel Zingle retained the Midnight Sun jersey and netted bonus seconds on an intermediate sprint to increase his lead over Mathieu Burgaudeau (TotalEnergies) up to 5” ahead of tomorrow’s summit finish in Skallstuggu.

Here's another shot of Groenewegen winning the stage.

113 riders took the start on the 2nd stage of the 2022 Arctic Race of Norway, which covered 154.3 kilometres between Mosjøen and Brønnøysund, at 12:10. Peacock jersey wearer Stephen Bassett (Human Powered Health) went on the attack early on to create a 5-man breakaway with Iker Mintegi (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Aaron Van Poucke (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise), Johan Ravnøy (Team Coop) and Liam Johnstone (Trinity Racing). Atop the day’s first categorized climb, Laksforsen (Cat 2, km 21), the front group had a 3’40” gap on the bunch. Van Poucke, who had been Bassett’s main challenger for the KOM classification on the opening stage, beat the American on the summit to score the maximum points at stake.

Showdown between Bassett and Van Poucke for the Peacock jersey
Cofidis, defending the GC leadership of Axel Zingle, and BikeExchange-Jayco, favoring the options of its sprinter Dylan Groenewegen, drove the bunch for most of the day and prevented the break from building a gap that went above the four minutes threshold. Van Poucke got the best of Bassett again at both Tosen (Cat 2, km 69,9) and Lande (Cat 2, km 94,8), yet the American had a big enough advantage in the standings as to keep leading them. On the final kilometer of the latter climb, Mintegi got dropped back to the peloton, that was riding at a steady pace 2’00” behind. By the time the race reached Hommelstø (IS, km 121,2), with Johnstone in first position across the line, the gap of the front four had been reduced to 1’20”.

GC battle at the final intermediate sprint
The breakaway was brought back for good by the bunch during the climb to Torghatten (IS, km 141,8). The GC contenders sprinted for the bonus seconds, with Sven Eryk Bystrøm (Intermarché-Wanty Gobert) getting 3” ahead of Midnight Sun jersey wearer Axel Zingle and Mathieu Burgaudeau (TotalEnergies), who netted 2” and 1” respectively. Israel Premier-Tech and Intermarché-Wanty Gobert took the helm in the final ten kilometres, preparing for a bunch sprint that was finally launched by Groenewegen with 250 meters to go. Despite the long range of his acceleration, no one was able to overtake him before the finish line.

Axel Zingle remains the GC leader.

Complete Results:

154.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.838 km/hr

1 Dylan Groenewegen BikeExchange-Jayco 3hr 41min 17sec
2 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
3 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies s.t.
4 Blake Quick Trinity Racing s.t.
5 Matteo Malucelli China Glory Continental s.t.
6 Florian Dauphin B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
7 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
8 Matthew Gibson Human Powered Health s.t.
9 Martin Urianstad Uno-X s.t.
10 Gleb Syritsa Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
11 Axel Laurance B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
12 Arne Marit Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
13 Madis Mihkels Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
14 Antonio Angulo Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
15 Milan Fretin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
16 Kenneth Van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
17 Mihkel Räim Burgos-BH s.t.
18 Eirik Lunder Team Coop s.t.
19 Tom Paquot Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
20 Louis Blouwe Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
21 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
22 Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
23 Håkon Aalrust Team Coop s.t.
24 Alejandro Franco Burgos-BH s.t.
25 Miguel Angel Fernandez Burgos-BH s.t.
26 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
27 Andreas Stokbro Team Coop s.t.
28 Gleb Brussenskiy Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
29 Maurice Ballerstedt Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
30 Cees Bol Team DSM s.t.
31 Sjoerd Bax Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
32 Nick Schultz BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
33 Rudy Porter Trinity Racing s.t.
34 Mark Donovan Team DSM s.t.
35 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
36 Kristian Aasvold Human Powered Health s.t.
37 Axel Zingle Cofidis s.t.
38 Victor Koretzky B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
39 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
40 Scott Thwaites Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
41 Alexandr Riabushenko Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
42 Kevin Colleoni BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
43 Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH s.t.
44 Fredrik Dversnes Uno-X s.t.
45 Carl Fredrik Hagen Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
46 Xianjing Lyu China Glory Continental s.t.
47 Eddy Finé Cofidis s.t.
48 Idar Andersen Uno-X s.t.
49 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
50 Thibault Ferasse B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
51 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
52 Embret Svestad-Bårdseng Team Coop s.t.
53 Igor Chzhan Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
54 August Jensen Human Powered Health s.t.
55 Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
56 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH s.t.
57 Luc Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
58 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies s.t.
59 Jason Osborne Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
60 Victor Lafay Cofidis s.t.
61 Louis Barré Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
62 Dries De Pooter Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
63 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
64 Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
65 Johan Ravnøy Team Coop s.t.
66 Julien Desmarets Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
67 Thomas Gloag Trinity Racing s.t.
68 Lucas De Rossi China Glory Continental s.t.
69 Johan Meens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
70 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
71 Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
72 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis s.t.
73 Iker Ballarin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
74 Liam Johnston Trinity Racing s.t.
75 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
76 Antonio Nibali Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
77 Sean Bennett China Glory Continental s.t.
78 Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies s.t.
79 Cyril Lemoine B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
80 Bieken Nazaerbieke China Glory Continental s.t.
81 Winner Anacona Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
82 Max Poole Team DSM s.t.
83 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies s.t.
84 Simon Clarke Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
85 Paul Double Human Powered Health s.t.
86 Victor De La Parte TotalEnergies s.t.
87 Sebastian Berwick Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
88 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
89 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
90 Alexander Konychev BikeExchange-Jayco @ 12sec
91 Dion Smith BikeExchange-Jayco 0:17
92 Louis Bendixen Team Coop 0:30
93 Taco Van Der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:39
94 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies 1:03
95 Jens Reynders Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
96 Alessandro Verre Arkéa-Samsic 1:12
97 Sam Culverwell Trinity Racing @ 0sec
98 Amund Grøndahl Jansen BikeExchange-Jayco 1:18
99 Tobias Halland Johannessen Uno-X s.t.
100 Cole Kessler Israel-Premier Tech 1:39
101 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Deceuninck @ 0sec
102 Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:05
103 Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi @ 0sec
104 Stephen Bassett Human Powered Health 6:18
105 Julien Morice B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
106 Gabriel Muller Burgos-BH s.t.
107 Erik Resell Uno-X s.t.
108 André Carvalho Cofidis s.t.
109 Iker Mintegui Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.

 

GC after stage 2:

340.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.009 km/hr

1 Axel Zingle Cofidis 8hr 31min 14sec
2 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies @ 5sec
3 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic 0:07
4 Gleb Syritsa Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
5 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies 0:09
6 Kenneth Van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:10
7 Kristian Aasvold Human Powered Health s.t.
8 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
9 Liam Johnston Trinity Racing s.t.
10 Sjoerd Bax Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:11
11 Antonio Angulo Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:13
12 Håkon Aalrust Team Coop s.t.
13 Andreas Stokbro Team Coop s.t.
14 Maurice Ballerstedt Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
15 Nick Schultz BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
16 Martin Urianstad Uno-X s.t.
17 Axel Laurance B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
18 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
19 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
20 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
21 Milan Fretin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
22 Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH s.t.
23 Kevin Colleoni BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
24 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
25 Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
26 Thibault Ferasse B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
27 Victor Koretzky B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
28 Carl Fredrik Hagen Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
29 Idar Andersen Uno-X s.t.
30 Mark Donovan Team DSM s.t.
31 Alexandr Riabushenko Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
32 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
33 Jason Osborne Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
34 Eddy Finé Cofidis s.t.
35 Scott Thwaites Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
36 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
37 Victor Lafay Cofidis s.t.
38 Thomas Gloag Trinity Racing s.t.
39 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
40 Johan Meens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
41 Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies s.t.
42 Max Poole Team DSM s.t.
43 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
44 Arne Marit Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:27
45 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH s.t.
46 Dion Smith BikeExchange-Jayco 0:30
47 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 0:36
48 Alejandro Franco Burgos-BH 0:37
49 Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
50 Antonio Nibali Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
51 Winner Anacona Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
52 Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:42
53 Dylan Groenewegen BikeExchange-Jayco 0:43
54 Cees Bol Team DSM 0:45
55 Fredrik Dversnes Uno-X 0:47
56 Madis Mihkels Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:53
57 Dries De Pooter Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
58 Florian Dauphin B&B Hotels-KTM 1:05
59 Louis Barré Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
60 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
61 Embret Svestad-Bårdseng Team Coop 1:14
62 Johan Ravnøy Team Coop s.t.
63 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies 1:20
64 Alexander Konychev BikeExchange-Jayco 1:58
65 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana Qazaqstan 2:01
66 Simon Clarke Israel-Premier Tech 2:17
67 Tom Paquot Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 2:42
68 Sean Bennett China Glory Continental 3:26
69 Gleb Brussenskiy Astana Qazaqstan 3:37
70 Igor Chzhan Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
71 Louis Bendixen Team Coop 6:22
72 André Carvalho Cofidis 6:54
73 Victor De La Parte TotalEnergies 7:18
74 August Jensen Human Powered Health 7:34
75 Iker Ballarin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
76 Julien Desmarets Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 7:46
77 Sam Culverwell Trinity Racing s.t.
78 Matthew Gibson Human Powered Health 7:49
79 Mihkel Räim Burgos-BH s.t.
80 Louis Blouwe Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
81 Rudy Porter Trinity Racing s.t.
82 Xianjing Lyu China Glory Continental s.t.
83 Luc Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
84 Lucas De Rossi China Glory Continental s.t.
85 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis s.t.
86 Cyril Lemoine B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
87 Paul Double Human Powered Health s.t.
88 Sebastian Berwick Israel-Premier Tech 7:57
89 Jens Reynders Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 8:22
90 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies 8:51
91 Alessandro Verre Arkéa-Samsic 9:01
92 Cole Kessler Israel-Premier Tech 9:13
93 Eirik Lunder Team Coop 9:35
94 Blake Quick Trinity Racing 9:37
95 Matteo Malucelli China Glory Continental s.t.
96 Miguel Angel Fernandez Burgos-BH s.t.
97 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
98 Bieken Nazaerbieke China Glory Continental s.t.
99 Taco Van Der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 10:16
100 Amund Grøndahl Jansen BikeExchange-Jayco 10:55
101 Tobias Halland Johannessen Uno-X 11:02
102 Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi 13:42
103 Julien Morice B&B Hotels-KTM 14:02
104 Stephen Bassett Human Powered Health 14:44
105 Iker Mintegui Euskaltel-Euskadi 15:54
106 Erik Resell Uno-X 15:55
107 Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi 16:02
108 Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
109 Gabriel Muller Burgos-BH 25:21

 

Stage 2 map & profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile



Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Thursday, August 11: Stage 1, Mo i Rana - Mo i Rana, 186.8 km

Stage 1 map & profile

Axel Zingle takes the first stage.

Les Woodland's book Tour de France: The Inside Story - Making the World's Greatest Bicycle Race is available in print, Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the start/finish city of Mo i Rana at 1:45 PM, local time: 12C (54F), cloudy, with the wind from the west at 19 km/hr (12 mph). There is a 20% chance of rain during the afternoon. Early in the race the rain had been falling hard.

Rated Ascents:

  • Km 46.9: Korgfjellet Summit, Category 1
  • Km 95.3: Elsfjord Summit, Category 2
  • Km 107.9: Korgfjellet Summit, Category 1

The race: Here's the organizer's stage one summary.

Cofidis’ Axel Zingle won the first stage of the Arctic Race of Norway, a five-hour loop under the rain which started and finished in Mo i Rana. The French rider was the quickest up the definitive hill, putting some bike lengths on Gleb Syritsa (Astana Qazaqstan) and Mathieu Burgaudeau (TotalEnergies), second and third over the line.

It’s the second victory as a pro for the talented young Frenchman, who becomes the first carrier of the Midnight Sun jersey as a race leader with an advantage of four seconds over Burgaudeau and five over Syritsa. After a demanding opening day, the Arctic Race of Norway will continue tomorrow with a 154,3-kilometre flat stage between Mosjøen and Brønnøysund.

114 riders took the start on the 1st stage of the 2022 Arctic Race of Norway, which started and finished in Mo i Rana after covering 186,8 kilometres, at 11:20. Strong winds and mild rain accompanied the cyclists all day long.

As soon as the race began, a group of five with Stephen Bassett (Human Powered Health), Luis Ángel Maté (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Aaron Van Poucke (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise), Eirik Lunder (Team Coop) and Sam Culverwell (Trinity Racing) went clear from the peloton. By kilometer 17, they had built a remarkable gap of 5’20”. Back in the bunch, Intermaché-Wanty Gobert, Uno-X and Israel-Premier Tech joined forces to control the breakaway as the route headed south-west.

Bassett was the first rider atop Korgfjellet (Cat 1, km 46,9), where the front group had an advantage of 3’35” over the peloton. The gap was steady for the following hour of racing, as the American rider reached the summit of Elsfjord (Cat 2, km 95,3) in first position again. The vibe in the main group changed as it approached the second climb to Korgfjellet (Cat 1, km 107,9), with Intermarché’s Taco van der Hoorn and Dries de Potter taking the reins to up the pace and reduce the gap of the breakaway down to 1’30” on its summit.

Meanwhile, Bassett secured the lead of the KOM classification and the maiden Peacock jersey by cresting the third and final categorized climb of the day in first position. After the subsequent descent, some attacks took place in the bunch, with Krists Neilands (Israel-Premier Tech) being particularly active at this segment of the race. No one was given leeway, though, and Uno-X and Intermarché-Wanty Gobert regained control of the operations, with BikeExchange-Jayco joining the chase for the benefit of its sprinter Dylan Groenewegen. The advantage of the break had increased to 2’20” as they went through Finneidfjord (IS, km 135) led by Culverwell.

Uno-X sped things up at the cutting edge of the main group, shutting down the break with 24 kilometres to go and trimming the peloton before the first crossing of the finish line (IS, km 165,5), where Mathieu Burgaudeau (TotalEnergies) accelerated to pass first in order to net some bonus seconds for the GC.

A reduced bunch of 60 riders was left at the head of the race by the second crossing of the finish line (IS, km 176,2), led by Kristian Aasvold (Human Powered Health). Team DSM took over from Uno-X and managed to keep the front group together through the final lap around Mo i Rana despite several attacks. The final kilometer kicked slightly uphill. Axel Zingle (Cofidis) opened the sprint with 200 meters to go and nobody could match his powerful acceleration as he powered away to victory.

Complete results:

186.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.628 km/hr

1 AXEL ZINGLE COFIDIS 4hr 50min 9sec
2 GLEB SYRITSA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM @ 1sec
3 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTALENERGIES s.t.
4 AMAURY CAPIOT TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
5 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
6 MAURICE BALLERSTEDT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
7 HÅKON LUNDER AALRUST TEAM COOP s.t.
8 ANDREAS STOKBRO NIELSEN TEAM COOP s.t.
9 ANTONIO ANGULO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
10 QUINTEN HERMANS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
11 KÉVIN VAUQUELIN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
12 SJOERD BAX ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
13 ANGEL FUENTES BURGOS-BH s.t.
14 THIBAULT FERASSE B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t.
15 KEVIN COLLEONI TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
16 KRISTIAN AASVOLD HUMAN POWERED HEALTH s.t.
17 KENNETH VAN ROOY SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
18 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
19 DION SMITH TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
20 IDAR ANDERSEN UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
21 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
22 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
23 ANDREAS LEKNESSUND TEAM DSM s.t.
24 THOMAS GLOAG TRINITY RACING s.t.
25 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
26 NICOLA CONCI ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
27 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
28 VICTOR KORETZKY B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t.
29 HUGO HOULE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
30 AXEL LAURANCE B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t.
31 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS s.t.
32 MARTIN BUGGE URIANSTAD UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
33 JOHAN MEENS BINGOAL PAUWELS SAUCES WB s.t.
34 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
35 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
36 EDDY FINE COFIDIS s.t.
37 KRISTIAN SBARAGLI ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
38 WARD VANHOOF SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
39 MILAN FRETIN SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
40 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES s.t.
41 MARK DONOVAN TEAM DSM s.t.
42 LIAM JOHNSTON TRINITY RACING s.t.
43 MAX POOLE TEAM DSM s.t.
44 SCOTT THWAITES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
45 ANGEL MADRAZO RUIZ BURGOS-BH 0' 15''
46 ARNE MARIT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
47 ANDERS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 0' 21''
48 TOM WIRTGEN BINGOAL PAUWELS SAUCES WB 0' 24''
49 ANDRÉ CARVALHO COFIDIS s.t.
50 ANTONIO NIBALI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 0' 25''
51 ALEJANDRO FRANCO GONZALEZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
52 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM s.t.
53 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
54 CEES BOL TEAM DSM 0' 33''
55 FREDRIK DVERSNES UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 0' 35''
56 AARON VAN POUCKE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
57 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 0' 41''
58 DRIES DE POOTER INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
59 MADIS MIHKELS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
60 ALAN RIOU TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 0' 53''
61 FLORIAN DAUPHIN B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t.
62 LOUIS BARRE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
63 EMBRET SVESTAD-BÅRDSENG TEAM COOP 1' 02''
64 JOHAN RAVNØY TEAM COOP s.t.
65 LORRENZO MANZIN TOTALENERGIES 1' 08''
66 ALEXANDER KONYCHEV TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 1' 34''
67 DMITRIY GRUZDEV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 1' 49''
68 SIMON CLARKE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 2' 05''
69 TOM PAQUOT BINGOAL PAUWELS SAUCES WB 2' 30''
70 SEAN BENNETT CHINA GLORY CONTINENTAL 3' 14''
71 GLEB BRUSSENSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 3' 25''
72 IGOR CHZHAN ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
73 LOUIS BENDIXEN TEAM COOP 5' 40''
74 VICTOR DE LA PARTE TOTALENERGIES 7' 06''
75 JENS REYNDERS SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 7' 07"
76 COLE KESSLER ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 7' 22''
77 AUGUST JENSEN HUMAN POWERED HEALTH s.t.
78 IKER BALLARIN MANSO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 7' 24''
79 JULIEN MORICE B&B HOTELS-KTM 7' 32''
80 JULIEN DESMARETS BINGOAL PAUWELS SAUCES WB 7' 34''
81 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTALENERGIES 7' 36''
82 RUDY PORTER TRINITY RACING 7' 37''
83 CYRIL LEMOINE B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t.
84 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
85 LUC WIRTGEN BINGOAL PAUWELS SAUCES WB s.t.
86 LUCAS DE ROSSI CHINA GLORY CONTINENTAL s.t.
87 LOUIS BLOUWE BINGOAL PAUWELS SAUCES WB s.t.
88 MATTHEW GIBSON HUMAN POWERED HEALTH s.t.
89 SAM CULVERWELL TRINITY RACING s.t.
90 MIHKEL RÄIM BURGOS-BH s.t.
91 PAUL DOUBLE HUMAN POWERED HEALTH s.t.
92 XIANJING LYU CHINA GLORY CONTINENTAL s.t.
93 ALESSANDRO VERRE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
94 SEBASTIAN BERWICK ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 7' 45''
95 STEPHEN BASSETT HUMAN POWERED HEALTH 8' 18''
96 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 9' 25''
97 TACO VAN DER HOORN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
98 IKER MINTEGI EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
99 JULEN IRIZAR EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
100 ERIK NORDSAETER RESELL UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
101 BLAKE QUICK TRINITY RACING s.t.
102 EIRIK LUNDER TEAM COOP s.t.
103 BIEKEN NAZAERBIEKE CHINA GLORY CONTINENTAL s.t.
104 MATTEO MALUCELLI CHINA GLORY CONTINENTAL s.t.
105 ADRIEN PETIT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
106 MIGUEL ANGEL FERNANDEZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
107 TOBIAS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 9' 32''
108 MIKEL ARISTI EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 15' 50''
109 LUIS ANGEL MATE EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
110 GABRIEL MULLER BURGOS-BH 18' 51''

 

GC after stage 1:

1 AXEL ZINGLE COFIDIS 4hr 49min 59sec
2 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTALENERGIES @ 4sec
3 GLEB SYRITSA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 0' 05''
4 KRISTIAN AASVOLD HUMAN POWERED HEALTH 0' 08''
5 KENNETH VAN ROOY SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
6 SJOERD BAX ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 0' 09''
7 AMAURY CAPIOT TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 0' 11''
8 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
9 MAURICE BALLERSTEDT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
10 HÅKON LUNDER AALRUST TEAM COOP s.t.
11 ANDREAS STOKBRO NIELSEN TEAM COOP s.t.
12 ANTONIO ANGULO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
13 QUINTEN HERMANS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
14 KÉVIN VAUQUELIN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
15 ANGEL FUENTES BURGOS-BH s.t.
16 THIBAULT FERASSE B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t.
17 KEVIN COLLEONI TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
18 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
19 DION SMITH TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
20 IDAR ANDERSEN UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
21 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
22 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
23 ANDREAS LEKNESSUND TEAM DSM s.t.
24 THOMAS GLOAG TRINITY RACING s.t.
25 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
26 NICOLA CONCI ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
27 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
28 VICTOR KORETZKY B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t.
29 HUGO HOULE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
30 AXEL LAURANCE B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t.
31 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS s.t.
32 MARTIN BUGGE URIANSTAD UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
33 JOHAN MEENS BINGOAL PAUWELS SAUCES WB s.t.
34 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
35 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
36 EDDY FINE COFIDIS s.t.
37 KRISTIAN SBARAGLI ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
38 WARD VANHOOF SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
39 MILAN FRETIN SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
40 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES s.t.
41 MARK DONOVAN TEAM DSM s.t.
42 LIAM JOHNSTON TRINITY RACING s.t.
43 MAX POOLE TEAM DSM s.t.
44 SCOTT THWAITES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
45 ANGEL MADRAZO RUIZ BURGOS-BH 0' 25''
46 ARNE MARIT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
47 ANDERS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 0' 30''
48 TOM WIRTGEN BINGOAL PAUWELS SAUCES WB 0' 34''
49 ANDRÉ CARVALHO COFIDIS s.t.
50 ANTONIO NIBALI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 0' 35''
51 ALEJANDRO FRANCO BURGOS-BH s.t.
52 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM s.t.
53 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
54 CEES BOL TEAM DSM 0' 43''
55 AARON VAN POUCKE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0' 44''
56 FREDRIK DVERSNES UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 0' 45''
57 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 0' 51''
58 DRIES DE POOTER INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
59 MADIS MIHKELS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
60 ALAN RIOU TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 03''
61 FLORIAN DAUPHIN B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t.
62 LOUIS BARRE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
63 EMBRET SVESTAD-BÅRDSENG TEAM COOP 1' 12''
64 JOHAN RAVNØY TEAM COOP s.t.
65 LORRENZO MANZIN TOTALENERGIES 1' 18''
66 ALEXANDER KONYCHEV TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 1' 44''
67 DMITRIY GRUZDEV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 1' 59''
68 SIMON CLARKE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 2' 15''
69 TOM PAQUOT BINGOAL PAUWELS SAUCES WB 2' 40''
70 SEAN BENNETT CHINA GLORY CONTINENTAL 3' 24''
71 GLEB BRUSSENSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 3' 35''
72 IGOR CHZHAN ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 3' 35''
73 LOUIS BENDIXEN TEAM COOP 5' 50''
74 VICTOR DE LA PARTE TOTALENERGIES 7' 16''
75 JENS REYNDERS SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 7' 17''
76 COLE KESSLER ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 7' 32''
77 AUGUST JENSEN HUMAN POWERED HEALTH s.t.
78 IKER BALLARIN MANSO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 7' 34''
79 JULIEN MORICE B&B HOTELS-KTM 7' 42''
80 JULIEN DESMARETS BINGOAL PAUWELS SAUCES WB 7' 44''
81 SAM CULVERWELL TRINITY RACING s.t.
82 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTALENERGIES 7' 46''
83 RUDY PORTER TRINITY RACING 7' 47''
84 CYRIL LEMOINE B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t.
85 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
86 LUC WIRTGEN BINGOAL PAUWELS SAUCES WB s.t.
87 LUCAS DE ROSSI CHINA GLORY CONTINENTAL s.t.
88 LOUIS BLOUWE BINGOAL PAUWELS SAUCES WB s.t.
89 MATTHEW GIBSON HUMAN POWERED HEALTH s.t.
90 MIHKEL RÄIM BURGOS-BH s.t.
91 PAUL DOUBLE HUMAN POWERED HEALTH s.t.
92 XIANJING LYU CHINA GLORY CONTINENTAL s.t.
93 ALESSANDRO VERRE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
94 SEBASTIAN BERWICK ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 7' 55''
95 STEPHEN BASSETT HUMAN POWERED HEALTH 8' 28''
96 EIRIK LUNDER TEAM COOP 9' 33''
97 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 9' 35''
98 TACO VAN DER HOORN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
99 IKER MINTEGI EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
100 JULEN IRIZAR EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
101 ERIK NORDSAETER RESELL UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
102 BLAKE QUICK TRINITY RACING s.t.
103 BIEKEN NAZAERBIEKE CHINA GLORY CONTINENTAL s.t.
104 MATTEO MALUCELLI CHINA GLORY CONTINENTAL s.t.
105 ADRIEN PETIT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
106 MIGUEL ANGEL FERNANDEZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
107 TOBIAS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 9' 42''
108 MIKEL ARISTI EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 16' 00''
109 LUIS ANGEL MATE EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
110 GABRIEL MULLER BURGOS-BH 19' 01''

 

Stage 1 map & profile

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Start list with back numbers. August 10, 2022

ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH
1 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN
2 SEBASTIAN BERWICK
3 SIMON CLARKE
4 HUGO HOULE
5 COLE KESSLER
6 KRISTS NEILANDS
INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT MATERIAUX
11 QUINTEN HERMANS
12 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM
13 DRIES DE POOTER
14 MADIS MIHKELS
15 ADRIEN PETIT
16 TACO VAN DER HOORN
COFIDIS
21 VICTOR LAFAY
22 ANDRÉ CARVALHO
23 EDDY FINE
24 ANTHONY PEREZ
25 PIERRE LUC PERICHON
26 AXEL ZINGLE
HUMAN POWERED HEALTH
31 KRISTIAN AASVOLD
32 STEPHEN BASSETT
33 PAUL DOUBLE
34 MATTHEW GIBSON
35 AUGUST JENSEN
TEAM DSM
41 ANDREAS LEKNESSUND
42 CEES BOL
43 ROMAIN COMBAUD
44 MARK DONOVAN
45 MAX POOLE
UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM
51 TOBIAS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN
52 IDAR ANDERSEN
53 FREDRIK DVERSNES
54 ANDERS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN
55 ERIK NORDSAETER RESELL
56 MARTIN BUGGE URIANSTAD
TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO
61 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN
62 KEVIN COLLEONI
63 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN
64 ALEXANDER KONYCHEV
65 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ
66 DION SMITH
TOTALENERGIES
71 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN
72 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU
73 VICTOR DE LA PARTE
74 FABIEN DOUBEY
75 FABIEN GRELLIER
76 LORRENZO MANZIN
ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM
81 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO
82 GLEB BRUSSENSKIY
83 IGOR CHZHAN
84 DMITRIY GRUZDEV
85 ANTONIO NIBALI
86 GLEB SYRITSA
TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC
91 KÉVIN VAUQUELIN
92 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA
93 LOUIS BARRE
94 AMAURY CAPIOT
95 ALAN RIOU
96 ALESSANDRO VERRE
ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK
101 KRISTIAN SBARAGLI
102 MAURICE BALLERSTEDT
103 SJOERD BAX
104 NICOLA CONCI
105 JASON OSBORNE
106 SCOTT THWAITES
B&B HOTELS-KTM
111 VICTOR KORETZKY
112 FLORIAN DAUPHIN
113 THIBAULT FERASSE
114 AXEL LAURANCE
115 CYRIL LEMOINE
116 JULIEN MORICE
BURGOS-BH
121 MIHKEL RÄIM
122 MIGUEL ANGEL FERNANDEZ
123 ALEJANDRO FRANCO
124 ANGEL FUENTES
125 ANGEL MADRAZO
126 GABRIEL MULLER
BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES WB
131 LOUIS BLOUWE
132 JULIEN DESMARETS
133 JOHAN MEENS
134 TOM PAQUOT
135 LUC WIRTGEN
136 TOM WIRTGEN
EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI
141 LUIS ANGEL MATE
142 ANTONIO ANGULO
143 MIKEL ARISTI
144 IKER BALLARIN
145 JULEN IRIZAR
146 IKER MINTEGI
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
151 KENNETH VAN ROOY
152 MILAN FRETIN
153 ARNE MARIT
154 JENS REYNDERS
155 WARD VANHOOF
156 AARON VAN POUCKE
TEAM COOP
161 EMBRET SVESTAD-BÅRDSENG
162 HÅKON LUNDER AALRUST
163 LOUIS BENDIXEN
164 EIRIK LUNDER
165 ANDREAS STOKBRO NIELSEN
166 JOHAN RAVNØY
TRINITY RACING
171 THOMAS GLOAG
172 SAM CULVERWELL
173 LIAM JOHNSTON
174 RUDY PORTER
175 BLAKE QUICK
CHINA GLORY CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM
181 SEAN BENNETT
182 LUCAS DE ROSSI
183 XIANJING LYU
184 MATTEO MALUCELLI
185 BIEKEN NAZAERBIEKE
186 CHANGQUAN XU