BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Arctic Race of Norway (HC), Norway

5th edition: August 10 - 13, 2017

Arctic Race of Norway podium history | 2016 edition |Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4

Arctic Race of Norway map


Sunday, August 13: 4th and final stage, Tromsø - Tromsø, 160.5 km

Dylan Teuns

Dylan Teuns rode a masterful Arctic Race of Norway

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

Prime Minister Erna Solberg attended the conclusive stage of the fifth Arctic Race of Norway as well as thousands of fans who welcomed a worthy winner as Dylan Teuns (BMC Racing Team) defended his lead by attacking in the finale to claim the last stage and GC, making it eighth victories in three weeks! In a brilliant manner, the young Belgian put his name after Thor Hushovd, Steven Kruijswijk, Rein Taaramäe and Gianni Moscon on the record books of the northernmost international bike race that continues to amaze the world with the magical landscapes and atmosphere of northern Norway.

Following the show of the “Arctic Heroes of Tomorrow” and the victory of u19 Norwegian national champion Idar Andersen from Trondheim ahead of Martin Urienstad and Henrik Schwalb, both from Stavanger like Alexander Kristoff and Sven-Erik Bystrøm, despite a strong chase by Tromsø-native Andreas Leknessund who is the u19 European champion for individual time trial, seven riders formed a breakaway at the exit of Tromsø: Tony Hurel (Direct Energie), Bernhard Eisel (Dimension Data), Kenny Molly (Fortuneo-Oscaro), Dimitri Claeys (Cofidis), Ludvik Aspelund Holstad (Sparebanken Sør), Pavel Brutt (Gazprom-RusVelo) and Jon Soeveras Breivold (Team FixIT.no). Therefore the first intermediate sprint at Larseng, km 21, wasn't part of the fight for the overall win but a walk in the park for Hurel ahead of Brutt and Eisel. It was the third time in three days for “lakstrøyen” – salmon jersey – Eisel to be part of the breakaway as he eyed the defense of his lead in the King of the Mountains competition in the second half of the stage.

The maximum advantage of the seven escapees was 5.45 after 35km of racing before some crosswinds created some excitement at the head of the peloton for a little while. Eisel and Claeys contested the first KOM price at Kattfjordeidet (km 94.5) and rode away from the front group. Sometimes helped by Astana but mostly by Coop, Katusha-Alpecin stabilized the time gap at 3.20 at half way. Eisel secured the salmon jersey in the hills of the finishing circuit and let Claeys go solo in the last 30 kilometres of racing. The Belgian from Cofidis surrendered 22km before the end, firstly rejoined by Sébastien Delfosse (WB-Veranclassic), Leszek Plucinsky (CCC Sprandi), Loïc Chetout (Cofidis), Andreï Grivko (Astana), Bystrøm (Katusha-Alpecin) and Norwegian champion Rasmus Tiller (Joker-Icopal).

Bystrøm, Grivko and Chetout forged on with 10km to go. Fabien Grellier (Direct Energie) rejoined them but instead of the highly awaited sprint, a solo attack took place in the last hill with 3km to go. It was race leader Dylan Teuns himself who powered to victory. Runner up August Jensen (Coop) who was just three seconds adrift on GC was forced to react but the Belgian was gone and he rode as brilliantly downhill as uphill. In a thrilling finale, he got enough of a gap to enjoy another victory after stages and GC at the Tour de Wallonie and the Tour de Pologne to make it eight triumphs in three weeks, which is a rare achievement in professional cycling.

Complete results:

160.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.414 km/hr

1 TEUNS Dylan BMC 3hr 47min 3sec
2 CHETOUT LOÏC COFIDIS @ 11sec
3 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
4 GRIVKO Andrey ASTANA s.t.
5 PARDINI Olivier WB VERANCLASSIC + 00' 16''
6 HOEM Börn Tore JOKER ICOPAL s.t.
7 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
8 PACHER Quentin DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
9 NAESEN Lawrence WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
10 WERKILUL Amanuel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
11 HOELGAARD Markus JOKER ICOPAL s.t.
12 SKAARSETH Anders JOKER ICOPAL s.t.
13 LIETAER ELIOT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
14 CORBEL ERWANN FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
15 LOZANO RIBA David NOVO NORDISK s.t.
16 KREDER Michel AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
17 GODON Dorian COFIDIS s.t.
18 JENSEN August TEAM COOP s.t.
19 KOCH Jonas CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
20 GRELLIER Fabien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
21 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
22 HAGEN Carl Fredrik JOKER ICOPAL s.t.
23 JEANNESSON Arnold FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
24 SAVITSKIY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
25 LUNKE Sindre Skjostad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
26 KACZMAREK Jakub CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
27 BONNAMOUR Franck FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
28 MEGIAS LEAL Javier NOVO NORDISK s.t.
29 DEGENDT Aimé SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
30 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 00' 43''
31 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
32 PASQUALON Andrea WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
33 TRONDSEN Trond Hakon SPAREBANKEN SOR + 00' 50''
34 GERTS Floris Solco BMC s.t.
35 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos ASTANA s.t.
36 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA s.t.
37 PLUCINSKI Leszek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 00' 55''
38 TILLER Rasmus Fossum JOKER ICOPAL + 00' 58''
39 LUKKEDAL Oivind TEAM COOP + 01' 33''
40 KORSÆTH Truls ASTANA s.t.
41 DE BACKER Bert TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
42 DAHL Herman SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
43 PLANET Charles NOVO NORDISK + 01' 39''
44 JANS Roy WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
45 CARDIS Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
46 HALVORSEN Kristoffer JOKER ICOPAL s.t.
47 TCATEVITCH Aleksey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
48 DELTOMBE Kevin SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
49 PALUTA Michal CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
50 MASSON Christophe WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
51 NIYONSHUTI Adrien DIMENSION DATA s.t.
52 DELFOSSE Sebastien WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
53 WATSON Calvin AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
54 KANTER Max TEAM SUNWEB + 01' 50''
55 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA s.t.
56 RYBALKIN Aleksey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
57 ANTONINI Simone WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
58 ZAKHAROV Artyom ASTANA s.t.
59 TRUSOV Nikolay GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
60 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
61 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
62 KONING Peter AQUA BLUE SPORT + 02' 09''
63 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 02' 27''
64 CLAEYS Dimitri COFIDIS + 04' 06''
65 HOLLENSTEIN Reto KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 04' 46''
66 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
67 VANGSTAD Andreas SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
68 BRESCHEL Matti ASTANA s.t.
69 DLAMINI Nicholas DIMENSION DATA s.t.
70 AALRUST Håkon Lunder TEAM COOP s.t.
71 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
72 COUANON Jonathan DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
73 DIAZ Daniel DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 06' 08''
74 HENTTALA Joonas NOVO NORDISK + 06' 20''
75 HIVERT Jonathan DIRECT ENERGIE + 06' 23''
76 SALOMEIN Jarl SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 06' 43''
77 BLÅLID Marius TEAM FIXIT.NO s.t.
78 KIRSCH Alex WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
79 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 07' 35''
80 ROHDE Leon TEAM SUNWEB + 09' 32''
81 EISEL Bernhard DIMENSION DATA + 11' 40''
82 BRAMMEIER Matthew AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
83 LØVIK Åsmund Romstad TEAM FIXIT.NO s.t.

Final GC after Stage 4:

  • GC winner: Dylan Teuns (BMC)
  • Mountains classification winner: Bernhard Eidel (Dimension Data)
  • Points classification winner: Dylan Teuns (BMC)
  • Best young rider: Dylan Teuns (BMC)
  • Team classification winner: Joker Icopal

687 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.106 km/hr

1 TEUNS Dylan BMC 15hr 56min 15sec
2 JENSEN August TEAM COOP @ 29sec
3 KREDER Michel AQUA BLUE SPORT + 00' 43''
4 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 00' 45''
5 LIETAER ELIOT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
6 PACHER Quentin DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
7 HOEM Börn Tore JOKER ICOPAL + 00' 49''
8 HAGEN Carl Fredrik JOKER ICOPAL s.t.
9 WERKILUL Amanuel DIMENSION DATA + 00' 55''
10 GRIVKO Andrey ASTANA + 00' 57''
11 KOCH Jonas CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 00' 59''
12 SAVITSKIY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO + 01' 01''
13 LUNKE Sindre Skjostad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
14 KACZMAREK Jakub CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
15 GRELLIER Fabien DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 09''
16 HOELGAARD Markus JOKER ICOPAL + 01' 12''
17 GODON Dorian COFIDIS + 01' 13''
18 DEGENDT Aimé SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 01' 21''
19 PARDINI Olivier WB VERANCLASSIC + 01' 24''
20 BONNAMOUR Franck FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 01' 38''
21 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01' 57''
22 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 02' 21''
23 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 02' 23''
24 PLUCINSKI Leszek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 02' 27''
25 LOZANO RIBA David NOVO NORDISK + 03' 04''
26 NAESEN Lawrence WB VERANCLASSIC + 03' 09''
27 SKAARSETH Anders JOKER ICOPAL + 03' 14''
28 JEANNESSON Arnold FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 03' 23''
29 PALUTA Michal CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 03' 37''
30 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA + 03' 43''
31 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE + 03' 54''
32 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA + 03' 55''
33 TRONDSEN Trond Hakon SPAREBANKEN SOR + 03' 57''
34 DELTOMBE Kevin SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 04' 39''
35 PASQUALON Andrea WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 04' 41''
36 TRUSOV Nikolay GAZPROM-RUSVELO + 05' 02''
37 KANTER Max TEAM SUNWEB + 05' 04''
38 GERTS Floris Solco BMC + 05' 21''
39 MOINARD Amaël BMC + 05' 33''
40 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM SUNWEB + 05' 37''
41 DELFOSSE Sebastien WB VERANCLASSIC + 05' 38''
42 VANGSTAD Andreas SPAREBANKEN SOR + 05' 47''
43 PLANET Charles NOVO NORDISK + 06' 00''
44 WYSS Danilo BMC + 06' 02''
45 MASSON Christophe WB VERANCLASSIC + 06' 21''
46 ZAKHAROV Artyom ASTANA + 07' 10''
47 WATSON Calvin AQUA BLUE SPORT + 07' 18''
48 ANTONINI Simone WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 07' 27''
49 CLAEYS Dimitri COFIDIS + 07' 52''
50 DAHL Herman SPAREBANKEN SOR + 07' 53''
51 HALVORSEN Kristoffer JOKER ICOPAL + 08' 14''
52 LUKKEDAL Oivind TEAM COOP + 08' 19''
53 RYBALKIN Aleksey GAZPROM-RUSVELO + 08' 29''
54 DLAMINI Nicholas DIMENSION DATA + 08' 52''
55 BRESCHEL Matti ASTANA + 09' 01''
56 COUANON Jonathan DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 09' 28''
57 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 09' 38''
58 TILLER Rasmus Fossum JOKER ICOPAL + 10' 01''
59 JANS Roy WB VERANCLASSIC + 10' 52''
60 NIYONSHUTI Adrien DIMENSION DATA s.t.
61 TCATEVITCH Aleksey GAZPROM-RUSVELO + 11' 07''
62 HENTTALA Joonas NOVO NORDISK + 11' 14''
63 HOLLENSTEIN Reto KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 11' 19''
64 CARDIS Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 11' 57''
65 DE BACKER Bert TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
66 CHETOUT LOÏC COFIDIS + 12' 13''
67 SALOMEIN Jarl SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 12' 17''
68 BLÅLID Marius TEAM FIXIT.NO + 12' 50''
69 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos ASTANA s.t.
70 KORSÆTH Truls ASTANA + 13' 55''
71 ROHDE Leon TEAM SUNWEB + 14' 40''
72 MEGIAS LEAL Javier NOVO NORDISK + 15' 08''
73 AALRUST Håkon Lunder TEAM COOP + 15' 18''
74 CORBEL ERWANN FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 15' 59''
75 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 16' 02''
76 KONING Peter AQUA BLUE SPORT + 17' 02''
77 LØVIK Åsmund Romstad TEAM FIXIT.NO + 17' 23''
78 DIAZ Daniel DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 21' 24''
79 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 23' 39''
80 EISEL Bernhard DIMENSION DATA + 24' 12''
81 KIRSCH Alex WB VERANCLASSIC + 25' 29''
82 BRAMMEIER Matthew AQUA BLUE SPORT + 26' 47''
83 HIVERT Jonathan DIRECT ENERGIE + 32' 53''

Saturday, August 12: Stage 3, Lyngseidet - Finnvikdalen, 185.5 km

August Jnsen

August Jensen just wins stage three.

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

August Jensen (Team Coop), the only rider from northern Norway, claimed the queen stage of the fifth Arctic Race of Norway at the unprecedented uphill finish of Finnvikdalen, a marvelous setting in the middle of lakes and mountains just a throw stone away from the city of Tromsø where the race will come to an end this Sunday. After beating race leader Dylan Teuns of BMC by a very small margin, Jensen is only three seconds adrift in the overall ranking with one stage to go!

Kenny De Ketele (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise), Håkon Aalrust (Coop) and Herman Dahl (Sparebanken Sør) formed the first breakaway of the five, only 5km after the flag off in the spectacular Lyngen Alps. They lasted at the front for 20km but there were too many ambitious riders in the peloton for the trio to stay away. Moreover, Austrian veteran Bernhard Eisel (Dimension Data) was determined to defend his “lakstrøyen” – the salmon jersey worn by the King of the Mountains. After regrouping, Eisel firstly took Truls Korsaeth (Astana), Ole Andre Austevoll (Coop) and Sébastien Delfosse (WB-Veranclassic) with him. They were rejoined by Hugo Hofstetter (Cofidis), Adrien Petit (Direct Energie), Boris Vallée (Fortuneo-Oscaro) and Daniel Diaz (Delko Marseille-Provence KTM). The peloton kept them under pressure with a two-minute gap after 50km of racing. The fight was on between Eisel and Diaz for the climbing competition. Both riders were part of the breakaway on day 1 as well. Diaz was first at the Vassåsen summit (km 81) and Eisel took his revenge at Sæterlihaugen summit (km 105).

The leading group got a maximum time gap of four minutes with 80km to go. 50km before the end, as the peloton mostly led by Floris Gerts for BMC was cruising with a deficit of two minutes, Eisel gave up and waited for the pack. A dispute between Hofstetter and Korsaeth on the occasion of the second intermediate sprint with 29km to go led to splits in the seven-man front group and disorganized attacks while the peloton was just one minute behind. Austevoll, Vallée, Hofstetter and Delfosse forged on. A runner up on stage 2, Hofstetter was determined to stay away from the peloton. But the leading quartet eventually surrendered with 5km to go, right at the bottom of the final climb to Finnvikdalen. Andreï Grivko (Astana) put the hammer down with 3km to go and made a gap for himself.

Grivko got reeled in with 1.2km to go. Ben O'Connor (Dimension Data) tried his luck but Dylan Teuns (BMC Racing Team) didn't let anyone go. While Alexander Kristoff (Katusha-Alpecin) was courageously holding on at the back of the first group, the race leader wanted to increase his lead throughout the time bonuses as well as getting a seventh victory in three weeks time. But August Jensen (Coop) sprinted on his side and it was a very tight finish. The photo-finish was needed to determine the winner between Jensen and Teuns. Second to the Belgian on stage 1 in Narvik, the Bodø native claimed the first Hors-Category victory of his career and moved up to second overall with a deficit of only three seconds. Whether he manages to win the Arctic Race of Norway or not, he's already the first ever cycling hero of northern Norway.

Complete results:

185.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.959 km/hr

1 JENSEN August TEAM COOP 4hr 19min 5sec
2 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
3 GODON Dorian COFIDIS s.t.
4 KREDER Michel AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
5 LIETAER ELIOT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
6 PACHER Quentin DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
7 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN @ 4sec
8 HOEM Börn Tore JOKER ICOPAL s.t.
9 HAGEN Carl Fredrik JOKER ICOPAL s.t.
10 KACZMAREK Jakub CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
11 WERKILUL Amanuel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
12 DEGENDT Aimé SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
13 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 00' 10''
14 CLAEYS Dimitri COFIDIS s.t.
15 LUNKE Sindre Skjostad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
16 KOCH Jonas CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
17 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
18 SAVITSKIY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO + 00' 16''
19 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA s.t.
20 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
21 GRIVKO Andrey ASTANA s.t.
22 GRELLIER Fabien DIRECT ENERGIE + 00' 24''
23 JEANNESSON Arnold FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 00' 28''
24 HOELGAARD Markus JOKER ICOPAL s.t.
25 PLUCINSKI Leszek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 00' 31''
26 VANGSTAD Andreas SPAREBANKEN SOR + 00' 32''
27 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 00' 39''
28 PARDINI Olivier WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
29 KIRSCH Alex WB VERANCLASSIC + 00' 47''
30 BONNAMOUR Franck FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
31 LOZANO RIBA David NOVO NORDISK s.t.
32 WATSON Calvin AQUA BLUE SPORT + 00' 50''
33 HOLLENSTEIN Reto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
34 DELTOMBE Kevin SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
35 OFFREDO Yoann WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT + 00' 53''
36 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 01' 04''
37 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
38 NAESEN Lawrence WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
39 KANTER Max TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
40 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA s.t.
41 LUKKEDAL Oivind TEAM COOP + 01' 06''
42 LØVIK Åsmund Romstad TEAM FIXIT.NO + 01' 10''
43 PALUTA Michal CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 01' 19''
44 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 22''
45 MASSON Christophe WB VERANCLASSIC + 01' 35''
46 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos ASTANA + 01' 46''
47 DLAMINI Nicholas DIMENSION DATA + 01' 56''
48 COUANON Jonathan DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 02' 03''
49 PLANET Charles NOVO NORDISK + 02' 11''
50 SKAARSETH Anders JOKER ICOPAL s.t.
51 TRUSOV Nikolay GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
52 TRONDSEN Trond Hakon SPAREBANKEN SOR + 02' 26''
53 MOINARD Amaël BMC + 02' 42''
54 HENTTALA Joonas NOVO NORDISK + 02' 44''
55 SALOMEIN Jarl SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
56 MANNINEN Matti TEAM FIXIT.NO s.t.
57 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjorn DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 02' 58''
58 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
59 ANTONINI Simone WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
60 ROHDE Leon TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
61 CHETOUT LOÏC COFIDIS s.t.
62 BLÅLID Marius TEAM FIXIT.NO s.t.
63 ZAKHAROV Artyom ASTANA + 03' 21''
64 RYBALKIN Aleksey GAZPROM-RUSVELO + 03' 30''
65 NIYONSHUTI Adrien DIMENSION DATA s.t.
66 JANS Roy WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
67 GERTS Floris Solco BMC s.t.
68 DELFOSSE Sebastien WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
69 DAHL Herman SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
70 BRUTT Pavel GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
71 ØVERLAND Bjørnar Vevatne TEAM FIXIT.NO s.t.
72 BRULAND Eirik SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
73 DE KETELE Kenny SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
74 WYSS Danilo BMC + 03' 40''
75 BRESCHEL Matti ASTANA s.t.
76 MEGIAS LEAL Javier NOVO NORDISK s.t.
77 PASQUALON Andrea WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
78 HIVERT Jonathan DIRECT ENERGIE + 03' 57''
79 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE + 04' 37''
80 BREIVOLD Jon Soeveras TEAM FIXIT.NO + 04' 41''
81 DE BACKER Bert TEAM SUNWEB + 05' 40''
82 VAN STAEYEN Michael COFIDIS + 05' 48''
83 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS s.t.
84 AUSTEVOLL Ole Andre TEAM COOP s.t.
85 WILLIAMS Christopher NOVO NORDISK s.t.
86 BLIKRA Haavard TEAM COOP s.t.
87 HALVORSEN Kristoffer JOKER ICOPAL s.t.
88 AALRUST Håkon Lunder TEAM COOP s.t.
89 VERSCHOOR Martijn NOVO NORDISK s.t.
90 LAUK Karl Patrick ASTANA s.t.
91 TCATEVITCH Aleksey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
92 BRAMMEIER Matthew AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
93 MIHAYLOV Nikolay CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
94 HOLSTAD Ludvik Aspelund SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
95 VALLEE Boris FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
96 KONING Peter AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
97 SPIKSETH Elias TEAM FIXIT.NO s.t.
98 IRVINE Martyn AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
99 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
100 CORBEL ERWANN FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
101 MOLLY Kenny FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
102 HUREL Tony DIRECT ENERGIE + 05' 54''
103 CARDIS Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
104 KORSÆTH Truls ASTANA + 06' 07''
105 EISEL Bernhard DIMENSION DATA + 06' 55''
106 RESTREPO Jhonatan KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
107 SMUKULIS Gatis DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
108 DIAZ Daniel DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
109 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
110 Welten Bram BMC s.t.
111 TILLER Rasmus Fossum JOKER ICOPAL s.t.
112 SKJOLD Mathias SPAREBANKEN SOR + 07' 29''
113 NISHIMURA Hiroki NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 07' 33''
114 HOFSTETTER Hugo COFIDIS + 08' 44''

GC after Stage 3:

526.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.320 km/hr

1 TEUNS Dylan BMC 12hr 9min 22sec
2 JENSEN August TEAM COOP @ 3sec
3 KREDER Michel AQUA BLUE SPORT + 00' 17''
4 LIETAER ELIOT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 00' 19''
5 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
6 PACHER Quentin DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
7 HOEM Börn Tore JOKER ICOPAL + 00' 23''
8 HAGEN Carl Fredrik JOKER ICOPAL s.t.
9 WERKILUL Amanuel DIMENSION DATA + 00' 29''
10 KOCH Jonas CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 00' 33''
11 SAVITSKIY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO + 00' 35''
12 LUNKE Sindre Skjostad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
13 KACZMAREK Jakub CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
14 GRIVKO Andrey ASTANA + 00' 39''
15 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM SUNWEB + 00' 41''
16 GRELLIER Fabien DIRECT ENERGIE + 00' 43''
17 HOELGAARD Markus JOKER ICOPAL + 00' 46''
18 GODON Dorian COFIDIS + 00' 47''
19 VANGSTAD Andreas SPAREBANKEN SOR + 00' 51''
20 DEGENDT Aimé SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 00' 55''
21 PARDINI Olivier WB VERANCLASSIC + 00' 58''
22 BONNAMOUR Franck FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 01' 12''
23 PLUCINSKI Leszek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 01' 22''
24 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 01' 30''
25 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01' 40''
26 PALUTA Michal CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 01' 48''
27 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA + 01' 55''
28 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
29 LOZANO RIBA David NOVO NORDISK + 02' 38''
30 NAESEN Lawrence WB VERANCLASSIC + 02' 43''
31 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA s.t.
32 SKAARSETH Anders JOKER ICOPAL + 02' 48''
33 DELTOMBE Kevin SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 02' 50''
34 TRONDSEN Trond Hakon SPAREBANKEN SOR + 02' 57''
35 JEANNESSON Arnold FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
36 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE + 03' 01''
37 TRUSOV Nikolay GAZPROM-RUSVELO + 03' 02''
38 KANTER Max TEAM SUNWEB + 03' 04''
39 OFFREDO Yoann WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT + 03' 22''
40 MOINARD Amaël BMC + 03' 33''
41 CLAEYS Dimitri COFIDIS + 03' 39''
42 PASQUALON Andrea WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT + 03' 48''
43 DELFOSSE Sebastien WB VERANCLASSIC + 03' 50''
44 DLAMINI Nicholas DIMENSION DATA + 03' 56''
45 WYSS Danilo BMC + 04' 02''
46 BRESCHEL Matti ASTANA + 04' 05''
47 PLANET Charles NOVO NORDISK + 04' 11''
48 GERTS Floris Solco BMC + 04' 21''
49 COUANON Jonathan DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 04' 32''
50 MASSON Christophe WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
51 HENTTALA Joonas NOVO NORDISK + 04' 44''
52 ROHDE Leon TEAM SUNWEB + 04' 58''
53 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjorn DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 04' 58''
54 BRUTT Pavel GAZPROM-RUSVELO + 05' 09''
55 ZAKHAROV Artyom ASTANA + 05' 10''
56 SALOMEIN Jarl SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 05' 24''
57 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 05' 27''
58 ANTONINI Simone WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
59 WATSON Calvin AQUA BLUE SPORT + 05' 29''
60 LØVIK Åsmund Romstad TEAM FIXIT.NO + 05' 33''
61 BLÅLID Marius TEAM FIXIT.NO + 05' 57''
62 DAHL Herman SPAREBANKEN SOR + 06' 10''
63 HOLLENSTEIN Reto KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 06' 23''
64 HALVORSEN Kristoffer JOKER ICOPAL + 06' 25''
65 RYBALKIN Aleksey GAZPROM-RUSVELO + 06' 29''
66 LUKKEDAL Oivind TEAM COOP + 06' 36''
67 MANNINEN Matti TEAM FIXIT.NO + 06' 58''
68 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 07' 01''
69 TILLER Rasmus Fossum JOKER ICOPAL + 08' 55''
70 JANS Roy WB VERANCLASSIC + 09' 03''
71 NIYONSHUTI Adrien DIMENSION DATA + 09' 03''
72 TCATEVITCH Aleksey GAZPROM-RUSVELO + 09' 18''
73 CARDIS Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 10' 08''
74 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE + 10' 10''
75 DE BACKER Bert TEAM SUNWEB + 10' 14''
76 HUREL Tony DIRECT ENERGIE + 10' 21''
77 AALRUST Håkon Lunder TEAM COOP + 10' 22''
78 ØVERLAND Bjørnar Vevatne TEAM FIXIT.NO + 10' 28''
79 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 11' 06''
80 AUSTEVOLL Ole Andre TEAM COOP + 11' 20''
81 VAN STAEYEN Michael COFIDIS + 11' 35''
82 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos ASTANA + 11' 50''
83 CHETOUT LOÏC COFIDIS + 11' 58''
84 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS + 12' 04''
85 KORSÆTH Truls ASTANA + 12' 12''
86 LAUK Karl Patrick ASTANA + 12' 17''
87 EISEL Bernhard DIMENSION DATA + 12' 25''
88 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 12' 41''
89 SMUKULIS Gatis DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 13' 35''
90 HOLSTAD Ludvik Aspelund SPAREBANKEN SOR + 14' 05''
91 HOFSTETTER Hugo COFIDIS + 14' 06''
92 Welten Bram BMC + 14' 08''
93 MEGIAS LEAL Javier NOVO NORDISK + 14' 42''
94 KONING Peter AQUA BLUE SPORT + 14' 43''
95 BRAMMEIER Matthew AQUA BLUE SPORT + 14' 57''
96 DIAZ Daniel DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 15' 06''
97 CORBEL ERWANN FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 15' 33''
98 SKJOLD Mathias SPAREBANKEN SOR + 15' 46''
99 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 15' 54''
100 MIHAYLOV Nikolay CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 16' 50''
101 KIRSCH Alex WB VERANCLASSIC + 18' 36''
102 NISHIMURA Hiroki NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 18' 40''
103 BRULAND Eirik SPAREBANKEN SOR + 20' 19''
104 DE KETELE Kenny SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 20' 19''
105 BREIVOLD Jon Soeveras TEAM FIXIT.NO + 21' 30''
106 SPIKSETH Elias TEAM FIXIT.NO + 21' 48''
107 VERSCHOOR Martijn NOVO NORDISK + 22' 37''
108 BLIKRA Haavard TEAM COOP s.t.
109 IRVINE Martyn AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
110 VALLEE Boris FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 23' 15''
111 WILLIAMS Christopher NOVO NORDISK + 23' 55''
112 MOLLY Kenny FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 24' 05''
113 HIVERT Jonathan DIRECT ENERGIE + 26' 20''
114 RESTREPO Jhonatan KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 29' 13''

Friday, August 11: Stage 2, Sjøvegan - Bardufoss, 184.5 km

Alexander Kristoff

Alexander Kristoff wins the second stage of the Arctic Race of Norway.

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

Home favorite Alexander Kristoff defended his camp at perfection to land his third win in two weeks after the RideLondon Classic and the European championship in the unconventional finishing venue of the military airport of Bardufoss surrounded by tanks and planes who gave an air show to the crowd. He outsprinted French up and coming rider Hugo Hofstetter of Cofidis and Italy's Andrea Pasqualon who moved up to second place overall. He's only two seconds down on race leader Dylan Teuns who took one second of time bonus in the last intermediate sprint ahead of the queen stage of the fifth Arctic Race of Norway.

After 20km of racing, Zhandos Bizhigitov (Astana), Erwan Corbel (Fortuneo-Oscaro), Javier Megias Leal (Novo Nordisk), Elias Spikseth (FixIT.no), Dimitri Claeys (Cofidis) and Nikolay Mihaylov (CCC Sprandi Polkowice) formed the main breakaway of the day. The Dutch duo of BMC Racing Team Floris Gerts and Bram Welten set the pace of the peloton without leaving much room for hope to the escapees. The maximum time gap was 3.20. Corbel claimed the two King of the Mountains sprints of the day, with no chance to take the salmon jersey over from Bernhard Eisel though. Approaching the last hour of racing, the sprinters' teams hadn't taken over from BMC Racing Team at the head of the peloton yet and the time gap went back up to 2.30, which inclined Katusha-Alpecin to ask Reto Hollenstein to up the tempo with 43km to go.

The fight for time bonuses started on the military camp of Bardufoss that hosted the last 33km of racing. The breakaway was still ahead with one minute lead when Claeys took the first intermediate sprint with 22.5km to go. Claeys, Corbel and Bizhigitov forged on and Claeys rode solo to win the second intermediate sprint with 14.5km to go as well. Right after the regrouping, Astana set a one-man show for their Norwegian rider Truls Korseath who rode at the front on his own from 13 to 7km to go. Dylan Teuns tried to increase his overall lead in the last intermediate sprint located only 5.5km before the end. He gained one second behind Andrea Pasqualon (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) and Michel Kreder (Aqua Blue Sport). It was all on the runway for a bunch sprint finish. Perfectly led out by his Danish team-mate Michael Morkov, Alexander Kristoff took the stage victory he was aiming for to become the first ever winner with the European champion jersey of professional road cyclist. Teuns retained the overall lead with two seconds over Pasqualon and three over Kristoff.

Complete results:

184.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.526 km/hr

1 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA-ALPECIN 4hr 14min 20sec
2 HOFSTETTER Hugo COFIDIS s.t.
3 PASQUALON Andrea WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
4 STENUIT Robin WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
5 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
6 HALVORSEN Kristoffer JOKER ICOPAL s.t.
7 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
8 SAVITSKIY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
9 JANS Roy WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
10 LIETAER ELIOT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
11 JENSEN August TEAM COOP s.t.
12 PALUTA Michal CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
13 DAHL Herman SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
14 VERSCHOOR Martijn NOVO NORDISK s.t.
15 SALOMEIN Jarl SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
16 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
17 HOEM Börn Tore JOKER ICOPAL s.t.
18 PACHER Quentin DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
19 WERKILUL Amanuel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
20 VANGSTAD Andreas SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
21 GERTS Floris Solco BMC s.t.
22 CARDIS Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
23 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
24 GRELLIER Fabien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
25 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
26 TRONDSEN Trond Hakon SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
27 DLAMINI Nicholas DIMENSION DATA s.t.
28 EISEL Bernhard DIMENSION DATA s.t.
29 DELTOMBE Kevin SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
30 KOCH Jonas CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
31 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
32 COUANON Jonathan DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
33 KANTER Max TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
34 NAESEN Lawrence WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
35 OFFREDO Yoann WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
36 BRESCHEL Matti ASTANA s.t.
37 HAGEN Krister TEAM COOP s.t.
38 MASSON Christophe WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
39 BRULAND Eirik SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
40 HAGEN Carl Fredrik JOKER ICOPAL s.t.
41 LUNKE Sindre Skjostad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
42 BRAMMEIER Matthew AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
43 BLÅLID Marius TEAM FIXIT.NO s.t.
44 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
45 TRUSOV Nikolay GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
46 ROHDE Leon TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
47 DE BACKER Bert TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
48 GRIVKO Andrey ASTANA s.t.
49 PARDINI Olivier WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
50 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
51 DHAENE BRECHT WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
52 TCATEVITCH Aleksey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
53 SMUKULIS Gatis DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
54 DELFOSSE Sebastien WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
55 KACZMAREK Jakub CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
56 BONNAMOUR Franck FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
57 KREDER Michel AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
58 DEGENDT Aimé SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
59 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
60 ZAKHAROV Artyom ASTANA s.t.
61 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA s.t.
62 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
63 BRUTT Pavel GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
64 MANNINEN Matti TEAM FIXIT.NO s.t.
65 LUKKEDAL Oivind TEAM COOP s.t.
66 NIYONSHUTI Adrien DIMENSION DATA s.t.
67 RYBALKIN Aleksey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
68 SKAARSETH Anders JOKER ICOPAL s.t.
69 GODON Dorian COFIDIS s.t.
70 HOELGAARD Markus JOKER ICOPAL s.t.
71 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjorn DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
72 PLUCINSKI Leszek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
73 PLANET Charles NOVO NORDISK s.t.
74 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA s.t.
75 AALRUST Håkon Lunder TEAM COOP s.t.
76 LOZANO RIBA David NOVO NORDISK s.t.
77 ANTONINI Simone WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
78 BREIVOLD Jon Soeveras TEAM FIXIT.NO s.t.
79 HENTTALA Joonas NOVO NORDISK s.t.
80 AUSTEVOLL Ole Andre TEAM COOP s.t.
81 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
82 TILLER Rasmus Fossum JOKER ICOPAL s.t.
83 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
84 JEANNESSON Arnold FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
85 IRVINE Martyn AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
86 DE KETELE Kenny SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
87 BLIKRA Haavard TEAM COOP s.t.
88 PORSEV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
89 HOLLENSTEIN Reto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
90 VALLEE Boris FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
91 ARISTI GARDOKI Mikel DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
92 HUREL Tony DIRECT ENERGIE + 00' 13''
93 VAN STAEYEN Michael COFIDIS + 00' 16''
94 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 00' 19''
95 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS + 00' 43''
96 LAUK Karl Patrick ASTANA + 00' 56''
97 KIRSCH Alex WB VERANCLASSIC + 01' 00''
98 WILLIAMS Christopher NOVO NORDISK + 01' 18''
99 WATSON Calvin AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
100 MOLLY Kenny FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 01' 28''
101 CHETOUT LOÏC COFIDIS s.t.
102 DEVRIENDT Tom WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
103 SKJOLD Mathias SPAREBANKEN SOR + 02' 44''
104 HOLSTAD Ludvik Aspelund SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
105 LØVIK Åsmund Romstad TEAM FIXIT.NO s.t.
106 ØVERLAND Bjørnar Vevatne TEAM FIXIT.NO s.t.
107 BOU Joan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
108 DIAZ Daniel DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
109 CLAEYS Dimitri COFIDIS s.t.
110 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 02' 58''
111 KONING Peter AQUA BLUE SPORT + 03' 37''
112 RESTREPO Jhonatan KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 05' 29''
113 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
114 MEGIAS LEAL Javier NOVO NORDISK s.t.
115 MIHAYLOV Nikolay CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
116 Welten Bram BMC + 05' 34''
117 KORSÆTH Truls ASTANA s.t.
118 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos ASTANA s.t.
119 NISHIMURA Hiroki NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
120 HIVERT Jonathan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
121 CORBEL ERWANN FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 08' 55''
122 SPIKSETH Elias TEAM FIXIT.NO s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

341 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.496 km/hr

1 TEUNS Dylan BMC 7hr 50min 23sec
2 PASQUALON Andrea WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT @ 2sec
3 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 00' 03''
4 JENSEN August TEAM COOP + 00' 07''
5 KREDER Michel AQUA BLUE SPORT + 00' 11''
6 HOELGAARD Markus JOKER ICOPAL + 00' 12''
7 LIETAER ELIOT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 00' 13''
8 SAVITSKIY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
9 HOEM Börn Tore JOKER ICOPAL s.t.
10 PACHER Quentin DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
11 VANGSTAD Andreas SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
12 GRELLIER Fabien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
13 HAGEN Carl Fredrik JOKER ICOPAL s.t.
14 PARDINI Olivier WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
15 WYSS Danilo BMC + 00' 16''
16 KOCH Jonas CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 00' 17''
17 GRIVKO Andrey ASTANA s.t.
18 WERKILUL Amanuel DIMENSION DATA + 00' 19''
19 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
20 HAGEN Krister TEAM COOP s.t.
21 BRESCHEL Matti ASTANA s.t.
22 LUNKE Sindre Skjostad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
23 BONNAMOUR Franck FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
24 DELFOSSE Sebastien WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
25 PALUTA Michal CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 00' 23''
26 ARISTI GARDOKI Mikel DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
27 TRONDSEN Trond Hakon SPAREBANKEN SOR + 00' 25''
28 KACZMAREK Jakub CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
29 HALVORSEN Kristoffer JOKER ICOPAL + 00' 31''
30 DHAENE BRECHT WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
31 SKAARSETH Anders JOKER ICOPAL s.t.
32 GERTS Floris Solco BMC + 00' 45''
33 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
34 TRUSOV Nikolay GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
35 DEGENDT Aimé SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
36 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
37 GODON Dorian COFIDIS s.t.
38 PLUCINSKI Leszek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
39 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
40 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01' 24''
41 NAESEN Lawrence WB VERANCLASSIC + 01' 33''
42 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA s.t.
43 BRUTT Pavel GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
44 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA s.t.
45 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
46 ZAKHAROV Artyom ASTANA + 01' 43''
47 LOZANO RIBA David NOVO NORDISK + 01' 45''
48 DELTOMBE Kevin SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 01' 54''
49 DLAMINI Nicholas DIMENSION DATA s.t.
50 KANTER Max TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
51 ROHDE Leon TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
52 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjorn DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
53 PLANET Charles NOVO NORDISK s.t.
54 HENTTALA Joonas NOVO NORDISK s.t.
55 TILLER Rasmus Fossum JOKER ICOPAL s.t.
56 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 02' 23''
57 COUANON Jonathan DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 02' 23''
58 OFFREDO Yoann WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
59 ANTONINI Simone WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
60 JEANNESSON Arnold FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
61 DAHL Herman SPAREBANKEN SOR + 02' 34''
62 SALOMEIN Jarl SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
63 MASSON Christophe WB VERANCLASSIC + 02' 51''
64 BLÅLID Marius TEAM FIXIT.NO + 02' 53''
65 RYBALKIN Aleksey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
66 CLAEYS Dimitri COFIDIS + 03' 23''
67 TCATEVITCH Aleksey GAZPROM-RUSVELO + 03' 24''
68 CARDIS Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 04' 08''
69 MANNINEN Matti TEAM FIXIT.NO s.t.
70 LØVIK Åsmund Romstad TEAM FIXIT.NO + 04' 17''
71 BOU Joan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
72 HUREL Tony DIRECT ENERGIE + 04' 21''
73 DE BACKER Bert TEAM SUNWEB + 04' 28''
74 AALRUST Håkon Lunder TEAM COOP s.t.
75 WATSON Calvin AQUA BLUE SPORT + 04' 33''
76 HOFSTETTER Hugo COFIDIS + 05' 21''
77 EISEL Bernhard DIMENSION DATA + 05' 24''
78 LUKKEDAL Oivind TEAM COOP s.t.
79 STENUIT Robin WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 05' 27''
80 JANS Roy WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
81 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
82 NIYONSHUTI Adrien DIMENSION DATA s.t.
83 AUSTEVOLL Ole Andre TEAM COOP s.t.
84 HOLLENSTEIN Reto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
85 VAN STAEYEN Michael COFIDIS + 05' 41''
86 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 05' 51''
87 KORSÆTH Truls ASTANA + 06' 05''
88 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS + 06' 10''
89 LAUK Karl Patrick ASTANA + 06' 23''
90 SMUKULIS Gatis DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 06' 34''
91 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 06' 47''
92 ØVERLAND Bjørnar Vevatne TEAM FIXIT.NO + 06' 52''
93 DEVRIENDT Tom WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 06' 53''
94 Welten Bram BMC + 07' 07''
95 DIAZ Daniel DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 08' 05''
96 HOLSTAD Ludvik Aspelund SPAREBANKEN SOR + 08' 11''
97 SKJOLD Mathias SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
98 KONING Peter AQUA BLUE SPORT + 08' 49''
99 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 08' 53''
100 CHETOUT LOÏC COFIDIS + 08' 54''
101 BRAMMEIER Matthew AQUA BLUE SPORT + 09' 03''
102 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 09' 03''
103 CORBEL ERWANN FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 09' 39''
104 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos ASTANA + 09' 58''
105 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 10' 56''
106 MIHAYLOV Nikolay CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
107 MEGIAS LEAL Javier NOVO NORDISK s.t.
108 NISHIMURA Hiroki NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 11' 01''
109 SPIKSETH Elias TEAM FIXIT.NO + 15' 54''
110 VERSCHOOR Martijn NOVO NORDISK + 16' 43''
111 BRULAND Eirik SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
112 BREIVOLD Jon Soeveras TEAM FIXIT.NO s.t.
113 IRVINE Martyn AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
114 DE KETELE Kenny SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
115 BLIKRA Haavard TEAM COOP s.t.
116 PORSEV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
117 VALLEE Boris FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 17' 22''
118 KIRSCH Alex WB VERANCLASSIC + 17' 43''
119 WILLIAMS Christopher NOVO NORDISK + 18' 01''
120 MOLLY Kenny FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 18' 11''
121 VALENCIA Jhonatan KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 22' 12''
122 HIVERT Jonathan DIRECT ENERGIE + 22' 17''

Thursday, August 10: Stage 1, Engenes - Narvik, 156.5 km

Dylan Teuns

Dylan Teuns wins stage one.

The race: Here's the story from stage winner Dylan Teuns' BMC team.

10 August, 2017, Narvik (NOR): Dylan Teuns secured his sixth win in three weeks today after powering away from the rest of the field to secure victory on the opening day of racing at the Arctic Tour of Norway. 

From the moment the flag dropped on stage 1, the pace of the peloton saw riders spread out across the road before an initial four rider breakaway went clear after 10km of racing. However, the speed of the bunch never wavered with riders drawn out in single file behind the quartet before they were ultimately caught with 136km of racing still to come.

The attacks continued to fly off the front of the peloton with a group of 15 riders, including Danilo Wyss, extending an advantage of more than 30 seconds but, once again, they were pulled back as more riders tried their luck at the front of the race.

Eventually, on the first of three categorized climbs, the Lavangseidet Summit, four riders were able to tip their advantage over the one-minute mark as the peloton finally sat up, allowing the action to settle down and the gap to grow further.

The leaders' advantage peaked at over five minutes with 70km to go and the peloton quickly reacted, pulling them to within a comfortable two minutes heading into the final 50km before the final chase began, and the race was brought back together with 13km to go. More attacks started almost immediately and, as the peloton headed onto the 11km finishing circuit around Narvik, which included the final category one climb, two riders were holding onto a narrow advantage over the rest of the field.

On the early slopes of the Skistua Summit, the steep gradient took its toll with the leading duo quickly pulled back before only a select group of 35 riders, including Teuns, was left in the main bunch heading onto the fast and technical run into the finish.

Going under the flamme rouge, the road began to kick up once again, and Teuns seized the opportunity to continue his recent run of success by launching an explosive attack off the front of the group. With his intentions clear, Teuns made it look easy as he powered away from the rest of the field before punching the air with delight as he took the stage win and the first leader's jersey of the race.

Interview with Dylan Teuns

Congratulations, Dylan! Did you expect to win today's stage?

"It was a bit of a surprise, but I knew that it wasn't going to come down to a big bunch sprint. I was here in 2015 when it was the final stage and Silvan Dillier won. This year it was only one lap and two years ago it three or four laps, so it was much harder, but from that, I knew that I had a chance and that it wouldn't come down to the sprint."

Talk us through the final moments of the stage.

"In the last 5km, I followed the good riders in front, but I didn't do any of the work, and I waited for the right moment on the final climb. I wasn't in the front at the beginning of the climb, I was maybe in a top ten position, but I moved to the front and then, I started my attack in the last few meters before the climb. I took the right corner and I saw I had a gap, so I just kept going until the finish line."

And looking ahead to the rest of the race.

"It's too early to think about the win as there are still three more days of racing to come, but I will work hard to defend the leader's jersey, and we will see what happens."

Sports Director, Klaas Lodewyck: "The final was pretty hard today, and every rider had the opportunity to jump with the moves and they did a very good job. The group was not that big in the end, and it was good to have Dylan Teuns up there at the finish and take the win. He looked strong, and tomorrow we will work hard to defend the jersey but for now, we will enjoy this victory, and we will see what is possible over the course of the race."

Complete Results:

156.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.425 km/hr

1 TEUNS Dylan BMC 3hr 36min 14sec
2 JENSEN August TEAM COOP @ 2sec
3 PASQUALON Andrea WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
4 PARDINI Olivier WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
5 HAGEN Carl Fredrik JOKER ICOPAL s.t.
6 HOELGAARD Markus JOKER ICOPAL s.t.
7 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
8 LIETAER ELIOT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
9 KREDER Michel AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
10 GRELLIER Fabien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
11 SAVITSKIY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
12 PACHER Quentin DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
13 HOEM Börn Tore JOKER ICOPAL s.t.
14 VANGSTAD Andreas SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
15 WYSS Danilo BMC + 00' 06''
16 GRIVKO Andrey ASTANA s.t.
17 KOCH Jonas CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
18 BONNAMOUR Franck FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 00' 08''
19 HAGEN Krister TEAM COOP s.t.
20 WERKILUL Amanuel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
21 LUNKE Sindre Skjostad SUNWEB s.t.
22 BRESCHEL Matti ASTANA s.t.
23 DELFOSSE Sebastien WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
24 WAEYTENS ZICO SUNWEB s.t.
25 ARISTI GARDOKI Mikel DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 00' 12''
26 PALUTA Michal CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
27 KACZMAREK Jakub CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 00' 14''
28 TRONDSEN Trond Hakon SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
29 KORSÆTH Truls ASTANA + 00' 20''
30 HALVORSEN Kristoffer JOKER ICOPAL s.t.
31 SKAARSETH Anders JOKER ICOPAL s.t.
32 DHAENE BRECHT WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
33 GODON Dorian COFIDIS + 00' 34''
34 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
35 GERTS Floris Solco BMC s.t.
36 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
37 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
38 TRUSOV Nikolay GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
39 CLAEYS Dimitri COFIDIS s.t.
40 CORBEL ERWANN FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
41 DEGENDT Aimé VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
42 PLUCINSKI Leszek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
43 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 00' 54''
44 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 22''
45 BRUTT Pavel GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
46 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA s.t.
47 NAESEN Lawrence WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
48 BOU Joan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
49 LØVIK Åsmund Romstad TEAM FIXIT.NO s.t.
50 Welten Bram BMC s.t.
51 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA s.t.
52 LOZANO RIBA David NOVO NORDISK + 01' 34''
53 ZAKHAROV Artyom ASTANA + 01' 35''
54 PLANET Charles NOVO NORDISK + 01' 43''
55 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjorn DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
56 HENTTALA Joonas NOVO NORDISK s.t.
57 DELTOMBE Kevin VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
58 ROHDE Leon SUNWEB s.t.
59 KANTER Max SUNWEB s.t.
60 DLAMINI Nicholas DIMENSION DATA s.t.
61 TILLER Rasmus Fossum JOKER ICOPAL s.t.
62 JEANNESSON Arnold FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 02' 12''
63 OFFREDO Yoann WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
64 ANTONINI Simone WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
65 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
66 COUANON Jonathan DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
67 DAHL Herman SPAREBANKEN SOR + 02' 23''
68 SALOMEIN Jarl VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
69 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 02' 42''
70 MASSON Christophe WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
71 BLÅLID Marius TEAM FIXIT.NO s.t.
72 RYBALKIN Aleksey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
73 WATSON Calvin AQUA BLUE SPORT + 03' 04''
74 TCATEVITCH Aleksey GAZPROM-RUSVELO + 03' 13''
75 ØVERLAND Bjørnar Vevatne TEAM FIXIT.NO + 03' 57''
76 CARDIS Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
77 MANNINEN Matti TEAM FIXIT.NO s.t.
78 HUREL Tony DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
79 DE BACKER Bert SUNWEB + 04' 17''
80 AALRUST Håkon Lunder TEAM COOP s.t.
81 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos ASTANA s.t.
82 KONING Peter AQUA BLUE SPORT + 05' 01''
83 VAN STAEYEN Michael COFIDIS + 05' 14''
84 DEVRIENDT Tom WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
85 HOLLENSTEIN Reto KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 05' 16''
86 EISEL Bernhard DIMENSION DATA s.t.
87 JANS Roy WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
88 STENUIT Robin WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
89 LUKKEDAL Oivind TEAM COOP s.t.
90 LAUK Karl Patrick ASTANA s.t.
91 AUSTEVOLL Ole Andre TEAM COOP s.t.
92 HOLSTAD Ludvik Aspelund SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
93 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
94 SKJOLD Mathias SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
95 NIYONSHUTI Adrien DIMENSION DATA s.t.
96 HOFSTETTER Hugo COFIDIS s.t.
97 DIAZ Daniel DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
98 MIHAYLOV Nikolay CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
99 NISHIMURA Hiroki NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
100 MEGIAS LEAL Javier NOVO NORDISK s.t.
101 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS s.t.
102 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
103 SMUKULIS Gatis DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 06' 23''
104 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 06' 36''
105 SPIKSETH Elias TEAM FIXIT.NO + 06' 48''
106 CHETOUT LOÏC COFIDIS + 07' 15''
107 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 08' 42''
108 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 08' 52''
109 BRAMMEIER Matthew AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
110 WILLIAMS Christopher NOVO NORDISK + 16' 32''
111 DE KETELE Kenny VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
112 IRVINE Martyn AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
113 KIRSCH Alex WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
114 BLIKRA Haavard TEAM COOP s.t.
115 VERSCHOOR Martijn NOVO NORDISK s.t.
116 PORSEV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
117 BREIVOLD Jon Soeveras TEAM FIXIT.NO s.t.
118 BRULAND Eirik SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
119 MOLLY Kenny FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
120 RESTREPO Jhonatan KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
121 HIVERT Jonathan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
122 VALLEE Boris FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 17' 11''

GC after Stage 1:

1 TEUNS Dylan BMC 03hr 36min 4'sec
2 JENSEN August TEAM COOP @ 6sec
3 PASQUALON Andrea WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 00' 08''
4 HOELGAARD Markus JOKER ICOPAL + 00' 11''
5 PARDINI Olivier WB VERANCLASSIC + 00' 12''
6 HAGEN Carl Fredrik JOKER ICOPAL s.t.
7 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
8 LIETAER ELIOT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
9 KREDER Michel AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
10 GRELLIER Fabien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
11 SAVITSKIY Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
12 PACHER Quentin DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
13 HOEM Börn Tore JOKER ICOPAL s.t.
14 VANGSTAD Andreas SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
15 WYSS Danilo BMC + 00' 16''
16 GRIVKO Andrey ASTANA s.t.
17 KOCH Jonas CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
18 BONNAMOUR Franck FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 00' 18''
19 HAGEN Krister TEAM COOP s.t.
20 WERKILUL Amanuel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
21 LUNKE Sindre Skjostad SUNWEB s.t.
22 BRESCHEL Matti ASTANA s.t.
23 DELFOSSE Sebastien WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
24 WAEYTENS ZICO SUNWEB s.t.
25 ARISTI GARDOKI Mikel DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 00' 22''
26 PALUTA Michal CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
27 KACZMAREK Jakub CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 00' 24''
28 TRONDSEN Trond Hakon SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
29 KORSÆTH Truls ASTANA + 00' 30''
30 HALVORSEN Kristoffer JOKER ICOPAL s.t.
31 SKAARSETH Anders JOKER ICOPAL s.t.
32 DHAENE BRECHT WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
33 GODON Dorian COFIDIS + 00' 44''
34 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
35 GERTS Floris Solco BMC s.t.
36 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
37 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
38 TRUSOV Nikolay GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
39 CLAEYS Dimitri COFIDIS s.t.
40 CORBEL ERWANN FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
41 DEGENDT Aimé VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
42 PLUCINSKI Leszek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
43 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01' 04''
44 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 32''
45 BRUTT Pavel GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
46 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA s.t.
47 NAESEN Lawrence WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
48 BOU Joan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
49 LØVIK Åsmund Romstad TEAM FIXIT.NO s.t.
50 Welten Bram BMC s.t.
51 VENTER Jacobus DIMENSION DATA s.t.
52 ZAKHAROV Artyom ASTANA + 01' 42''
53 LOZANO RIBA David NOVO NORDISK + 01' 44''
54 PLANET Charles NOVO NORDISK + 01' 53''
55 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjorn DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
56 HENTTALA Joonas NOVO NORDISK s.t.
57 DELTOMBE Kevin VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
58 ROHDE Leon SUNWEB s.t.
59 KANTER Max SUNWEB s.t.
60 DLAMINI Nicholas DIMENSION DATA s.t.
61 TILLER Rasmus Fossum JOKER ICOPAL s.t.
62 JEANNESSON Arnold FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 02' 22''
63 OFFREDO Yoann WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
64 ANTONINI Simone WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
65 PONZI Simone CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
66 COUANON Jonathan DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
67 DAHL Herman SPAREBANKEN SOR + 02' 33''
68 SALOMEIN Jarl VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
69 MASSON Christophe WB VERANCLASSIC + 02' 50''
70 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 02' 52''
71 BLÅLID Marius TEAM FIXIT.NO s.t.
72 RYBALKIN Aleksey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
73 WATSON Calvin AQUA BLUE SPORT + 03' 14''
74 TCATEVITCH Aleksey GAZPROM-RUSVELO + 03' 23''
75 ØVERLAND Bjørnar Vevatne TEAM FIXIT.NO + 04' 07''
76 CARDIS Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
77 MANNINEN Matti TEAM FIXIT.NO s.t.
78 HUREL Tony DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
79 DE BACKER Bert SUNWEB s.t.
80 AALRUST Håkon Lunder TEAM COOP s.t.
81 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos ASTANA s.t.
82 KONING Peter AQUA BLUE SPORT 5min 11sec
83 DIAZ Daniel DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 05' 20''
84 EISEL Bernhard DIMENSION DATA + 05' 23''
85 LUKKEDAL Oivind TEAM COOP s.t.
86 VAN STAEYEN Michael COFIDIS + 05' 24''
87 DEVRIENDT Tom WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
88 HOLLENSTEIN Reto KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 05' 26''
89 JANS Roy WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
90 STENUIT Robin WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
91 LAUK Karl Patrick ASTANA s.t.
92 AUSTEVOLL Ole Andre TEAM COOP s.t.
93 HOLSTAD Ludvik Aspelund SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
94 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
95 SKJOLD Mathias SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
96 NIYONSHUTI Adrien DIMENSION DATA s.t.
97 HOFSTETTER Hugo COFIDIS s.t.
98 MIHAYLOV Nikolay CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
99 NISHIMURA Hiroki NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
100 MEGIAS LEAL Javier NOVO NORDISK s.t.
101 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS s.t.
102 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
103 SMUKULIS Gatis DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 06' 33''
104 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 06' 46''
105 SPIKSETH Elias TEAM FIXIT.NO + 06' 58''
106 CHETOUT LOÏC COFIDIS + 07' 25''
107 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI + 08' 52''
108 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 09' 02''
109 BRAMMEIER Matthew AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
110 WILLIAMS Christopher NOVO NORDISK + 16' 42''
111 DE KETELE Kenny VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
112 IRVINE Martyn AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
113 KIRSCH Alex WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
114 BLIKRA Haavard TEAM COOP s.t.
115 VERSCHOOR Martijn NOVO NORDISK s.t.
116 PORSEV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
117 BREIVOLD Jon Soeveras TEAM FIXIT.NO s.t.
118 BRULAND Eirik SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
119 MOLLY Kenny FORTUNEO-OSCARO s.t.
120 RESTREPO Jhonatan KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
121 HIVERT Jonathan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
122 VALLEE Boris FORTUNEO-OSCARO + 17' 21''

Start list with back numbers, August 9, 2017:

TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN / SUI
Sporting Manager: Claudio Cozzi
1 KRISTOFF Alexander
2 TAARAMÄE Rein
3 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik
4 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
5 MORKOV Michael
6 RESTREPO VALENCIA Jhonatan
BMC RACING TEAM / USA
Sporting Manager: Klaas Lodewyck
11 TEUNS Dylan
12 GERTS Floris Solco
13 MOINARD Amaël
14 WYSS Danilo
15 Welten Bram
AQUA BLUE SPORT / IRL
Sporting Manager: Tim Barry
21 BRAMMEIER Matthew
22 IRVINE Martyn
23 KONING Peter
24 KREDER Michel
25 WATSON Calvin
SPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE / BEL
Sporting managers: Hans De Clercq / Walter Planckaert
31 LIETAER ELIOT
32 DEGENDT Aimé
33 DE KETELE Kenny
34 DELTOMBE Kevin
35 FARAZIJN Maxime
36 SALOMEIN Jarl
JOKER ICOPAL / NOR
Sporting managers: Gino VAN OUDENHOVE / Svein-Erik VOLD
41 HALVORSEN Kristoffer
42 HAGEN Carl Fredrik
43 HOELGAARD Markus
44 HOEM Börn Tore
45 SKAARSETH Anders
46 TILLER Rasmus Fossum
DIRECT ENERGIE / FRA
Sporting Manager: THIBAUT MACE
51 HIVERT Jonathan
52 CARDIS Romain
53 DUCHESNE Antoine
54 GRELLIER Fabien
55 HUREL Tony
56 PETIT Adrien
TEAM DIMENSION DATA / RSA
Sporting Manager: Rolf Aldag
61 EISEL Bernhard
62 O'CONNOR Ben
63 DLAMINI Nicholas
64 GHEBREIGZABHIER WERKILUL Amanuel
65 NIYONSHUTI Adrien
66 VENTER Jacobus
ASTANA PRO TEAM / KAZ
Sporting Manager: Dmitri Sedoun
71 BRESCHEL Matti
72 LAUK Karl Patrick
73 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos
74 GRIVKO Andrey
75 KORSÆTH Truls
76 ZAKHAROV Artyom
TEAM SUNWEB / GER
Sporting Manager: Luke ROBERTS
81 LUNKE Sindre Skjostad
82 KANTER Max
83 ROHDE Leon
84 DE BACKER Bert
85 WAEYTENS ZICO
TEAM COOP / NOR
Sporting managers: Olav Aleksander BENJAMINSEN / Gilbert de Weerdt
91 JENSEN August
92 AUSTEVOLL Ole Andre
93 HAGEN Krister
94 AALRUST Håkon Lunder
95 LUKKEDAL Oivind
96 BLIKRA Haavard
NIPPO - VINI FANTINI / ITA
Sporting Manager: VALERIO TEBALDI
101 CUNEGO Damiano
102 BISOLTI Alessandro
103 BOU Joan
104 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo
105 GROSU Eduard Michael
106 NISHIMURA Hiroki
TEAM FORTUNEO - OSCARO / FRA
Sporting Manager: Yvon Caer
111 BONNAMOUR Franck
112 MC LAY DANIEL
113 MOLLY Kenny
114 CORBEL ERWANN
115 JEANNESSON Arnold
116 VALLEE Boris
WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT / BEL
Sporting Manager: Jean-Marc ROSSIGNON
121 OFFREDO Yoann
122 ANTONINI Simone
123 DHAENE BRECHT
124 DEVRIENDT Tom
125 PASQUALON Andrea
126 STENUIT Robin
COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS / FRA
Sporting Manager: Alain DELOEUIL
131 CLAEYS Dimitri
132 CHETOUT LOÏC
133 GODON Dorian
134 HOFSTETTER Hugo
135 VAN STAEYEN Michael
136 VANBILSEN KENNETH
TEAM SPAREBANKEN SOR / NOR
Sporting Manager: ATLE KVALSVOLL
141 VANGSTAD Andreas
142 BRULAND Eirik
143 DAHL Herman
144 HOLSTAD Ludvik Aspelund
145 SKJOLD Mathias
146 TRONDSEN Trond Hakon
DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM / FRA
Sporting managers: Hristo Zaykov / Arvis Piziks
151 DIAZ Daniel
152 PACHER Quentin
153 ARISTI GARDOKI Mikel
154 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjorn
155 COUANON Jonathan
156 SMUKULIS Gatis
WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT / BEL
Sporting managers: Thierry Marichal / Christophe BRANDT
161 DELFOSSE Sebastien
162 JANS Roy
163 KIRSCH Alex
164 NAESEN Lawrence
165 PARDINI Olivier
166 MASSON Christophe
CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE / POL
Sporting Manager: Gabriele MISSAGLIA
171 PONZI Simone
172 PLUCINSKI Leszek
173 KACZMAREK Jakub
174 KOCH Jonas
175 MIHAYLOV Nikolay
176 PALUTA Michal
GAZPROM - RUSVELO / RUS
Sporting Manager: Aleksei Markov
181 PORSEV Alexander
182 RYBALKIN Aleksey
183 BRUTT Pavel
184 SAVITSKIY Ivan
185 TCATEVITCH Aleksey
186 TRUSOV Nikolay
TEAM NOVO NORDISK / USA
Sporting Manager: Massimo Podenzana
191 MEGIAS LEAL Javier
192 PLANET Charles
193 HENTTALA Joonas
194 LOZANO RIBA David
195 VERSCHOOR Martijn
196 WILLIAMS Christopher
TEAM FIXIT.NO / NOR
Sporting managers: Adrian Gjolberg / Eric VERSTRATEN
201 LØVIK Åsmund Romstad
202 ØVERLAND Bjørnar Vevatne
203 SPIKSETH Elias
204 BLÅLID Marius
205 BREIVOLD Jon Soeveras
206 MANNINEN Matti